Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1938-1939

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor:  District A, Dr. H. L. Barker, Carrollton Ga,
District Governor: District B, John Heard Arnold, Ashburn Ga. 75 Clubs
District Governor: District C, Turner L. Smith, Albany Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Adel 18-B W. E. Wingate J. B. Echols Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Club Room
Adrian 18-B O. L. Hayden Clyde Herndon Thursday, 1-4, 8:00 School Building, Home Economics Room
Albany 18-C Mallory Lippitt Richard Hobbs Tuesday, 12:15 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18-B L. T. Thompson L. C. Harvard Monday, 7:30 Central Café
Americus 18-C H. B. Williams J. D. Sheppard Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 New Mitchell Hotel
Arlington 18-C B. A. Garrett J. D. Tweedy Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Arles Hotel
Ashburn 18-B John Heard Arnold Y. J. Stover Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 New Ashburn Hotel
Athens 18-A H. M. Rosenthal Dr. J. L. Pendley Thursday, 1:00 Hotel Holman
Atlanta  18-A Dr. Paul W. Key George B. Brown Monday, 12:30 Henry Grady Hotel
Augusta 18-B Dr. Fred L. Damren E. C. Danforth Monday, 2:05 Hotel Richmond
Bainbridge 18-C E. G. Elcan  Osler C. Wheat Friday, 12:00 Callahan Hotel
Baxley 18-B ***** John R. Glenn Jr. Friday, 1:00 Appling Hotel
Blairsville 18-C J. P. Bastin S. G. Chandler Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotels 
Buena Vista 18-C Carlos Belk J. M. Rodgers Thursday, 1-3, 7:0 Guy's Tea Room/ Lowe Hotel
Camilla 18-C W. T. Burt B. T. Burson Jr. Friday, 12:00 Mc Mair Hotel
Canton 18-A H. G. Bagwell Lee Mc Canless Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Hotel Canton
Carrollton 18-A Robert M. Strozier Johnnie E. Baugh Thursday, 2-4, 12:30 Miller Apartments
Cartersville 18-A J. H. Shaw H. M. Crane Tuesday, 12:15 Braban Hotel
Chatsworth 18-A R. L. Vining G. I. Maddox Friday, 1-3, 7:00 Home Economics Building
Clarkesville 18-A A. P. Hill Joe E. Stewart Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Mt. View Hotel
Clayton 18-A R. C. Nicholson M. L. Harper Thursday, 7:00 Roy Green's Café
Colquitt 18-C W. Homer Drake B. C. Hayes Tuesday, 7:00 Colquitt Café
Columbus 18-C Dan J. Graves Selby Compton Wednesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Cordele 18-B U. V. Whipple J. R. Reece Tuesday, 12:00 Suwanee Hotel
Dade County 18-A J. L. Fricks O. G. Ariall Tuesday, Alt., 8:00 Rising Fawn
Dahlonega 18-A T. F. Christian P. D. Bush Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Smith House
Dawson 18-C Frank H. Faris H. J. Wright Tuesday, 7:00 Dawson Community Club House
Decatur 18-A J. T. Mc Entire Jr. Alfred Kuettner Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Elite Tea Room
Donaldsonville 18-C A. J. Jones C. S. Forrester Tuesday, 12:00 Seminoe Hotel
Douglas 18-B M. J. Williams G. E. Daniel Tuesday, 7:45 Ducoff Hotel
Dublin 18-B Robert H. Hightower M. H. Blackshear Jr. Thursday, 1:15 Hotel Fred Roberts/ New Dublin Hotel
Edison 18-C J. D. Parker C. W. Lowe Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 City Hall
Ellijay 18-A V. R. O' Dell R. W. Smith Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotels
Fayetteville 18-A C. A. Smith H. C. Hewell Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 *****
Fitzgerald 18-B James Hale Fred Astin Jr. Monday, 7:00 Lee Grant Hotel
Forsyth 18-C W. B. Freeman R. L. Williams Jr. Friday, 2-4, 6:30 Masonic Hall
Fort Gaines 18-C D. C. Brumbalow W. H. Mc Rae Thursday, 6:15 Hotel Peterson
Gainesville 18-A Dr. B. F. Holcomb Buesse Whitworth Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Princeton Hotel
Greensboro 18-A Carey J. Williams H. H. Chapman Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Rm. Over Ga. Power Co.
Hamilton 18-C J. S. Moore R. B. Fort Wednesday, 4, 7:30 Hamilton High School
Hazlehurst 18-B J. J. Hammock Henry Dearing Thursday, 1:15 Jefferson Davis Hotel
Homerville 18-B C. S. Newton John R. Harris Friday, 2-4, 12:00 Hotel Musgrove
Jonesboro 18-A J. B. Pulliam P. K. Dixon Friday, 6:30 *****
La Fayette 18-A G. W. Lankford J. R. Fortune Wednesday, 12:15 Shattuck House
La Grange 18-C M. E. Grover E. U. Bain Tuesday, 12:10 Terrace Hotel
Lavonia 18-A Rush Burton O. D. Cannon Jr. Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Thomas House
Leary 18-C F. Lunsford J. M. Dixon Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 St. George Hotel
Leesburg 18-C Leo Mallard Charles E. Tarver Friday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotel
Lumpkin 18-C D. G. Bland R. A. Turner Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Methodist Church Recreation Hall
Macon 18-C J. Douglas Carlisle George A. Clark Tuesday, 1:15 Hotel Dempsey
Monticello 18-C C. T. Edwards L. S. King Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 City Hall
Moultrie 18-C Duncan Sinclair Chas. R. Sirmans Monday, 7:30 Hotel Colquitt
Ocilla 18-B J. C. Smith R. K. Brown Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Dill's Grill
Pelham 18-C Melvin Twitty Grover Thigpen Jr. Tuesday, 1:00 Marguerite Hotel
Sandersville 18-C John Conn Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:00 Womans Club        
Savannah 18-B Eugene Torrence Leon W. Womble Thursday, 2:05 Hotel Savannah
Shellman  18-C J. R. Curry W. J. Watson Tuesday, 1-3, 12:30 Community House
Smithville 18-C J. G. Pryor G. P. Crotwell Tuesday, 7:30 Tavern
Soperton 18-B William Estroff R. A. Perry Thursday, Alt., 8:00 Community Club House
Sparta 18-C Dr. Maurice N. Moore Harold B. Roundtree Thursday, 1:00 Womans Club Building
Talbotton 18-C H. A. Jones Thomas Ferguson Monday, 2-4, 6:00 Community House
Tallapoosa 18-A H. A. Jones John D. Whelchel Thursday 2-4, 7:30 City Hall and Bankhead Hotel
Tifton 18-B Joe Kent Jr. Charles Harman Thursday, 12:30 Mrs. J. M. Walkers
Toccoa 18-A C. Paul Worley Ben F. Creek Jr. Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Methodist Church  
Union Point 18-A B. P. Lunceford Earle W. Overton Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Room 
Valdosta 18-B G. Troy Register Clyde Kirby Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 Vades Hotel
Vidalia 18-B Sam D. Williams G. M. Sapp Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Miami Hotel
Vienna 18-B T. M. Fitzpatrick Roy B. Friedin Wednesday, 1:00 Community Hall
Waycross 18-B C. E. Layton H. A. Stallings Tuesday, 1:00 Phoenix Hotel
West Point 18-C A. M. French W. E. Higgins Tuesday, 12:30 Charles Hotel
Wrightsville 18-B Rev. A. B. Hawkes Dr. J. W. Brinson Thursday, 2-4, 1:00 Frost Hotel

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024