Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1939-1940

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor:District A, Wade H. Wright, Atlanta Ga.
District Governor: District B, J. Eugene Cook, Wrightsville Ga. 77 Clubs
District Governor: District C, William F. Loflin, Columbus Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-B Carl Webb Gillespie T. L. W. Mac Donald Monday, 1-3, 8:00 City Auditorium
Adel 18-B Bowie Gray J. B. Echols Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Hall
Adrian 18-B O. L. Hayden B. F. Womback Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 School Building
Albany 18-C Thomas T. James Thomas Wakeford Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18-B B. A. Bishop J. L. Jones Monday, 6:45 New Alma Hotel
Americus 18-C H. B. Williams J. D. Sheppard Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 New Mitchell Hotel
Arlington 18-C Carl Clements J. D. Twitty Monday, 2-4, 7:00 New Home Economics Building
Ashburn 18-B L.L. Burdette J. W. Haley Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 New Asburn Hotel
Athens 18-A J. T. Weir Arthur S. Oldham Thursday, 1:00 Hotel Holman
Atlanta (Host Club) 18-A Victor F. Todd Charles H. Fisher Monday, 12:30 Henry Grady Hotel
Atlanta (Little Five Points) 18-A Wilbur Joe Scott Earl W. Hathcock Thursday, 1-3, 12:30 Briarcliff Hotel
Augusta 18-B Geo. C. Blanchard Fred L. Damren Monday, 2:05 Margaret Hamilton Hotel
Bainbridge 18-C W. Herbert Miller Thomas I. Hodges Friday, 2-4, 12:15 Gilbert Hotel
Bartow 18-B Wiley C. Evans Jr. N. A. Williams Thursday, 8:00 Woman's Club House
Bowdon 18-A Dr. E. G. Kirby Frank Taylor Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Adamson Hall
Buena Vista 18-C A. S. Boyett J. M. Rodgers Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Methodist Church
Camilla 18-C Frank S. Twitty W. Winton Warren Friday, 12:00 Methodist Church
Canton 18-A N. E. Flacker Lee Mc Canless Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Hotel Canton
Carrollton 18-A J. L. Smith Edwin Williamson Thursday, 1-3, 6:30 Clifton Hotel
Cartersville 18-A James Knight H. M. Crane Tuesday, 12:15 Braban Hotel
Chatsworth 18-A J. H. Anderson G. I. Maddox Friday, 1-3, 7:00 Desoto/Chatsworth Hotel
Clarkesville 18-A S. M. Foster Hugh A. Inglis Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Mt. View Hotel
Clayton 18-A L. M. Young M. L. Harper Thursday, 7:30 Comm. House/ Roy Green's Café
Colquitt 18-C W. Homer Drake B. C. Hayes Tuesday, 7:00 Colquitt Café
Columbus 18-C Henry B. Pease Selby Compton Wednesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Cordele 18-A Palmer H. Greene J. R. Reece Tuesday, 12:00 Ideal Coffee Shop
Crawford 18-A W. G. Mizell D. L. Hagood Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Woman's Club  
Crawfordville  18-A Osgood O. Williams B. L. Hollis Friday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Dade County 18-A Elbert Forester H. F. Allison Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Rising Fawn
Dahlonega 18-A R. C. Meaders T. F. Christian Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 Smith House
Dalton 18-A Henry Nevin Earnest Acree Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotel Dalton
Dawson 18-C Henry B. Crowell Emmett O. Leddon Tuesday, 7:00 Dawson Community Club House
Decatur 18-A E. Sanders George W. Moore Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Candler
Donaldsonville 18-C Dr. E. C. Smith Sr. W. H. Van Landingham Tuesday, 12:00 Seminoe Hotel
Douglas 18-B E. M. Deavours Bill Bailey Tuesday, 8:00 Ducoff Hotel
Dublin 18-B Dr. Chas. A. Hodges Robert S. Bennett Friday, 1:15 Hotel Fred Roberts
Edison 18-C James A. Piekard Wm. Scheerer Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Home Economics Building
Ellijay 18-A W. R. O' Dell R. W.  Smith Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotels/Tourist Camps
Fitzgerald 18-B William A. Adams David Jay Wednesday, 2-4, 12:30 Piedmont Hotel
Forsyth 18-C T. C. Zellner R. L. Williams Jr. Friday, 2-4, 6:45 Masonic Hall
Fort Gaines 18-C D. C. Brumbalow W. H. Mc Rae Thursday, 6:15 Hotel Peterson
Gainesville 18-A Earnest Smith B. B. Brannon Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Princeton Hotel
Greensboro 18-A Jones T. Bond H. H. Chapman Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Rm. Over Ga. Power Co.
Hazlehurst 18-B Robert A. Sapp Henry Dearing Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Jefferson Davis Hotel
Heard County 18-A W. E. Denney H. J. Mickle Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Courthouse
Hinesville 18-B Rufus M. Ryon Frazer F. Rambo Friday, 7:30 Womans Club House 
Homerville 18-B Dr. J. R. Gay Cecil Kennedy Monday, 7:00 Womans Club  
Jasper 18-A Joseph A. Guinn Roscoe Pickett  Jr. Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 *****
La Fayette 18-A Dr. S. B. Kitchens W. B. Baker Wednesday, 12:00 Rendezvous
La Grange 18-C Harry Spikes George Venable Tuesday, 12:15 Terrace Hotel
Lavonia 18-A O. D. Cannon R. M. Cannon Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Thomas House
Leary 18-C H. N. Balliet R. M. Balliet Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 City Café
Lumpkin 18-C E. J. Tucker Joe Bridges Monday, 1-3, 7:00 High School
Macon 18-C Stanley A. Elkan Mallory C. Atkinson Tuesday, 1:15 Hotel Dempsey
Midville 18-B Goodwin M. Barnes Frank P. Wells Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Midville Hotel
Moultrie 18-C H. H. Pilcher T. F. Stokes Monday, 7:30 Hotel Colquitt
Ocilla 18-B J. D. Salter R. K. Brown Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Dill's Grill
Pelham 18-C Melvin Twitty Grover Thigpen Jr. Tuesday, 1:00 Marguerite Hotel
Pembroke 18-B E. P. Smith C. L. Gruver Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Sandersville 18-C Newsom Summerlin Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:00 Womans Club
Savannah 18-B R. James Dotson Melvin Sutker Thursday, 2:05 Hotel Savannah
Shellman  18-C E. M. Cromartle W. J. Watson Tuesday, 1-3, 12:30 Shellman Hotel
Smithville 18-C M. F. Reeves H. C. Mims Tuesday, 7:00 Mc Afee Hotel
Soperton 18-B N. G. Reeves Jr. R. A. Perry Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Community Club House
Sparta 18-C G. B. Moore Harold B. Roundtree Wednesday, 1:00 Lions Club Rooms
Summerville 18-A Homer M. Woods S. Herbert Gilkeson Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Reigeldale Tavern
Talbotton 18-C G. L. Hobbs Thomas Ferguson Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Community House
Tallapoosa 18-A H. A. Jones John D. Whelchel Thursday, 2-4, 12:30/7:30 Bank & Café
Tifton 18-B Roy Trasher Joe Kent Jr. Tuesday, 12:30 Myon Hotel
Toccoa 18-A Dr. W. B. Heller Winston Owen Tuesday, 7:00 Methodist Church
Trion 18-A Thomas E. Lawson J. Forrest Jones Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Trion Dept. Store Café
Union Point 18-A Earle W. Overton Vincent Newsom Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Lions Club Room 
Vidalia 18-B B. Randolph Page Sam D. Williams Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lakeside
Wadley  18-B B. A. Watson S. C. Evans Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 School House
Waycross 18-B Wright Izlar H. A. Stallings Tuesday, 1:00 Phoenix Hotel
West Point 18-C T. H. Kirby W. E. Higgins Wednesday, 12:30 General Tyler Hotel
Wrightsville 18-B H. L. Fulford W. C. Chester Thursday, 2-4, 1:15 Frost Hotel

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024