Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1942-1943

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A, W. Joe Scott, Northeast Atlanta Ga.
District Governor: District B, Dr. Fred L. Damren, Augusta Ga. 92 Clubs
District Governor: District C, C. E. Boggs, Talbotton Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-B W. M. Syms T. L. W. Mac Donald Monday, 1-3, 8:30 City Hall
Adairsville 18-A Rev. Charles J. Grilhe Claude H. Sattererfield Monday, 2-4, 9:00 Recreation
Adel 18-B E. M. Rodgers Jr. J. B. Echols Tuesday, 1-3, 12:30 Phil Cook Hotel
Adrian 18-B O.L. Hayden J. D. Hughes Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 School House
Albany 18-C Ruther E. Coleman Turner L. Smith Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18-B C. H. Parker I. L. Adams Monday, 8:00 Alma Hall
Arlington 18-C Gifford H. Flynt Oscar Powell Monday, 2-4, 8:30 New Home Economics Building
Ashburn 18-B W. B. Cheshire B. C. Ray Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Lion Club House
Athens 18-A Robert L. Russell Arthur S. Oldham Thursday, 1:00 Georgian Hotel
Atlanta (Host Club) 18-A George B. Brown R. B. Camp Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Ansley Hotel
Atlanta (Little Five Points) 18-A LeRoy N. Stynchcombe William G. Killard Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Inman Park Womans Club
Atlanta (West End) 18-A H. M. Kelly Herschel Maddox Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Wingo Café
Augusta 18-B William J. Heffernan Fred L. Damren Monday, 2:05 Cadet Rm. Hotel Richmond
Bainbridge 18-C Dr. Thomas I. Hodges W. J. Brockett Friday, 2-4, 1:00 Gilbert Hotel
Ball Ground 18-A Dr. J. P. Turk T. F. Smith Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 Citizens Bank
Blakely 18-C C. G. Brewster Earl F. Pickel Tuesday, 1-3, 1:15 Early Hotel
Buckhead 18-A George M. Phillips Cobb C. Torrance Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Brookhaven Country Club
Buena Vista 18-C Dr. A. S. Boyett Lester Wooldridge Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Methodist Church
Butler 18-C Rev. F. J. Gilbert Thelmon Jarrell Tuesday, 2-4, 11:30 Masonic Building
Camilla 18-C Dr. C. O. Rainey W. Winton Warren Friday, 1-3, 7:30 Lion's Homes
Canton 18-A C. E. Day N. E. Fackler Thursday, 1-3, 1:00 Hotel Canton
Carnesville 18-A J. F. Colbert Mark Turner Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Womans Club Room
Carrollton 18-A J. Hubert Griffin H. L. Barker Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Clifton Hotel
Cartersville 18-A H. M. Crane Jack Powell Tuesday, 1:00 Braban Hotel
Cedartown 18-A Joe Tucker Frank West Tuesday, 7:30 Way Side Inn
Chamblee 18-A J. H. Brantley Dr. R. C. Edwards Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Doraville School Building
Chatsworth 18-A L. H. Richards A. L. Hufstetler Friday, 1-3, 8:30 The Pines Dining Room
Clarkesville 18-A J. R. Reeves L. E. English Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Mt. View Hotel
Clayton 18-A W. G. Henry M. L. Harper Thursday, 8:00 Roy Green's Café/ Community House
Columbus 18-C Shelby Compton Bill Fortson Tuesday, 7:30 Ralston Hotel
Commerce 18-A Dr. O. J. Pittman T. J. Syfan Tuesday, 8:15 F. F. A. Club House
Conyers 18-A Gailey Summers J. W. Cook Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Home Economics Building
Cordele 18-A W. A. Pryor J. D. Rainey Wednesday, 12:00 Court House Annex
Crawford 18-A Goss Thomas E. E. Haines Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 Woman's Club  
Dade County 18-A W. F. Morrison L. C. Adams Tuesday, Alt., 8:00 Rising Fawn
Dahlonega 18-A Dr. B. Swain Frank Moorehead Thursday, Alt., 8:00 Smith House
Dalton 18-A William L. Garrett Earnest Acree Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 Hotel Dalton
Dawson 18-C Frank Taylor John Culbert Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 Community Club 
Decatur 18-A Alton B. Hollis Arthur Hubert Jr. Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Candler
Donaldsonville 18-C Dr. H. B. Jenkins C. Lamar Hatcher Tuesday, 12:00 Minter House
Douglas 18-B Robert Cowart C. W. Sinclair Tuesday, 8:30 Doucoff Hotel
Douglasville 18-A John Carpenter Roy Davis Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 *****
Dublin 18-B Freeman O' Neal Robert Garbutt Friday, 1:15 New Dublin Hotel
Edison 18-C W. P. Plexico C. D. Duke Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Home Economics Building
Ellaville 18-C R. E. Sullivan Raymond Duncan Friday, 2-4, 9:00 Home Economics Building
Ellijay 18-A Clifford F. Owen Dr. Robt. W.  Smith Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 Hotels/Tourist Camps
Forsyth 18-C R. B. Plymale R. L. Williams Jr. Friday, 2-4, 7:30 Forsyth Hotel
Gainesville 18-A Rufus Smith B. J. Terry Tuesday, 2-4, 12:15 Dixie Hunt Hotel
Greensboro 18-A Francis Bowen Charles S. Brown Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Vocational Building
Hawkinsville 18-B E. I. Sanders R. W. Carr Tuesday, 1:00 Pulaski Hotel
Heard County 18-A H. J. Mickle Rev. J. C. Adams Monday, 2-4, 7:15 Courthouse
Hinesville 18-B F.F. Rambo Robert F. Smith Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Homerville 18-B O. E. Talley E. O. Cone Monday, 7:30 Womans Club  
Jasper 18-A Dr. J. S. Darnell H. V. Brinkman Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 Archer/Lenning Hotel
La Fayette 18-A J. L. Hammond W. L. Baker Wednesday, 12:15 Foster Hotel
La Grange 18-C R. E. Mc Tigue J. H. Reese Tuesday, 1:00 Terrace Hotel
Lanier County 18-B R. E. Mc Donald G. C. Patten Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 *****
Lavonia 18-A C.B. Aiken A. T. Maudin Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Thomas House
Lawrenceville 18-A Powell Smith Robert F. Malsby Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Gwinnett Hotel
Lincolnton 18-A H. J. Guillebeau J. C. Blackwell Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 Lincolnton High School
Lumpkin 18-C Arthur T. Fort Bill Westbrook Monday, 1-3, 7:30 School House Lunch Room
Macon 18-C Brooks Geohegen Mallory C. Atkinson Tuesday, 1:15 Y. M. C. A.
Marietta 18-A Ewing D. Underwood Paul E. Johnson Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Y. W. C. A.
Mc Caysville 18-A R. H. Harris Millard R. Finch Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 City Hall parlors
Millen 18-B I. Pete Mills S. E. Milhous Monday, 8:00 Community House
Moultrie 18-C C. B. Burrell O. H. Lewis Monday, 8:00 Hotel Colquitt
Rochelle 18-B W. J. Standard M. C. Lasseter Monday, 2-4, 9:00 Reid Hotel
Rome 18-A K. F. Sullivan Chastine Parker Tuesday, 12:30 Greystone Hotel
Sandersville 18-C S. G. Mercer Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:30 Womans Club
Savannah 18-B Dr. L. W. Williams Dr. Alexander Paderewski Thursday, 2:05 Hotel Savannah
Shellman  18-C A. R. Kenney F. M. Stewart Tuesday, 1-3, 9:30 Shellman High School
Smithville 18-C Dr. R. H. Enzor H. C. Mims Tuesday, 7:30 Humphrey House
Soperton 18-B C. H. Sumner O. E. Evans Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 Community Club House
Sparta 18-C G. L. Brown J. L. Williams Thursday, 1:00 Lions Club Rooms
Statesboro 18-B Everitt G. Livingston B. F. Brannon Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Rushing Hotel
Stone Mountain 18-A H. A. Jones E. A. Sexton Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Summerville 18-A Willis James S. Herbert Gilkeson Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 Pless Restaurant
Swainsboro 18-B R. L. Pittman R. H. Sasser Friday, 1-3, 8:00 John C. Coleman Hotel
Talbotton 18-C Claude Boggs Thomas H. Ferguson Monday, 2-4, 8:30 Community House
Tallapoosa 18-A R. J. Simalton E. L. Jaillet Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Thomaston 18-C Chas. B. Jenkins Irving Kass Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Upson Hotel
Tifton 18-B B. L. Southwell Joseph Kent  Monday, 1:00 Myon Hotel
Toccoa 18-A T. F. Watson Frank Davis Tuesday, 7:30 Methodist Church
Towns County 18-A L. E. Holland E. C. Nicholson Wednesday, 1-3, 8:30 Curtis House
Trion 18-A Bill Price Roy Fallis Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Reigeldale Tavern
Union Point 18-A C. E. Wollet V. T. Newsome Monday, 1-3, 7:15 Home Economics Building
Wadley  18-B D. E. Smith S. C. Evans Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 Wadley Café/ Mrs. Evans Tourist Home
Washington 18-A E. B. Garrett Joe David Monday, 9:00 Club Rooms on Square
Waycross 18-B William King H. A. Stallings Tuesday, 1:00 Phoenix Hotel
West Point 18-C H. J. Hodnett Jr. W. E. Higgins Wednesday, 12:30 General Tyler Hotel
Wilkinson County 18-C C. D. Frobus J. D. Holliman Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Various
Wrightsville 18-B H. G. Hatcher S. A. Wolf Thursday, 2-4, 1:30 Frost Hotel

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024