Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1943-1944

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A, C. Hoke Sewell, Bremen Ga.
District Governor: District B, Robert Cowart, Douglas Ga. 107 Clubs
District Governor: District C, C. G. Higginbotham, La Grange Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-B J. B. Dorsey T. L. W. Mac Donald Monday, 1-3, 8:00 City Hall
Adairsville 18-A M. P. Gaines Sam Daniel Monday, 1-3, 8:30 Recreation Hall
Adel 18-B E. M. Rodgers Jr. J. B. Echols Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 Phil Cook Hotel
Adrian 18-B J. M. Wammock R. R. Pitts Thursday, 1, 8:00 School House
Albany 18-C Hal Wightman Turner L. Smith Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18-B C. H. Parker I. L. Adams Monday, 8:00 Dan Meeks Café
Americus 18-C Dr. Elmore W. Davis C. J. Royal Monday, 1:00 Windsor Hotel
Arlington 18-C C. A. Hodges Oscar Powell Monday, 2-4, 8:30 New Home Economics Building
Ashburn 18-B John H. Arnold J. W. Haley Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Lion Club House
Athens 18-A Harold L. Wheeler Arthur S. Oldham Thursday, 1:00 Georgian Hotel
Atlanta (Host Club) 18-A W. Stanton Hale Charles L. Henry Friday, 12:15 Ansley Hotel
Atlanta (Little Five Points) 18-A M. D. Harper Charles A. Morris Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Inman Park Womans Club
Atlanta (West End) 18-A Carl H. Stroud Cecil E. Trainer Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Wingo Café
Augusta 18-B Melvin E. Dobbs Dr. Fred L. Damren Monday, 2:05 Hotel Richmond
Bainbridge 18-C M. E. O' Neal L. G. Walker Friday, 2-4, 12:00 Stephen Decatur Hotel
Ball Ground 18-A James H. Cook B. R. Jones Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 Citizens Bank
Berrien County 18-B R. A. Stallings Larry Taylor Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 Hotel Nashville
Blakely 18-C Dr. J. G. Standifer Earl F. Pickle Tuesday, 1-3, 1:15 Woman's Club  
Broxton 18-B Freeman W. Taylor Ben H. Chernoff Thursday, 1-3, 9:00 Broxton Woman's Club
Buckhead 18-A Wayne Martin Cobb C. Torrance Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Piedmont Driving Club
Buena Vista 18-C E. N. Murray Lester Wooldridge Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church
Butler 18-C E. G. Blackwell Thelmon Jarrell Tuesday, 12:00 West Hotel
Camilla 18-C Dr. C. O. Rainey W. Winton Warren Friday, 1-3, 7:30 Lion's Homes
Canton 18-A S. E. Hyatt J. I. Darnell Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Hotel Canton
Carnesville 18-A J. F. Colbert Mark Turner Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Womans Club Room
Carrollton 18-A William Traylor H. L. Barker Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Clifton Hotel
Cartersville 18-A Arthur Parker W. B. Hawkins Tuesday, 12:30 Braban Hotel
Cedartown 18-A Joe Tucker Frank West Tuesday, 7:30 Way Side Inn
Chamblee 18-A J. H. Brantley Dr. R. C. Edwards Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Doraville School Building
Chatsworth 18-A W. W. Fincher W. A. Meier Friday, 1-3, 8:00 The Pines 
Clarkesville 18-A Hubert Ellison Tucker L. E. Nichols Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Clayton 18-A J. G. Gower M. L. Harper Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Roy Green's Café
Columbus 18-C S. W. Norton Sam Moore Tuesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Commerce 18-A Dr. J. C. Verner T. J. Syfan Tuesday, 8:15 F. F. A. Club House
Conyers 18-A Gailey Summers J. W. Cook Monday, 1-3, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Cordele 18-A Charles Thompson J. D. Rainey Tuesday, 12:00 Court House Annex
Crawford 18-A Goss Thomas Herbert C. Irwin Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 Woman's Club  
Dade County 18-A J. M. Carroll L. C. Adams Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Various
Dahlonega 18-A V. H. Smith Frank Moorehead Thursday, Alt., 7:30 Smith House
Dalton 18-A Clay Davis Earnest Acree Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 Hotel Dalton
Dawson 18-C Roger Ford Frank Taylor Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Dawson Public School
Decatur 18-A Joe B. Davis Percy H. Plant Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Candler
Doerum 18-C Fred Park J. P. Irwin Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 City Café
Donaldsonville 18-C P. E. Shingler W. C. Rushing Tuesday, 1:15 City Café
Douglas 18-B Dr. W. R. Wilson G. T. Trawick Tuesday, 8:30 Womans Club Building
Douglasville 18-A John Carpenter Roy Davis Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 *****
Dublin 18-B T. B. Perry Brantley New Friday, 1:15 New Dublin Hotel
Edison 18-C C. D. Duke E. E. Plowen Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Home Economics Building
Ellaville 18-C R. E. Sullivan Raymond Duncan Friday, 2-4, 8:30 Home Economics Building
Ellijay 18-A James L. Johnson James H. Cooley Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Hotels/Womans Club House
Fitzgerald 18-B J. A. Barfield J. E. Bailey Thursday, 1-3, 1:00 Piedmont Hotel
Forsyth 18-C Wayne Smalley R. L. Williams Jr. Friday, 2-4, 6:30 Forsyth Hotel
Gainesville 18-A Bob Mathews B. J. Terry Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Wheeler Hotel
Greensboro 18-A W. A. Nipper A. D. Thompson Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Vocational Building
Hawkinsville 18-B John Etheridge R. W. Carr Tuesday, 12:15 Pulaski Hotel
Heard County 18-A H. J. Mickle V. O. Smith Monday, 2-4, 7:15 Courthouse
Hinesville 18-B A. G. Overman Dr. S. T. Chalker Monday, 1-3, 8:30 Steves Café
Homerville 18-B F. E. Barron F. E. Blakledge Monday, 1:00 School Cafeteria
Irwin County 18-B C. S. Crouch L. W. Aultman Friday, 8:30 Mc Neill's Café
Jasper 18-A Dr. J. S. Darnell H. V. Brinkman Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Lenning Hotel
La Fayette 18-A Harry Hardeman W. L. Baker Wednesday, 12:15 Library
La Grange 18-C C. F. Sutherland C. L. Nichols Tuesday, 12:30 Terrace Hotel
Lavonia 18-A R. L. Van Diver L. W. Smith Tuesday, 1-3, 7:45 Lavonia Hotel
Lawrenceville 18-A Powell Smith Robert F. Malsby Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Gwinnett Hotel
Lincolnton 18-A H. J. Guillebeau J. P. Cooper Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 Lincolnton High School
Lumber City 18-B W. S. Ricks D. R. Willcox Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 Ryals Café
Lumpkin 18-C Rev. W. E. Browne D. C. Plaster Monday, 1, 8:00 School Lunch Room
Macon 18-C Mason Zuber E. Ralph Wilson Tuesday, 1:15 Y. M. C. A.
Marietta 18-A Henry B. Dunphey Jr. J. B. Mc Lain Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Y. W. C. A.
Mc Caysville 18-A Millard R. Finch C. A. Quantrell Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 Mc Caysville School Library
Mc Rae 18-B J. M. Cook Harry E. Grissett Thursday, 8:00 Sawyers Clubhouse
Millen 18-B I. Pete Mills E. W. Prescott Tuesday, Alt., 12:30 Millen Coffee Shop
Montgomery County 18-B John P. Peterson B. H. Peterson Tuesday, 3, 9:00 Garden Club House
Moultrie 18-C Marion Sirmans J. G. Thomas Monday, 8:00 Hotel Colquitt
Nicholls 18-B R. E. Lott C. J. Tanner Friday, 2-4, 9:00 Lions Den
Omega 18-B R. E. Keith A. G. Jones Thursday, 9:00 School House
Pavo 18-C Burney Humphreys H. L. Davis Monday, 2-4, 9:00 Womans Club
Rhine 18-B J. G. Brophy H. W. Taylor Monday, 2-4, 8:30 Vocational School Building
Rochelle 18-B W. J. Standard M. C. Lasseter Monday, 2-4, 8:30 Reid Hotel
Rome 18-A Walter L. Andrews Chastine Parker Tuesday, 12:30 Greystone Hotel
Sandersville 18-C Oscar Rodgers Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:15 Womans Club
Sardis 18-B A. H. Gnann H. E. Godbee Thursday 2-4, 8:45 Billie's Café
Savannah 18-B F. A. Estill J. Joseph Harmon Thursday, 2:05 Hotel Savannah
Shellman  18-C G. E. Robinett S. A. Newton Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 Shellman High School
Smithville 18-C W. D. Napier H. C. Mims Tuesday, 8:00 Cul Rich Café
Soperton 18-B C. H. Sumner O. E. Evans Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 Community Club House
Sparta 18-C Harry G. Dickens J. L. Williams Thursday, 1:00 Lions Club Rooms
Statesboro 18-B B. F. Brannon Dr. A. L. Clifton Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 Rushing Hotel
Stone Mountain 18-A J. D. Pittard E. A. Sexton Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Summerville 18-A Dr. Berlon Lovingood S. Herbert Gilkeson Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Boy Scout Cabin
Swainsboro 18-B R. L. Pittman R. H. Sasser Friday, 1-3, 8:00 John C. Coleman Hotel
Talbotton 18-C John A. Smith Thomas H. Ferguson Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Thomaston 18-C Gordon R. Holstun G. Bruce Croom Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Upson Hotel
Tifton 18-B L. L. Kennedy T. P. Poole Monday, 12:30 Myon Hotel
Toccoa 18-A Walton Barnes Frank Davis Tuesday, 8:00 Coats Cafeteria
Towns County 18-A J. W. Sharp E. C. Nicholson Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Curtis House
Trion 18-A Roy M. Fallis Edwin Pfitzer Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Trion Inn
Unadilla 18-B E. H. Conner Robert A. Collins Thursday 2-4, 8:30 Community House
Union Point 18-A L. T. Newland V. T. Newsome Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Home Economics Building
Wadley  18-B M. W. O' Kelley S. C. Evans Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 Wadley Café/ Mrs. Evans Tourist Home
Washington 18-A E. B. Garrett Joe David Monday, 2-4, 9:00 Club Rooms on Square
Waycross 18-B Ottis Parr H. A. Stallings Tuesday, 1:00 Hotel Ware
West Point 18-C J. J. Walker W. E. Higgins Wednesday, 12:30 General Tyler Hotel
Wilkinson County 18-C J. B. Butts J. D. Holliman Tuesday, 2, 8:30 Various
Willacoochee 18-B Ralph A. Davis R. L. Dasher Friday, 2-4. 9:30 Masonic Hall
Winder 18-A John W. Carrington William C. Sharpton Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Wrightsville 18-B H. G. Hatcher S. A. Wolf Thursday, 2-4, 1:30 Frost Hotel

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024