Lions of Georgia, Club History 1943-1944
District Governor: District A, C. Hoke Sewell, Bremen Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, Robert Cowart, Douglas Ga. | 107 Clubs | ||||
District Governor: District C, C. G. Higginbotham, La Grange Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day/Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-B | J. B. Dorsey | T. L. W. Mac Donald | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
Adairsville | 18-A | M. P. Gaines | Sam Daniel | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | Recreation Hall |
Adel | 18-B | E. M. Rodgers Jr. | J. B. Echols | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 | Phil Cook Hotel |
Adrian | 18-B | J. M. Wammock | R. R. Pitts | Thursday, 1, 8:00 | School House |
Albany | 18-C | Hal Wightman | Turner L. Smith | Tuesday, 1:00 | New Albany Hotel |
Alma | 18-B | C. H. Parker | I. L. Adams | Monday, 8:00 | Dan Meeks Café |
Americus | 18-C | Dr. Elmore W. Davis | C. J. Royal | Monday, 1:00 | Windsor Hotel |
Arlington | 18-C | C. A. Hodges | Oscar Powell | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | New Home Economics Building |
Ashburn | 18-B | John H. Arnold | J. W. Haley | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lion Club House |
Athens | 18-A | Harold L. Wheeler | Arthur S. Oldham | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Atlanta (Host Club) | 18-A | W. Stanton Hale | Charles L. Henry | Friday, 12:15 | Ansley Hotel |
Atlanta (Little Five Points) | 18-A | M. D. Harper | Charles A. Morris | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Inman Park Womans Club |
Atlanta (West End) | 18-A | Carl H. Stroud | Cecil E. Trainer | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Wingo Café |
Augusta | 18-B | Melvin E. Dobbs | Dr. Fred L. Damren | Monday, 2:05 | Hotel Richmond |
Bainbridge | 18-C | M. E. O' Neal | L. G. Walker | Friday, 2-4, 12:00 | Stephen Decatur Hotel |
Ball Ground | 18-A | James H. Cook | B. R. Jones | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Citizens Bank |
Berrien County | 18-B | R. A. Stallings | Larry Taylor | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 | Hotel Nashville |
Blakely | 18-C | Dr. J. G. Standifer | Earl F. Pickle | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:15 | Woman's Club |
Broxton | 18-B | Freeman W. Taylor | Ben H. Chernoff | Thursday, 1-3, 9:00 | Broxton Woman's Club |
Buckhead | 18-A | Wayne Martin | Cobb C. Torrance | Monday, 2-4, 6:30 | Piedmont Driving Club |
Buena Vista | 18-C | E. N. Murray | Lester Wooldridge | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Butler | 18-C | E. G. Blackwell | Thelmon Jarrell | Tuesday, 12:00 | West Hotel |
Camilla | 18-C | Dr. C. O. Rainey | W. Winton Warren | Friday, 1-3, 7:30 | Lion's Homes |
Canton | 18-A | S. E. Hyatt | J. I. Darnell | Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 | Hotel Canton |
Carnesville | 18-A | J. F. Colbert | Mark Turner | Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Womans Club Room |
Carrollton | 18-A | William Traylor | H. L. Barker | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Clifton Hotel |
Cartersville | 18-A | Arthur Parker | W. B. Hawkins | Tuesday, 12:30 | Braban Hotel |
Cedartown | 18-A | Joe Tucker | Frank West | Tuesday, 7:30 | Way Side Inn |
Chamblee | 18-A | J. H. Brantley | Dr. R. C. Edwards | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Doraville School Building |
Chatsworth | 18-A | W. W. Fincher | W. A. Meier | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | The Pines |
Clarkesville | 18-A | Hubert Ellison Tucker | L. E. Nichols | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Clayton | 18-A | J. G. Gower | M. L. Harper | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Roy Green's Café |
Columbus | 18-C | S. W. Norton | Sam Moore | Tuesday, 7:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Commerce | 18-A | Dr. J. C. Verner | T. J. Syfan | Tuesday, 8:15 | F. F. A. Club House |
Conyers | 18-A | Gailey Summers | J. W. Cook | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Cordele | 18-A | Charles Thompson | J. D. Rainey | Tuesday, 12:00 | Court House Annex |
Crawford | 18-A | Goss Thomas | Herbert C. Irwin | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Woman's Club |
Dade County | 18-A | J. M. Carroll | L. C. Adams | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Various |
Dahlonega | 18-A | V. H. Smith | Frank Moorehead | Thursday, Alt., 7:30 | Smith House |
Dalton | 18-A | Clay Davis | Earnest Acree | Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 | Hotel Dalton |
Dawson | 18-C | Roger Ford | Frank Taylor | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Dawson Public School |
Decatur | 18-A | Joe B. Davis | Percy H. Plant | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Hotel Candler |
Doerum | 18-C | Fred Park | J. P. Irwin | Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 | City Café |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | P. E. Shingler | W. C. Rushing | Tuesday, 1:15 | City Café |
Douglas | 18-B | Dr. W. R. Wilson | G. T. Trawick | Tuesday, 8:30 | Womans Club Building |
Douglasville | 18-A | John Carpenter | Roy Davis | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | ***** |
Dublin | 18-B | T. B. Perry | Brantley New | Friday, 1:15 | New Dublin Hotel |
Edison | 18-C | C. D. Duke | E. E. Plowen | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellaville | 18-C | R. E. Sullivan | Raymond Duncan | Friday, 2-4, 8:30 | Home Economics Building |
Ellijay | 18-A | James L. Johnson | James H. Cooley | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Hotels/Womans Club House |
Fitzgerald | 18-B | J. A. Barfield | J. E. Bailey | Thursday, 1-3, 1:00 | Piedmont Hotel |
Forsyth | 18-C | Wayne Smalley | R. L. Williams Jr. | Friday, 2-4, 6:30 | Forsyth Hotel |
Gainesville | 18-A | Bob Mathews | B. J. Terry | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Wheeler Hotel |
Greensboro | 18-A | W. A. Nipper | A. D. Thompson | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Vocational Building |
Hawkinsville | 18-B | John Etheridge | R. W. Carr | Tuesday, 12:15 | Pulaski Hotel |
Heard County | 18-A | H. J. Mickle | V. O. Smith | Monday, 2-4, 7:15 | Courthouse |
Hinesville | 18-B | A. G. Overman | Dr. S. T. Chalker | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | Steves Café |
Homerville | 18-B | F. E. Barron | F. E. Blakledge | Monday, 1:00 | School Cafeteria |
Irwin County | 18-B | C. S. Crouch | L. W. Aultman | Friday, 8:30 | Mc Neill's Café |
Jasper | 18-A | Dr. J. S. Darnell | H. V. Brinkman | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lenning Hotel |
La Fayette | 18-A | Harry Hardeman | W. L. Baker | Wednesday, 12:15 | Library |
La Grange | 18-C | C. F. Sutherland | C. L. Nichols | Tuesday, 12:30 | Terrace Hotel |
Lavonia | 18-A | R. L. Van Diver | L. W. Smith | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:45 | Lavonia Hotel |
Lawrenceville | 18-A | Powell Smith | Robert F. Malsby | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Gwinnett Hotel |
Lincolnton | 18-A | H. J. Guillebeau | J. P. Cooper | Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 | Lincolnton High School |
Lumber City | 18-B | W. S. Ricks | D. R. Willcox | Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 | Ryals Café |
Lumpkin | 18-C | Rev. W. E. Browne | D. C. Plaster | Monday, 1, 8:00 | School Lunch Room |
Macon | 18-C | Mason Zuber | E. Ralph Wilson | Tuesday, 1:15 | Y. M. C. A. |
Marietta | 18-A | Henry B. Dunphey Jr. | J. B. Mc Lain | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Y. W. C. A. |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | Millard R. Finch | C. A. Quantrell | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 | Mc Caysville School Library |
Mc Rae | 18-B | J. M. Cook | Harry E. Grissett | Thursday, 8:00 | Sawyers Clubhouse |
Millen | 18-B | I. Pete Mills | E. W. Prescott | Tuesday, Alt., 12:30 | Millen Coffee Shop |
Montgomery County | 18-B | John P. Peterson | B. H. Peterson | Tuesday, 3, 9:00 | Garden Club House |
Moultrie | 18-C | Marion Sirmans | J. G. Thomas | Monday, 8:00 | Hotel Colquitt |
Nicholls | 18-B | R. E. Lott | C. J. Tanner | Friday, 2-4, 9:00 | Lions Den |
Omega | 18-B | R. E. Keith | A. G. Jones | Thursday, 9:00 | School House |
Pavo | 18-C | Burney Humphreys | H. L. Davis | Monday, 2-4, 9:00 | Womans Club |
Rhine | 18-B | J. G. Brophy | H. W. Taylor | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Vocational School Building |
Rochelle | 18-B | W. J. Standard | M. C. Lasseter | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Reid Hotel |
Rome | 18-A | Walter L. Andrews | Chastine Parker | Tuesday, 12:30 | Greystone Hotel |
Sandersville | 18-C | Oscar Rodgers | Herman Bashinsky | Wednesday, 1:15 | Womans Club |
Sardis | 18-B | A. H. Gnann | H. E. Godbee | Thursday 2-4, 8:45 | Billie's Café |
Savannah | 18-B | F. A. Estill | J. Joseph Harmon | Thursday, 2:05 | Hotel Savannah |
Shellman | 18-C | G. E. Robinett | S. A. Newton | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Shellman High School |
Smithville | 18-C | W. D. Napier | H. C. Mims | Tuesday, 8:00 | Cul Rich Café |
Soperton | 18-B | C. H. Sumner | O. E. Evans | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Community Club House |
Sparta | 18-C | Harry G. Dickens | J. L. Williams | Thursday, 1:00 | Lions Club Rooms |
Statesboro | 18-B | B. F. Brannon | Dr. A. L. Clifton | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Rushing Hotel |
Stone Mountain | 18-A | J. D. Pittard | E. A. Sexton | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Den |
Summerville | 18-A | Dr. Berlon Lovingood | S. Herbert Gilkeson | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Boy Scout Cabin |
Swainsboro | 18-B | R. L. Pittman | R. H. Sasser | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | John C. Coleman Hotel |
Talbotton | 18-C | John A. Smith | Thomas H. Ferguson | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Thomaston | 18-C | Gordon R. Holstun | G. Bruce Croom | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Upson Hotel |
Tifton | 18-B | L. L. Kennedy | T. P. Poole | Monday, 12:30 | Myon Hotel |
Toccoa | 18-A | Walton Barnes | Frank Davis | Tuesday, 8:00 | Coats Cafeteria |
Towns County | 18-A | J. W. Sharp | E. C. Nicholson | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Curtis House |
Trion | 18-A | Roy M. Fallis | Edwin Pfitzer | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Trion Inn |
Unadilla | 18-B | E. H. Conner | Robert A. Collins | Thursday 2-4, 8:30 | Community House |
Union Point | 18-A | L. T. Newland | V. T. Newsome | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Home Economics Building |
Wadley | 18-B | M. W. O' Kelley | S. C. Evans | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Wadley Café/ Mrs. Evans Tourist Home |
Washington | 18-A | E. B. Garrett | Joe David | Monday, 2-4, 9:00 | Club Rooms on Square |
Waycross | 18-B | Ottis Parr | H. A. Stallings | Tuesday, 1:00 | Hotel Ware |
West Point | 18-C | J. J. Walker | W. E. Higgins | Wednesday, 12:30 | General Tyler Hotel |
Wilkinson County | 18-C | J. B. Butts | J. D. Holliman | Tuesday, 2, 8:30 | Various |
Willacoochee | 18-B | Ralph A. Davis | R. L. Dasher | Friday, 2-4. 9:30 | Masonic Hall |
Winder | 18-A | John W. Carrington | William C. Sharpton | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Wrightsville | 18-B | H. G. Hatcher | S. A. Wolf | Thursday, 2-4, 1:30 | Frost Hotel |