Lions of Georgia, Club History 1945-1946
District Governor: District A, T. Hamp Mc Gibony, Greensboro Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, Rufus M. Ryon, Hinesville Ga. | 128 Clubs | ||||
District Governor: District C, J. Gorham Garrison, Ochlochnee Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day/Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-B | J. E. Bell | T. W. Parker | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
Adairsville | 18-A | Claude H. Satterfield | W. P. Martin | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Sans Souci Club |
Adel | 18-B | H. W. Nelson | J. B. Echols | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 | Phil Cook Hotel |
Adrian | 18-B | B. F. Wommock | J. D. Hughes | Thursday, 1, 8:30 | School House |
Alamo | 18-B | W. E. Currie | Leroy Clark | Tuesday, 2-4, 9:30 | City Café |
Albany | 18-C | Donald Wakeford | Dr. Wm. M. Harris | Tuesday, 1:00 | New Albany Hotel |
Alma | 18-B | F. E. Singleton | Otis W. Jones | Monday, 8:00 | Meeks Café |
Americus | 18-C | E. L. Poole | H. E. Brown | Monday, 1:00 | Windsor Hotel |
Arlington | 18-C | J. C. Embry | E. Cooper | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | New Home Economics Building |
Ashburn | 18-B | T. H. Wall Jr. | H. M. Harp | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lion Club House |
Athens | 18-A | C. M. Ridlehuber | Judge Arthur S. Oldham | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Atlanta (Host Club) | 18-A | Cary W. Chapman | Arthur S. Daniel Jr. | Friday, 12:15 | Ansley Hotel |
Atlanta (Little Five Points) | 18-A | Charles A. Morris | Harold G. Hale | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Inman Park Womans Club |
Atlanta (West End) | 18-A | Neal P. Ponder | Fabian E. Walker | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Wingo Café |
Augusta | 18-B | Ray Campbell | Dr. Fred L. Damren | Friday, 2:05 | Hotel Richmond |
Bainbridge | 18-C | L. F. Whigham | B. A. Ehrlich | Friday, 2-4, 12:15 | Stephen Decatur Hotel |
Baker County | 18-C | Benton Odum | N. D. Mc Rainey | Wednesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Mc Leods Café |
Ball Ground | 18-A | E. W. Hightower | C. H. Watkins | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lions Den |
Berrien County | 18-B | J. M. Bryan | P. A. Harris | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 | Legion Home |
Blakely | 18-C | Earl F. Pickle | J. Frank Fuller | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 | Woman's Club |
Boston | 18-C | Grady Knight | S. W. Brooks Jr. | Thursday, 2-4, 9:00 | 20th Century Club |
Bowdon | 18-A | H. C. Shomacker | J. L. Vance | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Bowdon Club House |
Bowman | 18-A | Rev. Charles T. Gray | R. C. Harris | Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 | Vocational Building |
Brantley County | 18-B | R. F. Parkman | J. R. James | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Knox Hotel |
Bremen | 18-A | G. H. Church | T. J. Gladney | Friday, 12:00 | Methodist Church |
Buckhead | 18-A | W. H. Owens | C. R. Wilcoxon | Monday, 2-4, 6:00 | Piedmont Driving Club |
Buena Vista | 18-C | J. C. Washington | Arthur S. Boyett | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Cadwell | 18-B | Walter Daniel | L. K. Smith | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Court House |
Canton | 18-A | R. B. Sims | Howell Brooke | Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 | Hotel Canton |
Carrollton | 18-A | J. W. Morrow | Stewart Martin | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Crepe Myrtle Hotel |
Cartersville | 18-A | John Cobb | H. M. Crane | Tuesday, 12:30 | Braban Hotel |
Chatsworth | 18-A | W. A. West | S. C. Plott | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | Tourist Café |
Clarkesville | 18-A | L. E. Nichols | S. C. Gunnels | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Clayton | 18-A | W. H. Coffee | M. L. Harper | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Various |
Clinch County | 18-B | O. E. Tally | J. B. Wilcox | Monday, 8:45 | School Cafeteria |
Columbus | 18-C | Dr. J. M. Hawley | Sam P. Moore | Tuesday, 7:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Commerce | 18-A | William E. Goble | T. J. Syfan | Tuesday, 7:30 | F. F. A. Club House |
Conyers | 18-A | Harry L. White | J. V. Cook | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Cordele | 18-B | C. W. Scudder | J. D. Rainey | Tuesday, 12:00 | Court House Annex |
Crawford | 18-A | B. E. Faust | Sidney E. Stevens | Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 | Woman's Club |
Cuthbert | 18-C | L. C. Patterson | J. M. Keaton | Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 | Gay Hotel |
Dade County | 18-A | A. L. Dyer | L. C. Adams | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Various |
Dahlonega | 18-A | J. C. Rodgers | Rev. Frank Moorehead | Tuesday, Alt., 7:00 | Smith House |
Dalton | 18-A | Jess W. Ivey | Neil D. Boggess | Thursday, Alt., 7:30 | Hotel Dalton |
Dawson | 18-C | J. W. Chaffin Jr. | J. B. Petty | Tuesday, 8:00 | Dawson Community Club |
Dearing | 18-A | F. C. Mc Gahee | E. F. Adams | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | School Building |
Decatur | 18-A | C. A. Murphey | Ed M. Dyer | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Hotel Candler |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | Julian Webb | E. H. Howard | Tuesday, 12:00 | Mills Coffee Shop |
Douglas | 18-B | M. E. Belger | Harvey Tanner | Tuesday, 8:00 | Womans Clubhouse |
Douglasville | 18-A | W. H. Mc Laughlin | De Witt Glover | Tuesday, 4, 7:30 | Recreation Hall |
Dublin | 18-B | Blue Holliman | T. A. Lane | Friday, 1:15 | New Dublin Hotel |
Eastman | 18-B | Lawton W. Griffin | George A. Townsend | Tuesday, 8:00 | Lee Land Hotel |
Edison | 18-C | Roy A. Weeks | C. D. Duke Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellaville | 18-C | L.H. Strength | J. D. Davis | Friday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellijay | 18-A | J. H. Cooley | H. P. Sellers | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community Club House |
Fitzgerald | 18-B | P. H. Matthews | W. E. Hoyle Sr. | Thursday, 1-3, 12:30 | Legion Home |
Folkston | 18-B | J. B. Hinson | C. H. Lewis | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Masonic Temple |
Forsyth | 18-C | Wm. Ralph Moseley | R. L. Williams Jr. | Friday, 2-4, 6:30 | Forsyth Hotel |
Gainesville | 18-A | Major Nuckolls Church | Reginard E. Dunn | Tuesday, 12:15 | Wheeler Hotel |
Glennville | 18-B | D. B. Dubberly | D. C. Harrison | Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 | Tattnail Hotel |
Greensboro | 18-A | Rollin M. Mc Commons | F. B. Freeman | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Vocational Building |
Hahira | 18-B | W. M. Reddy | W. P. Fuller | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | Gold Leaf Hotel |
Hawkinsville | 18-B | W. T. West | Harold Dean | Tuesday, 12:15 | Pulaski Hotel |
Heard County | 18-A | V. O. Smith | W. F. Davidson | Monday, 2-4, 7:15 | Courthouse |
Hinesville | 18-B | A. A. Caison | C. S. Hendry | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Methodist Church |
Irwin County | 18-B | Byron Maxwell | E. J. Patten | Friday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Jasper | 18-A | A.C. Moore | Sherman Gartrell | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lenning Hotel |
Kingsland | 18-B | J. J. Godley | J. T. Crosby | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Meeks Café |
La Fayette | 18-A | J. M. Patton | W. L. Baker | Wednesday, 12:15 | Library Building |
La Grange | 18-C | William Henry Turner Jr. | Eugene F. Floyd | Tuesday, 12:30 | Terrace Hotel |
Lavonia | 18-A | W. C. Dendy | Fred Lee | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:45 | Lavonia Hotel |
Lenox | 18-B | D. L. Bailey | O. L. Webb | Friday, 1-3, 9:00 | City Schools |
Lincolnton | 18-A | H.J. Guillebeau | L. G. Martin | Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 | High School |
Ludowici | 18-B | Dr. O. D. Middleton | Clyde Herndon | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | School Lunch Room |
Lumber City | 18-B | H. C. Phillips | T. D. Wooten | Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 | Ryals Café |
Lumpkin | 18-C | J. W. Richardson | D. C. Plaster | Monday, 1, 7:30 | High School |
Macon | 18-C | Ward Dennis | Mason Zuber | Tuesday, 1:15 | Y. M. C. A. |
Mansfield | 18-A | James P. Benton | T. P. Lawrence | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School Gymnasium |
Marietta | 18-A | T. I. Renshaw | J. W. Gault | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Y. W. C. A. |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | E. D. Keller | D. R. Wagner | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 | City Hall |
Mc Rae | 18-B | Charles P. Griffith | Harold M. Sebring | Thursday, Alt., 8:00 | Harris Hotel |
Meigs | 18-C | W. E. Dollar | Andrew Wurst | Thursday, 2-4, 9:00 | Community Center |
Midville | 18-B | R. S. Carter | J. C. Wilson | Thursday, 1-3, 9:00 | Community House |
Milan | 18-B | D. R. Newton | Earnest Martin | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | Vocational Building |
Milledgeville | 18-C | D. B. Smith | A. M. Pulliam | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | School Cafeteria |
Millen | 18-B | R. E. Hughes | J. M. Johnson | Tuesday, Alt., 8:30 | Wayside Hotel |
Montgomery County | 18-B | Clifford Mc Bride | Clinton H. Gay | Tuesday, 3, 9:00 | Community House |
Moultrie | 18-C | J. G. Thomas | W. E. Lewis | Monday, 8:00 | Hotel Colquitt |
Newnan | 18-C | Luther M. O' Kelley | G. B. Sewell | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Arnaud Hotel |
Norcross | 18-A | John Reynolds | W. L. Maloney | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Ochlochnee | 18-C | J. Gorham Garrison | T. A. Bullock | Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 | Woman's Club Room |
Omega | 18-B | H. E. Sims | C. E. Tolbert | Thursday, Alt., 9:00 | Webbs Café |
Pearson | 18-B | W. R. Vickers | C. A. Drake | Thursday, 4, 8:30 | School House |
Reidsville | 18-B | J. C. Mallard | E. B. Register | Monday, 3, 8:30 | Community Building |
Reynolds | 18-C | B. W. Hinton Jr. | J. W. Waters | Thursday, 8:00 | R. E. A. Office |
Rhine | 18-B | J. G. Brophy | F. M. Clements | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Vocational School Building |
Richland | 18-C | E. W. Parish | J. P. Mayo | Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 | Richland Hotel |
Rochelle | 18-B | J. R. Peavy | M. C. Lasseter | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Reid Hotel |
Rome | 18-A | R. E. Andrews | Chastine Parker | Tuesday, 12:30 | Greystone Hotel |
Sandersville | 18-C | J. Enoch Rhodes | Herman Bashinsky | Wednesday, 1:15 | Womans Club |
Savannah | 18-B | Armond S. Weil | D. L. Bliss | Thursday, 2:05 | Hotel Savannah |
Shellman | 18-C | Robert Cockerell | W. C. Franklin | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Smithville | 18-C | Dr. R. H. Enzer | L. T. Prigeon | Tuesday, 12:00 | Smithville Café |
Soperton | 18-B | Hugh Gillis | Sam P. Jones | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Community Club House |
Sparta | 18-C | Dr. C. S. Jernigan | Sanford Butts | Wednesday, 1:00 | Woman's Club Room |
Statesboro | 18-B | John F. Brannen | F. S. Pruitt | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Rushing Hotel |
Stone Mountain | 18-A | H. P. Vickery | E. A. Sexton | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | School Building |
Summerville | 18-A | J. T. Morgan Jr. | S. Herbert Gilkeson | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Boy Scout Cabin |
Sycamore | 18-B | G. M. Sconyers | W. F. Humphreys | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Lions Club Building |
Talbotton | 18-C | R. H. Mc Rae | Thomas H. Ferguson | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Tallapoosa | 18-A | J. F. Plexico | D.V. Jones Sr. | Thursday, 12:30 | Smith's Café |
Thomaston | 18-C | Pete Harvey | J. Weyman Slade | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Upson Hotel |
Tifton | 18-B | E. L. Rawlins | Turner Rountree | Monday, 12:30 | Myon Hotel |
Toccoa | 18-A | Walton Barnes | T. N. Hunnicutt | Tuesday, 8:00 | Coats Cafeteria |
Towns County | 18-A | Ray Nicholson | E. C. Nicholson | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Curtis House |
Trion | 18-A | Ralph Tribble | James Simmons | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Trion Inn |
Twiggs County | 18-C | C. C. Gleeson | John T. Early Jr. | Thursday, 12:30 | Community House |
Unadilla | 18-B | W. W. Fuqua | Robert A. Collins | Thursday 2-4, 8:30 | Community House |
Union Point | 18-A | A. G. Lunceford | V.T. Newsom | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Home Economics Building |
Uvalda | 18-B | W. D. Currie | G. B. Brogdon | Thursday, 2-4, 9:00 | Uvalda School |
Wadley | 18-B | S. C. Evans | James S. Mills | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Wadley Café/ Mrs. Evans Tourist Home |
Washington | 18-A | Luke Poss | C. M. Willingham | Monday, 2-4, 9:00 | Club Rooms on Square |
Waycross | 18-B | J. B. Lewis | H. A. Stallings | Tuesday, 1:00 | Hotel Ware |
West Point | 18-C | C. S. Kirby | W. E. Higgins | Wednesday, 12:30 | General Tyler Hotel |
Wilkinson County | 18-C | J. B. Butts | J. D. Holliman | Tuesday, 2, 8:30 | Various |
Willacoochee | 18-B | Ralph A. Davis | W. M. Robinson | Thursday, 2-4, 9:00 | Willacoochee Womans Club |
Winder | 18-A | Paul S. Hosch | E. F. House | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Wrightsville | 18-B | M. E. Skinner | T. H. Browne | Thursday, 2-4, 1:30 | Frost Hotel |