Lions of Georgia, Club History 1946-1947
District Governor: District A, Paul Hosch, Winder Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, B. I. Thornton, Cordele Ga. | 136 Clubs | ||||
District Governor: District C, R. L. Williams, Forsyth Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day/Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-B | R. T. Ford | Rev. C. L. Neese | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
Adairsville | 18-A | Claude H. Satterfield | W. P. Martin | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Sans Souci Club |
Adel | 18-B | George F. Kessler | J. B. Echols | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Phil Cook Hotel |
Adrian | 18-B | C. L. Gillis | B. F. Wommock | Thursday, 1, 8:00 | School |
Alamo | 18-B | J. F. Nicholson | George R. Peeples | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | City Café |
Albany | 18-C | Louis Peacock | Dr. William M. Harris | Tuesday, 1:00 | New Albany Hotel |
Alma | 18-B | Ralph W. Gresham | Leon S. Grantham | Monday, 8:00 | New Alma Hotel |
Americus | 18-C | I. B. Davis | Jack Murr | Monday, 1:00 | Windsor Hotel |
Arlington | 18-C | Oscar Powell | C. C. Ray | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Home Economics Building |
Ashburn | 18-B | H. H. Averett | J. C. Roberts | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lions Den |
Athens | 18-A | John C. Stiles | Judge Arthur S. Oldham | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Atlanta (Host Club) | 18-A | John Mc Kamie | Frank P. Bell | Friday, 12:15 | Ansley Hotel |
Atlanta (Little Five Points) | 18-A | Ralph M. Lockhart | Harvey L. Metcalf | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Inman Park Woman's Club |
Atlanta (West End) | 18-A | Jerome J. Masters | Francis X. Stanley | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Wingo's Café |
Augusta | 18-B | Steve Manderson | Dr. Fred L. Damren | Friday, 2:00 | Hotel Richmond |
Bainbridge | 18-C | J. M. Grollman | H. B. Williams | Friday, 2-4, 12:15 | Hotel Stephen Decatur |
Baker County | 18-C | Benton Odum | V. T. Akridge | Wednesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Mc Leods Café |
Ball Ground | 18-A | A. J. Lovelady | Carl W. Groover | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Berrien County | 18-B | W. H. Powell | John R. Howard | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 | Nashville Hotel |
Blakely | 18-C | Robert Hall | J. Frank Fuller | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 | Woman's Club |
Brantley County | 18-B | Joseph B. Strickland | J. R. James | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Person's Grill |
Bremen | 18-A | Dr. W. W. Anderson | J. R. Parrish | Thursday, 12:00 | Hotel Haralson |
Buckhead | 18-A | I. M. Sheffield | C. R. Wilcoxon | Monday, 2-4, 6:30 | Piedmont Driving Club |
Buena Vista | 18-C | James G. Lowe | Jack Lasseter | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Byromville | 18-B | Joe H. Page Jr. | Herbert Saliba | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | Woman's Club |
Cadwell | 18-B | A. L. Mc Cullough | W. A. Bedlingfield | Wednesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Home Economics Building |
Calhoun | 18-A | A. H. Scoggins | E. F. Walraven | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Belmont Civic Club |
Calhoun County | 18-C | Lannis H. Rouse | R. E. Clements | Wednesday, 2-4. 8:00 | School |
Canton | 18-A | C. C. Edge | A. R. Morgan | Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 | Hotel Canton |
Carrollton | 18-A | Walter New | Dr. H. L. Barker | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Hotel Carrollton |
Cartersville | 18-A | Willis Beavers | H. M. Crane | Tuesday, 12:30 | Braban Hotel |
Chatsworth | 18-A | Arnold L. Hufstetler | Frederick A. Brown | Friday, 1-3, 7:30 | Various |
Clarkesville | 18-A | Charles T. Graves | H. C. Sosebee | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community House |
Clayton | 18-A | J. V. Arrendale | M. L. Harper | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Nicholson House |
Clinch County | 18-B | W. D. Young | D. M. Hughes | Monday, 8:00 | School |
Columbus | 18-C | Kelly Dimon | Sam P. Moore | Tuesday, 7:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Commerce | 18-A | Clyde Nunn | T. J. Syfan | Tuesday, 7:30 | F. F. A. Club House |
Conyers | 18-A | C. R. Vaughn | W. B. Crawford | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Cordele | 18-B | Curtis Jackson | J. D. Rainey | Tuesday, 12:00 | Court House Annex |
Crawford | 18-A | B. E. Faust | Sidney E. Stevens | Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 | Woman's Club |
Cuthbert | 18-C | A. J. Grubbs | Tom Lacy | Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 | Gay Hotel |
Dade County | 18-A | Col. Douglas Morrison | L. C. Adams | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Various |
Dahlonega | 18-A | H. M. Olnick | Rev. Frank Moorehead | Tuesday, Alt., 7:00 | Smith House |
Dalton | 18-A | B. Leo Chambers | Ralph A. Kerr | Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 | Hotel Dalton/ Home of W. H. Sparks |
Dawson | 18-C | E. O. Leddon | Felton Drew | Tuesday, 8:00 | Community Club House |
Dearing | 18-A | G. H. Brown | Harold H. Bonner | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School |
Decatur | 18-A | W. T. Quarles | C. P. Netherton | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Hotel Candler |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | Whitt Aiken | Hudson J. Owen | Tuesday, 12:05 | City Café |
Douglas | 18-B | T. H. Wall Jr. | J. Aubrey Williams | Tuesday, 7:30 | Womans Club |
Douglasville | 18-A | W. H. Mc Laughlin | De Witt Glover | Tuesday, 4, 7:30 | Recreation Hall |
Dublin | 18-B | T. A. Lane | Louie M. Curry | Friday, 1:15 | Dublin Hotel |
Dudley | 18-B | Ancil Chavous | H. E. Pennington | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Vocational Building |
Eastman | 18-B | Herbert Mc Cranie | Le Roy Scarborough | Tuesday, 8:00 | White House Café |
Edison | 18-C | Billy Lane | R. W. Cook | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellaville | 18-C | M. J. Arrington | E. C. Mauldin | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellijay | 18-A | Charles E. Waters | Charles T. Kellog | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Harry's Place |
Fitzgerald | 18-B | John W. Garrison | W. E. Hoyle | Thursday, 1-3, 12:30 | Lee- Grant Hotel |
Folkston | 18-B | W. W. Pickren | E. M. Garrison | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Gay's Café |
Forsyth | 18-C | Charles F. Heard | W. B. Freeman | Friday, 2-4, 6:30 | Forsyth Hotel |
Gainesville | 18-A | Jimmy Haynes | Reginard E. Dunn | Tuesday, 12:15 | Wheeler Hotel |
Glennville | 18-B | J. A. Bacon | D. C. Harrison | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:30 | Tattnail Hotel |
Glenwood | 18-B | J. J. Giddings | Joe Palmer | Tuesday, 1, 8:30 | Various |
Greensboro | 18-A | William C. Caldwell | H. H. Chapman | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Vocational Building |
Hahira | 18-B | W. P. Fuller | H. M. Barfield | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Brigmans |
Hawkinsville | 18-B | Harold Dean | Leon Williams | Tuesday, 12:15 | Brown Hotel |
Heard County | 18-A | V. O. Smith | O. W. Burns | Monday, 2-4, 7:15 | County School Superintendent's Office |
Hinesville | 18-B | A. A. Caison | John A. Cherry | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Irwin County | 18-B | Waldo Paramoure | E. J. Patten | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Jasper | 18-A | W. C. Allen | I. S. Mosley | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lenning Hotel |
Kingsland | 18-B | R. R. Mc Collum | M. G. Sweatt | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Tomochichi's |
La Fayette | 18-A | W. E. Gudenrath | W. A. Enloe Jr. | Wednesday, 12:05 | Library Building |
La Grange | 18-C | Clarence Higginbotham | Raymond Fort | Tuesday, 12:30 | Hotel Colonial |
Lavonia | 18-A | Dewey F. Holland | Fred Lee | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Thomas House |
Lawrenceville | 18-A | T. T. Mc Gee | F. O. Jordan | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Hotel Button Gwinnett |
Leslie | 18-C | Wallace H. Laramore | Robert P. Pines | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Various |
Lincolnton | 18-A | Hughs Willingham | L. G. Martin | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | High School |
Lumpkin | 18-C | E. J. Tucker | W. P. Carter | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | High School |
Macon | 18-C | Steve M. Solomon | Mason Zuber | Tuesday, 1:15 | Y. M. C. A. |
Mansfield | 18-A | J. B. Spears Jr. | T. P. Lawrence | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School |
Marietta | 18-A | A. K. Brown | H. O. Carouth | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Y. W. C. A. |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | William M. Parrish | J. C. Stewart | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 | Mc Caysville City Hall |
Mc Rae | 18-B | Howard J. Perdue | Harold M. Sebring | Friday, Alt., 8:00 | Harris Hotel |
Midville | 18-B | Prof. A. L. Henderson | J. C. Wilson | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community House |
Milan | 18-B | E. H. Smith | H. G. Mc Cranie | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | Vocational Building |
Millen | 18-B | E. A. Ivey | J. M. Johnson | Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 | Hotel Estelle |
Montgomery County | 18-B | Joe C. Underwood | L. R. Payne | Tuesday, 3, 8:30 | Community House |
Moultrie | 18-C | Robert Mansfield | W. E. Lewis | Monday, 7:30 | Colquitt Hotel |
Newnan | 18-C | J. H. Cadenhead | C. L. Spruell | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Virginia House |
Norcross | 18-A | Joe Scroggs | W. H. Kent | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | High School |
Norman Park | 18-C | J. Stanley Newton | Derrell Weaver | Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 | Citizens Bank Building |
Ochlochnee | 18-C | Lowell E. Clark | D. Alton Willis | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Woman's Club Room |
Oglethorpe | 18-C | M. L. Shealy | H. C. Ellis | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Oglethorpe School |
Omega | 18-B | C. C. Smoak | H. W. Stephens | Tuesday, Alt., 8:00 | Webbs Café |
Pearson | 18-B | F. T. Bell | L. W. Kempf | Thursday, 4, 8:30 | Community House |
Pike County | 18-C | Charles Richter Smith Jr. | Roger H. Strickland Jr. | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | Various |
Pinehurst | 18-B | G. W. Roberts | W. A. Snelling Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | School |
Pitts | 18-B | J. D. Tweety | K. E. Titshaw | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | School |
Plains | 18-C | Y. T. Sheffield | L. L. Spence Jr. | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Rebecca | 18-B | C. S. Young | W. B. Cornelious | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | School |
Reidsville | 18-B | J. D. Mc Leod | Johnie H. Kicklighter | Monday, 3, 7:30 | Community House |
Reynolds | 18-C | H. S. Gates | Thomas Byrd | Thursday, 8:30 | Various |
Rhine | 18-B | Bill Parks | F. M. Clements | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Vocational Agricultural Building |
Richland | 18-C | E. W. Richardson | J. A. Richardson | Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 | Richland Hotel |
Rochelle | 18-B | D. H. Hannon | M. C. Lasseter | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Reid Hotel |
Rome | 18-A | Ed. E. Buder | Chastine Parker | Tuesday, 12:30 | Greystone Hotel |
Sandersville | 18-C | A. C. Dickey Jr. | Herman Bashinsky | Wednesday, 1:15 | Woman's Club House |
Savannah | 18-B | Alfred Pineda | Horace A. Edwards | Thursday, 2:05 | Hotel Savannah |
Shellman | 18-C | F. M. Stewart | J. B. Jenkins | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Soperton | 18-B | Hugh Gillis | R. F. Harrington | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community Club House |
Sparta | 18-C | Jimmie L. Williams | Sanford Butts | Wednesday, 1:00 | Woman's Club Room |
Springfield | 18-B | Leslie A. Thompson | F. P. Wisdom | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | High School |
Statesboro | 18-B | John F. Brannen | B. F. Brannen | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Rushing Hotel |
Stone Mountain | 18-A | Charles H. Parantha | Grady W. Gouge | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | School |
Summerville | 18-A | E. C. Pesterfield | Irwin G. Thomas | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Sycamore | 18-B | Jim N. Denham | C. O. Brown | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Lions Club Building |
Talbotton | 18-C | C. E. Keller | R. H. Jordan | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Community House |
Tallapoosa | 18-A | W. H. Wright | D.V. Jones Sr. | Tuesday, 12:30 | Burger Inn |
Thomaston | 18-C | Owen J. Adams | James E. Boyers | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Upson Hotel |
Tifton | 18-B | Turner Rountree | John Pinkston | Monday, 12:30 | Myon Hotel |
Toccoa | 18-A | C. M. Gaston | C. H. Bailey | Tuesday, 7:00 | Swift Hotel |
Towns County | 18-A | Charles Wayne Colwell | Rev. J. K. Hutchings | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Thurman and Caldwell's |
Trion | 18-A | Walter R. Williams | A. E. Harrington | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Twiggs County | 18-C | James D. Shannon | John T. Early Jr. | Thursday, 2-4, 12:30 | County Office |
Ty Ty | 18-B | M. H. Evans | G. P. Grimes | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Harrell Building |
Unadilla | 18-B | W. Harry Hamrick | Guy Conner | Thursday 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Union Point | 18-A | W. W. Darden | V.T. Newsom | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:15 | Home Economics Building |
Uvalda | 18-B | Wallace M. Brogdon | M. M. Martin | Thursday, 2-4, 9:00 | School |
Wadley | 18-B | E. A. Speir | Edward Paul | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Mrs. Evans Tourist Home |
Warwick | 18-C | M. R. Clancy | C. F. Aultman | Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 | Smoaks Casino |
Washington | 18-A | F. M. Newsome | Harold Bridges | Monday, 8:00 | Womans Club House |
Waycross | 18-B | Dr. J. R. Gay | H. A. Stallings | Tuesday, 1:00 | Hotel Ware |
West Point | 18-C | T. S. Avary | Maurice Duttera | Wednesday, 12:30 | General Tyler Hotel |
Wilkinson County | 18-C | Julian F. Bloodworth | J. D. Holliman | Tuesday, 2, 8:00 | Various |
Winder | 18-A | Guy Outzs | Larry Jones | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Home |
Woodbury | 18-C | J. Z. Morris | J. H. Pilkinton | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | City Hall |
Wrightsville | 18-B | J. Fred Archer | Louis Watkins | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Lions Club House |