Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1949-1950

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A, Earl W. Hathcock, Atlanta, Ga.
District Governor: District B, Dr. Walter Wilson Jr., Douglas, Ga.
District Governor: District C, Rufus B. Jennings, Dawson, Ga. 151
District Governor: District D, C. R. Clegg, Clarkesville, Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-B N. T. Smith J. D. Mc Cord Monday, 1-3, 8:00 City Hall
Adairsville 18-A Geo. William Veach Claude H. Satterfield Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Adel 18-C C. N. Walker Jr. Virgil D. Griffis Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Phil Cook Hotel
Adrian 18-B J. A. Mize Marvin Woods Thursday, 1, 7:30 School Room
Alamo 18-B J. F. Mc Daniel Ray U. Bell Monday, 2-4, 8:00 City Café
Alapaha 18-B Charles A. Matthews Winfred J. Chambless Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 Creech Hotel
Albany 18-C R. B. Goehegan Dr. William M. Harris Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18-B J. J. Jones J. Freddie Taylor Monday, 7:30 Lions Hall
Americus 18-C H. K. Henderson Charles Burgamy Monday, 1:00 Windsor Hotel
Arlington 18-C G. G. Ramsey Charles H. Branch Monday, 2-4, 8:00 High School Home Economics Building
Ashburn 18-C Roy Maddox J. W. Haley Thursday, 1, 8:00 Lions Den
Athens 18-D J. W, Matthews Arthur S. Oldham Thursday, 1:00 Georgian Hotel
Atlanta  18-A W. David Hearington W. Lew Kimbrough Friday, 12:15 Ansley Hotel
Atlanta (Northeast) 18-A Frank R. Mock Hugh Vance Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Inman Park Womans Club
Atlanta (West End) 18-A W. H. Delany H. W. Jenkins Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Wingo Café
Augusta 18-B W. Roscoe West Dr. Fred L. Damren Friday, 2:00 Hotel Richmond
Baconton 18-C E. S. Davis E. Glausier Monday, 1-3, 8:30 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C H. Baxter Williams Austin P. Phillips Friday, 2-4, 12:15 Stephen Decatur Hotel
Ball Ground 18-A Brady Boling Guy D. Mc Kinney Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 American Legion Hall
Bartow 18-B E. L. Waller N. A. Williams Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 Community Building
Baxley 18-B Robert Kimbrel Samuel W. Dunn Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Mimosa Club
Blakely 18-C C. A. Bell Homer Bush Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Woman's Club  
Brantley County 18-B J. R. Brown G. Y. Duke Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Campbell's Drug Store
Bremen 18-A Geo. C. Turner J. W. Lunceford Thursday, 12:00 Hotel Haralson
Broxton 18-B S. A. Martin J. E. Robinson Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Woman's Club
Buckhead 18-A John Fulton Thomas H. Daniel Jr. Monday, 2-4, 6:00 Piedmont Driving Club
Buena Vista 18-C T. W. Hollis Jr. Uhland S. Cook Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Methodist Church
Byromville 18-C Robert S. Little J. H. Roberts Friday, 1-3, 8:00 Woman's Club House
Bryon 18-C W. D. Aultman J. W. Vinson Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 High School 
Calhoun 18-A E. H. Ramsey H. S. Deaton Monday, 7:30 Hotel Rooker 
Camden County 18-B Charles C. Smith Joe J. Godley Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Steffens Home
Canton 18-A Frank Stewart Glenn Brady Thursday, 1, 12:00 American Legion Hall
Carrollton 18-A Stewart Martin H. L. Barker Thursday, 12:00 Hotel Carrollton
Cartersville 18-A George H. Boswell Edward J. Auchmutey Tuesday, 12:30 American Legion Home
Chatsworth 18-A S. C. Plott Barron Brooks Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Chatsworth Hotel
Clarkesville 18-D L. R. Turpen Jr. Guy Mullinax Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Clayton 18-D J. W. Cooper Marvin C. Jowers Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Nicholson House
Clinch County 18-B Bryce Kennedy Ralph E. Gaskins Monday, 1-3, 8:30 Girl Scout Hut
Colquitt 18-C Clyde R. Calhoun M. W. Miller Wednesday, 2-4. 12:00 Methodist Church
Columbus 18-C W. C. Tucker C. Cody White Tuesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Comer 18-D J. C. Means Jr. Jere C. Ayers Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Womans Club House
Commerce 18-D Dr. W. M. Veal T. J. Syfan Tuesday, 7:30 Hotel Andrew Jackson
Conyers 18-D W. Thomas Hay Herbert A. Summers Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Legion Hall
Cordele 18-C N. R. Hawley Jack C. Comer Tuesday, 12:00 Hotel Suwanne
Cuthbert 18-C Bruce W. Douglas G. W. Daniel Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Colonial Inn
Dade County 18-A Cleron Kyzer L. C. Adams Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 High School Lunch Room
Dahlonega 18-D J. S. Speer Allyn C. Johnson Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Smith House
Dallas 18-A William M. Huff T. Edward Parker Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Various
Dalton 18-A Ralph A. Kerr H. W. Woodard Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 Hotel Dalton
Dawson 18-C J. I. Brown L. W. Grantz Tuesday, 8:00 American Legion Club House
Dearing 18-D F. W. Prather Harold H. Bonner Monday, 2-4, 8:00 High School
Decatur 18-A W. S. Murphey Jas W. Anderson Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Candler Hotel
Donaldsonville 18-C Charles C. Foster P. A. Walker Tuesday, 12:00 Oceola Hotel
Douglas 18-B Tom Fellows J. P. Barnett Tuesday, 7:30 Woman's Club House
Dublin 18-B David Kaufman E. R. Embar Friday, 1:15 Fred Roberts Hotel
East Point 18-A H. L. Bryan  Raymond Burch Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Anderson's Cafeteria
Edison 18-C Lewis Killingsworth W. H. Leverett Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Home Economics Building
Ellaville 18-C J. L. Lightner E. C. Mauldin Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Home Economics Building
Ellijay 18-A James F. Waters Alba J. Dover Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Various
Enigma 18-B W. H. Outlaw L. J. Exum Wednesday, 2-4. 8:30 School Gym
Fitzgerald 18-B Curtis E. Green P. H. Matthews Thursday, 1-3, 12:30 Lee Grant Hotel
Folkston 18-B Dr. J. M. Jackson Earl M. Garrison Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Kozy Kabin Kafe
Forsyth 18-A L. G. Alexander R. L. Williams Friday, 2-4, 6:30 Skyway
Fort Gaines 18-C T. M. Gray R. O. Edenfield Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 Womans Club House
Gainesville 18-D Paul Hampton Patrick Ball Tuesday, 12:15 Dixie Hunt Hotel
Glennville 18-B H. E. Kirkland J. M. Hughes Jr. Tuesday, 2-4, 12:30 Hotel Glennwanis
Greensboro 18-D Floyd B. Freeman Percy Chapman Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Vocational Building
Hahira 18-C C. P. Scruggs John Mc Allister Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Gold Leaf Hotel
Hapeville 18-A H. M. Crisler A. R. Mitchell Jr. Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Shady Lawn Tea Room
Hawkinsville 18-B Andrew Hill Leon Williams Tuesday, 12:15 Brown Hotel
Hazlehurst 18-B Gordon Knox W. R. Williams Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Magnolia Hotel
Heard County 18-A W. C. Brannon O. W. Burns Monday, 2-4, 7:15 Courthouse
Hinesville 18-B W. Clayton Blount Thomas F. Coffey Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Methodist Church 
Hogansville 18-A Jack R. Frost B. J. Mc Master Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Community Center
Irwin County 18-B J. W. Burks J. E. Leger Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Mack's Café
Jacksonville 18-B E. E. Jones C. H. Fussell Tuesday, 1, 8:30 Club House
Jasper 18-A M. T. Mc Murrain D. B. Carroll Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Lenning Hotel
Kingsland 18-B A. C. Lucree M. G. Sweatt Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Meeks Café
La Fayette 18-A A. S. Fortune T. W. Weant Wednesday, 12:00 Walker County Library
La Grange 18-A Alton Daniel W. Elwood Amos Tuesday, 12:30 Colonial Hotel
Lavonia 18-D Neal Whitworth R.W. Rosencrance Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Johnson House
Lawrenceville 18-D Floyd  H. Cofer R. B.  Pentecost Tuesday, 2-4, 7:15 Hotel Button Gwinnett 
Lincolnton 18-D L. P. Elam W. H. Connell Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community Club House
Lumpkin 18-C Floyd H. Pugh Albert A. Lynck Monday, 1-3, 7:30 School Lunch Room
Lyons 18-B Rudolph Embree Troy Williams Monday, 1-3, 7:45 New Lyons Hotel
Macon 18-D Kenneth Carswell Mason Zuber Tuesday, 1:10 Y. M. C. A.
Mansfield 18-D Melvin D. Bledsoe Rabun Williams Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Gymnasium
Marietta 18-A W. L. Underwood Walter Warne Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Y. W. C. A.
Mc Caysville 18-A C. A. Quantrell Cecil W. Jones Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 City Hall
Mc Rae 18-B John K. Whaley John Kennerly Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Harris Hotel
Midville 18-B J. B. Robbins L. R. Lancaster Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Milan 18-B W. K. Warren F. H. Lowery Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 Vocational Building
Millen 18-B Ralph E. Crowe Watson Rocker Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Morven 18-C H. R. Lawrence G. A. Reddick Monday, 2, 8:00 School Building
Moultrie 18-C W. E. Lewis R. O. Davidson Monday, 7:30 Hotel Colquitt 
Mt. Vernon- Ailey 18-B John C. Peterson H. W. Raburn Tuesday, 3, 8:00 Mt.Vernon Community House
Nashville 18-B J. D. Tygart A. D. Greene Wednesday, 2-4, 1:00 Nashville Hotel
Newington 18-B W. H. Brannen R. W. Hagan Monday, 1-3, 8:30 High School
Newnan 18-C Cecil L. Spruell R. B. Wright Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Virginia House
Norcross 18-D O. B. Crenshaw R. A. Burnett Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Hitching Post Café
Ochlochnee 18-C Thomas L. Chason Leon L. Blair Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Woman's Club Room
Oglethorpe 18-C W. T. Jolly H. C. Ellis Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Omega 18-B A. O. Lee E. J. Westbrook Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 Community House
Pembroke 18-B J. Dixie Harn J. F. Bradley Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Agricultural Building
Pike County 18-A G. O. Leverette J. B. Lawrence Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Various
Pinehurst 18-C E. J. Hill T. R. Hill Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 School Lunch Room
Plains 18-C R. L. Montgomery J. R. Mc Garrah Monday, 1-3, 8:00 High School Building
Preston 18-C A. L. Grimmott Jack Montgomery Tuesday, 3, 8:30 School House
Ray City 18-B Joe S. Clements Bernard L. Johnson Monday, 1, 8:00 City Hall
Reidsville 18-B D. Olin Franklin E. B. Register Monday, 3, 7:30 Community House
Reynolds 18-C R. H. Parks Henry Posey Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Woman's Club House
Rhine 18-B Frank M. Clements William S. Parks Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Vocational Building
Richland 18-C Stewart H. Campbell J. P. Mayo Thursday, 2-4, 12:30 Phil/ Mil Café
Rochelle 18-C J. L. Faircloth C. H. Graham Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Masonic Hall
Rome  18-A Chastine Parker Robert E. Andrews Tuesday, 12:30 Hotel Greystone 
Sandersville 18-C R. O. Dukes Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:15 Woman's Club 
Savannah 18-B Julius R. Holt Omer O. Allen Thursday, 1:00 Hotel Savannah 
Shellman 18-C Jullian Gill James E. Nix Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Library of High School
Smyrna 18-A Dr. H. S. Colquitt E. C. Bramblett Thursday, 1-3, 6:30 Womans Club 
Social Circle 18-D L. S. Duval J. M. Armstrong Monday, 1-3, 8:00 School Lunch Room
Soperton 18-B William Peterson Jr. Hubert Bryant Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Sparta 18-C J. C. Burnes Jr. B. Sanford Butts Wednesday, 1:00 City Hall
Springfield 18-B Leslie A. Thompson Pete Clifton Thursday, 2, 8:00 High School
Statesboro 18-B R. L. Clontz Osborne C. Banks Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 Norris Hotel
Stone Mountain 18-A A. B. Kellogg R. L. Scroggs Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 High School Cafeteria
Summerville 18-A John Davis Robert Guffin Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Sycamore 18-B O. H. Rhodes B. N. Hansford Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club Building 
Sylvania 18-B J. P. Evans Stanley Waters Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Sell House
Sylvester 18-C Albert Orom Elmo Agoos Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Woolard House
Talbotton 18-C Robert H. Massey Leonard G. Parker Jr. Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Tallapoosa 18-A J. L. Barnes D. Jones Sr. Tuesday, 12:30 Burger Inn
The Valley 18-A Geo. L. Johnson Jack J. Walker Wednesday, 12:30 General Tyler Hotel
Thomaston 18-C D. Marvin Adams H. T. Hagood Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Upson Hotel
Thomson 18-D J. S. Hinton Wilton A. Hinton Tuesday, 7:00 Community House
Tifton 18-B Fulton Stokes B. C. Williford Monday, 12:30 Alpine Restaurant
Toccoa 18-A Thomas F. Mosley Carroll Andrews Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Collier's Tea Room
Towns County 18-A Mc Allen Myers S. B. Tolar Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Folk's Café
Trion 18-A Geoge W. Collett Earnest A. Freeman Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Unadilla 18-C R. C. Harmon Joe D. Speight Thursday 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Union Point 18-D Carson Durham J. H. Darby Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Home Economics Building 
Uvalda 18-B C. E. Findley H. G. Martin Thursday, 1, 8:00 Community House
Valdosta 18-C T. D. Stewart William Gandy Tuesday, 12:00 Daniel Ashley Hotel
Vidalia 18-B J. A. Crockett Wade Chessner Tuesday, 7:00 New Vidalia Hotel
Wadley 18-B A. B. Rountree James E. Hobbs Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Wadley Café
Warner Robbins 18-C C. L. Williams B. I. Middlebrooks Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Bateman's Café
Washington 18-D Henry M. Willis Henry A. Wall Monday, 8:00 Lions Club Building
Waycross 18-B Dr. Jack Cannon James Elerson Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Hotel
Wilkinson County 18-D W. L. Council J. D. Holliman Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Little Jack's Café
Winder 18-D Rev. Nixon A. Taylor James Ouzts Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Home
Woodbury 18-A John Mc Graw Randolph Chunn Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Woodbury Hotel
Wrightsville 18-B E. A. Mc Daris Louis Watkins Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Evans Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024