Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1951-1952

Clubs with less than 12 members at the end of a Lions year had their charters suspended for the following year and were not listed in that year's directory.

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A, Ivan H. Jackson, Cartersville, Ga.    Cab. Sec.-Treas., Dr. Bert R. Smith
District Governor: District B, M. S. Moncrief, Sylvania, Ga.     Cab. Sec.-Treas., John A. Fitzner
District Governor: District C, Jack C. Comer, Cordele, Ga.    Cab. Sec.-Treas., Robert S. Griffin Clubs: 171
District Governor: District D, Kenneth Carswell, Macon, Ga.     Cab. Sec.-Treas., Mason Zuber 1951-52
Club District President Secretary Mtg. Day- Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-B E. B. Wolfe J. C. Moore Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Adairsville 18-A Vern Kuhlman W. P. Martin Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Den
Adel 18-C R. W. Clary George F. Kessler Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Phil Cook Hotel
Adrian 18-B T. E. Jerles Marvin Woods Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Alamo 18-B R. U. Bell J. D. Tweedy Tuesday, 1, 8:00 City Café
Alapaha 18-B Charles A. Matthews Winfred J. Chambless Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Creech Hotel
Albany 18-C Frank Stanford W. A. Stokes Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18-B John W. Mauldin O. L. Taylor Jr. Monday, 7:30 Lions Hall
Americus 18-C Earl W. Bell Ad L. Abbett Monday, 1:00 Kawood House
Arlington 18-C Dr. T. H. Lamson W. Raleigh Jones Monday, 2-4, 7:30 High School Lunch Room
Ashburn 18-C Alex Story D. C. Getz Thursday, 1, 8:00 Lions Den
Athens 18-D J. W. Henry R. H. Kennon Thursday, 1:00 Georgian Hotel
Atlanta  18-A Dr. W. L. Thomason W. L. Kimbrough Friday, 12:15 Ansley Hotel
Atlanta (Henry Grady) 18-A Harold G. Hale W. M. Moneymaker Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 American Legion Post 
Atlanta (Northeast) 18-A Thomas M. Shaw Gid L. McEachern Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Bass Community Center
Atlanta (South West) 18-A George W. Chowning Raymond D. Brown Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 South West Lions Club
Atlanta (West End) 18-A C. H. Meyer Jr. E. B. Farmer Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Adams Park
Augusta 18-B John J. Farrell Fred L. Damren Friday, 1:00 Hotel Richmond
Baconton 18-C Lee A. M. Collins A. Marion Collins Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C O. A. Kitchengs Jr. Austin P. Phillips Friday, 2-4, 12:15 Stephen Decatur Hotel
Ball Ground 18-A Charles Malone Guy D. McKinney Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 American Legion Hall
Baxley 18-B Jack Godfrey Tommy Barnes Monday, 1-3, 8:00 The Camera Club
Blackshear 18-B O. Davis Everett P. Smiley Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Franklin Pierce Hotel
Blakely 18-C Bernard Herring Bob Durham Tuesday, 2-4, 12:15 Woman's Club
Brantley County 18-B Joseph B. Strickland Pete J. Gibson Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Campbells Drug Store
Bremen 18-A H. B. Cantrell J. C. Cochran Tuesday, 12:00 Club House
Broxton 18-B S. A. Martin T. S. Roberts Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Woman's Club
Brunswick 18-B Dr. J. Phillip Muse Herschel A. Griffin Thursday, 7:00 Oglethorpe Hotel
Buckhead 18-A Carl Good Ellis Gay Monday, 2-4, 6:00 Piedmont Driving Club
Buena Vista 18-C Ben C. Dickenson Arthur Low Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church
Bryon 18-C O. C. Hammock J. W. Vinson Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 High School 
Calhoun 18-A Herbert A. King Lonnie Brown Monday, 7:30 Roaker Hotel 
Camden County 18-B N. C. Brown Rudolph C. Richter Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Canton 18-A Bill Richardson Glenn Brady Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 American Legion Home
Carrollton 18-A Dr. Perry N. Huff Edwin E. Hammon Thursday, 12:00 Hotel Carrollton
Cartersville 18-A Leroy N. Jenkins Edward J. Auchmutey Tuesday, 12:30 Braban Hotel
Chatsworth 18-A Frederick Brown Carl B. Tanksley Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Chatsworth Hotel
Clarkesville 18-D Glenn W. Ellard Leon Weshner Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Clayton 18-D Edwin Cross H. G. Spahr Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Nicholson House
Clinch County 18-B Daniel M. Hughes Dr. A. I. Robbins Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Hotel Koppell
Colbert 18-D L. C. Hickman Phil M. Hardman Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 High School Lunch Room
College Park 18-A Paul C. Vaillancourt Dr. David O. Smith Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Colquitt 18-C Percy P. Jones M. W. Miller Wednesday, 2-4,12:00 Methodist Church
Columbus 18-C Julius C. Barnes Edward Murrah Tuesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Comer 18-D E. H. Legg J. C. Ayers Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Woman's Club House
Commerce 18-D George Montgomery T. J. Syfan Tuesday, 7:30 Hotel Andrew Jackson
Conyers 18-D L. B. Veal Charlie Bird Monday, 1-3, 7:30 School Cafeteria
Cordele 18-C Louis H. Gilbert T. J. Davis Tuesday, 12:00 Court House Annex
Cuthbert 18-C Charles L. Funderburke Charles W. Bartlett Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Colonial Inn
Dade County 18-A J. C. Billue L. C. Adams Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Dade High Lunch Room
Dahlonega 18-D J. C. Sims D. H. Anderson Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Smith House
Dallas 18-A Jim Tamplin Stephen E. Blackwell Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Forks
Dalton 18-A G. Prentiss King Burns Roach Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 Elks Club
Darien  18-B Gorden C. King D. R. Grinstead Monday, 7:00 Darien Grill
Dawson 18-C L. W. Gratz Hubert R. Floyd Tuesday, 7:30 Legion Home
Dearing 18-D Grover Harrison Harry L. Camp Monday, 2-4, 7:30 High School
Decatur 18-A V. K. Bowman Robert L. Hale Jr. Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Candler Hotel
Decatur (Glenwood Hills) 18-A Dr. J. C. Herbermann W. A. Hall Thursday, 7:00 Ousley Methodist Church
Donaldsonville 18-C John I. Spooner Perry  A. Walker Tuesday, 12:00 Mosely Hall
Douglas 18-B I. D. Engram Dewey Hayes Tuesday, 12:30 Woman's Clubhouse
Druid Hills 18-A A. F. Rolf R. A. Kirkland Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Druid Hills Golf Club
Dublin 18-B R. H. Hightower Jr. Dr. Holt Todd Friday, 1:30 Fred Roberts Hotel
East Point 18-A Wilbert Hembree E. D. Underwood Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Anderson's Cafeteria
Edison 18-C Ennis L. Brooks W. P. Plexico Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Home Economics Building
Ellaville 18-C Charles T. Battle E. C. Mauldin Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Legion Hall
Ellijay 18-A W. R. Green Charlie C. Waters Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Various
Enigma 18-B J. D. Stoner L. J. Exum Wednesday, 2-4, 8:30 School Gymnasium
Fairmount 18-A William J. Frost W. D. Reeves Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 High School
Fitzgerald 18-B Dr. Roy T. Puckett Paul H. Matthews Thursday, 1-3, 12:30 Lee Grant Hotel
Folkston 18-B George R. Gowen Jr. James L. Eaton Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Friendly Diner
Forsyth 18-A Willis H. Newton R. L. Williams Friday, 2-4, 6:30 Forsyth Hotel
Fort Gaines 18-C R. W. Best C. E. Childs Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Southweston Grill
Fort Oglethorpe 18-A J. T. Weant Adolph M. Zinkeler Monday, 2-4, 6:15 Franks Place
Fort Valley 18-C Dr. A. D. Brann George M. Haslam Jr. Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion Home
Gainesville 18-D Charles Hearn F. H. Satterfield Tuesday, 12:15 Dixie Hunt Hotel
Glennville 18-B G. E. Waters J. A. Bacon Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Hotel Glenwanis
Greensboro 18-D C. Weldon Smith W. B. Brown Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Vocational Building
Hahira 18-C Jerry T. Touchton S. E. Fiveash Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Tower Clubhouse
Hapeville 18-A Albert R. Mitchell Jr. Harold E. Pharr Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Cactus Grill
Hartwell 18-D J. C. Shiflet Maurice L. Vickery Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Nancy Hart Hotel
Hawkinsville 18-B John Herrington Leon Williams Tuesday, 12:15 Brown Hotel
Hazlehurst 18-B Raymond Morris John B. Milono Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 School Lunch Room
Heard County 18-A V. O. Smith Carl Simonton Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Scout Hut
Hinesville 18-B Orion D. Hack T. F. Coffey Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church 
Hogansville 18-A T. R. Pamelle D. W. Maxham Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Community Building
Jacksonville 18-B W. J. Fussell L. C. Jones Tuesday, 1, 8:30 Club House
Jasper 18-A D. B. Carroll R. I. Payne Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lenning Hotel
Jefferson 18-D Luther F. Elrod Jr. William H. Fletcher Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Clubhouse
LaFayette 18-A Fred B. Henry C. M. Gilbert Wednesday, 12:00 Walker County Library
La Grange 18-A J. R. Terrell Alfred Mansour Tuesday, 12:30 Colonial Hotel
Lanier County 18-B J. W. Threatte G. M. Banks Wednesday, 2-4, 1:00 Methodist Church
Lavonia 18-D R. G. Casteel R.W. Rosencrance Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Johnson House
Lawrenceville 18-D R. D. Johnson R. B. Whitworth Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Britts Place
Lincolnton 18-D W. H. Connell John Hawkins Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Club House
Lumpkin 18-C L. M. Moyle Albert A. Lynch Monday, 1-3, 7:30 School Lunch Room
Lyons 18-B David E. Randall Elza C. O' Neal Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Woman's Club House
Macon 18-D W. A. Watson Mason Zuber Tuesday, 1:00 Y. M. C. A.
Mansfield 18-D A. E. Hays W. P. Hays Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community House
Marietta 18-A Jacob W. Galt Robert G. Daniel Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Y. M. C. A.
McCaysville 18-A W. Ray McMahan J. R. Sneed Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 Clubhouse
McRae 18-B W. J. Williamson Emory D. Dennis Monday, 1-3, 12:15 Harris Hotel
Midville 18-B R. E. Evans J. R. English Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 McKinney's Pond
Midway 18-B Hoke S. Youmans J. B. Bargeron Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Milan 18-B M. M. Smith W. K. Warren Monday, 3, 8:00 Vocational Building
Millen 18-B Frank Edenfield Watson W. Rocker Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Monroe 18-D Jack Whitley Dupree Hendrix Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotel Monroe
Morven 18-C R. J. Folsom L. E. Godwin Monday, 2, 8:00 Ellenberg Hotel
Moultrie 18-C Neal Conner Milton O. Fletcher Monday, 7:30 Colquitt Hotel
Mount Vernon- Ailey 18-B J. A. LeRoy W. V. Waters Tuesday, 3, 7:00 Community House
Nashville 18-B Norman M. Lovein Jr. A. D. Greene Jr. Wednesday, 2-4, 1:00 Woman's Club Bldg.
Newington 18-B L. D. Boykin R. W. Hagan Monday, 1, 8:00 Schoolhouse
Newnan 18-C R. B. Wright James E. Clark Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Virginia House
Norcross 18-D O. H. Mimms D. A. Magoon Tuesday, 1-3, 7:45 Civic Clubhouse
North Dekalb 18-A Oscar K. Battle Jr. Howard Wayne Bracken Tuesday, 7:30 High School
Ocilla 18-B John B. Burks E. J. Patten Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Harpers Drive In
Oglethorpe 18-C J. H. Taylor H. C. Ellis Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Omega 18-B A. O. Lee E. J. Westbrook Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Oxford 18-D Aubra Lee Sherwood Carl E. Giles Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Council Hall
Patterson 18-B James J. Ritch James R. Tyre Monday, 1-3, 7:00 High School Cafeteria 
Pearson 18-B George Martin J. M. Hall Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 City Hall
Pembroke 18-B James B. Hussey W. L. Humphries Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 High School Home Economics Bldg.
Pike County 18-A W. W. Elder C. R. Smith Jr. Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Various
Plains 18-C Oscar A. Williams Jr. M. A. Chambliss Monday, 1-3, 7:30 High School Lunch Room
Preston 18-C W. G. Womack Jack Montgomery Monday, 3, 8:30 Café
Reidsville 18-B Ralph Huckabee R. M. Nelson Tuesday, 4, 8:00 Community House
Reynolds 18-C Dr. C. E. Whatley Walter Riley Jr. Thursday, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Richland 18-C Dr. J. T. Phillips P. T. Cureton Thursday, 2-4, 12:30 Phil & Mil Café
Rochelle 18-C J. L. Faircloth C. H. Graham Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Masonic Hall
Rome  18-A C. S. McAdams R. E. Andrews Tuesday, 12:30 Greystone Hotel 
Royston 18-D William H. Brown J. W. Strickland Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 T. B. Phillips Café
Rutledge 18-D Frank N. Haile W. L. Bryan Monday, 1-3, 7:30 School Lunch Room
Sandersville 18-C Cecil F. Hall Dr. McLaurin D. Brooker Wednesday, 1:15 Womans Clubhouse
Savannah 18-B T. Lawrence Palmer John M. Trapani Thursday, 1:00 Hotel Savannah
Shellman 18-C J. N. Watts Jr. James E. Nix Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 High School Library
Smyrna 18-A Jasper N. Griffin E. C. Bramblett Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club
Social Circle 18-D J. R. Hipp Robert D. Eckles Monday, 1-3, 7:30 School Lunch Room
Soperton 18-B J. L. Crossley A. O. Brinson Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Community House
Sparta 18-C G. L. Dickens Jr. G. B. Moore Jr. Wednesday, 1:00 Womans Club Room
Springfield 18-B Ernest B. Mingledorff F. C. Brinson Thursday, 2, 8:00 High School Gym 
Statesboro 18-B Dr. Ed H. Smart Osborne C. Banks Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 Norris Hotel
Statham 18-D C. E. Patat Carl J. Hale Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Patat Café
Stone Mountain 18-A R. L. Scroggs L. E. Skelton Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 High School Cafeteria 
Summerville 18-A Sam L. Cordle Bob Guffin Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Sycamore 18-B James D. Green B. N. Hansford Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Sylvania 18-B Clayton H. Waters W. L. Reddick Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Hotel Screven
Sylvester 18-C H. H. McGirt W. G. Faircloth Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 H. V. Thompson's
Talbotton 18-C W. E. Smith J. P. Shumate Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community House
Tallapoosa 18-A W. G. Littlefield D. V. Jones Sr. Tuesday, 12:30 Burger Inn
The Valley 18-A B. B. McGinty Jack Walker Wednesday, 12:30 General Tyler Hotel
Thomaston 18-C W. H. Wolfe Dallas Broome Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Upson Hotel 
Thomasville 18-C G. G. May Christian Ganas Tuesday, 7:00 Dodson's Grill
Thomson 18-D George Wiley Wilton A. Hinton Tuesday, 7:00 Clubhouse
Tifton 18-B T. C. Greer Sr. W. S. Weeks Monday, 12:30 Alpine Restaurant
Toccoa 18-A R. C. McAloney A. R. Guimond Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Collier's Tea Room
Towns County 18-A Herbert Tabor F. C. Berry Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Smitty's Café
Trion 18-A John Salley Fred Westbrook Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Unadilla 18-C Robert A. Collins J. E. Odum Thursday 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Union Point 18-D J. H. Darby J. H. Culbreath Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 City Hotel
Uvalda 18-B A. C. Johnson M. M. Gray Thursday, 1, 8:00 Club House
Valdosta 18-C Dr. Everett G. Force Harvey Shipman Tuesday, 12:05 Daniel Ashley Hotel
Vidalia 18-B Gene Threlkeld Gene Evans Tuesday, 7:00 Hotel Vidalia
Wadley 18-B Pete Henderson S. C. Evans Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Wadley Café
Warner Robins 18-C Lamar E. Christopher J. H. Morris Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Bateman's Café
Washington 18-D Wilbur A. Orr Jr. Dr. W. C. Brannan Monday, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Waycross 18-B W. P. Sims Jr. H. A. Stallings Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Hotel
Wayne County 18-B Warren Y. Smith E. Jack Cowart Thursday, 12:00 Community House
West Fulton 18-A J. F. Cloud Sr. Tom W. Bobo Sr. Tuesday, 1-3, 7:45 Various
Wilkinson County 18-D A. R. Mohr J. D. Holliman Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Little Jack's Café
Winder 18-D Rev. L. G. Marlin James L. Ouzts Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Home
Woodbury 18-A Allen Longino Harold Gill Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Hotel Woodbury
Wrightsville 18-B Gordon C. Stephenson J. H. Baskin Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Evan's Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024