Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1952-1953

Clubs with less than 12 members at the end of a Lions year had their charters suspended for the following year and were not listed in that year's directory.

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

7/1/1952 District Governor: District A, Ethan L. Taylor, Meansville, Ga.
District Governor: District B, Julius R. Holt, Savannah, Ga.
District Governor: District C, Gerry W. Pearson, Columbus, Ga.
District Governor: District D, W. Neal Whitworth, Toccoa, Ga.
192 Clubs
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Abbeville     18-B David Morgan C. L. Keene Monday, 1-3, 8:00 City Hall
Adairsville     18-A B. R. Chalker W. P. Martin Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Adel     18-C Earl Davis George F. Kessler Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Phil Cook Hotel 
Adrian   18-B Garnett Stephens Marvin Woods Thursday, 1, 7:30  School Room
Alamo     18-B J. Mc Rae Clements L. R. Clark Monday, 2-4, 8:00 City Café
Alapaha     18-B Charles A. Matthews Winfred J. Chambless Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 Creech Hotel
Albany     18-C George M. Kirkland Clem Rakel Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma     18-B B. A. Bishop Harvey Johnson Monday, 7:30 Lions Hall
Americus     18-C Xury B. Carter Ad L. Abbett Monday, 1:00 Cawood House
Arlington     18-C Gordon L. Hardie W. Raleigh Jones Monday, 2-4, 8:00 High School Home Economics Building
Ashburn     18-C D. C. Getz A. R. Smith Thursday, 1, 8:00 Lions Den
Athens     18-D Eugene A. Epting R. H. Kennon Thursday, 1:00 Georgian Hotel
Atlanta      18-A Frank B. Erwin W. Lew Kimbrough Friday, 12:15 Ansley Hotel
Atlanta (Henry Grady)    18-A Harvey Kessler Bill Scanling Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Legion Post
Atlanta (Northeast)      18-A D. Echols Speer R. Hodges Sill Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Bass Community Center
Atlanta (South West)   18-A Howard E. Belle Ernest L. Howell Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Capital View Tea Room
Atlanta (West End)    18-A Cecil E. Trainer S. A. Pendergrass Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 J. C. Sulter's Café
Augusta      18-B William Jennings Branen Fred L. Damren Friday, 1:00 Hotel Richmond
Avondale Estates   18-A Lee R. Potter John Yancey Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Pritchett's Restaurant
Baconton     18-C W. I. Hilliard A. Marion Collins Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Bainbridge     18-C W. K. Penhallegon Jake Wolff Friday, 2-4, 12:15 Stephen Decatur Hotel
Ball Ground   18-A Charles T. Ingram Guy D. Mc Kinney Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30  Legion Hall
Baxley      18-B Hunter Johnson Fred E. Hyers Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Blackshear    18-B S. B. Owens Everett P. Smiley Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Franklin Pierce Hotel
Blakely     18-C R. B. Dunham Jr. Edward Gray Tuesday, 2-4, 12:15 Smiths Restaurant 
Brantley County   18-B Joseph B. Strickland Pete J. Gibson Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Drug Store
Bremen     18-A J. R. Parrish J. W. Yoe Tuesday, 12:00 Recreation Center
Brookhaven     18-A Thomas A. Frank Robert H. Irba Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Brookhaven Restaurant
Broxton     18-B Frank Veazey James O. Smith Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Woman's Club
Brunswick     18-B Abe Nathan Dr. John H. Flynn Tuesday, 7:00 Oglethorpe Hotel
Buckhead     18-A Don Cathcart Ellis Gay Monday, 2-4, 6:00 Piedmont Driving Club
Buena Vista     18-C R. T. Padgett Alex M. Burgin Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church
Bryon     18-C Olin C. Hammock J. W. Vinson Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 High School 
Cairo     18-C Gene Cox Sam Law Jr. Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Citizen's Café
Calhoun     18-A Charles Smith Milton Black Monday, 7:30 Rooker Hotel 
Camden County     18-B H. S. Brenner R. C. Richter Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Steffens Home
Camilla     18-C Edward John Mc Keown Gilbert L. Lewis Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 East End Café
Canton     18-A Taylor Young Glenn Brady Thursday, 1, 12:00 Hotel Canton
Carrollton     18-A John H. Hendon G. M. Thomas Thursday, 12:00 Hotel Carrollton
Cartersville     18-A William E. Wofford Jr. Edward J. Auchmutey Tuesday, 12:30 Braban Hotel
Chatsworth    18-A James Loughridge John Webb Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Chatsworth Hotel
Clarkesville    18-D H. O. Carlton G. C. Oliver Jr. Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House 
Claxton     18-B J. M. Nesmith Elder Homer H. Highsmith Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Clayton    18-D Marvin C. Jowers H. G. Spahr Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Clayton Hotel
Clinch County    18-B Ralph E. Gaskins D. M. Hughes Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Girl Scout Hut
Colbert     18-D Oscar Adams Phil M. Hardman Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 School
College Park   18-A Charles L. Ratterree David O. Smith Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 College Tavern
Colquitt     18-C B. A. Farrow Clyde Jinks Jr. Wednesday, 2-4. 12:00 Methodist Church
Columbus    18-C Joe E. Chapman  Edward Murrah Tuesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Comer     18-D J. B. Cook Jere C. Ayers Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Womans Clubhouse
Commerce     18-D L. Raul Hix T. J. Syfan Tuesday, 7:30 Hotel Andrew Jackson
Conyers    18-D C. E. Rich F. D. Carlisle Monday, 1-3, 7:30  High School
Cordele   18-C Sam M. Roobin Emory L. Herring Tuesday, 12:00 Court House
Covington      18-D John N. Banks W. H. Thompson Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Teen Can Building
Cuthbert    18-C Tommy Mc Collum Dell Bowell Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Glen Zida Club House
Dade County    18-A James Morrison L. C. Adams Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Dade High Lunch Room
Dahlonega    18-D J. P. King Doyle H. Anderson Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Smith House
Dallas     18-A J. D. Ramsey Alfred Butler Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Forks
Dalton     18-A Harry  W. Woodard Freeman Broadrick Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 Elks Club
Darien     18-B G. B. Cowart Irvin Townsend Monday, 7:00 Darien Grill
Dawson     18-C A. D. Spurlock Felton Drew Tuesday, 8:00 Legion Home
Dearing     18-D L. E. Moore Harry H. Camp Monday, 2-4, 8:00 High School
Decatur      18-A H. Nelson Dean Carr M. Suter Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Candler Hotel
Decatur (Glenwood Hills)    18-A Gus Borg W. A. Hall Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Ousley Methodist Church
Donaldsonville    18-C Arden A. Parker Perry  A. Walker Tuesday, 12:00 Mosely Hall
Douglas      18-B William Mc Crary Chester Belote Tuesday, 12:30 Woman's Clubhouse
Druid Hills    18-A W. A. Brim Ralph J. Jones Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Druid Hills Golf Club
Dublin    18-B Murray A. Chappell  Lester L. Porter Friday, 1:00 New Dublin Hotel
East Point     18-A Herbert Rorex E. D. Underwood Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Summer Park Center
Edison     18-C Willis Duvall W. P. Plexico Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Home Economics Building
Ellaville    18-C E. N. Pilcher E. C. Mauldin Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Legion Hall 
Ellijay   18-A Bill Westmoreland G. L. Huff Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Various
Enigma    18-B Fletcher Culpepper L. J. Eixum Friday, 1, 8:30 School Gym
Fairburn     18-A Alfred T. Pitman William B. Jones Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Veterans Club 
Fairmount    18-A Dit. Chaney Fred Tarver  Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 High School
Fitzgerald   18-B William B. King P. H. Matthews  Thursday, 1-3, 12:30 Lee Grant Hotel
Fleming     18-B Lynn W. Ogden James O. Burnette Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 School
Folkston     18-B Jack Scott Jack Mays Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Askew's Cafe
Forsyth    18-A Ben T. Banks R. L. Williams Friday, 2-4, 6:30 Forsyth Hotel
Fort Gaines    18-C Rev. R. O. Edenfield W. C. Chambers Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 South Weston Grill
Fort Valley     18-C S. A. Douglas M. E. Anderson Jr. Thursday, 7:30 Legion Hall
Gainesville      18-D Dr. H. E. Valentine F. H. Satterfield Tuesday, 12:15 Dixie Hunt Hotel
Glennville     18-B J. B. Mooney J. A. Bacon Tuesday, 2-4, 12:30 Home Demonstration Club
Greensboro     18-D William B. Nipper W. W. Bell Jr. Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Vocational Building
Griffin      18-A L. C. Hanks A. J. Gorday Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Hahira    18-C  Lloyd C. Slocum S. Elmo Fiveash Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Plaire's Grill
Hapeville     18-A Culber B. Bonds H. C. Traylor Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Cactus Grill
Hartwell     18-D Claude D. Stovall James B. Morrison Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Hotel Nancy Hart
Hawkinsville     18-B Emmett Grimsley Leon Williams Tuesday, 12:15 Brown Hotel
Hazlehurst     18-B Jack L. Kenerly Ralph Edwards Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Masonic Hall
Heard County    18-A C. N. Lambert Sherman Eley Monday, 2-4, 7:15 Scout Hut
Hephzibah     18-B Joe L. Pressley Larry G. Ledford Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Farmers Clubhouse
Hinesville      18-B J. B. Mc Call Thomas F. Coffey Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church
Hogansville    18-A James T. Kelly Judson L. Milam Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Community Building
Jacksonville     18-B Jack S. Davidson E. E. Jones Tuesday, 1, 8:00 Club House
Jasper     18-A Guy Mc Whorter Warren Cagle Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Lenning Hotel
Jefferson     18-D Jack S. Davidson Charlie Cox lll Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Overseer's Clubhouse
 Jesup     18-B Charles Strickland Preston Cash Thursday, 12:00 Community House
La Fayette    18-A Dr. D. M. Cornette C. M. Gilbert Wednesday, 12:00  Library
 La Grange     18-A Phillip Albright J. Curtis Amos Jr. Tuesday, 12:30 Colonial Hotel
Lanier County     18-B Rev. J. Clinton M. Ward G. M. Banks Wednesday, 2-4. 1:00 Lakeland Methodist Church
Lavonia     18-D J. Coleman Shiflet R.W. Rosencrance Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Johnson House
Lawrenceville    18-D Clarence M. Higginbotham Milus K. Storey Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Sweetwater Park
Lincolnton     18-D John R. Hawkins Ben B. Ross Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Community Clubhouse
Lumpkin     18-C Bill Westbrook W. Davis Fort Monday, 1-3, 7:30 School 
Lyons    18-B Troy Williams Elza C. O' Neal  Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Woman's Club House
Macon   18-D Julius Gholson Mason Zuber Tuesday, 1:10 Y. M. C. A.
Mansfield      18-D William N. Ziegler Rabum Prosser Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community House
Marietta     18-A H. A. Pontius A. Roy Cofer Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Y. M. C. A.
Mc Caysville    18-A Cecil W. Jones Victor C. Hensley  Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 Y. M. C. A.
Mc Rae     18-B James L. Brown Emory D. Dennis Sr. Monday, 1-3, 12:15 Mc Ginty's Café
Midville     18-B John Rife English Marion E. Brinson Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Mc Kinney's Pond
Midway     18-B Lynn Dobbins George Blake Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Milan      18-B M. M. Smith W. K. Warren Monday, 3, 8:00 School
Millen     18-B H. V. Patrick Watson W. Rocker Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community House
Monroe     18-D Augustus E. Williamson Wilson Mitcham Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Legion Auxillary Home
Montezuma    18-C W. Fred Nelson M. L. Cook Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Montezuma Hotel
Morven    18-C R. L. Dixon L. F. Godwin Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Ellenberg Hotel
Moultrie    18-C Leon Norman Don Collier Monday, 7:30 Colquitt Hotel
Mt. Vernon- Ailey    18-B James Peterson Emmett Rainey Tuesday, 3, 8:00  Mt.Vernon Community House
Nashville    18-B Fred L. Belcher A. D. Greene Wednesday, 2-4, 1:00 Nashville Hotel
Newington    18-B  Sidney A. Jenkins Ralph W. Hagan Monday, 1-3, 8:00 High School
Newnan    18-C Paul M. Starnes B. B. Sprayberry Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Virginia House
Norcross     18-D O. H. Mimms D. A. Magoon Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Hitching Post Café
North DeKalb    18-A Charles A. Smith Alexander Cullen Jr. Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Legion Post
Ocilla     18-B John B. Burks E. J. Patten Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Faye Drive In
Oglethorpe   18-C J. C. Morris J. H. Taylor Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club 
Omega     18-B John D. Mc Leod Archie O. Lee Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Community Clubhouse
Oxford   18-D G. D. Lancaster Charles Ellis Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Town Building
Patterson    18-B R. T. Riggins Mershon Aspinwall Jr. Monday, 1-3, 7:45 Harry's Club House
Pearson     18-B Francis Corbett Vickers Neugent Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Bryants Café
Pelham    18-C A. C. Cooper John S. Huey Tuesday, 12:15 Major Pelham Hotel
Perry     18-C C. D. Leverett J. Lawrence Hunt Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 New Perry Hotel
Pike County    18-A W. Shelor Rodgers Harild T. Daniel Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Various
Pinehurst     18-C John R. Mc Cleaskey Alton P. Draughon Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Clubhouse
Plains    18-C C. L. Walters Jr. M. A. Chambliss  Monday, 1-3, 8:00 School
Preston     18-C N. E. Bullock Jack Montgomery Monday, 3, 8:30 Café
Quitman    18-C Dr. G. W. Holloway W. Jack Pollock Thursday, 7:30 West End Café
Reidsville      18-B E. B. Register H. O. Cravey Monday, 3, 7:30 Community House
Reynolds     18-C Dr. E. C. Whatley B. W. Hinton Jr. Thursday, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Rhine     18-B L. L. Dennis Carey W. Hilliard Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Hilliard's Café
Richland   18-C L. L. Le Boeuf J. A. Canon Thursday, 2-4, 12:15 Phil/ Mil Café
Rincon      18-B Malcohm H. Bishop George D. Walcher Tuesday, 1, 8:00 School
Riverdale     18-A William L. Adams Jr. Henry E. Mc Kown Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Clubhouse
Rochelle     18-C D. H. Hannon C. H. Graham Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Masonic Hall
Rome       18-A A. R. Perdue Robert E. Andrews Tuesday, 12:30 Greystone Hotel 
Royston    18-D L. Roberts Greer James A. Williams  Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 T. B. Phillips Cafe
Rutledge    18-D  Jake L. Saye Emory Davis Monday, 1-3, 7:30 School
Sandersville     18-C Howard Sheppard Dr. Mc Laurin D. Brooker Tuesday, 1:15 Five Oaks Tea Room
Savannah     18-B Dwight L. Bliss O. L. Ashcroft Thursday, 1:00 Savannah Hotel
Shellman     18-C James E. Nix J. G. Thompson Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 High School
Smyrna     18-A William Hubert Colquitt E. C. Bramblett Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 School
Social Circle    18-D J. C. Shepard Jr. Harry Adams Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 School 
Soperton     18-B Jin Neil Peterson  A. O. Brinson Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Clubhouse
Sparta     18-C Jimmie P. Boyer G. B. Moore Wednesday, 1:00 Legion Home
Springfield      18-B George E. Parker F. C. Brinson Thursday, 2, 8:00 Springfield Gym
Statesboro    18-B Alfred W. Sutherland James W. Gunter Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 Norris Hotel
Statham     18-D C. E. Patat J. E. Lowe Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Patat Hotel
Stone Mountain     18-A H. C. Morgan L.E. Skelton Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 High School 
Summerville    18-A Hoyt J. Farmer Malcohm Thomas Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Sycamore      18-B B. N. Hansford O. H. Rhodes Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Sylvania    18-B M. S. Moncrief Harry Hunter Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Hotel Screven
Sylvester     18-C Elmo Agoos William G. Faircloth Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Woolard Hotel 
Talbotton    18-C  Kirby Smith Norman Carter Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community House
Tallapoosa     18-A Morris L. Williams J. R. Carter Tuesday, 12:30 Burger Inn
The Valley     18-A William W. Whorton Bryan Griffin Wednesday, 12:30 General Tyler Hotel
Thomaston      18-C W. J. Gibson Dallas Broome Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotel Upson
Thomasville     18-C John A. Richter Hugh P. Rehberg Thursday, 7:00 Dodson's Grill
Thomson     18-D Lawrence Wylie Wilton A. Hinton Tuesday, 7:00 Club House
Tifton     18-B Dr. Paul Lucas Dr. H. D. Hardwick Monday, 12:30 Alpine Restaurant
Toccoa    18-A E. M. Hood W. F. Button Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00  Lone Oak Café
Towns County    18-A L. P. Brady F. C. Berry Wednesday, 2-4, 7:15 Smitty's Café
Trion     18-A John C. Cavin  Fred Westbrook Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Unadilla    18-C  W. Harry Hamrick James E. Odum Thursday 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Union Point     18-D R. H. Flynt J. H. Culbreath Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 City Hotel
Uvalda     18-B J. W. Calhoun H. G. Martin Friday, 1, 8:00 Community House
Valdosta     18-C Corty Enfinger Wendell Barrett Tuesday, 12:05 Daniel Ashley Hotel
Vidalia   18-B Jack Sasser  Seymore Brown Tuesday, 7:00 Robert Toombs Hotel Diner
Vienna     18-C George Wood Claude B. Greene Friday, 2-4, 8:00 Various
Wadley     18-B W. C. Mc Clung S. C. Evans Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Wadley Café
Warner Robbins 18-C  Fred J. Mueller Merl M. Grubbs Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Moose Club
Washington     18-D Jack D. Wynne Henry M. Willis Wednesday, 8:00 Lions Club Building  
Waycross     18-B Ben Schemer Dr. C. M. Blanton Tuesday, 1:00 Hotel Ware
Waynesboro   18-B Haskill G. Gray Lee Roy Kirkendohl Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Various
West Bainbridge   18-C Fred E. Lane C. J. Prevatte Monday, 2-4, 8:00 School
West Fulton    18-A Tom Bobo Sr. J. W. Coleman Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club
Whitesburg    18-A W. C. Garrett Stanley Rodwell Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Whitesburg Café
Wilkinson County   18-D J. W. Miller J. D. Holliman Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Little Jack's Café
Willacoochee   18-B Robert E. Tudor  R. L. Dasher Monday, 1-3, 12:00 Home Economics Building 
Winder     18-D Jean D. Withers James W. Lay Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club
Woodbury     18-A M. O. Campbell Charles Lovvorn Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Clubhouse
Wrightsville    18-B Roy Frost John H. Baskin Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Evan's Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024