Lions of Georgia, Club History 1954-1955
Clubs with less than 12 members at the end of a Lions year had their charters suspended for the following year and were not listed in that year's directory.
District Governor: District A, Henry M. Woodard, Dalton, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, Frazer F. Rambo, Hinesville, Ga. | 1954-55 | ||||
District Governor: District C, Frank M. Hughes, Adel, Ga. | 226 Clubs | ||||
District Governor: District D, Forrest M. Runnels, Gainesville, Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-B | M. M. Fulgham | Carl L. Keene | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
Adairsville | 18-A | Ernest W. Lester | W. P. Martin | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lions Den |
Adel | 18-C | Frank Haile | George F. Kessler | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Phil Cook Hotel |
Adrian | 18-B | J. E. Tyson | Marvin Woods | Thursday, 1, 7:30 | School |
Alamo | 18-B | H. R. Hill | M. K. Jackson | Thursday, 2, 8:00 | School |
Alapaha | 18-B | Charles A. Matthews | Winfred J. Chambless | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Creech Hotel |
Albany | 18-C | Carl W. Kelley | E. J. Karst | Tuesday, 1:00 | New Albany Hotel |
Alma | 18-B | Carlos D. Greenway | Gerald Cohen | Monday, 7:30 | Clubhouse |
Alpharetta | 18-A | Louis E. Jones | George Jones | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Green Roster |
Americus | 18-C | A. L. Sullivan | Frank W. Arnold | Monday, 1:00 | Elks Club |
Arlington | 18-C | George Sasser | Charles Taylor | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Ashburn | 18-C | J. C. Roberts | Ed Perry | Thursday, 1, 12:00 | New Ashburn Inn |
Athens | 18-D | W. P. Horton | R. H. Kennon | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Atlanta | 18-A | Cecil W. Hester | R. J. Sheppard | Friday, 12:15 | Dinkler Plaza Hotel |
Atlanta (Buckhead) | 18-A | Ben T. Smith | Henry L. Young Jr. | Monday, 2-4, 6:00 | Piedmont Driving Club |
Atlanta (Henry Grady) | 18-A | F. W. Scanling | Jeff W. Pruett | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Briarcliff Hotel |
Atlanta (Northeast) | 18-A | Sid L. McEachern | Hubert L. Moody | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Bass Community Center |
Atlanta (South West) | 18-A | Ernest L. Howell | D. A. Walker | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Frances Fine Foods |
Atlanta (West End) | 18-A | S. A. Pendergrass | J. C. Coile | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Sulcers Café |
Augusta | 18-B | J. C. Hardy | Fred L. Damren | Friday, 1:00 | Hotel Richmond |
Augusta (Garden City) | 18-B | Clarence E. Blanchard | Robert B. Wall | Monday, 7:00 | Hotel Richmond |
Avondale Estates | 18-A | Carl F. Watts | W. B. Ott | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Pritchett's Café |
Baconton | 18-C | W. M. Stacey | A. Marion Collins | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community House |
Bainbridge | 18-C | C. Lindsey Connell | Jake Wolffe | Friday, 2-4, 12:15 | Stephen Decatur Hotel |
Bainbridge (Southern Airways) | 18-C | William F. Dorris | Joseph L. Stephens | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Bainbridge Air Base |
Ball Ground | 18-A | G. C. Holcomb | Henry G. Lyon | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Legion Hall |
Baxley | 18-B | William L. Lewis | J. P. Whitman | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Lions Club |
Blackshear | 18-B | Lannis L. Thomas | Boone B. Owen | Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 | Franklin Pierce Hotel |
Blakely | 18-C | Bert Tarver | Edward A. Gray | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:15 | Masonic Hall |
Boynton | 18-A | Farris Lansford | S. Lamar Stone | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Boynton School |
Brantley County | 18-B | J. C. Allen | Pete J. Gibson | Monday, 2-4, 12:00 | Campbell's Drug Store |
Bremen | 18-A | J. W. Lunceford | W. L. Gladney | Tuesday, 12:00 | Club House |
Broxton | 18-B | Frank Veazey | Julius E. Robinson | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Woman's Clubhouse |
Brunswick | 18-B | Abe A. Nathan | J. A. Burke | Tuesday, 7:00 | Oglethorpe Hotel |
Buena Vista | 18-C | Arthur Benson | William W. Greene | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Buford | 18-D | Tom Riden | Harold Hannah | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Resthaven |
Butler | 18-C | Frank M. Riley | Edwin Allen | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Legion Home |
Byron | 18-C | Henry J. Williams | J. W. Vinson Jr. | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community House |
Cairo | 18-C | Howard Thursby | Roy G. Richards | Tuesday, 7:00 | Citizen's Café |
Calhoun | 18-A | J. D. Meadows | Bill Mathews | Tuesday, 7:30 | Elks Club |
Camilla | 18-C | Joe A. Bullard | Thomas A. Stoudenmire | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | East End Café |
Canton | 18-A | Ernest Stone Sr. | Glenn Brady | Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 | Hotel Canton |
Carnesville | 18-D | Boyce L. Dyer | J. Hunter Wilson | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Vocational Building |
Carrollton | 18-A | Dr. Roy L. Denney | A. R. McGukin | Thursday, 12:00 | Hotel Carrollton |
Cartersville | 18-A | J. B. White Sr. | E. G. Shaw Jr. | Tuesday, 12:30 | Braban Hotel |
Cedartown | 18-A | John Veal | Jesse Morris | Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 | Wayside Inn |
Chatsworth | 18-A | Carl B. Tanksley | Bill Middleton | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Clarkesville | 18-D | Stephen D. Frankum | Ed Turpen | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Community House |
Claxton | 18-B | James Brannen | S. J. Waters | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Georgia Hotel |
Clayton | 18-D | Fred A. May | David R. Bailey | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Clayton Hotel |
Clinch County | 18-B | W. K. Peagler | Joe Brooks | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Girl Scout Hut |
Colbert | 18-D | J. K. Brookshire | H.G. King | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | School |
College Park | 18-A | A. H. Langford Jr. | Charles F. Steele | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | College Tavern |
Colquitt | 18-C | I. B. Bush Jr. | B. A. Farrow | Tuesday, 1-3. 12:00 | Methodist Church |
Columbus | 18-C | R. H. Taliferro | Edward Murrah | Tuesday, 7:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Columbus (Muscogee) | 18-C | W. Ford Pearce | Armand W. Brasse | Monday, 1:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Comer | 18-D | J. C. Means Jr. | Richard Callaway | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Club Building |
Commerce | 18-D | W. R. Lang | T. J. Syfan | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Hotel Andrew Jackson |
Conyers | 18-D | F. D. Carlisle | Jack Turner | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | School |
Cordele | 18-C | Whitfield R. Forrester | Emory L. Herring | Tuesday, 12:00 | Courthouse |
Covington | 18-D | Jack L. Chapman | B. M. Paden | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Russell's Café |
Cusseta | 18-C | W. R. Zachry | Theo B. Troutman | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Clinic Building |
Cuthbert | 18-C | Dr. Robert B. Martin | Claude Andrews | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Glen Zida Lake Club House |
Dade County | 18-A | W. H. Pullen | L. C. Adams | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Morgansville Methodist Church |
Dahlonega | 18-D | Fred Jones Jr. | Charles R. Williams | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Smith House |
Dallas | 18-A | Odel Vaughan | Ed Brock | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Busy Bee Café |
Dalton | 18-A | Burns Roach | Richard H. Sapp | Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 | Elks Club |
Darien | 18-B | Jimmie George | Charles M. Williamson | Monday, 7:00 | Darien Grill |
Dawson | 18-C | Jack Edwards | Hank Shearhouse | Tuesday, 7:30 | Legion Clubhouse |
Dawsonville | 18-D | J. L. Dennard | Ben B. Overstreet | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Dearing | 18-D | B. L. Dunavant | L. E. Moore | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School |
Decatur | 18-A | Jim Anderson | Thomas W. Smith | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Candler Hotel |
Decatur (Glenwood Hills) | 18-A | A. L. Crook | Cecil E. Cochran | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Tom's Restaurant |
Decatur (North Decatur) | 18-A | Dick D. Elliott | John P. Clos | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Pritchett's Dining Room |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | C. O. Herrington | Sol Guterman | Tuesday, 12:00 | Mosely Hall |
Douglas | 18-B | Woodrow Mixon | Chester Belote | Tuesday, 12:30 | Woman's Clubhouse |
Druid Hills | 18-A | N. H. Chilton | Frederic H. Carlson | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Druid Hills Golf Club |
Dublin | 18-B | G. Y. Duke | Dr. Max Yagoda | Friday, 1:15 | Fred Roberts Hotel |
Duluth | 18-D | Dick Purdom | Marion Corley | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Dutch Mill |
East Clayton | 18-A | Col. Hubert J. Piette | R. P. McLendon | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
East Fannin | 18-A | Robert H. Panter | Frank Falls | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Earl's Lakeside Restaurant |
East Point | 18-A | E. E. Baker | Dan Johnson | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Summer Park |
Edison | 18-C | Dr. J. B. Martin | W. C. Miller Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Elberton | 18-D | J. C. Maxwell | H. A. Coxe | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Samuel Elbert Hotel |
Ellaville | 18-C | J. F. Reid | E. C. Mauldin | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Legion Hall |
Ellijay | 18-A | G. L. Huff Sr. | G. L. Huff Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Various |
Enigma | 18-B | J. D. Stoner | L. J. Eixum | Friday, 3, 8:30 | School |
Fairburn | 18-A | Ben C. McEwen | James L. Dorough | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 | Johnsons Restaurant |
Fairmount | 18-A | T. F. Tarver | J. W. Banks | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Parkway Restaurant |
Fitzgerald | 18-B | T. D. Boggus | H. C. Boggus | Thursday, 1-3, 12:30 | Lee Grant Hotel |
Fleming | 18-B | Lt. Col. Max H. Turner | Jim T. Hyde | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Fleming Community House |
Folkston | 18-B | Cecil Conner | Carroll Russell | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Askew's Restaurant |
Forest Park | 18-A | E. Lamar Foster | Thomas E. Stanford | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Cactus Grill |
Forsyth | 18-A | John W. Collins | R. L. Williams | Friday, 2-4, 6:30 | Forsyth Hotel |
Fort Gaines | 18-C | Collier Mills | William C. Chambers | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 | South Weston Grill |
Fort Valley | 18-C | Horton Greene | Murray E. Anderson | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Legion Hall |
Gainesville | 18-D | Carl H. Mahs | Charles C. Farr | Tuesday, 12:15 | Avion Restaurant |
Gibson | 18-D | L. L. Frazier | Johnny Hadden | Monday, 7:30 | High School |
Glennville | 18-B | J. N. Wall | Charlie Rowland | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:30 | Glenwanis Hotel |
Greensboro | 18-D | W. T. Jones | Arthur T. Stewart | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Vocational Building |
Griffin | 18-A | Douglas Hollberg | Everett C. Till | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Veteran's Memorial Clubhouse |
Hahira | 18-C | Harry E. Kendrick | S. Elmo Fiveash | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Gold Leaf Hotel |
Hapeville | 18-A | James V. Foster | Fred L. Williams | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Cactus Grill |
Harris County | 18-A | W. T. Cooksey | Hubert Hadley | Friday, 1-3, 7:30 | Ida Cason Gardens |
Hartwell | 18-D | J. C. David | Walter A. Murray Jr. | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Hotel Nancy Hart |
Hawkinsville | 18-B | Ray Hill | Billy Meadows | Tuesday, 12:05 | Brown Hotel |
Hazlehurst | 18-B | L. S. Mixon Jr. | Ralph H. Edwards | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | School |
Heard County | 18-A | R. L. Wilson | Wayne Teaque | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Scout Hut |
Hinesville | 18-B | Charles J. Martin | Thomas E. Coffey | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Hogansville | 18-A | William O. Hackney | Allen D. Dodson | Monday, 1-3, 12:05 | Legion Home |
Ila | 18-D | Curtis Bennett | Gastin G. Beatenbo | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | City Hall |
Jacksonville | 18-B | Charles Cooper | J. D. Williams | Tuesday, 1, 8:00 | Club House |
Jasper | 18-A | R. I. Payne | Norman C. Low | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lenning Hotel |
Jefferson | 18-D | Spurgeon L. Welborn | Harold E. Henninger | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Jefferson Clubhouse |
Jesup | 18-B | William A. Zom | Charles L. Strickland | Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 | Community House |
Kingsland | 18-B | Eldred W. Peeples | Howard H. Davis | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | School |
Kingston | 18-A | Dr. R. E. Burton | B. A. Martin | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
LaFayette | 18-A | Kerry E. Ransome | Dr. W. A. Kemp | Wednesday, 12:00 | Cherokee Library |
La Grange | 18-A | J. Philip Cleveland | John R. Allen Jr. | Tuesday, 12:30 | Colonial Hotel |
Lakeview | 18-A | Ernie M. Feagans | W. D. Carroll | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School |
Lanier County | 18-B | Gilbert D. Branch | M. H. Berryhill | Wednesday, 2-4. 1:00 | Methodist Church |
La Vista | 18-A | Joe J. Hewell | William F. Moore | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Windy Hills Sables |
Lavonia | 18-D | Roy W. Smith | Duard Shirley | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Johnson House |
Lawrenceville | 18-D | Jones Webb | Hulan R. Horton | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Button Gwinnett Hotel |
Leary | 18-C | J. M. Dixon | J. M. Jordan Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | School House |
Lenox | 18-C | L. E. Crawford | J. G. Austin | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | School |
Lincolnton | 18-D | L. C. Groves | R. A. Langston | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community Clubhouse |
Logansville | 18-D | C. H. Byrd | E. E. Yancey | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Clubhouse |
Louisville | 18-B | Marshall L. Fountain | William F. Hartley | Wednesday, 2-4. 8:30 | Jefferson Hotel |
Lula-Bellton | 18-D | E. R. Prince | Edward H. Stowers | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | School |
Lumpkin | 18-C | J. Larry Castleberry | W. Davis Fort | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Ray Hotel |
Lyons | 18-B | Kusiel Kaplan | Elza C. O' Neal | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Woman's Club House |
Macon | 18-D | Cloud Morgan | Mason Zuber | Tuesday, 1:10 | Y. M. C. A. |
Manchester | 18-A | Franl McLaughlin | W. R. Foster | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Dolly Madison Inn |
Mansfield | 18-D | J. F. Lazenby | J. H. Dennis | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Marietta | 18-A | Howard Mayes | R. B. Lambert | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Y. W. C. A. |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | Jack R. Sneed | Bruce M. Graham | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 | Y. M. C. A. |
Mc Donough | 18-A | Blanton H. Knight | Frank C. Steele | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | McDonough Restaurant |
Mc Rae | 18-B | Dr. Aubrey J. Altman | J. S. Ridley | Monday, 1-3, 12:15 | McGinty's Café |
Midville | 18-B | Robert E. Evans | Marion E. Brinson | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | McKinney's Pond |
Midway | 18-B | Joe Smith | Barney Gilmore | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Community House |
Milan | 18-B | M. M. Smith | W. C. Marchant | Monday, 3, 8:30 | Community House |
Millen | 18-B | Bobby Dwelle | Jim Dickinson | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community Building |
Monroe | 18-D | Seth M. Doster | H. M. Waller | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Hotel Monroe |
Montezuma | 18-C | R. L. Williamson | Bob Collins | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Woman's Clubhouse |
Morrow | 18-A | B. W. Wimberly | John A. Luddy Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | School |
Morven | 18-C | A. A. Goodwin | Z. T. Williams | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Sheik Café |
Moultrie | 18-C | H. S. Glenn | Walter Cato | Monday, 7:30 | Colquitt Hotel |
Mt. Vernon- Ailey | 18-B | Bartow R. Snooks | H. Wallace Raburn | Tuesday, 3, 8:00 | Community House |
Nashville | 18-B | Fred L. Beverly | A. D. Greene | Wednesday, 2-4, 1:00 | McGill's Restaurant |
Newington | 18-B | T. Dorsey Clarke | Ralph W. Hagan | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Newnan | 18-C | J. U. McKoon | B. B. Sprayberry | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Ranch House |
Norcross | 18-D | L. D. Ewing | Ira G. Bottoms | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Civic Improvement Club Building |
North DeKalb | 18-A | C. H. Chalin | Glen S. Winshaw | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Hitching Post Restaurant |
Ocilla | 18-B | Russell A. O'Neal | E. J. Patten | Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 | Faye's Drive In |
Oconee County | 18-D | Allyn D. Robb | Herman O'Dillion | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | VFW Hut |
Oglethorpe | 18-C | D. C. Smith | J. H. Taylor | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Clubhouse |
Oxford | 18-D | R. A. Tribble | Charles J. Ellis | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Patterson | 18-B | C. B. Smiley | Mershon Aspinwall Jr. | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Harry's Club House |
Pearson | 18-B | Francis Corbett | A. O. Smith | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Bryant's Café |
Pelham | 18-C | Roy C. Rackley Jr. | Ira Watson | Tuesday, 2-4,12:05 | Major Pelham Hotel |
Perry | 18-C | F. Marion Greene Jr. | George Smith | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | New Perry Hotel |
Pike County | 18-A | J. W. Lawrence | Jack W. Pilkenton | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Various |
Pinehurst | 18-C | Alton Draughon | J. E. Roberts | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | School |
Pine Lake | 18-D | Charles C. Crane | B. K. Buder | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Clubhouse |
Plains | 18-C | H. A. Carter | M. A. Chambliss | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | School |
Preston | 18-C | George S. Rees | Hubert Greene | Monday, 3, 8:30 | Café |
Quitman | 18-C | W. Jack Pollock | Jake Lazarus | Thursday, 8:00 | VFW Home |
Rehoboth | 18-A | O. M. Smith | John S. Bradley | Monday, 7:30 | Eye to Eye Clubhouse |
Reidsville | 18-B | Joe Johnson | H. O. Cravey | Monday, 3, 7:30 | Community House |
Rhine | 18-B | William S. Parks | Lamar Taylor | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 | Hilliard's Café |
Richland | 18-C | J. A. Cannon | Rev. John Quillian | Thursday, 2-4, 12:15 | Phil & Mil Café |
Riverdale | 18-A | J. W. Dumas | Alton B. Adams | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Legion Hall |
Rome | 18-A | Charles E. Doss | Robert E. Andrews | Tuesday, 12:30 | Greystone Hotel |
Roswell | 18-A | Sherod A. Wells | Charles H. Wright | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | VFW Club |
Royston | 18-D | Marvin W. Spearman | Clarence N. Adams | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Bell's Café |
Rutledge | 18-D | H. U. Whitaker | J. M. Grffin | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Gymnasium |
Sandersville | 18-C | Paul M. Mayo | A. Durward Kesler | Tuesday, 1:15 | Bo Jo Drive In |
Savannah | 18-B | James F. Glass | John W. Blount | Thursday, 1:00 | Savannah Hotel |
Savannah (Port City) | 18-B | John F. Bruce | Carol W. Coons | Tuesday, 7:00 | First Christian Youth Center |
Senoia | 18-A | W. F. Taylor | R. S. Sewell | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | School |
Shady Dale | 18-D | L. B. Preston | C. G. Reynolds | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
Shellman | 18-C | W. F. Smith | L. E. Settles | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Smyrna | 18-A | E. C. Bramblett | Ralph K. Landes | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Campbell School |
Snellville | 18-D | A. W. Peters | Clyde E. Snell | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Masonic Hall |
Social Circle | 18-D | D. Harry Adams | Fred P. Wiley | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Bertha Upshaw Club House |
Soperton | 18-B | F. B. Bates | A. O. Brinson | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
South Cobb | 18-A | G. O. Bane | Richard M. Mills | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Magic Kitchen |
Sparta | 18-C | R. E. Birdsong | J. David Dyer | Wednesday, 1:00 | Legion Home |
Springfield | 18-B | M. W. Bragg Jr. | F. C. Brinson | Thursday, 2, 8:00 | Springfield Gym |
Statesboro | 18-B | Dekle Banks | Jack Whelchel | Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 | Friendly Restaurant |
Stockbridge | 18-A | G. S. Keen | Don Knowles | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Garden Club House |
Stone Mountain | 18-A | L. E. Skelton | L. A. Philpot | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School |
Summerville | 18-A | Robert L. Guffin Jr. | Dill Trimble | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Sylvania | 18-B | Fred L. Mobley Jr. | M. S. Moncrief | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Town House Restaurant |
Sylvester | 18-C | G. S. Jeffcoat | H. H. McGirt | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Woolard Hotel |
Talbotton | 18-C | Robert Jordan | Jack Maxwell | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
Tallapoosa | 18-A | R. C. Bailey | Ray Hitchcock | Tuesday, 12:30 | Club 78 |
The Valley | 18-A | W. E. Higgins | H. A. Myhand | Wednesday, 12:30 | General Tyler Hotel |
Thomaston | 18-C | Charles H. Orrick Sr. | W. J. Gibson | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Hotel Upson |
Thomasville | 18-C | Grover C. Newton Jr. | Hugh P. Rehberg | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Hotel Scott |
Thomson | 18-D | J. D. Mathews | Merl F. Hallford | Tuesday, 7:00 | Clubhouse |
Tifton | 18-B | John S. Sims | C. D. Moore | Monday, 12:30 | Alpine Restaurant |
Toccoa | 18-A | Ed Holcomb | Gerald Liloia | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Lone Oak Café |
Towns County | 18-A | A. H. Brannon | L. Mercer Brown | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:15 | Young Harris College |
Trion | 18-A | Rot M. Fallis | Fred Westbrook | Monday, 1-3, 6:30 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Unadilla | 18-C | J. Harry Hamrick | Wayne D. Morgan | Thursday 2-4, 7:00 | Community House |
Union Point | 18-D | H. R. Sims | L. C. Blanton | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Community Center |
Uvalda | 18-B | M. M. Gray | M. M. Martin | Thursday, 1, 7:30 | Community House |
Valdosta | 18-C | Lloyd Greer Jr. | J. Ashley Touchton | Tuesday, 12:05 | Daniel Ashley Hotel |
Vidalia | 18-B | Jack Mosley | L. T. Heath | Monday, 7:00 | Community House |
Vienna | 18-C | James E. Critchfield | G. Myron Morgan | Friday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
Wadley | 18-B | W. C. McElreath | S. C. Evans Jr. | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Wadley Café |
Warner Robins | 18-C | Thomas J. Cater | William J. Belflower | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Isle of Palms Restaurant |
Warrenton | 18-D | Barrett S. Cunningham | Melvin Smith | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Warrenton Hotel |
Washington | 18-D | Dr. w. c. Branan | Henry M. Willis | Monday, 8:00 | Lions Club Building |
Waycross | 18-B | Marvin Hood | Dr. C. M. Blanton | Tuesday, 1:00 | Ware Hotel |
Waynesboro | 18-B | Dr. Melvin D. Bentley | Arthur C. Hallman | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Anthony Wayne Hotel |
West Bainbridge | 18-C | Fred E. Lane | J. T. Jackson | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | School |
West Fulton | 18-A | W. W. Scogins | Dr. Wm. J. Ashendorf | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Lions Clubhouse |
Whitesburg | 18-A | Charles Allen Bailey | Stanley W. Rodwell | Thursday, Alt., 8:00 | Clubhouse |
Wilkinson County | 18-D | J. R. Wilcox | J. D. Holliman | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Dixieland Motel |
Winder | 18-D | Coy Hinton | D. W. Reynolds | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Clubhouse |
Woodbine | 18-B | J. Edwin Godley | Earnest P. Parer | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
Woodbury | 18-A | Cliff Martin | P. A. Hernon | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Clubhouse |
Wrightsville | 18-B | M. E. Skinner | John H. Baskin | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Evan's Restaurant |