Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1981-1982

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A,  George B. Haney, College Park, Ga.
District Governor: District B,  Forcial A. Hilton, Baxley, Ga.
District Governor: District C,  F. Sinclair Shingler lll, Donaldsonville, Ga. 1981-82
District Governor: District D,  William Myers Banister, Young Harris, Ga. Clubs: 313
District Governor: District E,  Jerry M. Payne, Macon, Ga.
District Governor: District F,  Robert P. "Bob" Lyons, Swainsboro, Ga.
Council Chairman: W. Myers Banister, 18-D, Young Harris, Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day and Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-C Homer S. Fowler (Martha) Carl Gillespie, Jr. (Madeline) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Lions Club House
Adairsville 18-A Hayden Nelson Jack Brodie (Sarah) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Ramada Inn
Adel 18-C Gary Dean, Jr. (Debora) John W. Roundtree, Jr. Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 King Frog Restaurant
Adrian 18-F Jim Sweat (Linda) Wilbur G. Stephens, Jr. (Kaye) Thursday, 1, 7:00 Sheppard's Restaurant
Alapaha 18-C Rufus Powell (Lucy) Dickie Johnson (Polly) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Albany 18-C William Ashberry, Jr. (Jackie) Scott Dix Tuesday, 1:00 Downtowner Motor Inn
Alma 18-B Roger Taylor (Annie Ruth) Ray Cason (Sheila) Monday, 7:00 Alma Lions Den
Alpharetta 18-A Pearce Thompson (Kay) Robert J. Lind (Joan) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Americus 18-C Bruce Redford (Faye) R. Loyd Deaver, Jr. (Barbara) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Georgia Southwestern Cafeteria
Arlington 18-C Dan Cowart (Paula) Richard Ward Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Arlington Civic Center
Athens 18-D Donald L. Hix (Evelyn) Millard F. Havener (Georgianna) Thursday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Athens West 18-D H. C. Oglesby, Jr. Oscar Paul Jones Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Various
Atlanta 18-A Thomas R. Nicholson (Pam) William R. Green (Irene) Friday, 12:15 Top of the Mart Restaurant
Atlanta Buckhead 18-A A. M. Redd, Jr. (Sue) George Connell, Jr. (Phillis) Monday, 2-4, 6:30  Ambassador Restaurant
Atlanta Henry Grady 18-A Fred C. Hansen (Irene) Mack G. Bartlett (Margaret) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Hickory House Restaurant
Atlanta Korean 18-A Robert H. Kim Man Hee Han Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Various
Atlanta Northeast  18-A Samuel L. Miller (Doris) Robert S. "Bob" Walker (Coe) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Standard Federal Building
Auburn-Carl 18-D C. H. Teal (Sadie) Rickey Williams (Brenda) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Auburn Carl Lions Club Building
Augusta 18-F Dr. L. Walter Smith, III (Mary Eleanor) Walker L. Dupree (Helen) Tuesday, 1:00 Augusta Hilton Hotel
Augusta Forest Hills 18-F Clyde Putman (Jean) David Hewett Tuesday, 1:00 Thunderbird Inn
Augusta Garden City  18-F Herbert Ashline (Vivian) David Jerram (Mary) Monday, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Austell 18-A Leighton M. Brock Homer W. Brannon (Edna) Monday, 2-4, 7:30  Palms Restaurant
Baconton 18-C Marcus H. Hilderbrand (Virginia) James B. Breedlove (Elise) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C Lynford O. Cook (Yvonne) C. B. "Cotton" Hester, Jr. (Betty) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Bainbridge Evening 18-C Sidney Copeland (Beverly) Oscar Davis, III (Linda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Moby Dick II Restaurant
Ball Ground 18-A John M. Williams (Mary Lou) Fred L. Boling Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Banks County (Homer) 18-D Marvin Dunson Troy Jones Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Various
Bartow County 18-A Herbert M. Crane, Jr. (Betty) Richard C. McClurg (Emily) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Morrell's Restaurant
Baxley 18-B A. Vance Faircloth (June) Jack Allagood (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Free Will Baptist Church
Bethesda 18-D Delmus "Dale" Rand (Ellen) George D. Floyd (Margaret) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Country Crossing Buffet
Blackshear 18-B Doug Powers (Lynette) Harold Riggins (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Oak Plaza Restaurant
Blakely 18-C Roger Davis (Judy) Sterling P. Jones (Louise) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Blakely Town and Country Club
Bloomingdale 18-B H. E. "Bucky" Hudson (Dot) Ernest C. Grizzard (Helen) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Bonanza 18-E R. C. Nauck (Elennor) Robert W. King (Anna) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Hickory House
Bowdon 18-E Darden Spradin (Ruby) Leroy Little (Norma) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Don & Johnnie's Restaurant
Bowman 18-D Jimmy H. Dixon (Doris) Hoke S. Fortson (Zelma) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Bowman Community Center
Boynton 18-A Ira A. Dietz (Lois) William A. Eaves (Iris) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Boynton Elementary School
Brantley County 18-B William Hinesly (Jane) Emory A. Middleton (Effie) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Red Pig Restaurant
Bremen 18-E Dr. Boyd Williams Rev. Leo Crowe Tuesday, 11:30 Holiday Inn
Brookhaven 18-D William B. Owens (Peggy) Luther McKinnon (Jean) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Brunswick 18-B H. P. "Rick" Hudson (Ruth) Al Talley (Nancy) Monday, 1:00 Galley Restaurant
Buchanan 18-E Jimmy V. Pope (Gloria) Cecil M. Westmoreland (Mildred) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Women's Club Building
Buena Vista 18-E Jesse N. Russell (Patricia) John F. McCary (Mae) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Club & Kate's Kitchen
Buford 18-D Kenneth R. Adams (Wanda) Harold Hannah (Zelma) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Buford Civic Center
Bulloch 18-B Harold McNure (Carolyn) John Brunger (Sharon) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Mrs. Bryant's Kitchen
Butts County 18-E Byrd Garland Byrd Garland Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Mason Jar Restaurant
Byron 18-E J. T. Joiner (June) Richard H. Smallwood (Kathy) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Byron Elementary School
Cairo 18-C John H. Cobb, Jr. (Alwayne) Roy M. Jones (Faith) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Downtowner Restaurant
Calhoun 18-A Charles M. Williams (Mary) Lewis J. Diprima (Dorothy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Calvary 18-C John Forsman (Martha) Albert J. Kancle Jr. (Beryl) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Calvary Lions Den
Camilla 18-C J. I. McKenzie (Kitty) Jim Lapham (Barbara) Tuesday, 12:00 Watson's Restaurant
Canton 18-A William Franklin Gramling (Bonnie) Aaron N. Ingram (Janice) Thursday, 1, 12:00 Pinecrest  Restaurant
Carnesville 18-D Robert Poole Jack Ratley (Mildred) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 First Bank & Trust
Carrollton 18-E Noel Powell (Rosalie) Buster Young Thursday, 12:00 Sunset Hills Country Club
Carrollton Evening 18-E Nathan Price (Joann) Dr. William L. McGee (Ginny) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer
Cartersville 18-A E. Winfred McDaniel (Katie) Steve Cox (Sheila) Tuesday, 12:15 Morrell's Restaurant
Cedartown 18-A Royal Marty (Ruth) Leon Morris (Gilda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Antonio's Restaurant
Centerville 18-E Russell Nelson, Jr. (Gail) George E. Slappey, Jr. (Nancy) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Chatsworth 18-A Winston Massengale (Carolyn) L. D. Richards (Wylene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Church of God of Prophecy
Chattanooga Valley 18-A Richard Hulgan (Jean) Gerald Higdon (Vicki) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Flintstone Methodist Church
Chester 18-C Carl D. Hosford (Joy) Russell Dykes (Myrna) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Chickamauga 18-A Grover Newman (Darlene) Tommy Childers (Jeannie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Building
Clarkesville 18-D Byard Roper, Jr. (Doris) Bruce G. Nicholson (Brenda) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Adams' Rib Restaurant
Classic City (Athens) 18-D L. Crayton League (Betty) Vance L. Cecil Jr. (Wilma) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Davis House Cafeteria
Claxton 18-B Larry S. Anderson (Nancy) Elmer C. Brewton Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Cherokee Restaurant
Clayton 18-D Cy V. Maddox (Mariema) Richard B. Wallace (Nora) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Shirley's Family Restaurant
Clermont 18-D Donald L. Peterson Joseph W. Hulsey Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Various
Clinch County 18-B Tom Chambers (Carol) Bill Maxwell (Thelma) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Homerville Women's Club
Cobb County 18-A Don E. Dorsey (Nancy) Herman G. Snipes (Nancy) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Cobbtown 18-B Charles L. Coleman Jeiel A. Hall, Jr. (Grace) Tuesday, 4, 7:30 Cobbtown Community House
Colbert 18-D Clifford C. Cook (Mae) J. Paul Burroughs (Roberta) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Colbert City Depot
College Park 18-A Paul Denny (Deborah) Pete Steed (Emma) Wednesday, 1-3, 7:00 Woodward Academy
Colquitt 18-C Luther O. Bass, Jr. (Raymonda) Roy W. Bush (Annie Belle) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Community Center
Columbus 18-E James M. Cary James P. McGrotha Tuesday, 12:30 Columbus Trade Center
Columbus East 18-E Royce Brookins Royce Brookins Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Sheridan Inn
Columbus Evening 18-E David J. Rodriguez (Ramona) Charles Ray King (Ruth) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Columbus Muscogee 18-E Henry Highnote (Irma) Hugh Sorrell (Brenda) Monday, 12:30 Ralston Towers
Comer 18-D Richard Johnson (Fanita) H. D. Cannon (Ruth) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Commerce 18-D Ralph Kellum (Brenda) W. R. Lang (Eddie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Chandlers Restaurant
Conyers 18-F G. Edward Carter (Linda) Larry W. Cornwell (Nancy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 VFW Hall
Cordele 18-C Al Mills (Barbara) Bobby W. Davis (Shirley) Tuesday, 12:00 Community Clubhouse
Cordele Evening 18-C Gary Young (Daphne) Gary Young (Daphne) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Clubhouse
Cornelia 18-D Richard Cooper (Madeliene) Ross Martin (Brenda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 The Steak House
Covington 18-F John Robert Dean (Andria) James T. Williams (Martha) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Pavilion
Crawford County 18-E Robert Webb (Martha) Vernon Alligood Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Crawford County Extension Office
Cusseta 18-E Hendon H. Griffin (Deloris) Tim E. Paulk Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Cuthbert 18-C Ben Plowden (Debbie) Pete Johnson (Krista) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Southside Restaurant
Dade County 18-A Jerry E. Bryan (Deborah) William E. Gifford (Peggy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Wright's Restaurant
Dahlonega 18-D John Edgar Brooks (Janie) John N. Aldrich (Jeanie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 The Smith House
Dallas 18-A David E. Waldrep David E. Waldrop Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Alfredo's Restaurant
Dalton 18-A Jim Chamblee (Joanna) Marion Albertson (Virginia) Tuesday, 1-4, 7:30 Holiday Inn
Dalton Noon 18-A Gary Fox (Kathy) John Driggers (Carmen) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Darien 18-B Robert Wolczak (Wynell) Ralph G. Huff (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Park
Dawson 18-C L. L. Spence (Valarie) Jack Edwards (Jean) Tuesday, 7:30 Dawson Lions Club House
Dawsonville 18-D Steven Wilson (Elaine) John P. Gardner (Joyce) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Brown's Cafeteria
Dearing 18-F Jerry M. Sineath (Meredith) Steven D. Kay Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Dearing Elementary School
Decatur 18-D Alfred F. Brunetti John H. Green, Jr. (Juanita) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Dekalb Federal Savings & Loan
Dekalb Central 18-D E. C. Harvey (Vivian) Henry Jackson (Frances) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Dexter 18-F Randal E. Bryan (Cynthia) H. W. "Cy" Dozier (Muriel) Thursday, 3, 7:30 Dexter School Lunchroom
Donalsonville 18-C Robert Spitaleri (Linda) Leon A. Barnes (Betty) Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Hall
Dougherty 18-C Joe Abernathy (Ruth) W. Terry Foreman Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Han's Place
Douglas  18-B Roy Tyson (Marianne) J. P. Barnett Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Douglasville 18-A V. R. Crane (Sally) Steve Garrett (Donna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Catfish Vista
Druid Hills 18-D James Linwood Keith (Dot) George Guinn Cherry (Liz) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Oak Room, Cox Hall, Emory University
Dublin 18-F Duren Payne (Laura) J. Bracken Palmer (DeAnna) Friday, 1:00 Brown's Restaurant
Duluth 18-D Joseph B. Pratt (Joyce) Ben S. Feinberg (Myra) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Scout Hut
Dunwoody 18-D William C. Little (Dorothy) Alex M. Johnston (Ruth) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
East Marietta 18-A Hugh Robinson, Jr. (Dorothy) Stanley R. Kelly (Emily) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
East Point 18-A W. Harold Taylor (Millie Mae) Claude W. McManus (Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Admiral Benbow Inn
Eastman 18-C Charles Robinson (Connie) William S. Hewitt (Marcelle) Tuesday, 12:00 Carriage Inn
Echols County 18-C Jimmy Lee Bennett (Janie) Willie Ray Collier (Margaret) Monday, 4, 7:00 Homes of Members
Edison 18-C John Reeves Lane Charles W. Mask (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club Horse Show Grounds
Elberton 18-D Ray Howell (Carolyn) William R. Berzett (Sandra) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Elberton Civic Center
Ellaville 18-E William M. Ellis (Hazel) Leroy Webb (Wanda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Donna Lynn Restaurant
Ellijay 18-A Willard Ralston (Ernestine) Charles A. Edmondson Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Executive Park 18-D John W. Grimes (Sandra) Larry W. Potts (Rhonda) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Travelodge Inn
Fairfield 18-E Mike Farrish Lee Jones (Judy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Fairfield Plantation Country Club
Fitzgerald 18-C David O'Scott (Dorothy) Sam Youmans (Donna) Tuesday, 12:30 Colony House Restaurant
Fleming 18-F Leonard L. Cox (Muriel) Kenneth E. Lichtenfels (Lynn) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Fleming Lions Clubhouse
Floyd County 18-A William F. Weaver (Linda) Derrell L. Knight (Jeanette) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Partridge Café
Folkston 18-B Steve Sumner (Gretchen) Jesse Crews, Jr. (Joan) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Ridgecliff Restaurant
Forsyth   18-E Gilbert W. Stokes (Martha) W. Clayton Lancaster Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Forsyth County 18-D Ted D. Echols (Bobbie) Douglas W. Rice (Imyl) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Fort Gaines 18-C Earl Davis Raymond Crozier, Jr. (Debbie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Kountry Korner Restaurant
Fort Valley 18-E Charles T. Smisson (Ada) C. V. Glisson (Frances) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Bank of Fort Valley
Francis Lake 18-C Jimmy C. Davis Lester Parker Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Various
Gainesville  18-D J. Melvin Cooper (Debbie) William W. Banks (Charlotte) Tuesday, 12:05 Holiday Hall
Garden City 18-B Bowen Jones (Dessella) Durward Motes (Jean) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Garden City Community House
Georgetown 18-C Seab Ellis (Eloise) George M. Phillips (Sarah) Thursday, 3, 8:00 Holiday Inn
Glascock County 18-F Tony Howell (Linda) Richard Bopp (Scottie) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Various
Glennville 18-B Reggie D. Collins (Modena) Joseph D. McGovern (Alice) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Glennville Garden Club Center
Glynn County 18-B Richard E. Godley (Connie) Kenneth Knapp (Cindy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 The Fork's
Golden Isles 18-B Richard D. Wright (Linda) Jim Alexander (Lydia) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Bennie's Red Barn
Greensboro 18-F John R. Smith (Miriam) Ray A. Marchman (Margaret) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Tappan House Restaurant
Greenville 18-E Calvin L. Moore (Jo) Robert E. Sistrunk Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Pinson Hill Lake Cabin
Griffin 18-E Warren Bedingfield (Frances) Paul M. Pitney (June) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Griffin Moose Lodge
Grovetown 18-F C. H. Stephens (Cora) R. W. "Bob" Sandlin (Rose) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 City Hall
Hahira 18-C Charles Griffin (Pam) Mike Bledsoe Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Hahira Lions Club Den
Hampton 18-E Robert Whitaker Julian Rowan (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Gregory's Restaurant
Hapeville 18-A Paul E. Richard (Frances) Guy Hill (Betty) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Morrison's Cafeteria
Harlem 18-F Charles Brewer (Sue) James R. Grice (Iris) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Harlem Woman's Club Building
Harris County 18-E Robert A. Podigo (Sunny) James R. Mosley (Ellen) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Callaway Gardens Inn
Hartwell 18-D J. Douglas Cleveland (Sandra) David Little (Debbie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Hartwell Cafeteria
Hawkinsville 18-C Allan Ramsey (Zoy) Charles Marlow Tuesday, 12:00 The Steak House 
Hazlehurst 18-B Charles Parrish (Nina) Billy G. Taylor (Hazel) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Ranch House Restaurant
Heard County 18-E Rex Cowart (Patricia) H. R. Dowdy Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Scout Hut
Hinesville 18-B William Eugene Nisbet (Barbara) Jarve E. Bennett (Mary Lou) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 First United Methodist Church
Hoganville 18-E O. Max McCord (Marion) John A. Hughes (Debbie) Monday, 1-3, 12:00 Cannons Restaurant
Ideal 18-E Donald A. Massey (Elizabeth) R. Allen Massey (Linda) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ideal Club House
Iron City 18-C Donald Batchelor (Annette) Alan Ingram (Sue) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Iron City Community Center
Jacksonville 18-B John David Harrell Charles Jones (Elizabeth) Monday, 2, 7:30 Jacksonville Lions Club House
Jasper 18-A Dennis W. Gurnette (Judy) W. A. Gooch (Deane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Arrowhead Recreation Club
Jefferson 18-D Aaron McKinney (Betty) Conrad Lavener Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ken's Restaurant
Jekyll Island 18-B Peter F. Walsh (Margaret) Ralph Bretherton (Mabel) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 Wanderer Motel
Jesup 18-B Homer Griggs (Shirley) James Wheeler Tuesday, 2-4, 6:45 Captain Joe's Restaurant
Jones County 18-F Sterling Sumner (Sandra) Robert H. Wells (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Hadden's Restaurant
Kingsland 18-B Howard H. Davis, III Wilton L. Gibson (Arlene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Tomachi Chi's Restaurant
LaFayette 18-A T. G. Brown, III Breck Parker Thursday, 12:00 Surrey Restaurant
LaGrange 18-E Dr. Willis Hendricks David Christie Tuesday, 12:00 Highland Country Club
LaGrange Evening 18-E Charles E. Browne (Faye) Gerald Thompson (Sandra) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Highland Country Club
Lake Wildwood 18-E Alan W. McDougal (Genie) Larry K. McCann (Jacqueline) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lake Wildwood Clubhouse
Lakeview- Ft. Oglethorpe 18-A Steve Smith (Susan) A. H. "Jack" Spurgeon (Doris) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzler
Lanier (Gainesville) 18-D Lanier Griffith (Betty) J. Walton Wellons (Kitty) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Dry Dock
Lanier County 18-C Bill Haupt (Jill) Jimmy Benefield (Linda) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 LaCo Restaurant
Laurel Ridge 18-D Thomas B. Gurley (Shirley) Ray Rowell (Sue) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
LaVista 18-D George W. Blackburn (Adelia) Lewis W. de Jarnette (Hildreth) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Ramada Inn
Lavonia 18-D Jimmy Mauldin (Diane) Tommy Gill Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Ramada Inn
Lawrenceville 18-D G. T. Young (Ann) Andrew W. Bearden (Linda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Allen's Restaurant
Leesburg 18-C Jack M. Fore, Sr. (Doris) L. Brad Hatfield (Sue) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ga. 195, Leesburg
Liberty Coastal 18-B Fred M. Phillips, Jr. (Ernestine) Albert C. Winter (Sue) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Club House
Lilburn 18-D Weldon Campbell (Catherine) Thomas W. Burgess (Sarah) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Crossing Buffet
Lincolnton 18-F Walker T. Norman (Carol) Roy L. Varner (Maudelle) Thursday, 4, 7:00 Lincolnton Clubhouse
Lithonia 18-D James D. Ragsdale (Peggy) Bobby W. Gresham (Nita) Monday, 1-3, 7:15 Granny's Kitchen
Lizella 18-E E. Don Brown (Sherry) Robert Campen (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lizella Methodist Church
Loganville 18-D W. Royce Petty (Catherine) Lanier Johnson (Retha) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Loganville United Methodist Church
Long County 18-B W. Price Chapman, Jr. Bob Boland Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Louisville 18-F Bill Jordan (Barbara) Robert M. McGill (Linda) Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Louisville Lions Club Building
Lumber City 18-B Robert R. Powell (Ophelia) James A. Rigsby (Ione) Monday, 1, 7:30 Community House
Lumpkin 18-C Halliday Pearce (Martha) James P. Babb (Meri Lynn) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Michele's Restaurant
Luthersville 18-E Cleveland Bedgood (Betty) Bobby Williamson (Janet) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lutherville City Hall
Lyons 18-B Warren Culpepper (Ellen) Harold Rhoden (Joanne) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Cabaret
Macon 18-E Wesley Alford (Faye) Ricky Smith Tuesday, 1:15 Macon Health Club
Macon Cross Keys 18-E J. Walker Miller (Helen) C. W. McMahon (Martha) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Shoney's
Macon Rutland 18-E Bill Marsh (Monica) Frank Anderson (Joan) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Rutland Community Center
Macon Southside 18-E Frank E. Rhodes (JoAnn) E. Ralph Cribb (June) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Macon YWCA
Macon Vine-Ingle 18-E Addison B. McRee (Camille) Royce Gordon (Marian) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 The Checkered Apron Restaurant
Madison 18-F Harold Tomplin (Ann) William G. Adair (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 VFW Hall
Manchester 18-E Willis Hall (Phyllis) Tommy Thompson (Donna) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Statham's Restaurant
Marietta 18-A G. Donald Elrod (Elizabeth) William M. Dodd III (Lucy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Smith House Restaurant
Martin 18-D J. Edwin Stowe (Ruth) Donald Foster (Nadean) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Martin Community Center
Martinez-Evans 18-F Jack A. Horner (Barbara) Joe S. McKenney (Helen) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Steer
McCaysville 18-A C. J. W. Smith, Jr. (Dana) William Randy Slater Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 Arp's Restaurant
McDonough 18-E Norman Strawn (Kaye) Walker McGarity (Eudora) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Sizzling Platter Restaurant
McRae 18-B William A. McKinnon (Ginger) Michael P. Clanton (Ivey) Monday, 12:00 Long Horn Restaurant
Menlo 18-A Paul Clayton (Jeanette) Ed Thompson (Yvonne) Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Menlo School Cafeteria
Metter 18-B Billy Trapnell (Yvonne) James O'Brien (Sarah) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Metter Motel & Restaurant
Midville 18-F A. H. Sandeford (Betty Jo) Phillip I. Gambrel (Kathy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 McKinney Pond
Milan 18-B Mickey Martin (Shirley) Jack Shepherd Monday, 3, 7:30 Milan Lions Club Building
Milledgeville 18-F John E. McGowan (Virginia) Ed Menger, Jr. (Doshia Ann) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Days Inn
Millen 18-F Robert Fields (Ellen) Lamar B. Gay (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Taylor's Restaurant
Monroe 18-D Tyrone Carrell (Clarise) Torry Tolbert (Gloria) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Monroe Municipal Auditorium
Montezuma 18-E Robert Wayne Ponder (Patty) Charles McDuffie (Pat) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 First Baptist Church
Montgomery County 18-B Jerry W. Grimes (Beverly) A. L. Jacobs (Lucy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Snack Shack
Morrow 18-E Bill McBerry (Barbara) Angel S. Rodriguez Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Hungry Bull Restaurant
Moultrie 18-C William O. Christopher (Ann) Roscoe M. Stallings (Betty) Monday, 7:00 Goldleaf Restaurant
Mountain View 18-A Ronnie H. Geary (Betty) Howard German (Barbara) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Mountain View School
National Hills 18-F Robert M. Lyons (Sue) George E. Coussons (Mary Anne) Friday, 1-3, 7:45a Schwartz' Restaurant
Newnan 18-E Mike Barber (Julie) David M. Wood (Ellen) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Norcross 18-D Ellis Garner (Butch) Roy E. Hindle (Shirley) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
North Decatur 18-D Robert Lane (Kay) Horace E. McCuller (Myrtle) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
North Dekalb 18-D David H. Hyde (Wanda) James M. Cook (Imogene) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
North East Cobb  18-A Thomas L. Barrett (Alice) William T. Whatley (Dena) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Hungry Bull Restaurant
Northlake 18-D Albert G. Woelfle (Ellie) Doyle K. Bell (Doris) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 El Chico's Restaurant
Ocilla 18-C Thomas A. Robinson (Beth) W. David McCranie (Julie) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ocilla Community House
Oconee 18-D Larry Lavender (Dee) Lloyd Rusgrove (Doris) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Walton EMC
Odum 18-B Charley O'Quinn, Jr. (Sharon) Dan Corbitt, Jr. (Ina) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Odum Recreation Center
Oglethorpe 18-E Rev. Bill Deakins (Betty) Wallace Weeks (Gloria) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Oglethorpe Lions Club House
Oxford 18-F W. S. Oldham (Jean) John T. Cline (Marie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 City Hall
Patterson 18-B Raymond C. Cason (Mary) R. C. Cunningham (Lucy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Patterson Lions Park
Pearson 18-B Randy L. Clements (Phyllis) Wade E. Brown (Candace) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Various
Pelham 18-C Walter P. Sealy (Fran) Bob Jones Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Pelham City Hall
Pembroke 18-B William J. Anderson (Mary) Robert Bowers (Mary Jane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Doris' Pembroke Café
Perry 18-E Clifford D. Woods (Myrna) Gregory A. White (Annolene) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 New Perry Hotel
Pike County 18-E Dr. H. B. Duling Henry M. Pryse (Margaret) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Plains 18-C John P. Tanner (Patsy) William E. Wise Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Pooler 18-B Andrew H. Sienkiewicz (Shirley) Mack T. Pierce (Myra) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Trinity United Methodist Church
Port Wentworth 18-B James H. McNair (Vera) Lewis C. Mobley (Nelle) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Portal 18-B Cecil Sparks John A. Wallace (Sharon) Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Dairy Park
Poulan 18-C Lyndell Ford (Patsy) Joe Anglon (Georgia) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Powder Springs 18-A Ray Thomason (Hazel) A. H. "Pete" Hardy (Georgia) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Tiffany's Restaurant
Pulaski 18-C Curtis Mullis (Lucy) L. Eugene Nobles (Eunice) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Quitman 18-C Larry Wayne Hall (Jean) Ronald B. Miller (Marcie) Thursday, 7:30 Lions Den
Rehoboth 18-D Bill Chandler (Virginia) John Holladay (Helen) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 University Heights United Methodist Church
Reidsville 18-B Harold W. Tripp (Jane) J. Lewis Lynn (Wanda) Monday, 3, 7:30 Reidsville Community House
Richland 18-C John T. Whatley (Verna) Sidney P. Watson Monday, 2-4, 7:30 D & D Restaurant
Richmond Hill 18-B Robert L. Ward (Suzanne) John G. Brewer (Sallie) Wednesday, 3, 7:30 Home of W. W. Speir
Rincon 18-B E. C. Mikell (Alma Lee) Lynn D. Oxford (Nadine) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Chicken Delite Restaurant
Riverdale 18-E Gordon Haslett (Pauline) Robert S. Cherry Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Shoney's
Rochelle 18-C Ricky J. Maddox Ernest J. Barker (Lola) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Cindy's
Rock Spring 18-A Newton E. Gray (Eloise) Cecil C. Storey (Elois) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Rock Spring Elementary School
Rockmart 18-A Dewey Weaver, Jr. (Nancy) Larry Pruitte (Susan) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club
Rome 18-A J. Patrick Mulrennan (Joan) Andrew W. Derrick (Camille) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Rossville 18-A James Ron Nicholson (Linda) Andrew J. Stephens (Ruby) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Roswell 18-A James Leeds (Sally) J. B. Corder (Eva) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 North Fulton Human Resources Ctr.
Royston 18-D Clyde Vaughn (Bee Gee) Morris Andrews (Mazelle) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Roystonian Restaurant
Sandersville 18-F Otis Smith (Ann) Joe Griswell Friday, 1:00 Clinton Restaurant
Sandy Springs 18-A James J. Reddick, Jr. (Ruth) T. R. Davison (Rose) Wednesday, 1-3, 6:45 Morrison's Cafeteria
Savannah  18-B Cann Cook, Jr. (Irene) James T. Meadows (Ruth) Thursday, 1:00 Ramada Inn
Savannah Chatham South 18-B Melvin B. Wolensky (Diane) James T. McGinn (Myrtle) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Ye Olde Public House
Savannah Port City 18-B David D. Schlucker (Rebecca) Fred Standard (Billie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Officers Club, Hunter Army Airfield
Screven 18-B I. Colvin Griffis (Edith) A. M. Mikell (Juanita) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Screven Community Center
Senoia 18-E Wayne G. Etheridge (Judy) Bob Myracle (Sue) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion Building
Shellman 18-C Jimmie Toole (Brenda) L. R. Rigsby (Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Oliver Hall
Smyrna 18-A Kenneth R. Smith (Kitty) William D. McCart (Brenda) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Farmer John's
Snellville 18-D W. Clyde Hopper (Anne) R. Leahman Davidson (Kathey) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Walton EMC
Social Circle 18-D Frank W. Sherrill (Scottie) Robert W. Stewart (Nell) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Social Circle High School
Soperton 18-F Winford P. Smith (Sue) Wade Clark (Ann) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Soperton Community House
South Cobb 18-A William "Bill" Beard (Elizabeth) Harold Baker (Pauline) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Palms Restaurant
Southwest Dekalb 18-D John R. Watson (Dorothy) Russell E. Rhoads (Wilma) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Piccadilly Cafeteria
Sparta 18-F Ralph H. Kirby (Mildred) W. H. Lester (Eleanor) Wednesday, 1:00 Four Steers Restaurant
Springfield 18-B Grady Flythe (Doris) Steve Mobley (Yvonne) Thursday, 2, 7:30 Springfield United Methodist Church
Statesboro 18-B Inman Davis (Runette) Edwin L. Cook (Kay) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Bryant's Kitchen
Stockbridge 18-E Ernest Blount (Patsy) Hans Broader Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Best Western Motel
Stone Mountain 18-D Robert Huff (Patricia) Elwood C. Craddock Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Summerville 18-A Jerry Money John W. King (Elliotte) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Round Table Restaurant
Swainsboro 18-F Ed Breedlove (Jane) Dick Carter (Maxine) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Sylvania 18-F O. L. Lariscy (Hilda) Michael E. Pullen (Susan) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Town House Restaurant
Sylvester 18-C Keith Leggett (Faye) Elmo Agoos (Pearl)  Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Magnolia Restaurant
Talbotton 18-E David P. Jordan Joe S. Johnson (Winifred) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community House
Tallapoosa 18-E R. C. Bailey (Doris) M. B. Lanier (Mable) Thursday, 12:00 Talley Mountain Country Club
Tallulah Falls 18-D E. Joseph Venable Glynn V. Worley (Shari) Monday, 4, 7:00 Tugalo Community Center
Temple 18-E Nolan Cheek (Barbara) James F. Watson (Shirley) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Alden's Café
Thomaston 18-E Foy Bentley (Myrna) Ted Matthews (Betty) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Upson
Thomasville 18-C Kenneth Hall (Shirley) Gary Cullens (Glenda) Monday, 7:30 Plaza Restaurant
Thomasville Noon 18-C Thomas E. Reeves (Esther) William T. Majors (Janice) Tuesday, 12:00 Plaza Restaurant
Thomson 18-F Bobby McGahee (Sara) William G. Bross Tuesday, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Tifton 18-C Donald R. Sumner (Joanne) Richard B. Chalfant (Marjorie) Monday, 12:00 Ramada Inn
Toccoa 18-D John F. Anderson (Betty) Howard Whitaker Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Plaza Motor Inn
Towns County 18-D George H. Whitmore (Mildred) Robert G. Schaefer (Doris) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Young Harris College Cafeteria
Trion 18-A M. L. Sprayberry (Kathleen) Robert E. Bennett (Ann) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Tucker 18-D Charles Tarras (Julia) Howard T. Scheulin (Sis) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Old Hickory House
Tunnel Hill 18-A Alfred M. "Hub" Griffin (Dottie) Tom P. Smith (Jane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Twiggs County 18-F Douglas Chance (Valorie) James W. Arnold (Millie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00a Masonic Lodge
Twin City 18-F John William Turner (Betty) Cecil G. Rogers (Fannie Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Unadilla 18-C Lee Wiley (Sandra) Hubert Whiddon, Jr. (Frances) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 All States Restaurant
Union County 18-D Eldon Collins (Betty) James M. Hinnant (Mildred) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Milton Inn
Union Point 18-F Rev. Fred A. Smith (Becky) Ralph J. Martin (Shirley) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Valdosta 18-C Bill Stokes (Edith) W. E. Glenn Tuesday, 12:00 Bavarian Inn Restaurant
Valdosta Evening 18-C Guenter M. Roesch (Avie Sue) Charles T. Dernell (Louvera) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Bavarian Inn Restaurant
Vidalia 18-B Ronnie Stewart (Joyce) Danny Foshee (Coopie) Monday, 6:30 Southern Café
Vienna 18-C Shannon Akin (Grace) David C. Humber (Blakely) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Vienna Fire Department
Villa Rica 18-E Rusty Dean (Judy) Teddy Williamson (Brenda) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Rock Inn Restaurant
Wadley 18-F George W. Rachels, Jr. (Sue) David Stovall Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Wadley Café
Warner Robins 18-E Eugene B. McKnight (Martha) Earl F. Auchmutey (Stella) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 20th Century Cafeteria
Warner Robins Noon 18-E Tommy H. Eilers Earnest Q. Green (Katie) Monday, 2-4, 1:00 Western Sizzlin
Warwick 18-C William H. Cook (Lynda) Charlie F. Young (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Washington 18-F Dr. Arthur Strickland (Carey) Grady Rogers Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Lions Club Building
Waverly Hall-Ellerslie 18-E Gordon H. Davis (Elsie) O. Street Dendy (Betty) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Back 40 Restaurant
Waycross 18-B Teddy W. Lott (Grace) Robert T. Hereford, III (Patricia) Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Coffee Shop
Waycross Okefenokee 18-B Reavis Pittman (June) Lewayne Dalton (Suzanne) Monday, 7:30 Ware YMCA
Waynesboro 18-F Wayne P. Weddon (Sheila) Harvey L. Sapp Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Denny's Restaurant
West Cobb 18-A Dan Hardin (Martha) Randy Scamihorn (Deborah) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 The Springs Restaurant
West Jackson 18-D Paul H. Snavely (Nell) William L. Kinney Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Womans Club House
West Point 18-E Harold W. Holley (Betty) Russell B. Smith (Virginia) Wednesday, 12:00 Riverside Country Club
White County 18-D Raymond A. Russell (Eloise) Dennis R. Pardue (Dot) Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Gateway Inn Restaurant
Wilmington Island 18-B Harry R. Boyd (Suzanne) Thomas B. McCain (Kathie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Jug Parrish
Winder 18-D Dr. John Stansell (Jean) J. D. White (Kathleen) Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 Winder Lions Club House
Winterville 18-D T. D. Hodges (Florie) Darrell Gabriel (Glenda) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbine 18-B Walter Schimmel Lyde T. Thomas (Winnie) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Plaza Restaurant
Woodbury 18-E Kirby Johnson Willis A. Godowins (Claire) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Community Club House
Woodstock 18-A Ralph Huey (Ruth) Paul F. Magee (Mildred) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Dixie Inn
Wrens 18-F Steve Norton (Debra) Glen W. Martin (Yvonne) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Boy Scout Hut
Wrightsville 18-F Mot E. Skinner (Lucie) J. M. Cook Jr. (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Paul's Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024