Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1982-1983

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A,  Fred Wilenchek, Atlanta, Ga.
District Governor: District B,  W. L. "Bill" Barber, Waycross, Ga.
District Governor: District C,  C. B. "Cotton" Hester Jr., Bainbridge, Ga. 1982-83
District Governor: District D,  Conny H. Shirley, Clarkesville, Ga. Clubs: 310
District Governor: District E,  Dr. Homer E. Wright, Columbus, Ga.
District Governor: District F,  Charles E. "Chuck" Irvin, Augusta, Ga.
Council Chairman: Dr. Homer E. Wright, 18-E, Columbus, Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day and Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-C David E. Morgan lll (Kelly) Carl W. Gillespie, Jr. (Madeline) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Lions Club House
Adairsville 18-A Bill Lewis Jack Brodie (Sarah) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Adel 18-C Preston Greene (Maxine) Dan Cowart (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 King Frog Restaurant
Adrian 18-F Jim Sweat (Linda) Wilbur G. Stephens, Jr. (Kaye) Thursday, 1, 7:00 Sheppard's Restaurant
Alapaha 18-C Troy E. Owens (Ethel) O. Gerald Fletcher Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Albany 18-C Hal Council (Yvonne) Richard W. Weathersby (Jeanette) Tuesday, 1:00 Merry Acres Restaurant
Alma 18-B Douglas Morgan (Debbie) Ronnie L. Huber (Linda) Monday, 7:00 Alma Lions Den
Alpharetta 18-A Carol Shirley (Mickey) Robert J. Lind (Joan) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Americus 18-C Carl Niles (Cecile) George Erwin Jr. (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Georgia Southwestern Cafeteria
Arlington 18-C Rev. Jesse Alligood (Elizabeth) Richard C. Ward lll (Jan) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Arlington Civic Center
Athens 18-D Kerry Scherer (Nell) Millard F. Havener (Georgianna) Thursday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Athens West 18-D Ed Standera (Martha) Cecil H. Oglesby, Jr. (Madge) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Steer Steakhouse
Atlanta 18-A Barney M. Moore (Angie) J. Woodie Hood (Miriam) Friday, 12:00 Jonathan's
Atlanta Buckhead 18-A R. C. Plumlee (Beverly) Tom Blalock Monday, 2-4, 6:30  Ambassador Restaurant
Atlanta Henry Grady 18-A Howard H. Jones, Jr. (Patricia) O. L. McGowan (Catherine) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Hickory House Restaurant
Atlanta Korean 18-A Robert H. Kim Dr. David K. Pack Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Atlanta Northeast  18-A Dr. Gerald Hoffman (Lena) Ronald R. Porter (Barbara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Standard Federal Building
Auburn-Carl 18-D R. H. Burel (Sue) David F. Hawthorne (Wanda) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Auburn Carl Lions Club Building
Augusta 18-F Leslie C. Gotschall (Lena) Walker L. Dupree (Helen) Tuesday, 1:00 Augusta Hilton Hotel
Augusta Forest Hills 18-F Jim Moore (Ann) David Hewett (Mary) Tuesday, 1:00 Thunderbird Inn
Augusta Garden City  18-F Robert Massey (Bernice) Randall Lovely (Haing Za Lee) Monday, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Austell 18-A E. D. Matthews, Jr. (Carolyn) Jerry Ezzell (Carolyn) Monday, 2-4, 7:00  Palms Restaurant
Baconton 18-C Daryl Williamson (Willis Ann) James B. Breedlove (Elise) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C Alvin Wilson (Ruth) Don Sickmon (Carolyn) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Charter House Inn
Bainbridge Evening 18-C Dave Harbage (Jane) Oscar Davis, III (Linda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Moby Dick II Restaurant
Ball Ground 18-A Charles S. Barrett (Edna) Fred L. Boling Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Banks County (Homer) 18-D Marvin Dunson (Thelma) Carl G. Glough (Becky) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Various
Bartow County 18-A M. Spencer Dillard (Marcia) Wendell T. Lifsey (Patricia) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Morrell's Restaurant
Baxley 18-B Jerry Bange (Joyce) Jack D. Allagood (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Free Will Baptist Church
Bethesda 18-D Melvin T. Brown (Schan) George D. Floyd (Margaret) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Country Crossing Buffet
Blackshear 18-B Michael J. Anderson (Laura) Sam Owens (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Oak Plaza Restaurant
Blakely 18-C Jack Sutton (Betty) Joe Cannon (Lois) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Blakely Town and Country Club
Bloomingdale 18-B William "Bill" Miller (Linda) Ernest C. Grizzard (Helen) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Bonanza 18-E Ralph H. "Hal" Greer (Barbara) Robert W. King (Anna) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Mama's Best Cookin
Bowdon 18-E Jimmy Meigs (Judy) Leroy Little (Norma) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Southern Lady
Bowman 18-D Gary D. Jarvis (Pat) Hoke S. Fortson (Zelma) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Bowman Community Center
Boynton 18-A Lamar Green (Martha) William A. Eaves (Iris) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Boynton Elementary School
Brantley County 18-B Robert Johns (Louise) Emory A. Middleton (Effie) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Red Pig Restaurant
Bremen 18-E David R. Holloman (Adair) John F. McClellan (Helen) Tuesday, 11:30 Holiday Inn
Brookhaven 18-D Emerson J. Temple (Jeannie) William B. McGee (Azalee) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Brunswick 18-B H. P. "Rick" Hudson Jr. (Ruth) Alan A. Talley (Nancy) Monday, 1:00 Galley Restaurant
Buchanan 18-E Dave Hardin (Hazel) Cecil M. Westmoreland (Mildred) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Women's Club Building
Buena Vista 18-E Jesse N. Russell (Patricia) John F. McCary (Mae) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Club & Kate's Kitchen
Buford 18-D J. W. Henderson (Ann) John Alexander (Johnnie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Buford Civic Center
Bulloch 18-B Joe Brannen (Cecil) Frank French (Lorraine) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Webb's Nic Nac
Butts County 18-E Hugh Glidewell (Ann) John Danovic (Terry) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Mason Jar Restaurant
Byron 18-E Ben L. Robertson, Jr. (Mary) Oscar E. Dean (Debbie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Byron Elementary School
Cairo 18-C Kenneth McLendon (Beverly) Danny Morrison (Mary Ann) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Downtowner Restaurant
Calhoun 18-A Ernest Neal (Ivaline) Lewis J. Diprima (Dorothy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Shepherd Restaurant
Calvary 18-C John Killimett Lex Moore (Joyce) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Calvary Lions Den
Camilla 18-C Ben L. Bateman (Scarlett) Jim Lapham (Barbara) Tuesday, 12:00 Royal's Restaurant
Canton 18-A Carl Tarpley (Oberia) Aaron N. Ingram (Janice) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Pinecrest  Restaurant
Carnesville 18-D Robert H. Poole Jack Ratley (Mildred) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 First Bank & Trust
Carrollton 18-E Reuben Word (Mary Florence) W. T. "Buster" Young (Darlene) Thursday, 12:00 Sunset Hills Country Club
Carrollton Evening 18-E Dr. William L. McGee (Ginny) Ernest Head (Deborah Sue) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer
Cartersville 18-A Harvey C. Knight (Myrtice) C. Stephen Cox (Sheila) Tuesday, 12:00 Morrell's Restaurant
Cedartown 18-A Franklin W. Wood (Gail) Leon Morris (Gilda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Antonio's Restaurant
Centerville 18-E Byron Cotton (Betty) Bill Reynolds (Irene) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Chatsworth 18-A L. D. Richards (Wylene) Gary Davis (Paula) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Church of God of Prophecy
Chattanooga Valley 18-A Chris Good (Anita) J. D. Woodward (Sara) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Flintstone Methodist Church
Chester 18-C Carl D. Hosford (Joy) Russell Dykes (Myrna) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Chickamauga 18-A Dan F. McDaniel (Norma) Tommy Childers (Jeannie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Building
Clarkesville 18-D William "Bill" Grant (Barbara) Bruce G. Nicholson (Brenda) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Adams' Rib Restaurant
Classic City (Athens) 18-D Philip A. Banks (Hannah) Vance L. Cecil Jr. (Wilma) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Davis House Cafeteria
Claxton 18-B Raybon H. Moore (Anna) Elmer C. Brewton Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Cherokee Restaurant
Clayton 18-D Grover L. Addis (Wanda) George H. Prater (Holly) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Chic'n Coop
Clermont 18-D Donald L. Peterson C. H. "Dick" Whittington Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Christian Hill Church
Clinch County 18-B Stephen C. Brooks (Anita) L. Phillips Martin (Ellice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00  Homerville Women's Club
Cobb County 18-A David E. King (Carol Ann) Paul W. Horton (Jan) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Cobbtown 18-B Elbert E. Albertson (Janice) Jeiel A. Hall, Jr. (Grace) Tuesday, 4, 7:30 Cobbtown Community House
Colbert 18-D Clifford C. Cook (Mae) J. Paul Burroughs (Roberta) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Colbert City Depot
College Park 18-A Pete Steed (Emma) David Gilley Wednesday, 1-3, 7:00 Denny's Restaurant
Colquitt 18-C Harry L. Davis (Bonnie) Roy W. Bush (Annie Belle) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Community Center
Columbus 18-E Robert E. Watson (Barbara Ann) James P. McGrotha (Louise) Tuesday, 12:30 Columbus Trade Center
Columbus East 18-E Curtis Mock (Ruth) Norman Royce Brookins Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Sheridan Inn
Columbus Evening 18-E John Kritko (Alice) Robert P. Speser (Mary) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Columbus Muscogee 18-E Donald Pendleton (Shirley) Rickey Gibson (Pam) Monday, 12:30 Ralston Towers
Comer 18-D Joe Graham (Meryl) E. Lafayette McLeroy (Wilda) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Commerce 18-D Ted Evans (Mary) W. R. Lang (Eddie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Chandlers Restaurant
Conyers 18-F Lee H. Cronan, Jr. (June) Gerald M. Treadway (Lois) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Gerald's Restaurant
Cordele 18-C Jeff Couturier (Cheryl) Bobby W. Davis (Shirley) Tuesday, 12:00 Community Clubhouse
Cordele Evening 18-C J. R. Smith (Ruby) Harry Nazworth (Rhonda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer Steakhouse
Cornelia 18-D Kent D. Murray (Kathy) Dan B. Hughes (Patricia) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 The Steak House
Covington 18-F Roy T. Cook (Mildred) James T. Williams (Martha) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Pavilion
Crawford County 18-E Harold Nesmith Vernon Alligood (Jerri) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Crawford County Extension Office
Cusseta 18-E Donald Moore (Jean) Greg Allmendinger Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Cuthbert 18-C Chuck Lashley (Joan) Pete Johnson (Krista) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Daniel's Restaurant
Dade County 18-A Robert Scaro (Wilma) James B. Geddie Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Wright's Restaurant
Dahlonega 18-D John Edgar Brooks Sr. (Janie) Bill Mundy (Nancy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 The Smith House
Dallas 18-A Ray Graham Howard Maxwell Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Tiffany's Restaurant
Dalton 18-A Doyle Hayes (Helen) Gilbert De Armas (Bertha) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Holiday Inn
Dalton Noon 18-A Rowland Brazzeal (Sherry) K. W. Gong Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Darien 18-B Robert Speed (Mary Lou) Ralph G. Huff (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Park
Dawson 18-C L. L. Spence (Valarie) Jack Edwards (Jean) Tuesday, 7:30 Dawson Lions Club House
Dawsonville 18-D G. W. Jessee, Sr. Larry Grizzle Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Amicalola Restaurant
Dearing 18-F Lemual R. Brooks (Peggy) Steven D. Kay Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Dearing Elementary School
Decatur 18-D Alfred F. Brunetti (Ann) John H. Green, Jr. (Juanita) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Dekalb Federal Savings & Loan
Dekalb Central 18-D Lee Potter (Gloria) Henry Jackson (Frances) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Donalsonville 18-C David Fain Leon A. Barnes (Betty) Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Hall
Dougherty 18-C Joe Abernathy (Ruth) Howard Kerr Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Douglas  18-B Ralph Kirchoff Jr. (Brenda) J. P. Barnett Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Douglasville 18-A Doug Landrum Marshall Green (Beverly) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Catfish Vista
Druid Hills 18-D Ralph H. Knight (Cathey) Randall J. Smith (Ann) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Oak Room, Cox Hall, Emory University
Dublin 18-F J. Bracken Palmer (DeAnna) David Senn (Becky) Friday, 1:00 Brown's Restaurant
Duluth 18-D Gerald R. Horner (Annie Lou) Jim Butler (Betti) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Scout Hut
Dunwoody 18-D Tom W. Smith (Virginia) David J. Jeanson (Pat) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Kada Kitchens Cafeteria
East Marietta 18-A L. Auburn Paulk (Pat) Stanley R. Kelly (Emily) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Ramada Inn
East Point 18-A Philip C. Lauria (Mary) Claude W. McManus (Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Admiral Benbow Inn
Eastman 18-C Rex Parkerson (Carol) William S. Hewitt (Marcelle) Tuesday, 12:00 Carriage Inn
Echols County 18-C Jimmy Lee Bennett (Janie) Jackie L. Carter (Mary Bell) Monday, 4, 7:00 Homes of Members
Edison 18-C Sam Hammond Jr. (Betty) Charles W. Mask (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club Horse Show Grounds
Elberton 18-D Jimmy Johnson (Shirley) Louie W. Frost, Jr. (Anita) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Elberton Civic Center
Ellaville 18-E Joseph S. Eason Mitchell E. Ellis (Janet) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Donna Lynn Restaurant
Ellijay 18-A John W. Thomas, Jr. (Myra) Benjamin A. Roberts (Ruth) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Executive Park 18-D Charles J. "Chuck" Bokowy (Patricia) Larry W. Potts (Rhonda) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Travelodge Inn
Fairfield 18-E Mike Farish Lee Jones (Judy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Fairfield Plantation Country Club
Fitzgerald 18-C Charles McWhorter (Marsha) Craig Bush (Tisa) Tuesday, 12:30 Colony House Restaurant
Fleming 18-F David L. Ness Kenneth E. Lichtenfels (Lynn) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Fleming Lions Clubhouse
Floyd County 18-A Bobby Eason (Peggy) David Stelts Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Partridge Café
Folkston 18-B Russel L. Dotson Laverne Crews Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Ridgecliff Restaurant
Forsyth   18-E F. Elmo Remick W. Clayton Lancaster Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Forsyth County 18-D George B. Allen (Lynda) Jim Otwell (Carol) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Fort Gaines 18-C C. M. Cook (Sue) Jack Durham (Lorraine) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Tommy's Fish Center
Fort Valley 18-E C. Warren Thompson (Cheryl) C. V. Glisson (Frances) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Francis Lake 18-C Jimmy C. Davis Sr. (Carolyn) Lester Parker Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Civic Center
Gainesville  18-D Eddie K. Martin (Dinah) William W. Banks (Charlotte) Tuesday, 12:05 Holiday Hall
Garden City 18-B William Thomas Niver Jr. (Madalyn) Paul Harvey Jones (Reba) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Garden City Community House
Georgetown 18-C William "Ed" Ellis (Eloise) George M. Phillips (Sarah) Thursday, 3, 8:00 Holiday Inn
Glascock County 18-F Johnny E. Miller (Judy) Richard Bopp (Scottie) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Various
Glennville 18-B Don Cobb (Judy) Joseph D. McGovern (Alice) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 The Mascot Restaurant
Golden Isles 18-B Peter J. Nermoe (Lynn) E. A. Steipe (Frances) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Bennie's Red Barn
Greensboro 18-F Samuel "Chips" Atkins (Marsha) Ray A. Marchman (Margaret) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Tappan House Restaurant
Greenville 18-E Henry J. Barnes (Pat) Robert E. Sistrunk Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Griffin 18-E Thomas E. Campbell (Jessalyn) James F. Boyd (Elizabeth) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Griffin Moose Lodge
Grovetown 18-F Ben H. Dietz Bruce C. Cowles (Laura) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 City Hall
Hahira 18-C Edwin Dasher Riley Howard Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Hahira Lions Club Den
Hampton 18-E Robert Whitaker (Regina) Julian Rowan (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Gregory's Restaurant
Hapeville 18-A Melvin E. Denney (Kat-Dee) Leonard B. Peeples (Erica) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Morrison's Cafeteria
Harlem 18-F Bruce Whitfield James R. Grice (Iris) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Harlem Woman's Club Building
Harris County 18-E John Whoyton (Martha) James R. Mosley (Ellen) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Callaway Gardens Inn
Hartwell 18-D Johnny Mansfield (Julia) David Little (Debbie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Willis Cafeteria
Hawkinsville 18-C Larry D. Daniels (Betty) Joseph W. Newton (Janice) Tuesday, 12:00 The Steak House 
Hazlehurst 18-B Marvin Williams (Jean) Billy G. Taylor (Hazel) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Big House Restaurant
Heard County 18-E Tim Jackson (Teresa) Ed Johnson (Barbara) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Scout Hut
Hinesville 18-B Homer L. Smith (Omagene) Jarve E. Bennett (Mary Lou) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 First United Methodist Church
Hogansville 18-E James S. Campbell (Lynn) Harold E. Giles (Sherrelle) Monday, 1-3, 12:00 Cannons Restaurant
Ideal 18-E Donald A. Massey (Elizabeth) Allen Massey (Linda) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ideal Club House
Iron City 18-C  Ronnie Ingram (Brenda) Keith Strong (Patty) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Iron City Community Center
Jacksonville 18-B Preston C. Fussell (Louise) Charles Jones (Elizabeth) Monday, 2, 7:30 Jacksonville Lions Club House
Jasper 18-A M. C. McDaniel (Betty) W. A. Gooch (Deane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Woodbridge Inn
Jefferson 18-D C. Robert Bates (Mary) Conrad Lavener (Hilda) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ken's Restaurant
Jekyll Island 18-B Roland A. Brandt (Janet) Leonard R. Brickey (Helen) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 Wanderer Motel
Jesup 18-B Charlie Feltman (Pattie) Charlie Woodson (Nancy) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:45 Western Steer Steakhouse
Jones County 18-F Henry E. Etheridge (Joanne) Robert H. Wells (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Hadden's Restaurant
Kingsland 18-B Ray Dowdy (Carol) Wilton L. Gibson (Arlene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Tomachi Chi's Restaurant
LaFayette 18-A William P. Slack (Pat) Randy Street (Diane) Thursday, 12:00 Surrey Restaurant
LaGrange 18-E Dr. William Fackler (Madree) Chris Cleaveland (Lesa) Tuesday, 12:00 Highland Country Club
LaGrange Evening 18-E Don Olinger (Connie) Mike Nothem (Barbara) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Highland Country Club
Lake Wildwood 18-E Bill Trofemuk (Joan) Cecil Canady (Jane) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lake Wildwood Clubhouse
Lakeview- Ft. Oglethorpe 18-A Robert Clark (Mary Ellen) A. H. "Jack" Spurgeon (Doris) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Lanier (Gainesville) 18-D William L. Bennett (Louise) Raymond L. Kent (Camille) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Dry Dock
Lanier County 18-C Ernest Yap (Rhonda) Jimmy V. Benefield (Linda) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 LaCo Restaurant
Laurel Ridge 18-D Alton Jones (Beth) Ray Rowell (Sue) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
LaVista 18-D George W. Blackburn (Adelia) Lewis W. de Jarnette (Hildreth) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Ramada Inn
Lavonia 18-D Earnest Jackson lll (Mary Lou) Andy Dove (Claudette) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Ramada Inn
Lawrenceville 18-D Robert Bolen (Dwayne) Robert Rodatus (Nancy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Dover House Restaurant
Leesburg 18-C Jack M. Fore, Sr. (Doris) L. Brad Hatfield (Sue) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ga. 195, Leesburg
Liberty Coastal 18-B Grady L. White (Shirley) George R. Hurst (Betty Sue) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Old Dorchester School
Lilburn 18-D Don E. Brooks (Madge) Stewart Whitlow (Shirley) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Golden Corral
Lincolnton 18-F James H. Rigsby, Jr. (Kent) Larry Collins (Emmye) Thursday, 4, 7:00 Lincolnton Clubhouse
Lithonia 18-D Edward C. Howard (Vivian) L. T. Brown (Dema) Monday, 1-3, 7:15 Granny's Kitchen
Lizella 18-E C. Raymond Johnson (Mary) Robert Campen (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lizella Methodist Church
Loganville 18-D Wendell H. Gelger (Peggy) Lanier Johnson (Retha) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Loganville United Methodist Church
Long County 18-B W. Price Chapman, Jr. (Connie) Bob Boland Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Louisville 18-F Travis W. Taylor (Jo) Robert M. McGill (Linda) Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Louisville Lions Club Building
Lumber City 18-B Elton B. Darby Gary Webster (Elaine) Monday, 1, 7:30 Community House
Lumpkin 18-C W. E. Cannington Jr. (Patty) Matthew M. Moye (Georgia) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Michele's Restaurant
Luthersville 18-E Cleveland Bedgood (Betty) Norman I. Rowe Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lutherville City Hall
Lyons 18-B Warren Culpepper (Ellen) Roy L. Stewart (Judith) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Cabaret
Macon 18-E Dr. William A. Williams, Jr. (Ann) Raymond C. Smith Jr. Tuesday, 1:15 Macon Health Club
Macon Cross Keys 18-E E. S. "Bill" Tinsley (Hilda) C. W. McMahon (Martha) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Shoney's
Macon Rutland 18-E Reggie Wilson (Beverly) Steve Creech (Pam) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Rutland Community Center
Macon Southside 18-E Douye E. Green (Ruth) Karl Bechtel (Bonnie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Macon YWCA
Macon Vine-Ingle 18-E Robert A. Sanders (Vineta) M. Royce Gordon (Marian) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Macon Health Club
Madison 18-F Jerry O. Stapp (Carol) William G. Adair (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 VFW Hall
Manchester 18-E Allan W. Moore (Teresa) Richard Day (Priscilla) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Coffey's Pot Restaurant
Marietta 18-A Howard H. Hamby, III (Suzanne) William M. Dodd III (Lucy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Jimmy the Greek Restaurant
Martin 18-D Charles D. Graves, Sr. (Jo) Tony Graves Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Martin Community Center
Martinez-Evans 18-F Ben J. Deitz (Shelly) Joe S. McKenney (Helen) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Steer
McCaysville 18-A William Randy Slater Boyd Wayne Rule (Lucy) Thursday, 1-3, 6:15 Arp's Restaurant
McDonough 18-E John D. Rucker (Sandy) Walker McGarity (Eudora) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Sizzling Platter Restaurant
McRae 18-B James O. Ray (Erma) Michael P. Clanton (Ivey) Monday, 12:00 Long Horn Restaurant
Menlo 18-A Buddy Barnes (Katie) Ed Thompson (Yvonne) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Menlo School Cafeteria
Metter 18-B Kenneth W. Bryant (Diane) James O'Brien (Sarah) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Denver's Restaurant
Midville 18-F M. E. Brinson (Dot) Ray Womack (Martha) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 McKinney Pond
Milan 18-B Mickey Martin (Shirley) Jack J. Shepherd Monday, 3, 7:30 Milan Elementary School
Milledgeville 18-F J. C. Williams (Jenny) Ed Menger, Jr. (Doshia Ann) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Days Inn
Millen 18-F Robert Fields (Ellen) Lamar B. Gay (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Mills Restaurant
Monroe 18-D Frank Smith (Deborah) Rod Brenner (Sally) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Monroe Municipal Auditorium
Montezuma 18-E Warren Vance (Sylvia) Lyn Gresham (Roberta) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 J. C. Club House
Montgomery County 18-B Edward Richardson (Luvada) Lewis W. Strickland (Sally) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Snack Shack
Morrow 18-E William D. Culps (Bobbie) Jim Wilson (Linda) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Flanders Restaurant
Moultrie 18-C Grover Reeves (Martha) Roscoe M. Stallings (Betty) Monday, 7:00 Goldleaf Restaurant
Mountain View 18-A Richard P. Taylor (Wynda) Howard German (Barbara) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Mountain View School
National Hills 18-F Robert D. Phillips (Jean) Charles F. Byrd, Jr. (Barbara) Friday, 1-3, 7:45a Schwartz' Restaurant
Newnan 18-E Dr. Gene Spier (Nan) Claude Vickers (Cheryl) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Norcross 18-D William Heron (Roberta) Dr. John C. Deveny (Holly) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
North Decatur 18-D Burns C. Cox, Jr. (Janice) Edward L. Ramlow (Phyllis) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
North Dekalb 18-D John L. Dixon (Linda) Tom E. Jack (Elizabeth) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
North East Cobb  18-A Howard Nace (Juanita) Cecil Cochran (Lila) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Flanders Restaurant
Northlake 18-D Albert Polczynski (Lee) Albert G. Woelfle (Ellie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 El Chico's Restaurant
Ocilla 18-C Richard Williamson (Faith) Thomas A. Robinson (Beth) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ocilla Community House
Oconee 18-D Edmund Dills (Edna) J. B. Holbrooks (Peggy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Walton EMC
Odum 18-B F. Wade Odum (Lanette) Tommy Sharpe (Evonne) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Odum Recreation Center
Oglethorpe 18-E James R. Tanner (Evelyn) Rev. William Deakins (Betty) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Oglethorpe Lions Club House
Oxford 18-F Claude Phillips (Jean) John T. Cline (Marie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 City Hall
Patterson 18-B Eldridge Thomas (Kathleen) R. C. Cunningham (Lucy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Patterson Lions Park
Pearson 18-B Wade E. Brown (Candace) William L. White (Angela) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Smokehouse Restaurant
Pelham 18-C Robert H. Jones (Cathy) Hill Bennett (Nora) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Pelham City Hall
Pembroke 18-B William J. Anderson (Mary) Robert Bowers (Mary Jane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Doris' Pembroke Café
Perry 18-E Thomas E. Adams (Barbara) Gregory A. White (Annolene) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 New Perry Hotel
Pike County 18-E Robert L. Eaton (Connie) James D. Turpin (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Plains 18-C John Williams (Cindy) William E. Wise Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Pooler 18-B T. T. Nichols (Eunice) Glenn Allen (Diane) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Trinity United Methodist Church
Port Wentworth 18-B Cody J. Ellison (Mildred) James L. Coursey (Betty) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Poulan 18-C Joe Anglon (Georgia) Ronald Hudson Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Powder Springs 18-A James S. Cash (Sue) A. H. Hardy (Ray) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Tiffany's Restaurant
Pulaski 18-C George Smith (Betsy) L. Eugene Nobles (Eunice) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Quitman 18-C C. Bernard Cooper (Edna) Harry R. Hardwick (Charlene) Thursday, 7:30 Lions Den
Rehoboth 18-D Bill Chandler (Virginia) John Holladay (Helen) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 University Heights United Methodist Church
Reidsville 18-B Doyle Stewart (Janet) J. Lewis Lynn (Wanda) Monday, 3, 7:30 Reidsville Community House
Richland 18-C John R. Giddens (Claudia) Sidney P. Watson Monday, 2-4, 7:30 D & D Restaurant
Richmond Hill 18-B Joe D. Morgan John G. Brewer (Sallie) Wednesday, 3, 7:30 Home of W. W. Speir
Rincon 18-B John B. Radford (Mary Nell) Meddie T. Still lll (Barbara) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Rincon Community Building
Riverdale 18-E Jim Evans (Ramona) Robert S. Cherry (Betty) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Shanes Restaurant
Rochelle 18-C Ricky J. Maddox Wendell H. Howell (Margaret) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Cindy's
Rock Spring 18-A Jeff Potts (Con) A. J. Isbell (Marian) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Rock Spring Elementary School
Rockmart 18-A Ray E. Godbee, Jr. (Sarah) Larry T. Pruitte (Susan) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club
Rome 18-A John M. Welborn (Nora) Andrew W. Derrick (Camille) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Rossville 18-A Gary W. Case (Mary Jo) Andrew J. Stephens (Ruby) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Rossville High School
Roswell 18-A Edward C. Mann (Cindy) J. B. Corder (Eva) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 South Fulton Development Center
Royston 18-D Charles Fields (Rubina) Morris Andrews (Mazelle) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Roystonian Restaurant
Sandersville 18-F Charles Lee (Betty) Joe Griswell (Helen) Friday, 1:00 Clinton Restaurant
Sandy Springs 18-A Phil B. Nason (Doris) Leon O. Foster (Lillian) Wednesday, 1-3, 7:00 Campbell-Stone Apartments
Savannah  18-B Ben M. Schlosser (Annette) James T. Meadows (Ruth) Thursday, 1:00 Ramada Inn
Savannah Chatham South 18-B G. S. "Shorty" Grissom (Mary) James T. McGinn (Myrtle) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Officers Club, Hunter Army Airfield
Savannah Port City 18-B Edwin W. Silas (Mary Lou) Fred D. Standard (Billie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Officers Club, Hunter Army Airfield
Screven 18-B James A. Mikell (Pauline) A. M. Mikell (Juanita) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Screven Community Center
Senoia 18-E Coy Lee E. Dyson (June) G. Zollie Cole (Eleanor) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion Building
Shellman 18-C Jimmie Toole (Brenda) L. R. Rigsby (Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Oliver Hall
Smyrna 18-A Virgil E. Lewis (Hazel) R. Cecil Haralson, Jr. (Gennie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Farmer John's
Snellville 18-D Gervice C. Williams (Katherine) Charles R. Hager lll (Anne) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Walton EMC
Social Circle 18-D Lovic C. Warren (Carol) Robert W. Stewart (Nell) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Social Circle High School
Soperton 18-F Charles R. Carr (Marvel) Wade Clark (Ann) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Soperton Community House
South Cobb 18-A Phillip C. Tucker (Eloise) Harold Baker (Pauline) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Palms Restaurant
Southwest Dekalb 18-D Russell E. Rhoads (Wilma) Harold D. Tiller (Hildagard) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Piccadilly Cafeteria
Sparta 18-F Billy Hargrove (Harriet) Butch Bohannan (Marsha) Wednesday, 1:00 Four Steers Restaurant
Springfield 18-B Donald B. Nelson (Louise) Ronnie H. Brooks (Beth) Thursday, 2, 7:30 Springfield United Methodist Church
Statesboro 18-B Inman Davis (Runette) Edwin L. Cook (Kay) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Stockbridge 18-E Ronnie Simmons (Ronda) Hans Broader (Lyndy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Fisherman
Stone Mountain 18-D Bob Nichols (Jo) Elwood C. "Woody" Craddock (Paula) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Summerville 18-A Bobby Thornberry (Margaret) John W. King (Elliotte) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Round Table Restaurant
Swainsboro 18-F Phil Jones (Bessie Mae) Robert P. "Bob" Lyons (Barbara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Sylvania 18-F Donald P. Toole (Goldie) Michael E. Pullen (Susan) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Town House Restaurant
Sylvester 18-C J. E. Whitfield (Clarie) Elmo Agoos (Pearl)  Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Sylvester Woman's Club
Talbotton 18-E David C. Jordan Joe S. Johnson (Winifred) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Community House
Tallapoosa 18-E Jess L. Newman (Betty Jo) M. B. Lanier (Mable) Thursday, 12:00 Talley Mountain Country Club
Tallulah Falls 18-D D. L. Lovell (ByRee) Glynn V. Worley (Shari) Monday, 4, 7:00 Tugalo Community Center
Temple 18-E Johnny A. Hopson (Pat) Clarence Grice (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Alden's Café
Thomaston 18-E James A. Robinson, Jr. (Kay) B. "Ted" Matthews (Betty) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Upson
Thomasville 18-C Dale Boland (Linda) Gary Cullens (Glenda) Monday, 7:30 Golden Corral
Thomasville Noon 18-C Joseph A. Milton (Emily) Charles M. Coram (Julie) Tuesday, 12:00 Plaza Restaurant
Thomson 18-F Alpha Peebles (Mattie) William G. Bross Tuesday, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Tifton 18-C James Stansell (Linnie) Gary Goscho (Marilyn) Monday, 12:00 Ramada Inn
Toccoa 18-D Clarence Gregory (Betty) Howard Foster (Janice) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Plaza Motor Inn
Towns County 18-D F. Lynwood Anderson (Linda) George W. Shongut (Sylvia) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Young Harris College Cafeteria
Trion 18-A Otis Grogan (Shirley) Robert E. Bennett (Ann) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Round Table Restaurant
Tucker 18-D Richard A. Kramer (Gail) Louis Mayer (Lorene) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Duff's Smorgasbord
Tunnel Hill 18-A Alfred M. "Hub" Griffin (Dottie) Tom P. Smith (Jane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Twiggs County 18-F James W. Arnold (Millie) Angus Hart (Leonora) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00a Me Ma's Restaurant
Twin City 18-F Charles W. Stewart (Era) Cecil G. Rogers (Fannie Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Unadilla 18-C J. D. Williford (Louise) Hubert Whiddon, Jr. (Frances) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 All States Restaurant
Union County 18-D Arthur M. Gurr (Betty) Neil V. Hamby (Sue) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Milton Inn
Union Point 18-F Harold Thompson (Joyce) Ralph J. Martin (Shirley) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Valdosta 18-C Herman Weeks (Katie) W. E. Glenn (Betty) Tuesday, 12:00 Bavarian Inn Restaurant
Valdosta Evening 18-C R. D. Martin (Hildegard) Jack L. Rihm (Judy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Bavarian Inn Restaurant
Vidalia 18-B Lamar Powell (Bernice) Bill Gunnells (Kaye) Monday, 6:30 Southern Café
Vienna 18-C John S. Causey (Lady) David C. Humber (Blakely) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Vienna Fire Department
Villa Rica 18-E Jimmie F. Long (Penelope) Teddy Williamson (Glenda) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Rock Inn Restaurant
Wadley 18-F Jack H. Gladin (Audrey) C. D. Lester (Frances) Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Wadley Café
Warner Robins 18-E Myron A. Becraft (Lillian) James T. Bentley (Top) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 20th Century Cafeteria
Warner Robins Noon 18-E John P. Kinsler (Martha) Earnest Q. Green (Katie) Monday, 2-4, 1:00 Western Sizzlin
Warwick 18-C John M. Johnson (Jeanette) Charlie F. Young (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Washington 18-F Albert Willis (Marlene) Grady Rogers Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Lions Club Building
Waverly Hall-Ellerslie 18-E Riser "Billy" Williams (Sherril) O. Street Dendy (Betty) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Back 40 Restaurant
Waycross 18-B Ellis Johnson (Nola) Robert Setser (Denise) Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Coffee Shop
Waycross Okefenokee 18-B James A. Beal (Sharon) B. J. Harwood (Christine) Monday, 7:30 Ware YMCA
Waynesboro 18-F Tommy D. Cummings Harvey L. Sapp Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Denny's Restaurant
West Cobb 18-A James F. Walters (Betty) Randy Scamihorn (Deborah) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 McCall's Restaurant
West Jackson 18-D William L. Kinney (Ruth) John E. Stroud (Hazel) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Womans Club House
West Point 18-E Jeffrey Laseter (Susan) Robert K. Dickinson Wednesday, 12:00 Riverside Country Club
White County 18-D Howard A. Miller, Jr. (Hannah) Comer Van Diver (Bert) Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Gateway Inn Restaurant
Wilmington Island 18-B Ben K. Ricketson (Olivia) Arthur C. Duncan (Jeanette) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Jug Parrish
Winder 18-D Henry B. Mays (Ann) Donald R. Hardigree (Doris) Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 Winder Lions Club House
Winterville 18-D Darrell Gabriel (Glenda) Ben Tuggle (Barbara) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbine 18-B J. D. Proctor (Ella) Lyde T. Thomas (Winnie) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbury 18-E Kirby Johnson Ken Barnes Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Community Club House
Woodstock 18-A Ralph Huey (Ruth) Paul F. Magee (Mildred) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Dixie Inn
Wrens 18-F Merrill Callaway (Billie Jean) Steve Norton (Debra) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Boy Scout Hut
Wrightsville 18-F Mot E. Skinner (Lucie) J. M. Cook Jr. (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Paul's Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024