Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1985-1986

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A,  B. E. "Bill" Tanner, Jasper, Ga.
District Governor: District B,  James O. Ray, McRae, Ga.
District Governor: District C,  Walter Perry Sealy, Jr., Cotton, Ga. 1985-86
District Governor: District D,  William D. Bellamy, Dahlonega, Ga. Clubs: 311
District Governor: District E,  Jeffrey Laseter, West Point, Ga.
District Governor: District F,  Olin C. Newby, Washington, Ga.
Council Chairman: Walter P. Sealy Jr., 18-C, Cotton, Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day and Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-C James B. Watlington (Ava) Carl W. Gillespie, Jr. (Madeline) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Lions Club House
Adairsville  18-A Ronald Chapman Hill Johnson (Marta) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Little Rock Café
Adel 18-C Everitt B. James (Repsie) Dan Cowart (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 King Frog Restaurant
Adrian 18-F Billy Flanders Wilbur G. Stephens, Jr. (Kaye) Thursday, 1, 7:00 Sheppard's Restaurant
Alamo 18-B Perry Doak (Dot) Hal Futral (Jane) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Alapaha 18-C Julian Fields (Donna) O. Gerald Fletcher Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Albany 18-C Mark Shor (Sheila) Lee Bishop (Dottie) Tuesday, 1:00 Merry Acres Restaurant
Alma 18-B Jim McQuaig (Linda) Jimmy Nobles (Linda) Monday, 7:00 Alma Lions Den
Alpharetta  18-A Richard B. Johnson (Sara) H. Scott Warren (Sharon) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Americus 18-C Bobby Lee Kirk (Peggy) George Erwin Jr. (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Georgia Southwestern Cafeteria
Arlington 18-C Richard Ward lll (Jan) John C. Dallas (Nancy) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Arlington House Restaurant
Athens 18-D John B. Goodwin (Sadie) Millard Havener (Georgianna) Thursday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Athens West 18-D Ed Standera (Martha) Cecil H. Oglesby, Jr. (Madge) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Steer Steakhouse
Atlanta  18-A William R. Green (Irene) George B. Dakan (Dot) Friday, 12:00 Atop the Merchandise Mart
Atlanta Buckhead  18-A Oscar Swift Davis (Carol) Thomas D. Stewart (Sophie) Monday, 2-4, 6:30  Neiman-Marcus Zodiac
Atlanta Henry Grady  18-A Robert D. Quinn (Anita) Fred Wilenchek (Helen) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Hickory House Restaurant
Atlanta Korean  18-A Thomas Y. Kim (Jung Lim) Chung H. Lee (Andrea) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Atlanta Northeast  18-A John Anderson (Lynda) Dr. Gerald Hoffman (Lena) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Anchor Savings
Auburn-Carl 18-D Herman Anderson (Olive) Bill G. Carver (Joyce) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Auburn Carl Lions Club Building
Augusta 18-F Nicholas C. Dickerson (Roxann) Walker L. Dupree (Helen) Tuesday, 1:00 Augusta Civic Center
Augusta Forest Hills 18-F David E. Adams (Suzette) Pete Claffey (Liz) Tuesday, 1:00 Terrace Plaza
Augusta Garden City  18-F John Koeb (Betty) Lee M. Morris, Jr. (Diane) Monday, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Austell  18-A William J. Arnold (Zenobia) Hommer W. Brannon (Edna) Monday, 2-4, 7:00  Palms Restaurant
Baconton 18-C John H. Sweat (Wylene) James B. Breedlove (Elise) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C Carl Blankenship (Leone) Don Sickmon PDG (Carolyn) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Charter House Inn
Bainbridge Evening 18-C Barney "Sonny" Shepard Jr. (Patricia) Harper Daniel Jr. (Melinda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Moby Dick II Restaurant
Ball Ground  18-A Roger Doug Gantt (Jean) Fred L. Boling Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Banks County  18-D Dave Rylee (Sandra) Carl G. Clough (Becky) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Senior Citizens Building
Barnesville- Lamar 18-E Bobby Burnette (Bobby) Charle Knowles (Jane) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Woman's Club House
Baxley 18-B Randall Branch (Linda) Jack D. Allagood (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Freewill Baptist Church
Bellville 18-B William L. Pryor (Janice) Ostell Smith (Sue) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church
Bethesda 18-D R. N. "Nick" Brigham (Nancy) Paul C. Curtis (Brooke) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Little Gardens Restaurant
Blackshear 18-B William D. Tanner (Pam) Boone B. Owen (Eugenia) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Oak Plaza Restaurant
Blakely 18-C Jack Watson Sterling P. Jones Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Blakely Town and Country Club
Bloomingdale 18-B Harry Steinhouser Sr. (Willa) Jethro B. Donaldson, Jr. (Henrietta) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Bonanza-Jonesboro 18-E Charles E. McDaniels (Donna) Robert W. King (Anna) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Holiday Inn
Bowdon 18-E Leroy Little (Norma) Jesse O. Weatherby lll (Sharon) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Southern Lady
Boynton  18-A Charles R. "Chuck" Thacker (Jeanne) William A. "Bill" Eaves (Iris) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Boynton Elementary School
Brantley County 18-B W. Edward Nail (June) Emory A. Middleton (Effie) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Paloma Restaurant
Bremen 18-E Robert M. "Bob" Bagby (Sonja) Stephen E. Garner (Terri) Tuesday, 11:30 Holiday Inn
Brookhaven 18-D John Miles Fields David Wesley Watkins (Edna) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Coco's Restaurant
Brunswick 18-B James W. Brown Sr. (Edith) T. Randy Johns Monday, 1:00 Bay Point Restaurant
Buchanan 18-E J. Daniel Hutcheson (Patti) John W. Daniel lll (Patricia) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Korner Grill
Buena Vista 18-E Dr. Jimmy Hagler (Kay) John E. McCary (Mae) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Buford 18-D Robert H. Bensinger (Bess) Kenneth R. Adams (Wanda) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Buford Civic Center
Bulloch 18-B James M. Anderson (Gloria) Doug Pennington (Brenda) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 R. J.'s Steakery-Fishery
Butts County 18-E Dr. Jon Danovic (Terri) Dr. Jon Danovic (Terri) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Mason Jar Restaurant
Byron 18-E Kenneth Walker (Mickey) Lloyd A. Kirkland Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Byron Elementary School
Cairo 18-C Lloyd Baldwin (Melba) Johnny Mack Butler (Monteal) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Downtowner Restaurant
Calhoun  18-A J. H. Harwell (Mamie) Frank J. Burnette (Polly) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Calvary 18-C Joe Scott (Jean) Lex Moore (Joyce) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Calvary Lions Den
Camilla 18-C David R. Olsen (Jean) Jim Lapham (Barbara) Tuesday, 12:00 Estelle's Restaurant
Canton  18-A Thomas F. McLaughlin (Martha Ruth) Aaron N. Ingram (Janice) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Pinecrest  Restaurant
Carnesville 18-D Robert L. Harris (Dorothy) George W. Willis Jr. (Louise) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 First Bank & Trust
Carrollton 18-E Dr. John Bergstrom (Peggy) Joe R. Harris (Kathy) Thursday, 12:00 Sunset Hills Country Club
Carrollton Evening 18-E Render P. Loftin (Barbara) Phil Stamps (Teresa) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer
Cartersville  18-A Bobby Dye Richard McClurg Tuesday, 12:00 Quality Inn
Cedartown  18-A Thomas F. Farmer Leon Morris (Gilda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Shanty Restaurant
Centerville 18-E Walker Fowler Jr. (Wanda) Jerry E. Grimsby (Margie) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Chatsworth  18-A James Greeson (Virginia) Billy Peeples (Gail) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Church of God of Prophecy
Chattanooga Valley  18-A James L. Carden (Nadine) Richard E. Hulgan (Jeane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Chester 18-C James E. Boyd (Billie June) Carl Hosford (Joy) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Chickamauga  18-A Tommy Childers Grover Newman (Darline) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club
Clarkesville 18-D Ben Purcell (Anne) Ronnie Vickery Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Adams' Rib Restaurant
Classic City (Athens) 18-D John W. Branyan (Mary) Sammie B. Parkman (Gloria) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ryan's Steak House
Claxton 18-B Raybon H. Moore (Anna) Elmer C. Brewton Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Clayton 18-D Bernie Davis (Alma) Waldo Miller (Fay) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Chic 'N' Coop
Clermont 18-D James Braselton (Jean) Mancel Oliver (Emogene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Christian Hill Church
Clinch County 18-B Dr. Mark Ritz (Kathy) L. Philips Martin (Ellice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00  Homerville Women's Club
Cobb County  18-A Jay Benson (Sandra) Gary Bullock (Donna) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Cobbtown 18-B Edward Clyde Martin (Connie) Horace W. Shewmaker (Dorothy) Tuesday, 4, 7:30 Cobbtown Methodist Church
Cochran 18-C James E. Cole (Betty) James R. English (Bonnie) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Holland House
Colbert 18-D Marvin L. White (Ruthie) J. Paul Burroughs (Roberta) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Colbert City Depot
Colony City 18-C Bill Ellis (Lois) Al Strom Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Colony House Restaurant
Colquitt 18-C Jim East (Sandra) Roy W. Bush (Annie Belle) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Community Center
Columbus 18-E H. O. White (Betty) Edward W. Campbell Tuesday, 12:30 Columbus Trade Center
Columbus East 18-E Steve Walker (Linda) Homer E. Wright  Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Columbus Evening 18-E August Koenig (Cindy) James W. Lay (Claire) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Columbus Muscogee 18-E Victor Hugh Bray (Julie) Ronald W. Crooks (Vertie) Monday, 12:30 Ralston Towers
Comer 18-D Elma Fields (Sharon) Richard Curtis (Alice) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Commerce 18-D William B. Vandiver (Sandra) Richard Chambers (Anna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Vickery's Restaurant
Conyers 18-F Gerald Threadway (Lois) Ben Poole (Carolyn) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Cordele 18-C Hal Carter (Karen) Bobby W. Davis (Shirley) Tuesday, 12:00 Community Clubhouse
Cordele Evening 18-C Cecil Bowen (Ginny) Alton Churchwell (Lana) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer Steakhouse
Cornelia 18-D Robert Washington (Vickie) John A. Foster Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Covington 18-F James T. Williams (Martha) James E. Deas (Lois) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Pavilion
Crawford County 18-E William Berger (Berta) Vernon Alligood (Jerri) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Crawford County Extension Office
Cusseta 18-E David W. Villiard (Debra) Jimmy D. Moore (Jean) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Cuthbert 18-C Mike Commander (Linda) Paul R. Campbell (Brenda) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Boy Scout House
Dade County  18-A Wilson E. Byrd (Jane) James B. Geddie (Clara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Dahlonega 18-D Tony Collins (Deborah) Robert Schuetze (Karen) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Danny's Restaurant
Dallas  18-A Charlie Watts (Phyllis) Joe Largin (Susan) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Henderson House
Dalton  18-A Ed Bolden Fred Poteet Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Holiday Inn
Dalton Noon 18-A John Driggers (Carmen) Gary Fox (Kathy) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Darien 18-B Jack Fisler (Lee Anna) Ralph G. Huff (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Park
Dawson 18-C Ralph Lankford James E. Wilson Tuesday, 7:30 Dawson Lions Club House
Dawsonville 18-D K. K. Turner (Betty) Harold Lane (Gwen) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lola's Kountry Kitchen
Dearing 18-F Ronnie Smith (Leila) Ray Washington (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 The Juction
Decatur 18-D Mike Sheffield James F. Mayfield (Mildred) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Dekalb Federal Savings & Loan
Dekalb Central 18-D Robert N. Willis (June) Richard B. Fewell Jr. (Bonnie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Donalsonville 18-C Billy Gene Drake (Marie) Leon A. Barnes (Betty) Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Hall
Dougherty 18-C Howard Kerr (Martha) Clifford Laney Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Gargano's East
Douglas  18-B Dr. Larry E. Forth Jr. (Candice) J. P. Barnett Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Douglasville  18-A Lee Hollis David Berryhill (Pat) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer
Druid Hills 18-D David Floyd (Susan) S. J. "Jim" Westbrook (Jo) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Oak Room, Cox Hall, Emory University
Dublin 18-F Dave Walker Jr. (Wilma) James K. Maddox Friday, 1:00 Western Sizzlin
Duluth 18-D George Post (Ester Lee) William E. Heil Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 City Hall
Dunwoody 18-D Bruce H. Antman (Maureen) Steven M. Allen (Missey) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Radisson Inn
East Marietta  18-A Verlin C. Mathis (Elizabeth) Stanley R. Kelly (Emily) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Ramada Inn
East Point  18-A John T. Scarbrough Claude W. McManus (Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lakeside Country Club
Eastman 18-C Dr. Wayne Smith (Ann) Harry L. Graves (Lydia) Tuesday, 12:00 Western Sizzlin
Echols County 18-C Jimmy Lee Bennett (Janie) Jackie L. Carter (Mary Bell) Monday, 4, 7:00 School Lunch Room
Edison 18-C George T. Gray Jr. (Inez) Charles W. Mask (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club Horse Show Grounds
Elberton 18-D Robert C. Gunnells (Charlotte) Mitchell Haggard (Patricia Ann) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Elberton Civic Center
Ellaville 18-E Bob Mowbray (Sharon) Mitchell E. Ellis (Janet) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Middle Flint APDC
Ellijay  18-A Dale Powell James Beswick Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Executive Park 18-D Steve Anyan Larry Stokes Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Day's Inn
Fairfield 18-E Lee Jones (Judy) Don Amann (Jerri) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Fairfield Plantation Country Club
Fayetteville-Fayette County 18-E Arnold Eades (Barbara) Dale Wees Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Dakota Steak House
Fitzgerald 18-C George Ray (Patsy) David R. O'Scott (Dot) Tuesday, 12:30 Colony House Restaurant
Fleming 18-F Chris L. Oellerich (Cathy) Kenneth E. Lichtenfels (Lynn) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Fleming Lions Clubhouse
Folkston 18-B Marion Wainwright (Diane) Donald Vords (Danny) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Ridgecliff Restaurant
Forsyth   18-E Wesley Polk (Lana) W. Clayton Lancaster (Opal) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Forsyth County 18-D Joel Poss (Gloria) Allen Money (Kay) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Fort Gaines 18-C Walter C. Baker (Betty) Billy P. Moncrief (Joy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Tommy's Fish Center
Fort Valley 18-E Ernest A. Tischer (Weltha) C. Vernon Glisson (Frances) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Francis Lake 18-C William A. Dickey (Kathy) John G. Kuykendall (Rita) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Civic Center
Gainesville  18-D James L. Schwartz (Pamela) Thomas F. Sexton (Cathey) Tuesday, 12:05 Holiday Hall
Garden City 18-B Robert G. Brewton (Margie) William T. Niver Jr. (Modena) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Garden City Community House
Glascock County 18-F Richard Bopp (Scottie) Frank "Bo" Watson (Jackie) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Glennville 18-B Wayne Dasher (Julie) Reggie Collins (Modena) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Garden Club Center
Golden Isles 18-B J. Richard Lyons (Judy) Edward A. Stripe (Frances) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Two Brother's Restaurant
Greensboro 18-F Eric Ashley Ray A. Marchman (Margaret) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Nathaniel Greene Restaurant
Greenville 18-E Carl W. Samples (Margie) Robert E. Sistrunk Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Griffin 18-E Augustus N. Pelt (Rose) Joe Larry Cobb (Beverly) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Griffin Moose Lodge
Grovetown 18-F C. H. Stephens (Cora) Robert Sadlin (Rose) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 City Hall
Guyton 18-B William B. Dowdy (Arlene) Wendell F. Rodgers Sr. (Anne) Tuesday, 3, 7:30 Margie's Country Kitchen
Hahira 18-C Roy Tison (Mary Ann) Charles Stewart (Pam) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Hahira Lions Club Den
Hampton 18-E J. Manley Grier (Lucille) Julian Rowan (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Camp Fortson
Hapeville  18-A Perry J. Hudson (Miriam) Walter J. Cobb (Karlene) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Morrison's Cafeteria
Harlem 18-F Joe Green (Paula) James R. Grice (Iris) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Harlem Woman's Club Building
Harris County 18-E Jack W. Lamken (Bet) James R. Mosley (Ellen) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Callaway Gardens Inn
Hartwell 18-D L. T. Brock (Iris) Jarvis Temple Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 The Lunchbox
Hawkinsville 18-C Charles M. "Chuck" Marlow Mike Henry Tuesday, 12:00 Jack's Steakhouse
Hazlehurst 18-B Warren Williams (Irene) Richard B. Vaughn (Judy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Big House Restaurant
Heard County 18-E Lonnie Rodgers (Vivian) Benjamin R. Hyatt Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Scout Hut
Hinesville 18-B Robert P. Tunkel (Carolyn) John W. Stetzer, Jr. (Paulette) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 First United Methodist Church
Hogansville 18-E Joe Huckabee (Jane) James P. Korytoski (Wanda) Monday, 1-3, 12:00 L. K.'s Restaurant
Ideal 18-E J. L. Turner (Ellen) Ronald Tarrer (Virginia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ideal Club House
Iron City 18-C Don Batchelor Ronald E. Ingram (Brenda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Iron City Community Center
Jacksonville 18-B Preston C. Fussell (Louise) Charles Jones (Elizabeth) Monday, 2, 7:30 Jacksonville Lions Club House
Jasper  18-A Larry Starr (Barbara) W. A. Gooch (Deane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 London Beefeater
Jefferson 18-D Jim Smith (Patty) Daniel Wilson (Tracy) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Bruce's Fine Foods
Jekyll Island 18-B Warren W. "Buck" Buckingham (Ruth) Winford B. Logan (Jean) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 Quality Inn
Jesup 18-B Dean Wohlgemuth (Kay) Jacob Nickodem (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:45 Pier House Restaurant
Jones County 18-F Charles D. Newberry (Terree) Robert H. Wells (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, &:00 Hadden's Restaurant
Kingsland 18-B James R. McCollum (Harriet) Wilton L. Gibson (Arlene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Den 
LaFayette  18-A Wade Gilbert (Lisa) Robert Hitchcox (Diane) Thursday, 12:00 Surrey Restaurant
LaGrange 18-E J. Roy Spinks (Tracy) Ben R. Yates (Laurie) Tuesday, 12:00 Highland Country Club
LaGrange Evening 18-E Luther M. "Ken" Young (Marty) Robert E. Lewis (Judith) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Highland Country Club
Lakeview- Ft. Oglethorpe  18-A Waldo F. Edison (Delores) T. L. Shivers (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 High School
Lanier  18-D Bill Babcock Bob Pinson (Carol) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Dry Dock
Lanier County 18-C Franklin Patten (Cathy) Robert Poston (Pat) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Laco Restaurant
Laurel Ridge 18-D Charles W. Freeman (Betty) Earnest B. Holditch (Blanche) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
LaVista 18-D Eldon Brewster (Paxton) Lewis W. de Jarnette (Hildreth) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Papa's Restaurant
Lavonia 18-D John Thomas Gill Jr. (Lucy) Emory Cartrett (Bernice) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Best Western
Lawrenceville 18-D Donald F. Cash (Ashley) Hank Segars (Marie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Dover House Restaurant
Leesburg 18-C Dr. D. G. Houston Tracy Cook Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club House
Liberty Coastal 18-B James L. Clark (Hazel) Robert R. Daughtry, Jr. (Sydney) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Colonels Island Fire Department
Lilburn 18-D Carl Coston (Evelyn) John M. Bernd (Lee)  Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Old Post Office Restaurant
Lincolnton 18-F Albert Radford (Carol) Roy L. Varner (Maudelle) Thursday, 4, 7:00 Lincolnton Clubhouse
Lithonia 18-D John W. Johnson (Carol) Louis T. Brown (Dema) Monday, 1-3, 7:15 Granny's Kitchen
Lizella 18-E Robert Campen (Frances) W. Lee Rister (Carolyn) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lizella Methodist Church
Loganville 18-D D. Chris Gallman (Jean) Lanier Johnson (Retha) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Loganville United Methodist Church
Long County Ludowici 18-B George Brown Jr. Blake Thornton Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Franklinia Restaurant
Louisville 18-F Charles Eames (Myrna) Keith Stewart (Pauline) Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Louisville Lions Club Building
Lumpkin 18-C Randy Mathis (Gina) Matthew M. Moye (Georgia) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Michele's Restaurant
Luthersville 18-E Bobby Williamson (Janet) Norman J. Rowe (Gina) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lutherville City Hall
Lyons 18-B C. W. Culpepper (Ellen) Larry Griggers (Robin) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 The Cabaret
Macon 18-E Joseph A. Wall (Patricia) Raymond C. "Ricky" Smith, Jr. (Suzann) Tuesday, 1:15 Macon Health Club
Macon Cross Keys 18-E Arthur Q. Lifsey Jr. (Mary) C. W. McMahon (Martha) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Our Place
Macon Rutland 18-E Buddie Brown (Sue) Reggie Wilson (Beverly) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Community Center
Macon Southside Community 18-E James H. "Jim" Woods (Mary) Karl T. Bechtel (Bonnie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Macon YWCA
Macon Vine-Ingle 18-E W. H. Thigpen (Dimples) A. Stanford Adams (Sandra) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 The Pilot's Club House
Madison 18-F Harry H. Brown Jr. (Joyce) William G. Adair (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Manchester 18-E Weyman Owens (Betty) Tommy Thompson (Donna) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Cloud Nine
Marietta  18-A Hugh F. Hill Jr. (Bea) William M. Dodd III (Lucy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Cupboard Restaurant
Martin 18-D Walter Fox (Norma) John Goodwin (Jean) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Martin Community Center
Martinez-Evans 18-F Ben Deitz (Shelly) Joe S. McKenney (Helen) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Ryan's Steak House
McCaysville  18-A C. J. W. Smith Jr. (Dana) Boyd Wayne Rule (Lucy) Thursday, 1-3, 6:15 Arp's Restaurant
McDonough 18-E Wade Bledsoe (Eleanor) Larry Russell Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Sizzling Platter Restaurant
McRae 18-B Eddie T. Selph (Jamie) Ray Beauchamp (Betty) Monday, 12:00 Plantation Restaurant
Menlo  18-A Lynn Hall (Beth) Ed Thompson (Yvonne) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Menlo School Cafeteria
Metter 18-B Pat Sills (Gloria) Joe L. Moore (Bettie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Edinfield's Restaurant
Midville 18-F G. Walker Seegar (Beck) Ralph Sandeford (Jamie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 McKinney Pond
Milan 18-B Jeff Cheek (Karen) Michael Dwozan, Sr. Monday, 3, 7:30 Milan Café
Milledgeville 18-F Ken D. Fuller Sr. (Carol) Ed Menger, Jr. (Doshia Ann) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Recreation Center
Millen 18-F Dr. Ed Fuller Lamar B. Gay (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Millen Pharmacy
Monroe 18-D Roderick Brenner (Sally) Wayne Adcock (Regina) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Monroe Municipal Auditorium
Montezuma 18-E Jim Bob Harris (Gail) Grady Allen (Dorothy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Community Club House
Montgomery County 18-B Lyndell Hamilton (Patsy) Willie L. Adams (Debra) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Eagle Restaurant
Morrow 18-E Jim Melton (Marilyn) Harold "Hal" S. Walker (Kyong Ja) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Phil's Coutry Kitchen
Moultrie 18-C Edward Slade Turner (Lynn) Robert H. Gavigan (Mary Louise) Monday, 7:00 Bull's Restaurant
Mountain View  18-A Randall M. Headrick (Danita) Howard German (Barbara) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Mountain View School
Newnan 18-E James Walker (Beth) David Wood (Jenny) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Dakota Western
Norcross 18-D John W. Vickers (Carol) Gary Cobb (Ida) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
North Decatur 18-D Joseph E. Halstead (Garnett) R. Bruce Bowers (Dorothy) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
North Dekalb 18-D Lloyd Prewett (Mona) James M. Cook Sr. (Imogene) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Radisson Inn
North East Cobb  18-A Charles P. Almand (Sarah) Cecil E. Cochran (Lila) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Steer
Northlake 18-D Eugene H. Carpenter (Myrna) Albert G. Woelfle (Ellie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 El Chico's Restaurant
Ochlocknee 18-C Robert E. Yarborough (Linda) Raymond Hemby (Faye) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Pat's Restaurant
Ocilla 18-C Bobby Griffin  Allen Smith Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ocilla Community House
Oconee 18-D Robert L. Davis (Bettie) Wayne Turnbull (Nancy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Walton EMC
Odum 18-B J. S. Shuptrine (Margaret) Larry J. Kovach (Kathy) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Odum Recreation Center
Oglethorpe 18-E Jon Coogle Tommy Martin Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Oglethorpe Lions Club House
Oxford 18-F Gerald Williams John T. Cline (Marie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 City Hall
Patterson 18-B James L. O'Connell (Margie) R. C. Cunningham (Lucy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Patterson Lions Park
Pearson 18-B James Hall Phil Torrance Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Smoke House
Pelham 18-C James I. "Jay" McKenzie lll (Betsy) Charles James (Janice) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Pelham City Hall
Pembroke 18-B William Tel Sharpe (Gayle) Robert Bowers (Mary Jane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Doris Restaurant
Perry 18-E Boyd Rider (Diane) Thomas E. Adams (Barbara) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 New Perry Hotel
Pike County 18-E James G. Crayton Jr. (Alice) Tommy Oxford (Carolyn) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Plains 18-C R. W. McDonald (Evelyn) William E. Wise Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Pooler 18-B Travis T. Nichols (Eunice) Mack Pierce Jr. (Myrna) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Trinity United Methodist Church
Port Wentworth 18-B Frank J. Stokham Charles E. Moore (Inez) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Poulan 18-C J. E. Sumner (Nell) Rufus Troutman (Lanell) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Pulaski 18-C Steve M. Studstill (Laura) Charles M. Bergh (Kay) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Quitman 18-C Charlie O. Ramsey (Sandra) Ricky J. Rowe (Marsha) Thursday, 7:30 Lions Den
Rehoboth 18-D James J. Stevens (Barbara) Edgar A. Kent (Norma) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 University Heights United Methodist Church
Reidsville 18-B Wensley Hobby (Patricia) J. Lewis Lynn (Wanda) Monday, 3, 7:30 Reidsville Community House
Richland 18-C Jerry Hendricks (Leola) Paul Watson Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Granny M's Restaurant
Richmond Hill 18-B Dr. Leslie Long Christopher D. Morris Wednesday, 3, 7:30 Richmond Hill Methodist Church
Rincon 18-B Ronald W. Harden (Cherry) Larry D. Steese (Betty Jo) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Chicken Delight
Riverdale 18-E James L. Turner (Dee) Harvey D. Nelson (Peggy) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer
Rochelle 18-C Victor Parker Edward R. Hinely Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Agricultural Building
Rock Spring  18-A John Stine A. J. Isbell (Marian) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Rock Spring Elementary School
Rockmart  18-A Larry Haney (Elaine) Tyre G. Matthews (Perrine) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club House
Rome  18-A Bill Roberts (Pam) Andrew W. Derrick (Camille) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Rossville  18-A James B. Hulsey (Linda) Andrew J. Stephens (Ruby) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Civic Center
Roswell  18-A Joseph J. Houston (Linda) Guy Carl Shite ll (Carolyn) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 North Fulton Development Center
Royston Franklin Springs 18-D Morris Andrews (Mazelle) Douglas Dickson (Nelda) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Roystonian Restaurant
Sandersville 18-F William W. "Bill" Garner (Judy) William L. Gabbert (Geri) Friday, 1:00 Western Sizzlin
Sandy Springs  18-A Phil Nason (Doris) Ted Nesservy (Jean) Wednesday, 1-3, 7:00 Po Folks Restaurant
Savannah  18-B Donald R. Correll (Kathleen) Welby L. Stayton (Shirley) Thursday, 1:00 Ramada Inn
Savannah Chatham South 18-B Paul Ganem (Judy) George Pennington (Brenda) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Officers Club, Hunter Army Airfield
Savannah Port City 18-B Lawrence R. Winters (Marion) Reginald R. Seoane (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Officers Club, Hunter Army Airfield
Screven 18-B J. A. Mikell (Pauline) Curtis Griffis (Ellawene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Screven Community Center
Senoia 18-E James Hutchinson Jr. (Jane)  Frank Hollberg lll (Sandra) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion Building
Shellman 18-C Latrelle Whatley (Dianna) L. R. Rigsby (Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Oliver Hall
Smyrna  18-A Joe Thompson (Linda) Hubert Hobbs (Clara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Snellville 18-D Carl V. McClung E. Don Lassahn (Grace) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Walton EMC
Social Circle 18-D Shelby Cook (Charlotte) Whitney Whiten (Susan) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Social Circle High School
Soperton 18-F E. Wesley Crowe (Carol) Eugene Pullen (Elizabeth) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Soperton Community House
South Cobb  18-A Jon L. Rowland Sr. (Elise) George "Buddy" Mann (Barbara) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Palms Restaurant
South Hall County 18-D Gary Bagwell (Patsy) Jim Tumblin (Cindy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Crossroads Station Restaurant
Southwest Dekalb 18-D Charles H. Mann (Evelyn) James G. Grady (Sandra) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Piccadilly Cafeteria
Sparta 18-F Danny F. Deraney (Lonna) Marvin W. Garrard Jr. (Pat) Wednesday, 1:00 Jane's Restaurant
Springfield 18-B J. Hilton Kight (Cora) I. B. Johnson (Lillie) Thursday, 2, 7:30 Springfield United Methodist Church
Statesboro 18-B Joe E. Creek (Jean) Edwin L. Cook (Kay) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Stockbridge 18-E James H. Simmons Jr. Hans M. Broder, Jr. (Lyndy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Phil's Kountry Fisherman
Stone Mountain 18-D Rex Hardaway (Ann) Elwood C. "Woody" Craddock (Paula) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Summerville  18-A Bobby Thornberry (Margaret) Paul Pullen Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Round Table Restaurant
Swainsboro 18-F Walter K. Maupin (Ruth) Glenn H. Fennell Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Sylvania 18-F Ed Thompson Randall McBride Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Town House Restaurant
Sylvester 18-C Steven C. Miner (Connie) Elmo Agoos (Pearl)  Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Sylvester Woman's Club
Talbotton 18-E Frank J. Jordan Jr. (Pam) David C. Jordan (Lin) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 United Methodist Church
Tallapoosa 18-E Gene McCall (Sharon) M. B. Lanier (Mable) Thursday, 12:00 Talley Mountain Country Club
Tallulah Falls 18-D M. H. Franklin Jr. (Frances) Glynn V. Worley (Shari) Monday, 4, 7:00 Tugalo Community Center
Temple 18-E James L. Agan Johnny W. Muse (Marvis) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Alden's Café
Thomaston 18-E Ted Matthews (Betty) Howard Smith (Patricia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Upson
Thomasville 18-C Steve Clark (Gail) Gary Cullens (Glenda) Monday, 7:30 Golden Corral
Thomasville Noon 18-C Edward "Ed" C. Johnson (Pat) J. A. "Joe" Milton (Emily) Tuesday, 12:00 Plaza Restaurant
Thomson 18-F John David Swint (Claire) L. R. Brooks Jr. (Mary) Tuesday, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Thunderbolt 18-B James B. Crawford Sr. Robert E. Richards Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Thunderbolt Adult Center
Tifton 18-C P. Robert "Bob" C. Johnson (Pat) James P. Golden (Nancy) Monday, 12:00 Ramada Inn
Toccoa 18-D Harvey Weiss (Mary) Wayne Carpenter (Dorothy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Quality Motor Inn
Towns County 18-D Michael Worthy (Barbara) West Hooper (Susie) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Young Harris College Cafeteria
Trion  18-A Virgil Fisher (Virginia) Robert E. Bennett (Ann) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Tucker 18-D John R. Shaw Jr. (Janet) Bobby E. Grant (Mary Lee) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Sizzin
Tunnel Hill 18-A G. W. Vaugh (Barbara) Alfred M. Griffin (Dottie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Twiggs County 18-F Johnny Floyd (Linda) Angus Hart, Jr. (Leonora) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00a Me Ma's Restaurant
Twin City 18-F Lewis Van Johnson (Clava) Cecil G. Rogers (Fannie Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Tybee Island 18-B Walter S. Blanton Mally Clark Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Tybee Lite Shrine Club
Unadilla 18-C Mike Speight (Debbie) Wayne D. Morgan (Elizabeth) Thursday, 2-4,12:00 All States Restaurant
Union County 18-D Leon W. Colwell (Madelyn) James R. Crooks (Jane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Milton Inn
Union Point 18-F Richard Ward (Carolyn) David H. Heffner (Joyce) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Valdosta 18-C Fritz Scarborough Jr. (Virginia) W. E. Glenn (Betty) Tuesday, 12:00 Gold Plate Restaurant
Valdosta Evening 18-C Stanley B. Dowdy (Vicki) Meredith Y. Kelly (Joyce) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Vidalia 18-B Danny Forhee Howell Dixon Jr. Monday, 6:30 Southern Café
Vienna 18-C Mike C. Cook (Joanne) Eugene Cason (Dawn) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Vienna Fire Department
Villa Rica 18-E Lazelle Ivey (Vickie) Fao N. Akers (Pat) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Rock Inn Restaurant
Wadley 18-F Ernest Purcell Pete F. Henderson Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Wadley Café
Warner Robins 18-E Lee Virgil Peterson (Rebecca) James T. Bentley, Jr. (Top) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 20th Century Cafeteria
Warner Robins Noon 18-E John P. Kinsler (Martha) Francis W. Barks (Doy) Monday, 2-4, 1:00 20th Century Cafeteria
Warwick 18-C Jack Snelling Emmitt Mc Eachern Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Washington 18-F Randall T. Brown (Shawn) Albert Willis (Marlene) Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Lions Club Building
Waverly Hall-Ellerslie 18-E Dr. W. Brewer Smith (Jean) O. Street Dendy (Betty) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Waverly Hall Masonic Hall
Waycross 18-B Frank Miles (Margie) Steve Tucker (Rhonda) Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Hotel
Waycross Okefenokee 18-B Jimmy Blalock Robert P. Setser (Denise) Monday, 7:30 Ware Hotel
Waynesboro 18-F William R. Spears Jr. (Delores) Harvey L. Sapp (Raye) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Mobley's Restaurant
West Cobb  18-A James R. Shurling (Sylvia) John K. Owenby (Elsie) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Sirloin Juction
West Jackson 18-D Robert Stancil (Robin) Jeff Forrester Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Library
West Point 18-E Grover O. Batson (Margaret) Robert F. Tillman (Laura) Wednesday, 12:00 Riverside Country Club
White County 18-D James G. Chambers (Bee) John Praet (Joan) Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Mountain Valley Kitchen
Wilmington Island 18-B Ralph Hall (Evelyn) Cary Collins (Karen) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Jug Parrish
Winder 18-D W. H. Wilbanks (Shirley ) John Peterman (Lou) Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 Winder Lions Club House
Winterville 18-D James Melton (Betty) J. B. Giles (Nell) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbine 18-B Eugene E. Reddish (Ruth) Jim Barrett (Tish) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbury 18-E Bob Heaberlin (Paula) Jimmy Alexander (Myra Beth) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Community Club House
Woodstock  18-A Mikel Frost (Sharlene) Thomas P. Thorpe Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Dixie Inn
Wrightsville 18-F Charles McMichael Jimmy M. Cook Jr. (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Paul's Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024