Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1986-1987

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A,  Bob Jamison, Alpharetta, Ga.
District Governor: District B,  Larry G. Taylor, Alma, Ga.
District Governor: District C,  James E. "Jim" Ervin, Albany, Ga. 1986-87
District Governor: District D,  Lloyd C. Prewett, Dunwoody, Ga. Clubs: 314
District Governor: District E,  Robert "Bob" W. King, Atlanta, Ga.
District Governor: District F,  Johnny W. Bagwell, Augusta, Ga.
Coucil Chairman: James E. Ervin, 18-C, Albany, Ga.
State Secretary: Linda Selby (1986- present)
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day and Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-C David E. Morgan lll (Kelly) Carl W. Gillespie, Jr. (Madeline) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Lions Club House
Adairsville  18-A Reed Hobson (Dorothy) Hill Johnson (Marta) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Little Rock Café
Adel 18-C Tom Oliver (Betty) Dan Cowart (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 King Frog Restaurant
Adrian 18-F Billy Flanders Wilbur G. Stephens, Jr. (Kaye) Thursday, 1, 7:00 Sheppard's Restaurant
Alamo 18-B A. Arnold Horton (Christy) David H. Williams (Sue) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Alapaha 18-C Donald Stodghill (Elaine) Barney Philpat (Linda) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Albany 18-C William "Billy" Coleman (Judy) Lee Bishop (Dottie) Tuesday, 1:00 Merry Acres Restaurant
Alma 18-B Robert W. Goodman (Debra) Wayne Anderson (Patricia) Monday, 7:00 Alma Lions Den
Alpharetta  18-A Wallace Blalock (Miriam) H. Scott Warren (Sharon) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Americus 18-C James Woodard (Karen) George Erwin Jr. (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Georgia Southwestern Cafeteria
Arlington 18-C Oscar A. Brooks (Eloise) John C. Dallas (Nancy) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Arlington House Restaurant
Athens 18-D Chip Lyness (Margie) Pat Mercardante (Mona) Thursday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Athens West 18-D Ed Standera (Martha) Cecil H. Oglesby, Jr. (Madge) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Steer Steakhouse
Atlanta  18-A Perry O. Lemmons (Betty) George B. Dakan (Dot) Friday, 12:00 Atop the Merchandise Mart
Atlanta Buckhead  18-A Tom Blalock Patrick A. Arnold Monday, 2-4, 6:30  Neiman-Marcus Zodiac
Atlanta Henry Grady  18-A Robert D. Quinn (Anita) Fred Wilenchek (Helen) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Hickory House Restaurant
Atlanta Korean  18-A Hee Il Song Ye Soon Kim Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Atlanta Northeast  18-A Howard C. Morris (Josephine) Dr. Gerald Hoffman (Lena) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Anchor Savings
Auburn-Carl 18-D Herman Anderson (Olive) C. Van Elliott (Hazel) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Auburn Carl Lions Club Building
Augusta 18-F Dr. Robert E. Tanner (Martha) Walker L. Dupree (Helen) Tuesday, 1:00 Augusta Civic Center
Augusta Forest Hills 18-F Philip R. Young lll Robert Smith Tuesday, 1:00 Terrace Plaza
Augusta Garden City  18-F Gerald M. Foreman (Rosalind) Lee M. Morris, Jr. (Diane) Monday, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Augusta National Hills 18-F Norman L. Daniels (Carolyn) Charles F. Byrd (Barbara) Friday, 1-3, 7:30 Schwartz's Restaurant
Austell  18-A Rev. Dr. Hugh B. Duling Jr. Homer W. Brannon (Edna) Monday, 2-4, 7:00  Bonanza Restaurant
Baconton 18-C Joseph B. Tyre (Jackie) James B. Breedlove (Elise) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C Jimmy Dickson (Ulrike) Don Sickmon PDG (Carolyn) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Charter House Inn
Bainbridge Evening 18-C Hasistan Wilkinson Harper Daniel Jr. (Melinda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Moby Dick II Restaurant
Ball Ground  18-A Lige Hammontree Jr. (Doris) Fred L. Boling Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Banks County  18-D Larry Butler (Lavern) J. N. Rigsby (Margaret) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Senior Citizens Building
Barnesville- Lamar 18-E Bobby Burnette (Bobby) Charle Knowles (Jane) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Woman's Club House
Baxley 18-B Roy R. Robson Jack D. Allagood (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Freewill Baptist Church
Bellville 18-B William L. Pryor (Janice) Ostell Smith (Sue) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church
Bethesda 18-D Harold Walker (Joyce) Talmadge Wiggins (Carolyn) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Little Gardens Restaurant
Blackshear 18-B William D. Tanner (Pam) Boone B. Owen (Eugenia) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Oak Plaza Restaurant
Blakely 18-C Ray Knight (Dot) Sterling P. Jones (Louise) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Blakely Town and Country Club
Bloomingdale 18-B W. E. Key (Virginia) Jethro B. Donaldson, Jr. (Henrietta) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Bonanza-Jonesboro 18-E R. C. Nauck (Eleanor) Gilbert Fitzgerald (Norma) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Holiday Inn
Bowdon 18-E Bill Bowman Norman Padgett Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Southern Lady
Boynton  18-A Frank Pierce (Margaret) Bill Noble Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Boynton Elementary School
Brantley County 18-B Erwin Spears (Juanita) Johnnie Crews (Patricia) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Paloma Restaurant
Bremen 18-E Rick Pollard (Patti) John McClellan (Helen) Tuesday, 11:30 Holiday Inn
Brunswick 18-B James C. Dickerson (Katy) T. Randy Johns Monday, 1:00 Sallie McLain's Restaurant
Buchanan 18-E Jimmy L. Sanders (Jean) Billy C. Wilson (Vera) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Korner Grill
Buena Vista 18-E Arthur S. Boyett (Geraldine) Dr. Jimmy Hagler (Kay) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Buford 18-D Ken Martin Jr. William G. Wiley Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Buford Civic Center
Bulloch 18-B Gilbert Groover (Dale) Julian Dubuz Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 R. J.'s Steakery
Butts County 18-E Dr. Jon Danovic (Terri) Dr. Jon Danovic (Terri) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Mason Jar Restaurant
Byron 18-E Kenneth Walker (Mickey) Lloyd A. Kirkland (Sue) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Byron Elementary School
Cairo 18-C Max Dixon (Jeanie) Johnny Mack Butler (Monteal) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Downtowner Restaurant
Calhoun  18-A Edward Worley (Martha) Frank J. Burnette (Polly) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Calvary 18-C Lex Moore (Joyce) Earl Williams (Ann) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Calvary Lions Den
Camilla 18-C Mel Jones (Terry) Jim Lapham (Barbara) Tuesday, 12:00 Deen's Restaurant
Canton  18-A Aaron N. Ingram (Janice) Roger W. Carlson (Ann) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Pinecrest  Restaurant
Carnesville 18-D Paul Brister (Helen) George W. Willis Jr. (Louise) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 First Bank & Trust
Carrollton 18-E Joseph Doldan (Robin) Joe R. Harris (Kathy) Thursday, 12:00 Sunset Hills Country Club
Carrollton Evening 18-E J. Donald Duncan (Caroline) William Pearson (Jeanette) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin 
Cartersville  18-A Lynn Carte (Kitty) Richard McClurg Tuesday, 12:00 Quality Inn
Cedartown  18-A Urel William Rutledge (Peggy) Leon Morris (Gilda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Shanty Restaurant
Centerville 18-E Morris Kirby (Barbara) Jerry E. Grimsby (Margie) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Chatsworth  18-A James Greeson (Virginia) Alan Ridley Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Church of God of Prophecy
Chattanooga Valley  18-A Leon Ellis (Jean) J. D. Woodward (Sara) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Chester 18-C James E. Boyd (Billie June) Billy Ray Phillips (Sue) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Chickamauga  18-A Doyle Lewis (Velma) Joe L. Arrington Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club
Clarkesville 18-D Bruce Nicholson (Brenda) Phillip Roberts (Janice) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Adams' Rib Restaurant
Classic City (Athens) 18-D Ralph W. Emerson (Martha) Sammie B. Parkman (Gloria) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Shoney's
Claxton 18-B Raybon H. Moore (Anna) Elmer C. Brewton Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Clayton 18-D Thois Masters (Sylvia) Henry C. Belew Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Chic 'N' Coop
Clermont 18-D Cliff Wilson Mancel Oliver (Emogene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Clark House
Clinch County 18-B Eddie Bishop Tommy Lee Monday, 1-3, 7:00  Homerville Women's Club
Cobb County  18-A Paul W. Horton (Janice) Richard Reader (Dee) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Jilly's Restaurant
Cobbtown 18-B Ray Archambeault (Ivagene) Horace W. Shewmaker (Dorothy) Tuesday, 4, 7:30 Cobbtown Methodist Church
Cochran 18-C James E. Cole (Betty) James R. English (Bonnie) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Middle Georgia Supper Club
Colbert 18-D Marvin L. White (Ruthie) J. Paul Burroughs (Roberta) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Colbert City Depot
Colony City 18-C Rudy Melton (Voncille) Alvin L. Strom (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Colony House Restaurant
Colquitt 18-C Ernie M. Sheffield (Susan) Roy W. Bush (Annie Belle) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Community Center
Columbus 18-E Larry L. Taylor (Sharon) Edward W. Campbell Tuesday, 12:30 Matinique Inn
Columbus East 18-E Forest Colson (Ila) Dr. Homer E. Wright (Gladys)  Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ralston Towers
Columbus Evening 18-E Jacob H. Wisenhall Jr. (Rita) James W. "Fritto" Lay (Claire) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Mr. "J" Steakhouse
Columbus Muscogee 18-E Charles L. "Pete" Moore (Emily) Ronald W. Crooks (Vertie) Monday, 12:30 Ralston Towers
Comer 18-D Elma Fields (Sharon) Robert M. Almond (Melinda) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Commerce 18-D Dr. Sam A. Vickery (Barbara)  Richard Chambers (Anna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Vickery's Restaurant
Conyers 18-F Ben B. Poole (Carolyn) Robert M. Polstra (Beth) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Cordele 18-C Russell Adams (Cathy) Bobby W. Davis (Shirley) Tuesday, 12:00 Community Clubhouse
Cordele Evening 18-C Jimmy E. Black Alton B. Churchwell (Lana) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer Steakhouse
Cornelia 18-D Steve Wright (Deborah) Joseph Welborn Monday, 1-3, 7:00 The Steak House
Covington 18-F John L. Rooks (Christine) Roy T. Cook (Mildred) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Pavilion
Crawford County 18-E David Mincey (Susan) Vernon Alligood (Jerri) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Crawford County Extension Office
Cusseta 18-E Harless C. Sharp (Venice) Jimmy D. Moore (Jean) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Cuthbert 18-C Ken Athon (Cheryl) Tom Lindsey (Sarah) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Boy Scout House
Dade County  18-A Henry Elliott (Kate) James B. Geddie (Clara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Dahlonega 18-D Bradely Tyson (Judy) David Morris (Bonnie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Danny's Restaurant
Dallas  18-A Don Rausher Joe D. Largin (Susan) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Briar Patch Restaurant
Dalton  18-A Franklin G. Pierce Jr. (Nancy) Daniel P. Davis Jr. (Sarah Ann) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Cherokee Restaurant
Dalton Noon 18-A Jed Ravenholt (Katherine) Grady McDaniel (Harriet) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Western Steer
Darien 18-B Eula B. Kennedy (Gladys) Ralph G. Huff (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Park
Dawson 18-C Charles M. Ward (Mary) James E. Wilson (Melonie) Tuesday, 7:30 Dawson Lions Club House
Dawsonville 18-D Bernard Genrich (Martha) Harold Lane (Gwen) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Amicalola House
Dearing 18-F Ronnie W. Smith (Leila) Ray Washington (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Dearing Park
Decatur 18-D Michael M. Sheffield James F. Mayfield (Mildred) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Dekalb Federal Savings & Loan
Dekalb Central 18-D Emmett Childers (Frances) Richard B. Fewell Jr. (Bonnie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Applehouse Cafeteria
Donalsonville 18-C Will Barber Leon A. Barnes (Betty) Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Hall
Dougherty 18-C Roy Reynolds (Lillian) George L. Williams (Mary) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Gargano's East
Douglas  18-B Julian L. Meeks (Ada) J. P. Barnett Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Douglasville  18-A Lee Hollis D. G. Landrum Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Druid Hills 18-D W. E. Hicks (Zach) S. J. "Jim" Westbrook (Jo) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Oak Room, Cox Hall, Emory University
Dublin 18-F Randy Hester (Linda) James K. Maddox (Joyce) Friday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Duluth 18-D Marion L. Maye (Marie) Ronny D. Bell (Doris) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 City Hall
Dunwoody 18-D David J. Jeanson (Pat) Ernest B. Cary (Louise) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Radisson Inn
East Marietta  18-A Edward A. Woods Jr. (Carol) Stanley R. Kelly (Emily) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Dobbins Air Force Base
East Point  18-A Calvin J. Lovvorn (Martha) Claude W. McManus (Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lakeside Country Club
Eastman 18-C Bill Hewitt (Marcelle) Harry L. Graves (Lydia) Tuesday, 12:00 Western Sizzlin
Echols County 18-C Jimmy Lee Bennett (Janie) Jackie L. Carter (Mary Bell) Monday, 4, 7:00 Members Homes
Edison 18-C Gerald Chapman (Polly) Charles W. Mask (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club Horse Show Grounds
Elberton 18-D Wallace Edwards Jr. (Joellyn) Mitchell Haggard (Patricia Ann) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Elberton Civic Center
Ellaville 18-E James Wilson Hunter (Dean) Mitchell E. Ellis (Janet) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Middle Flint APDC
Ellijay  18-A Thomas E. "Gene" Crawford (Alene) James Beswick Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Executive Park 18-D Steve Anyan Larry Stokes Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Day's Inn
Fayetteville-Fayette County 18-E Wendell E. Shellnut (Margaret) Dale R. Wees (Anna) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Dakota Steak House
Fitzgerald 18-C Randall Rodgers David R. O'Scott (Dot) Tuesday, 12:30 Colony House Restaurant
Fleming 18-F Raymond C. Peters Sr. (Evelyn) Jimmy H. Newman (Effie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Fleming Lions Clubhouse
Folkston 18-B Steve Jones (Susan) Donald J. Voros (Danny) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Tahiti Restaurant
Forsyth   18-E James Webb (Marie) W. Clayton Lancaster (Opal) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Forsyth County 18-D Clarence Lambert (Ruth) Dan Sullivan (Gail) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Fort Gaines 18-C Wayne Castleberry (Faye) William O. Kenyon (Terina) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Tommy's Fish Center
Fort Valley 18-E William P. Griffin (Evelyn) Matthew H. Mullis (Donna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Francis Lake 18-C O. Cranford Prince (Virginia) William A. Dickey (Kathy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Civic Center
Gainesville  18-D Barry P. Ladd (Sandra) Thomas F. Sexton (Cathey) Tuesday, 12:05 Holiday Hall
Garden City 18-B Paul Harvey Jones (Reba) William T. Niver Jr. (Modena) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Garden City Community House
Glascock County 18-F Carey Deal (Judy) Jim Williford (Ruby) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Glennville 18-B Brent Walker (Alice) Reggie D. Collins (Modena) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 The Dock Restaurant
Golden Isles 18-B Anthony A. Hauck IV (Hollie) Edward A. Stripe (Frances) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Two Brother's Restaurant
Greensboro 18-F Thomas Campbell Ray A. Marchman (Margaret) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Nathaniel Greene Restaurant
Greenville 18-E Charles D. Wiker (Linda) Robert E. Sistrunk Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Griffin 18-E Clarence Gilson (Merrilyn) Joe Larry Cobb (Beverly) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Grovetown 18-F C. H. Stephens (Cora) Robert W."Bob" Sadlin (Rose) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 City Hall
Guyton 18-B Frederick S. Zipperer (Betty) Steven C. Coover (Christine) Tuesday, 3, 7:30 Margie's Country Kitchen
Hahira 18-C Mike Crum (Harriett Gerald N. Murkerson Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Hahira Lions Club Den
Hampton 18-E Hugh H. Findley Julian Rowan (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Camp Fortson
Hapeville  18-A Eugene N. Christian (Mary) Robert F. Weldon (Anna Jeanne) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Morrison's Cafeteria
Harlem 18-F Paul H. Strong (Ethel) James R. Grice (Iris) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Harlem Woman's Club Building
Harris County 18-E W. D. Jay (Helen) James R. Mosley (Ellen) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Callaway Gardens Inn
Hartwell 18-D Alfred Evans Kenneth Little Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 The Lunchbox Restaurant
Hawkinsville 18-C Charles M. "Chuck" Marlow Joel McRae (Carolyn) Tuesday, 12:00 Jack's Steakhouse
Hazlehurst 18-B Warren Williams (Irene) Richard B. Vaughn (Judy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Big House Restaurant
Heard County 18-E Alvin Ginn (Glesia) Charles E. Stephens (Colleen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Scout Hut
Helena 18-B Luther Gatlin (Jewel) Henry Edwin Fowler Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Lodge
Hinesville 18-B John W. Stetzer, Jr. (Paulette) Daniel B. Lott Jr. (Jennifer) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 First United Methodist Church
Hogansville 18-E Robert Brooks (Mary Lillie) James P. Korytoski (Wanda) Monday, 1-3, 12:00 Gormet Cooking
Ideal 18-E Donald Massey (Elizabeth) Ronald Tarrer (Virginia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ideal Club House
Iron City 18-C Don Batchelor Ronald E. Ingram (Brenda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Iron City Community Center
Jacksonville 18-B Preston C. Fussell (Louise) Charles Jones (Elizabeth) Monday, 2, 7:30 Jacksonville Lions Club House
Jasper  18-A Wayne O'Neal (Delle Marie) W. A. Gooch (Deane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Amicalola House
Jefferson 18-D Andy Goodman Guy Pittman Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Bruce's Fine Foods
Jekyll Island 18-B John R. Crowley (Hazel) Winford B. Logan (Jean) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 Quality Inn
Jesup 18-B Charlie Woodson (Nancy) Jacob Nickodem (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:45 Pier House Restaurant
Jones County 18-F Craig Childs Robert H. Wells (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, &:00 Hadden's Restaurant
Jonesboro Noon 18-E Robert D. Lewis (Tracie) Terry Miller (Linda) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Kingsland 18-B Raymond W. Barnes (Betty) Wilton L. Gibson (Arlene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Den 
LaFayette  18-A F. Bryant Henry Jr. (Nita) John M. Kirby (Sue) Thursday, 12:00 Western Sizzlin
LaGrange 18-E Sidney Michael Gay (Pat) Ben R. Yates (Laurie) Tuesday, 12:00 Highland Country Club
LaGrange Evening 18-E Michael C. Smith (Mary Lee) James L. McNeil (Glenda) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Highland Country Club
Lakeview- Ft. Oglethorpe  18-A Joe L. Buttram (Sue) T. L. Shivers (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 High School
Lanier  18-D Robert Ferguson (Joyce) James H. Nease (Lena Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Dry Dock Restaurant
Lanier County 18-C William P. Darsey (Sheila) Kent Williams (Debra) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Laco Restaurant
Laurel Ridge 18-D William M. Jernigan (Toni) William H. Worrell Jr. (Jean) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
LaVista 18-D Albert L. Baldwin (Betty) Lewis W. de Jarnette (Hildreth) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Papa's Restaurant
Lavonia 18-D John Thomas Gill Jr. (Lucy) Emory Cartrett (Bernice) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Best Western
Lawrenceville 18-D Robert Justin (Sara) David Keim (Cathleen) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Golden Corral
Lawrenceville Noon 18-D Page Fulgum (Carol Ann) David Thrailkill (Genie) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Golden Corral
Leesburg 18-C Robert S. "Bob" Boney (Christine) Jack Fore (Doris) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club House
Liberty Coastal 18-B Coleman R. Sharpe (Virginia) Dr. George Grant (Kay) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Colonels Island Fire Department
Lilburn 18-D John M. Bernd (Lee)  Tom Burgess (Sarah) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Lincolnton 18-F Randall Edmunds (Trudy) Roy L. Varner (Maudelle) Thursday, 4, 7:00 Lincolnton Clubhouse
Lithonia 18-D M. Douglas Henry (Cathey) Louis T. Brown (Dema) Monday, 1-3, 7:15 Granny's Kitchen
Lizella 18-E John M. Almack (Cheryl) Robert Campen (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Shane's Restaurant
Loganville 18-D Keither B. Griffith (Bobbi) Lanier Johnson (Retha) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Loganville United Methodist Church
Long County  18-B George Brown Jr. Blake Thornton Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Franklinia Restaurant
Lookout Moutain 18-A David J. Mitchell Leon East Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 The Gillin School
Louisville 18-F Keith Stewart (Pauline) Ray Hicks (Deborah) Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Louisville Lions Club Building
Lumpkin 18-C George Lynch (Carolyn) Matthew M. Moye (Georgia) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Michele's Restaurant
Luthersville 18-E Bobby Williamson (Janet) Norman J. Rowe (Gina) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lutherville City Hall
Lyons 18-B Rick Hartley Jimmy Cooper (Carolyn) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 The Cabaret
Macon 18-E W. Warren Plowden Jr. (Mary Jo) Raymond C. "Ricky" Smith, Jr. (Suzann) Tuesday, 1:15 The Rosewood
Macon Cross Keys 18-E J. Walker Miller (Helen) C. W. McMahon (Martha) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Our Place
Macon Rutland 18-E Robert R. Robinson (Elizabeth) Reggie Wilson (Beverly) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Community Center
Macon Southside Community 18-E Olin Grissom Jr. (Kim) Karl T. Bechtel (Bonnie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Macon YWCA
Macon Vine-Ingle 18-E James A. Huskey A. Stanford Adams (Sandra) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 The Pilot's Club House
Madison 18-F Jimmy Laseter (Jane) William G. Adair (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Manchester 18-E Weyman Owens (Betty) Tommy Thompson (Donna) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Cloud Nine
Marietta  18-A Charles T. Pendley (Darlene) William M. Dodd III (Lucy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Cupboard Restaurant
Martin 18-D Robert T. Stovall (Sandra) John O. Goodwin (Jean) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Martin Community Center
Martinez-Evans 18-F Patricia R. Johnson (Donna) Hubbert B. Lewis Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Jameel Restaurant
McCaysville  18-A A. D. Sivils (Mary) Boyd Wayne Rule (Lucy) Thursday, 1-3, 6:15 Arp's Restaurant
McDonough 18-E Ken Dowdy (Eileen) Horace Swanson (Marcia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Sizzling Platter Restaurant
McRae 18-B Terry Mimbs (Deanne) Ray Beauchamp (Betty) Monday, 12:00 Plantation Restaurant
Menlo  18-A Eddie Kerce (Kathy) Ed Thompson (Yvonne) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Menlo School Cafeteria
Metter 18-B George W. McGowan (Ann) Joe D. Deloach (Jennifer) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Edinfield's Restaurant
Midville 18-F Ralph Sandeford (Jamie) Jerry Hatcher (Gill) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 McKinney Pond
Milan 18-B Jeff Cheek (Karen) Michael Dwozan, Sr. Monday, 3, 7:30 Pa Pete's Café
Milledgeville 18-F Larry N. Choates (Mary Lyn) Ed Menger, Jr. (Dottie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Quincy's
Millen 18-F Ray Cook (Vicki) Lamar B. Gay (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Millen Pharmacy
Monroe 18-D Wayne Adcock (Regina) Roderick Brenner (Sally) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Monroe Municipal Auditorium
Montezuma 18-E Leroy Swafford H. Grady Allen (Dorothy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Community Club House
Montgomery County 18-B Lyndell Hamilton (Patsy) Willie L. Adams (Debra) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Eagle Restaurant
Morrow 18-E Jim Wilson Sr. (Linda) Hanion T. Johnson Jr. (Faye) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Moultrie 18-C B. Scott Michie (Jeri) Edward Slade Turner (Lynn) Monday, 7:00 Bull's Restaurant
Mountain View  18-A Howard German (Barbara) Rodney Everette Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Mountain View School
Newnan 18-E Harold Lawrence (Michelle) Claude L. Vickers (Cheryl) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Dakota Western
Norcross 18-D Martin Bush (Debbie) Bob Herman (Martha) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
North Decatur 18-D William C. Gibson (Eloise) Gordon Kenimer Jr. (Inez) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
North Dekalb 18-D Harold R. Stump (Ann) Doyle W. Chasteen lll Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Radisson Inn
North East Cobb  18-A Sheppard N. Moore (Sarah) Cecil E. Cochran (Lila) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Ryan's Steak House
Northlake 18-D  Dennis F. Boyd (Muriel) Albert G. Woelfle (Ellie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
Ochlocknee 18-C Robert E. Yarborough (Linda) Raymond Hemby (Faye) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Pat's Restaurant
Ocilla 18-C Warren Mixon (Lisa) Alan Smith (Betty Ann) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ocilla Community House
Oconee 18-D Samuel "Sam" W. Elliot (Mary) Fred Landers (Barbara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Walton EMC
Odum 18-B Douglas Dukes (Eddy) Larry J. Kovach (Kathy) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Odum Recreation Center
Oglethorpe 18-E Martin "Sonny" Shealy Jr. (Mary Lynn) William Givens (Ruth) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Oglethorpe Lions Club House
Oxford 18-F Wiley Allgood Jr. (Norma) John T. Cline (Marie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 City Hall
Patterson 18-B Kriss E. Bowers (Maureen) R. C. Cunningham (Lucy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Patterson Lions Park
Pearson 18-B George Kirkland Phil Torrance Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Senior Citizens Center
Pelham 18-C Hudson Stapleton (Marie) Kenneth West (Rose) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Pelham City Hall
Pembroke 18-B Harry D. Edenfiels (Dicy) Robert Bowers (Mary Jane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Doris Restaurant
Perry 18-E E. B. Trigg (Florence) Richard Nelson (Sharon) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 New Perry Hotel
Pike County 18-E Ronnie Garrison (Linda) Tommy Oxford (Carolyn) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Carraway's Kitchen
Plains 18-C Joseph M. Respress (Linda) William E. Wise Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Pooler 18-B Travis T. Nichols (Eunice) Mack Pierce Jr. (Myrna) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Trinity United Methodist Church
Port Wentworth 18-B W. S. Gnann (Pansy) Charles E. Moore (Inez) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Poulan 18-C J. E. Sumner (Nell) Billy Hammack Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Pulaski 18-C Hugh R. Coleman (Cathy) Watson E. Cobb (Tincy) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Quitman 18-C George "Alvin" Price (Charlotte) Harvey Carmichael (Shirley) Thursday, 7:30 Lions Den
Rehoboth 18-D Raymond C. Ganga (Eddy Bay) Edgar A. Kent (Norma) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 University Heights United Methodist Church
Reidsville 18-B Wensley Hobby (Patricia) J. Lewis Lynn (Wanda) Monday, 3, 7:30 Reidsville Community House
Richland 18-C Jerry Hendricks (Leola) Paul Watson Monday, 2-4, 7:30 D & D Restaurant
Richmond Hill 18-B David Eunice (Carol) Dale Mitchum (Jackie) Wednesday, 3, 7:30 Richmond Hill Methodist Church
Rincon 18-B Lynn D. Oxford (Nadine) Larry D. Steese (Betty Jo) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Rincon Community Building
Riverdale 18-E William R. Shockley (Michelle) Harvey D. Nelson (Peggy) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer
Riverdale Noon 18-E Mac Ozburn (Ida) Gary Smith Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Golden Corral
Rochelle 18-C Victor C. Parker (Lynn) Edward R. Hinely Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Agricultural Building
Rock Spring  18-A Rick Potts Gene Mathis (Nancy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Rock Spring Elementary School
Rockmart  18-A Joe E. Roberson Jr. (Nancy) Tyre G. Matthews (Perrine) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club House
Rome  18-A Jerry Rucker (Phyllis) Andrew W. Derrick (Camille) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Rossville  18-A Gary Crawford (Mary) Andrew J. Stephens (Ruby) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Civic Center
Roswell  18-A Joseph Corder (Eva) Harold Osborne (Jinny) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Sheraton Inn
Royston Franklin Springs 18-D Robert M. Andrews (Mazelle) Douglas Dickson (Nelda) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Roystonian Restaurant
Sandersville 18-F Robert A. Chapman (Dale) William L. Gabbert (Geri) Friday, 1:00 Brown's Restaurant
Sandy Springs  18-A Ted Nesservy (Jean) Mike Chrzahowski Wednesday, 1-3, 7:00 Po Folks Restaurant
Savannah  18-B G. Terry Jackson (Jane) Welby L. Stayton (Shirley) Thursday, 1:00 Ramada Inn
Savannah Chatham South 18-B Julian "Ed" Curry (Pat) James C. Weaver (Becky) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Savannah Port City 18-B Reginald R. Seiane (Louise) Jon Allan Lichner (Betty Ann) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Officers Club, Hunter Army Airfield
Screven 18-B J. A. Mikell (Pauline) Curtis Griffis (Ellawene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Screven Community Center
Senoia 18-E William C. Smith (Joyce) John R. Boren (Nancy) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 East Coweta High
Shellman 18-C Latrelle Whatley (Dianna) L. R. Rigsby (Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Oliver Hall
Smyrna  18-A Joe Thompson (Linda) Hubert Hobbs (Clara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Snellville 18-D James Hobson E. Don Lassahn (Grace) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Walton EMC
Social Circle 18-D Charles Knierim (Mary) Lewis Flowers (Mary Alice) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Social Circle High School
Soperton 18-F Wade Clark (Ann) Eugene Pullen (Lillian) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Sweat's Restaurant
South Cobb  18-A Robert M. "Bob" Thomas (Barbara) Lloyd Gillham (Barbara) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Palms Restaurant
South Hall County 18-D Jim Reid Gary Bagwell (Patsy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Crossroads Station Restaurant
Southwest Dekalb 18-D Riobert "Bob" A. Scott (Anne) James G. Grady (Sandra) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Piccadilly Cafeteria
Sparta 18-F Willie "Bill" Cheek (Vickie) George Jackson Wednesday, 1:00 Jane's Restaurant
Springfield 18-B Wendell Sikes (Carlene) I. B. Johnson (Lillie) Thursday, 2, 7:30 Springfield United Methodist Church
Statesboro 18-B E. R. Britt (Polly) Edwin L. Cook (Kay) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Stockbridge 18-E Stan Culpepper Clarence Sheppard (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Phil's Kountry Fisherman
Stone Mountain 18-D Donald I. Adams (Janice) Elwood C. "Woody" Craddock (Paula) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Summerville  18-A Emory Gilmer (Martha) Paul Pullen Jr. (Emma Lou) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Farmers & Merchants Bank
Swainsboro 18-F Milton B. Gay Jr. (Tammy) Robert P. Lyons (Barbara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Sylvania 18-F Wendell C. Madway (Donna) Randall McBride Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Town House Restaurant
Sylvester 18-C Jimmy D. McMickin (Martha) Odis L. Singleton Jr. (Donna) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Sylvester Woman's Club
Talbotton 18-E Charles Matthews (Miriam) David C. Jordan (Lin) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Buice's Restaurant
Tallapoosa 18-E Paul Elliott (Sylvia) M. B. Lanier (Mable) Thursday, 12:00 Talley Mountain Country Club
Tallulah Falls 18-D John L. Gray (Faye) Glynn V. Worley (Shari) Monday, 4, 7:00 Tugalo Community Center
Temple 18-E David G. Nysewander (Debbie) Johnny W. Muse (Marvis) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Alden's Café
Thomaston 18-E Kenneth Reeves (Shelby) Howard Smith (Tricia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Upson
Thomasville 18-C David Coley (Valerie) Gary Cullens (Glenda) Monday, 7:30 Golden Corral
Thomasville Noon 18-C Richard W. Cook J. A. "Joe" Milton (Emily) Tuesday, 12:00 Plaza Restaurant
Thomson 18-F A. Miller Milford (Cornelia) Edward L. Wall (Myra) Tuesday, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Thunderbolt 18-B James B. Crawford Sr. Robert E. Richards Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Community Center
Tifton 18-C Shara Chintaman Phatak (Swaran) Carl Mills Monday, 12:00 Ramada Inn
Toccoa 18-D M. C. Stowe (Amelia) Joe B. Vaughn (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Quality Inn
Towns County 18-D William West Hooper (Susie) J. T. Wilson (Mickey) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Young Harris College Cafeteria
Trion  18-A Ricky F. Bowers (Angie) Robert E. Bennett (Ann) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Tucker 18-D James Nall (Barbara) Bobby E. Grant (Mary Lee) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
Tunnel Hill 18-A William Thomas Rector (Linda) Alfred M. Griffin (Dottie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Twin City 18-F Clark R. Dixon (Annette) Cecil G. Rogers (Fannie) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Tybee Island 18-B  Chris Solomon (Pat) Mallie B. Clark Jr. (Shirley) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Breakfast Club
Unadilla 18-C Max E. Conner Jr. (Gloria) Wayne D. Morgan (Elizabeth) Thursday, 2-4,12:00 All States Restaurant
Union County 18-D J. C. Pruitt (Onzell) James R. Crooks (Jane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Milton Inn
Union Point 18-F O. O. Scott Jr. (Delle) Mike Kelly (Audrey) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Valdosta 18-C William Stuart Scuggs (Doria) Harold R. Sheppard (Jean) Tuesday, 12:00 Gold Plate Restaurant
Valdosta Evening 18-C Jack L. Rihm (Judy) Meredith Y. Kelly (Joyce) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Vidalia 18-B Michael R. Calhoun (Vicki) Thomas R. Melton (Patricia) Monday, 6:30 Southern Café
Vienna 18-C Kenny Calhoun (Sue) John Sherrer (Susan) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion
Villa Rica 18-E Teddy Williamson (Glenda) Dr. Tim Walls (Tina) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Rock Inn Restaurant
Wadley 18-F Sloan McKay Pete F. Henderson Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Wadley Café
Warner Robins 18-E Leon R. Casaubon James T. Bentley, Jr. (Top) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 20th Century Cafeteria
Warner Robins Noon 18-E Samuel L. Smith (Patricia) James E. Landry (Christine) Monday, 2-4, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Warwick 18-C Willie M. Merritt (Valerie) Tim Byrd Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Washington 18-F Al Lamar Grady Rogers Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Lions Club Building
Waverly Hall-Ellerslie 18-E Dr. W. Brewer Smith (Jean) Charles L. Coxon (Norma) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Waverly Hall Masonic Hall
Waycross 18-B Theodore E. Walden (Joan) Steve Tucker (Wanda) Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Y.M.C.A. 
Waycross Okefenokee 18-B John E. Vickers lll (Denise) Robert P. Setser (Denise) Monday, 7:30 Ware Hotel
Waynesboro 18-F Guy I. McLamb (Jean) Harvey L. Sapp (Raye) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Mobley's Restaurant
West Cobb  18-A George W. Little (Margie) James Fred Walters (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Sirloin Juction
West Jackson 18-D Kyle Bryant (Debra) Robert E. Stansell (Robin) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Braselton Courthouse
West Point 18-E Cecil G. Hood (Faye) Robert K. Dickinson (Sallie) Wednesday, 12:00 Riverside Country Club
White County 18-D Ora Vaughn (Ruth) John Praet (Joan) Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Mountain Valley Kitchen
Wilmington Island 18-B  Bobby Ginn (Judy) Ralph Hall (Evelyn) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Williams Seafood Restaurant
Winder 18-D Mike Rice (Gwen) John Peterman (Lou) Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 Winder Lions Club House
Winterville 18-D Kenneth D. Hodges Glenn Smith (Scottie) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbine 18-B Robert T. Baird (Kimbo) Lyde T. Thomas (Winifred) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbury 18-E Bob Heaberlin (Paula) Bob Heaberlin (Paula) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Flint River Academy
Woodstock  18-A Bud Rivers (Sue) Jules DeNeerguard (Dorothea) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Dixie Inn
Wrightsville 18-F  L. E. Parker (Marjorie) Jimmy M. Cook Jr. (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Paul's Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024