Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1987-1988

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A,  Ron Porter, Atlanta, Ga.
District Governor: District B,  Lonnie V. Roberts, Hazlehurst, Ga.
District Governor: District C,  Meredith Y. Kelly, Valdosta, Ga. 1987-88
District Governor: District D,  George W. Blackburn, Atlanta, Ga. Clubs: 312
District Governor: District E,  Robert "Bob" Campen, Lizella, Ga.
District Governor: District F,  Ray C. Peters Sr., Augusta, Ga.
Council Chairman: Ron Porter, 18-A,  Atlanta, Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day and Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-C David E. Morgan lll (Kelly) Carl W. Gillespie, Jr. (Madeline) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Lions Club House
Abbeville 18-C David E. Morgan lll (Kelly) Carl W. Gillespie, Jr. (Madeline) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Lions Club House
Adairsville  18-A Jim Roberson Hill Johnson (Marta) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Little Rock Café
Adel 18-C Ed C. Leichner (Joan) Dan Cowart (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 King Frog Restaurant
Adrian 18-F Billy Flanders (Kitty) Wilbur G. Stephens, Jr. (Kaye) Thursday, 1, 7:00 Sheppard's Restaurant
Alamo 18-B Mike Hayes Thomas J. Lamb (Doris) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Alapaha 18-C Donald Stodghill (Elaine) Barney Philpat (Linda) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Albany 18-C Richard "Dick" A. Gage (VI) Milton B. Merts (Camilla) Tuesday, 1:00 Heritage House
Albany Evening 18-C W. Clyde Davis Don McClure (Claire) Thursday, 2-4, 6:00 Davis Brothers
Alma 18-B Jeff Traynham (Debbie) Mark Cohen (Laurie) Monday, 7:00 Alma Lions Den
Alpharetta  18-A Charles Andrews (Mardi) Ed Mann (Cynthia) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Americus 18-C Harry T. Fuller (Alice) George Erwin Jr. (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 The Sheppard House
Arlington 18-C John C. Dallas (Nancy) Chuck Cowart (Kay) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Arlington House Restaurant
Athens 18-D Hoyt Fowler (Jean) Fred W. Moss (Mary) Thursday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Athens Classic City  18-D Doyle A. Ashley (Frances) Sammie B. Parkman (Gloria) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Shoney's
Athens West 18-D David Helwig (Joan) Ed Standers (Martha) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Steer Steak House
Atlanta  18-A Paul Phillips (Margaret) George B. Dakan (Dot) Friday, 12:00 Atop the Merchandise Mart
Atlanta Buckhead  18-A Thomas D. S. Mason (Sophie) David H. Flint (Sandra) Monday, 2-4, 6:30  Neiman-Marcus Zodiac
Atlanta Henry Grady  18-A Jose A. Barreto (Ruth) Edward H. Marks Jr. Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Hickory House Restaurant
Atlanta Korean  18-A Moo Hee Lee (Jung Won) Hank S. Hyon (Yong Za) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Members Homes
Atlanta Northeast  18-A Melville Johnson (Ellen) Dr. Gerald Hoffman (Lena) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 United Methodist Church
Auburn-Carl 18-D Joe T. Hutchins (Cynthia) C. Van Elliott (Hazel) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Auburn Carl Lions Club Building
Augusta 18-F Floyd Montgomert (Marilynn) Walker L. Dupree (Helen) Tuesday, 1:00 Augusta Civic Center
Augusta Fleming 18-F J. I. Teasley Jr. (Sybil) Jimmy H. Newman (Effie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Fleming Lions Clubhouse
Augusta Forest Hills 18-F Gregory N. Witcher (Jenny) James L. McLeod (Nancy) Tuesday, 1:00 Terrace Plaza
Augusta Garden City  18-F William H. Van Auken (Sally) Lee M. Morris, Jr. (Diane) Monday, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Augusta National Hills 18-F Gary L. Wilkes (Margaret) Thomas C. McCartney (Annette) Friday, 1-3, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Austell  18-A James R. Burger (Jerrie) Homer W. Brannon (Edna) Monday, 2-4, 7:00  Bonanza Restaurant
Baconton 18-C Joseph B. Tyre (Jackie) James B. Breedlove (Elise) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C Jim Beck (Shirley) Don Sickmon PDG (Carolyn) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 The Charter House Inn
Ball Ground  18-A Lige Hammontree Jr. (Doris) Fred L. Boling Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Banks County  18-D Carl G. Clough (Rebecca) Swayne Jordan Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Senior Citizens Building
Barnesville- Lamar 18-E Jimmy Hammett (Judy) John Dickens (Virginia) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Woman's Club House
Baxley 18-B Robert L. Wiggins (Jerry) Jack D. Allagood (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Smith's Bar B Q
Bellville 18-B Ronnie Thompson (Gloria) William L. Pryor (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church
Bethesda 18-D Edwin L. Bowers (Pat) Talmadge W. Wiggins (Carolyn) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Little Gardens Restaurant
Blackshear 18-B Ralph L. Godwin (Carolyn) Boone B. Owen (Eugenia) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 B's Bar B Q
Blakely 18-C David Still (Hallie) Richard D. Hall (Kay) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Blakely Town and Country Club
Bloomingdale 18-B Robby E. Bland (June) Jethro B. Donaldson, Jr. (Henrietta) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Bonanza-Jonesboro 18-E Harold Queen (Carole) David Sparks (Carol) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 New Moon
Bowdon 18-E Kent Reynolds (Sandy) Leroy Little (Norma) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Southern Lady
Boynton  18-A Charles R. Thacker (Jean) Bob House (Dee) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Boynton Elementary School
Brantley County 18-B William Hinesley (Jane) Johnnie Crews (Patricia) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Paloma Restaurant
Bremen 18-E Bill Miller John McClellan (Helen) Tuesday, 11:30 Holiday Inn
Brunswick 18-B Greg Strickland (Joyce) T. Randy Johns Monday, 1:00 Western Steer
Buchanan 18-E L. F. Adams (Grace) Forest Reynolds (Faye) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Korner Grill
Buena Vista 18-E John McCary (Mae) Charles M. Clements lll Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Buford 18-D Marion Buice (Joan) William G. Wiley Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Buford Civic Center
Bulloch 18-B Frank E. French Chris Marsh (Annette) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 R. J.'s Steakery
Butts County 18-E Dr. Jon Danovic (Terri) Dr. Jon Danovic (Terri) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Mason Jar Restaurant
Byron 18-E Al Waldrop (Bonnie) Lloyd A. Kirkland (Sue) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Byron Elementary School
Cairo 18-C Max Dixon (Jeanie) Keith Bearden (Amy) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Downtowner Restaurant
Calhoun  18-A F. Brooks Holifield (Pauline) Frank J. Burnette (Polly) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Calvary 18-C Lex Moore (Joyce) Marc Moncrief (Sherrie) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Calvary Lions Den
Camilla 18-C Doug Burr (Lynda) Jim Lapham (Barbara) Tuesday, 12:00 Fred Deen's Restaurant
Canton  18-A George W. Murphy (Dianne) Seth T. Howard (Margaret) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Pinecrest  Restaurant
Carnesville 18-D Paul Brister (Helen) Sid Ginn (Janie) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 First Bank & Trust
Carrollton 18-E Daniel G. Jackson (Carol) Joe R. Harris (Kathy) Thursday, 12:00 Sunset Hills Country Club
Carrollton Evening 18-E Darrell Johnson (Deborah) William Pearson (Jeanette) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin 
Cartersville  18-A Don W. Wert (Sue) Richard McClurg (Emily) Tuesday, 12:00 Quality Inn
Cedartown  18-A Gary Moss (Claire) Leon Morris (Gilda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 The Shanty Restaurant
Centerville 18-E Lloyd Britt (Judy) John Dennis (Kathy) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Sizzlin Steak House
Chatsworth  18-A Jerry Leonard (Judy) Alan Ridley (Donna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Church of God of Prophecy
Chattanooga Valley  18-A Harold L. White (Grace) John D. Woodward (Sara) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Chester 18-C Carl Hosford James Braswell Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Chickamauga  18-A Doyle Lewis (Velma) Joe L. Arrington (Trudy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club
Clarkesville 18-D Bobby T. Cheek (Angie) Byard Roper Jr. (Doris) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Adam's Rib Restaurant
Claxton 18-B Billy Odom (Nancy) Elmer C. Brewton Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Clayton 18-D Ralph M. Pickens (Carol) Henry C. Belew (Anne) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Chic 'N' Coop
Clermont 18-D Dwight Oliver (Pat) Mancel Oliver (Emogene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Clark House
Clinch County 18-B Paul Sauls Tommy Lee (Sandra) Monday, 1-3, 7:00  Homerville Women's Club
Cobb County  18-A Gary Bulloch (Donna) A. H. Bolen Jr. (Flora) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Jilly's Restaurant
Cobbtown 18-B Eddie Martin (Deborah) Horace W. Shewmaker (Dorothy) Tuesday, 4, 7:30 Cobbtown Methodist Church
Cochran 18-C James R. English (Bonnie) William J. Erwin (Ruby) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Middle Georgia Supper Club
Colbert 18-D Marvin L. White (Ruthie) J. Paul Burroughs (Roberta) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Colbert City Depot
Colony City 18-C Pat Foster (Norma) Paul D. Rosado (Anna) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Colony House Restaurant
Colquitt 18-C Dan Minn (Jo Ann) Roy W. Bush (Annie Belle) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Community Center
Columbus 18-E Wayne L. Henly (Marge) James P. McGrotha (Louise) Tuesday, 12:30 Matinique Inn
Columbus East 18-E Forrest Colson (Ila) Dr. Homer E. Wright (Gladys)  Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ralston Towers
Columbus Evening 18-E Forrest Hobbs (Ruthie) Robert L. Parker (Selena) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Mr. "J" Steakhouse
Columbus Muscogee 18-E Alex Nichols (Jean) Ronald W. Crooks (Vertie) Monday, 12:30 Ralston Towers
Comer 18-D Joe Graham (Meryle) Lynn Kellum (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Commerce 18-D James Bramlett (Jane) Richard Chambers (Anna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Vickery's Restaurant
Conyers 18-F John L. Jernigan (Gail) Lynn Gaylord (Joan) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Cordele 18-C Troy Pullin Emmett Walker Jr. Tuesday, 12:00 Community Clubhouse
Cordele Evening 18-C Jimmy E. Black Jr. Alton B. Churchwell (Lana) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer Steakhouse
Cornelia 18-D Dr. R. L. Thomas (Bonnie) Jeff Patterson (Anna) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 The Steak House
Covington 18-F David Dodd (Beverly) Roy T. Cook (Mildred) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Pavilion
Crawford County 18-E David Mincey (Susan) Vernon Alligood (Jerri) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Crawford County Extension Office
Cusseta 18-E Paul J. Coleman (Sandra) David W. Villiard (Debra) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Cuthbert 18-C Pete Johnson (Krista) Tom Lindsey (Sarah) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Boy Scout House
Dade County  18-A John Emmett (Betty Ruth) James B. Geddie (Clara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Dahlonega 18-D Stephen R. Brown (Carol) Kenneth Mayes (Tommy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Danny's Restaurant
Dallas  18-A Carl Scoggins Jr. (Wilma) Joe D. Largin (Susan) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Briar Patch Restaurant
Dalton  18-A Sam Sitton Jr. Bill Q. Cosby Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Cherokee Restaurant
Dalton Noon 18-A Jerry L. Scott Kenneth G. Kyle Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Western Steer
Darien 18-B Phillip Dalrymple Ralph G. Huff (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Park
Dawson 18-C William H. Waldrop (Julia) W. L. Hooks (Annette) Tuesday, 7:30 Dawson Lions Club House
Dawsonville 18-D Lum Edwards (Mary Lou) Olin Cox (Hilda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Amicalola House
Dearing 18-F Ronnie W. Smith (Leila) Ray Washington (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Dearing Park
Decatur 18-D T. Grady Green Jr. (Eula Belle) James F. Mayfield (Mildred) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Dekalb Federal Savings & Loan
Dekalb Central 18-D Emmett Childers (Frances) Richard B. Fewell Jr. (Bonnie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Donalsonville 18-C Mark Carr (Judy) Leon A. Barnes (Betty) Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Hall
Dougherty 18-C Richard Shafer (Carolyn) Edward Landon Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Gargano's East
Douglas  18-B Dewey Hays Jr. (Clara) Robert D. Johnston Jr. (Sandra) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Douglasville  18-A David Berryhill (Pat) Douglas G. Landrum (Barbara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Druid Hills 18-D E. Roy Kaywood (Mary Lib) S. J. "Jim" Westbrook (Jo) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Oak Room, Cox Hall, Emory University
Dublin 18-F Robert E. Brooks (Peggy) Mitchell H. Watts (Tammy) Friday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Duluth 18-D Marion L. Maye (Marie) Richaed A. Hoovestol (Rachel) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Georgia Power Company
Dunwoody 18-D Webb H. Vermilya (Faye) Ernest B. Cary (Louise) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Radisson Inn
East Marietta  18-A Daniel W. Jackson (Pat) Stanley R. Kelly (Emily) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Dobbins Air Force Base
East Point  18-A C. E. Thomas (Rachel) Claude W. McManus (Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lakeside Country Club
Eastman 18-C Stan McDaniel (Darlene) Keith Jones (Jan) Tuesday, 12:00 Western Sizzlin
Echols County 18-C Jimmy Lee Bennett (Janie) Jackie L. Carter (Mary Bell) Monday, 4, 7:00 School Lunchroom
Edison 18-C Aldine Owen (Becky) Charles W. Mask (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club Horse Show Grounds
Elberton 18-D Aubrey Bearden (Mary Coyle) Mitchell Haggard (Patricia Ann) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Elberton Civic Center
Ellaville 18-E Ralph Taylor (Margaret) Mitchell E. Ellis (Janet) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Southern Kitchen
Ellijay  18-A Thomas E. "Gene" Crawford (Alene) James Beswick Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Fayetteville-Fayette County 18-E  Arnold Eades (Barbara) Dale R. Wees (Anna) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Dakota Steak House
Fitzgerald 18-C Steve Taylor (Kathy) Charles L. McWhorter Tuesday, 12:30 Colony House Restaurant
Folkston 18-B Kenneth Wainwright (Frances) Donald J. Voros (Danny) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Tahiti Restaurant
Forsyth   18-E John Cecil Daniels (Elsie) W. Clayton Lancaster (Opal) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Forsyth County 18-D Carroll Chambers (Ellie) Dan Sullivan (Gail) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Fort Gaines 18-C Wayne Castleberry (Faye) William O. Kenyon (Terina) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Tommy's Fish Center
Fort Valley 18-E William P. Griffin (Evelyn) Thomas C. Tresco (Patricia) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Francis Lake 18-C Jimmy C. Davis John Bush Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Civic Center
Gainesville  18-D Don Wagner (Roberta) Thomas F. Sexton (Cathey) Tuesday, 12:05 Holiday Hall
Garden City 18-B John A. Dixon (Ann) Robert G. Brewton (Margie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Garden City Community House
Glascock County 18-F J. C. Milburn (Lauree) Jack Williford (Ruby) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Glennville 18-B Hugh J. McCullough (Pam) Reggie D. Collins (Modena) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Great Western Steak House
Golden Isles 18-B Terrance R. Hughes (Diane) Edward A. Stripe (Frances) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Charter Health Center
Greensboro 18-F Thomas E. Campbell Ray A. Marchman (Margaret) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Nathaniel Greene Restaurant
Greenville 18-E Wheeler Bryan (Sue) Robert E. Sistrunk Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Griffin 18-E Clarence C. Gilson (Merrilyn) Joe Larry Cobb (Beverly) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Grovetown 18-F George H. Williams (Bridget) Robert W."Bob" Sadlin (Rose) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Guyton 18-B Frederick S. Zipperer (Betty) Steven C. Coover (Christine) Tuesday, 3, 7:30 Betty's
Hahira 18-C Charles Griffin (Pam) Jimmy Shiver (Peggy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Hahira Lions Club Den
Hampton 18-E Walker Chappell Julian Rowan (Eloise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Camp Fortson
Hapeville  18-A L. J. Leathers (Lucille) Robert F. Weldon (Anna Jeanne) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Morrison's Cafeteria
Harlem 18-F David Hall (Pat) James R. Grice (Iris) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Harlem Woman's Club Building
Harris County 18-E Raymond Reames (Sandra) James R. Mosley (Ellen) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Callaway Gardens Inn
Hartwell 18-D Bob Jolly (Linda) Kenneth Little (Jane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Whistle Stop Restaurant
Hawkinsville 18-C Charles M. "Chuck" Marlow Jack Kroesser (Carolyn) Tuesday, 12:00 Town House Restaurant
Hazlehurst 18-B B. H. Claxton (Lanell) Richard B. Vaughn (Judy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Big House Restaurant
Heard County 18-E Benjamin R. Hyatt H. R. Dowdy Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Scout Hut
Helena 18-B Tommy Brown M. L. Harrellson Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Lodge
Hinesville 18-B Riley E. Martin (Barbara) Larry Dean Royal (Cheryl) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 First United Methodist Church
Hogansville 18-E John Davidson (Joeline) James P. Korytoski (Wanda) Monday, 1-3, 12:00 Mallory's
Ideal 18-E Jack E. Hardage (Kay) Richard Albritton (Larue) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ideal Club House
Iron City 18-C Don Batchelor Ronald E. Ingram (Brenda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Iron City Community Center
Jacksonville 18-B Herbert Bowen (Wynelle) Guy Bland (Lynn) Monday, 2, 7:30 Jacksonville Lions Club House
Jasper  18-A Alvin Young (Hettie) William A. Gooch (Deane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Amicalola House
Jefferson 18-D Kenny Beck (Joan) Jerry Legg Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Bruce's Fine Foods
Jekyll Island 18-B Rev. Don Fehr (Peggy) Winford B. Logan (Jean) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 Quality Inn
Jesup 18-B Charlie Woodson (Nancy) Jacob Nickodem (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:45 Sybil's
Jones County 18-F Grady Tyler (Minnie Bell) Robert H. Wells (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, &:00 Fair Ground Building
Jonesboro Noon 18-E Charles E. McDaniels (Donna) Robert D. Lewis (Tracie) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Kingsland 18-B Norris H. Peeples (Lataine) Wilton L. Gibson (Arlene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Den 
LaFayette  18-A Howard Gibson (Marilyn)  F. Bryant Henry Jr. (Nita) Thursday, 12:00 Western Sizzlin
LaGrange 18-E Duncan B. Allen (Dale) William Frank McRae Jr. (Jane) Tuesday, 12:00 Highland Country Club
LaGrange Evening 18-E Michael C. Smith (Mary Lee) James L. McNeil (Glenda) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Highland Country Club
Lakeview- Ft. Oglethorpe  18-A John C. Moore Thomas L. Shivers (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 High School
Lanier  18-D Jimmie R. Hill (Janie) James H. Nease (Lena Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Dry Dock Restaurant
Lanier County 18-C Edmond Long (Pat) Greg Coryell (Teri) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Michelle's Restaurant
Laurel Ridge 18-D James E. King (Peggy) William H. Worrell Jr. (Jean) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
LaVista 18-D James F. Panter (Margaret) Charles Tarras (Julia) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Papa's Country Restaurant
Lavonia 18-D John Thomas Gill Jr. (Lucy) Rev. Roy Major Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Best Western
Lawrenceville 18-D Scott McEwen (Debra) David L. Hester (Jeanette) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Golden Corral
Lawrenceville Noon 18-D Charles Todd Lonnie Hall (Shelby) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 The Dover House
Leesburg 18-C L. B. Hatfield Jack M. Fore Sr. (Doris) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Mama's Kitchen
Liberty Coastal 18-B Grady L. White Dr. George Grant (Kay) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Colonels Island Fire Department
Lilburn 18-D Carl Colston (Evelyn) Tom Burgess (Sarah) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Lincolnton 18-F Randall Edmunds (Trudy) Roy L. Varner (Maudelle) Thursday, 4, 7:00 Lincolnton Clubhouse
Lithonia 18-D Harold F. Hall (Linda) Louis T. Brown (Dema) Monday, 1-3, 7:15 Granny's Kitchen
Lizella- West Bibb 18-E James A. Eigel (Carolyn) Robert Campen (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Howard Johnson
Loganville 18-D William D. Honea (Rosemary) Gil Reising (Lee) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Loganville United Methodist Church
Lookout Moutain 18-A Bobby Reagan (Carmen) Bill Woodall (Betty) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 The Gillin School
Louisville 18-F Tommy New (Gloria) Ray Hicks (Debbie) Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Louisville Lions Club Building
Lumpkin 18-C Floyd Fort (Laura) Matthew M. Moye (Georgia) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Village Square Restaurant
Luthersville 18-E Melvin J. Lasky (Peggy) Norman J. Rowe (Gina) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lutherville City Hall
Lyons 18-B Rick Hartley Jimmy Cooper (Carolyn) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 The Cabaret
Macon 18-E Elton L. "Tuck" Wall (Ginny) Raymond C. "Ricky" Smith, Jr. (Suzann) Tuesday, 1:15 The Rosewood
Macon Cross Keys 18-E C. W. McMahon (Martha) William K. Goodwin Jr. (Nell) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Quail's Nest
Macon Rutland 18-E Robert R. Robinson (Elizabeth) Reggie Wilson (Beverly) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Community Center
Macon Southside Community 18-E Louis F. Holmes (Melba Jean) Joseph Oldham lll (Emily) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Macon YWCA
Macon Vine-Ingle 18-E Bill Ballek (Martha) A. Stanford Adams (Sandra) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 The Pilot's Club House
Madison 18-F James H. Kirby (Virginia) William G. Adair (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Manchester 18-E Michael L. Meece (Martha) James E. Moran Jr. Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Victorian Tea Room
Marietta  18-A Jay L. Whitehead William M. Dodd III (Lucy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Cupboard Restaurant
Martin 18-D Larry Whitesell John O. Goodwin (Jean) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Martin Community Center
Martinez-Evans 18-F Loransia D. Bowen (Lorraine) Gerald Smith (Rebecca) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Madison Woo's Restaurant
McCaysville  18-A William L. Bolton (Helen) Boyd Wayne Rule (Lucy) Thursday, 1-3, 6:15 Arp's Restaurant
McDonough 18-E Donald O. Kelley (Susanne) Horace H. Swanson (Marcia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Sizzling Platter Restaurant
McRae 18-B Henry Anderson (Jettye) H. B. Barnes Jr. (Jean) Monday, 12:00 Plantation Restaurant
Menlo  18-A Wallace Martin (Ellen) Ed Thompson (Yvonne) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Menlo School Cafeteria
Metter 18-B Jimmy Wilcox (Sharon) Brad Brisard (Connie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Edinfield's Restaurant
Midville 18-F Robert Hill Powers Jr. (Nina) I. Jeff Mulling (Debra) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 McKinney Pond
Milan 18-B John C. Wahl (Lois) Ronnie Caldwell Monday, 3, 7:30 Pa Pete's Café
Milledgeville 18-F Morris Hutcheson (Janice) Ed Menger, Jr. (Dottie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Golden Corral
Millen 18-F Ray Cook (Vicki) Lamar B. Gay (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Millen Pharmacy
Monroe 18-D Franklin Thornton (Sadie) Roderick Brenner Sr.(Sally) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Montezuma 18-E Thomas William Emily (Frances) Lewis Cazenave (Cynthia) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Community Club House
Morrow 18-E Jim Wilson Sr. (Linda) Hanion T. Johnson Jr. (Faye) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Moultrie 18-C Joel D. Goings (Wylene) Edward Slade Turner (Lynn) Monday, 7:00 Bull's Restaurant
Mountain View  18-A Rodney S. Everette Howard E. German (Barbara) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Mountain View School
Newnan 18-E Arthur T. Flemming (Trudy) John Peryam  Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Dakota Western
Norcross 18-D William J. Heron (Roberta) Bob A. Herman (Martha) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
North Decatur 18-D Curtis Mitchell (Zola Mae) Gordon Kenimer Jr. (Inez) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
North Dekalb 18-D Carl Thomas Smelley (Rachel) Doyle W. Chasteen lll Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Radisson Inn
Northeast Cobb  18-A Tom Kirkland (Evelyn) Tom Walston (Lois) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Ryan's Steak House
Northlake 18-D  Dennis F. Boyd (Muriel) Albert G. Woelfle (Ellie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
Ochlocknee 18-C Larry Smoth (Pat) Clarence E. Price Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Pat's Restaurant
Ocilla 18-C Freeman L. Jones Alan Smith (Betty Ann) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ocilla Community House
Oconee 18-D Wayne Turnbull (Nancy) Daniel W. Stuart Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Walton EMC
Odum 18-B Douglas Dukes (Eddy) Larry J. Kovach (Kathy) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Odum Recreation Center
Oglethorpe 18-E William Givens (Ruth) John Lingle (Marie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Oglethorpe Lions Club House
Oxford 18-F Billy E. Payne (Mickey) B. Keith Chapman (Robin) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 City Hall
Patterson 18-B William Frank Roundtree (Joy) R. C. Cunningham (Lucy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Patterson Lions Park
Pearson 18-B Chris McRae Phil Torrance Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Senior Citizens Center
Pelham 18-C Ray Tew Walter P. Sealy Jr. (Fran) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Pelham City Hall
Pembroke 18-B Harry D. Edenfiels (Dicy) Robert Bowers (Mary Jane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Doris Restaurant
Perry 18-E Tommy Long (Sandra) Richard Nelson (Sharon) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 New Perry Hotel
Pike County 18-E John Osbolt (Hazel) Tommy Oxford (Carolyn) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Carraway's Kitchen
Plains 18-C David Jennings (Brenda) William E. Wise Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Pooler 18-B Leamon Miles (Cathlyn) William Shaw (Jan) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Trinity United Methodist Church
Port Wentworth 18-B G. Russell Wilkes (Carol) Charles E. Moore (Inez) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Poulan 18-C James O. Brothers (Mona) Billy Hammack Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Pulaski 18-C Charles H. Coffey (Ruby) L. Eugene Nobles (Eunice) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Quitman 18-C J. E. Cox (Virginia) Harvey Carmichael (Shirley) Thursday, 7:30 Lions Den
Rehoboth 18-D Raymond C. Ganga (Eddy Bay) Judson B. Hodges Jr. (Linda) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
Reidsville 18-B Byron Smith (Iris) J. Lewis Lynn (Wanda) Monday, 3, 7:30 Reidsville Community House
Richland 18-C John T. Whatley (Verna) Paul Watson Monday, 2-4, 7:30 D & D Restaurant
Richmond Hill 18-B Chris Morris (Millie) Hugh Worsham (Mary) Wednesday, 3, 7:30 Richmond Hill Methodist Church
Rincon 18-B James A. O'Conner (Nell) Larry D. Steese (Betty Jo) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Rincon Community Building
Riverdale 18-E Charles Hutcheson (Barbara) Harvey D. Nelson (Peggy) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Riverdale Noon 18-E Bill Shockley (Michelle) Mac Ozburn (Ida) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Golden Corral
Rochelle 18-C Wallace Lamb (Denise) Ernest Barker Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Agricultural Building
Rock Spring  18-A Rick Potts John Stein (Alice) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Potts Auction
Rockmart  18-A Dan Forsyth (Marie) Tyre G. Matthews (Perrine) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club House
Rome  18-A Louie A. Davis Jr. (Nancy) Jerry W. Shelton (Joyce) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Rossville  18-A Gary Crawford (Mary) Andrew J. Stephens (Ruby) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Maggie's Restaurant
Roswell  18-A Virgil R. Ladson Jr. (Iona) Harold L.Osborne (Virginia) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Sheraton Inn
Royston Franklin Springs 18-D James R. Phillips (Lois) Jack L. Wheeler (Blanche) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Roystonian Restaurant
Sandersville 18-F Theron Johnson William L. Gabbert (Geri) Friday, 1:00 Brown's Restaurant
Sandy Springs  18-A Ted A. Messervy (Jean) Rick Rees (Barbara) Wednesday, 1-3, 7:00 Po Folks Restaurant
Sardis 18-F Pat Kile (Debra) W. L. Robinson Jr. (Freida) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 American Legion Hut
Savannah  18-B John P. Hadbury (Kathy) Welby L. Stayton (Shirley) Thursday, 1:00 Ramada Inn
Savannah Chatham South 18-B T. W. Wasdin (Addie Mae) S. F. Graham (Susan) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer
Savannah Port City 18-B Christopher A. Barbieri Jon Allan Lichner (Betty Ann) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Officers Club, Hunter Army Airfield
Screven 18-B Charles Hancock (Iris) Curtis Griffis (Ellawene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Screven Community Center
Senoia 18-E Robert G. Myracle (Sue) John R. Boren (Nancy) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Crossroads Restaurant
Shellman 18-C Johnny Giles (Joan) L. R. Rigsby (Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Oliver Hall
Smyrna  18-A Ken J. Turner (Lana) Hubert Hobbs (Clara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Snellville 18-D Ralph J. Pullam Jr. Bruce Maney (Charlene) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Walton EMC
Social Circle 18-D Charles Knierim (Mary) Richard B. Jeffery (Ann) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Social Circle High School
Soperton 18-F Glenn Powell (Pamela) Eugene Pullen (Lillian) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Sweat's Restaurant
South Cobb  18-A George Smith (Willene) Lloyd Gillham (Barbara) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Palms Restaurant
South Hall County 18-D Charles Pharr (Angela) Richard A. Jones (Claudia) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Beef Corral
Southwest Dekalb 18-D Lawrence "Red" McCauley (Ann) James G. Grady (Sandra) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Sparta 18-F Sam H. Hollis lll George Jackson Wednesday, 1:00 Jane's Restaurant
Springfield 18-B Arnold Skinner (Diane) Wendell Sikes (Carlene) Thursday, 2, 7:30 Springfield United Methodist Church
Statesboro 18-B E. R. Britt (Polly) Edwin L. Cook (Kay) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Stockbridge 18-E James Simmons Hans Broder Jr. (Lyndy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Phil's Kountry Fisherman
Stone Mountain 18-D Edward A. White Elwood C. "Woody" Craddock (Paula) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Summerville  18-A David Ford Ken Westmoreland Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Farmers & Merchants Bank
Swainsboro 18-F Charles Mosco Dawkins Robert P. Lyons (Barbara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Sylvania 18-F Hugh T. Hunter (Emelyn) Wendell C. Madway (Donna) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Town House Restaurant
Sylvester 18-C Jimmy D. McMickin (Martha) Odis L. Singleton Jr. (Donna) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Sylvester Woman's Club
Talbotton 18-E Gary Byrd John R. Earles Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Buice's Restaurant
Tallapoosa 18-E Alex Jaillet (Delores) M. B. Lanier (Mable) Thursday, 12:00 Talley Mountain Country Club
Tallulah Falls 18-D Johnny M. Irvin (Ann) Glynn V. Worley (Shari) Monday, 4, 7:00 Tugalo Community Center
Temple 18-E Clarence Grice (Eloise) Johnny W. Muse (Marvis) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Alden's Café
Thomaston 18-E Frank Shepard (Laverne) Billy Hudson (Janell) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Upson
Thomasville 18-C James Rehberg (Norma Ann) Gary Cullens (Glenda) Monday, 7:30 Golden Corral
Thomasville Noon 18-C Charles "Chuck" Coram (Julie) D. Raymond Cook Tuesday, 12:00 Plaza Restaurant
Thomson 18-F L. W. Moore (Helen) Jimmy Lee Steptoe (Yvonne) Tuesday, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Thunderbolt 18-B James B. Crawford Sr. Robert E. Richards Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Community Center
Tifton 18-C William D. Branch Carl Mills Monday, 12:00 Ramada Inn
Toccoa 18-D Wayne E. Carpenter (Dorothy) Joe B. Vaughn (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Gate Cottage
Towns County 18-D J. T. Wilson (Mickey) Victor Hamburger (Jean) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Young Harris College Cafeteria
Trion  18-A M. L. Sprayberry (Kathlyn) Robert E. Bennett (Ann) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Riegeldale Tavern
Tucker 18-D Frank Findley Bobby E. Grant (Mary Lee) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
Tunnel Hill 18-A Charles Starling (Arvella) Alfred M. Griffin (Dottie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Twin City 18-F David Mills (Joy) Cecil G. Rogers (Fannie) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Unadilla 18-C James K. Peavy (Joyce) Wayne D. Morgan (Elizabeth) Thursday, 2-4,12:00 All States Restaurant
Union County 18-D Stephen Cochran (Debra) James R. Crooks (Jane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Milton Inn
Union Point 18-F Harold Thompson (Joyce) Timothy Bramlett (Carol) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Valdosta 18-C James Fisher (Donna) Harold R. Sheppard (Jean) Tuesday, 12:00 Gold Plate Restaurant
Valdosta Evening 18-C Denson M. Griffin Ivey W. Plair (Clyde) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Vidalia 18-B Howard Rodgers (Claire) Arch Lobovich Monday, 6:30 Sweats Bar B Q
Vienna 18-C James A. Braxton (Jane) Kenny Calhoun (Sue) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion
Villa Rica 18-E Perry E. Amidon (Martha) Dr. Tim Walls (Tina) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Rock Inn Restaurant
Wadley 18-F Monroe Bennett (Glenda) Pete F. Henderson (Helen) Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Wadley Café
Walnut Grove 18-D Doyle M. Barnes (Donna) Will Horne (Lila) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Town Hall
Warner Robins 18-E James T. Bentley, Jr. (Top) Joseph A. Molony (Matrice) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Warner Robins Noon 18-E Robert L. Haeberlin Sr. (Louise) Francis W. Barks (Doy) Monday, 2-4, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Warwick 18-C Ralph Rozier Tim Byrd Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Washington 18-F Colon S. Edwards (April) Grady Rogers Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Lions Club Building
Waverly Hall-Ellerslie 18-E Theodore C. Bowen (Precious) Doug Etheridge (Debbie) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Waverly Hall Masonic Hall
Waycross 18-B Curtis L. Proveaux (Miriam) Steve Tucker (Rhonda) Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Y.M.C.A. 
Waycross Okefenokee 18-B Roy Godwin (Sandra) Robert P. Setser (Denise) Monday, 7:30 Ware Hotel
Waynesboro 18-F Kenneth S. Burr (Ella) William R. Spears (Deloria) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Mobley's Restaurant
West Cobb  18-A Lester L. Dean (Betty) James Fred Walters (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Sirloin Juction
West Jackson 18-D Kyle Bryant (Debra) Dr. Robert E. Stansell (Robin) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Braselton Courthouse
West Point 18-E L. E. Lanier (Anita) John F. Whipple (Ann) Wednesday, 12:00 Riverside Country Club
White County 18-D Roy Jennings (Judy Mae) John Praet (Joan) Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Mountain Valley Kitchen
Wilmington Island 18-B Glenn Goff (Julia) Ralph L. Hall (Evelyn) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Palmers Seafood Restaurant
Winder 18-D Bobby R. Reynolds (Dot) Donald R. Hardigree (Doris) Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 Winder Lions Club House
Winterville 18-D Glen Denham (Mary Helen) Glenn Smith (Scottie) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbine 18-B Robert T. Baird (Kim) Phillip B. Reams (Sharon) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbury 18-E Bob Heaberlin (Paula) Bob Heaberlin (Paula) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Flint River Academy
Woodstock  18-A Byron Cotton (Betty) Jules DeNeerguard (Dorothea) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Jaycees Building
Wrightsville 18-F  L. E. Parker (Marjorie) Jimmy M. Cook Jr. (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Paul's Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024