Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1988-1989

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A,  Harold R. Hobbs, Mableton, Ga.   Lieutenant Governor: Jay Benson 
District Governor: District B,  John P. "Jack" Hanbury, Savannah, Ga.    Lieutenant Governor: Inman Davis
District Governor: District C, Lamar Cromer, Cordele, Ga.    Lieutenant Governor: Jimmy E. Black  1988-89
District Governor: District D,  Thois Masters, Mountain City, Ga.    Lieutenant Governor: Chuck Wilson Clubs: 304
District Governor: District E,  Fao N. Akers, Temple, Ga.     Lieutenant Governor: Donald L. Norris
District Governor: District F,  J. B. Deal, Milledgeville, Ga.    Lieutenant Governor: William Harrod 
Council Chairman: Johnny W. Bagwell, 18-F,  Augusta, Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day and Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-C David E. Morgan lll (Kelly) Carl W. Gillespie, Jr. (Madeline) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Lions Club House
Adairsville  18-A Mike Smith Hill Johnson (Marta) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Little Rock Café
Adel 18-C Luther Lloyd Duke lll (Janice) Aubrey Daniel Cowart (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 King Frog Restaurant
Adrian 18-F Billy Flanders (Kitty) Wilbur G. Stephens, Jr. (Kaye) Thursday, 1, 7:00 Community Building
Alamo 18-B William E. Cook (Sue) Thomas J. Lamb (Doris) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Alapaha 18-C Theron Sutton Ted Owen Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Albany 18-C Milton B. Merts Jr. (Camilla) Danny M. Toole (Leslie) Tuesday, 1:00 Heritage House
Albany Evening 18-C W. Clyde Davis Kerry Ketchum Thursday, 2-4, 6:00 Davis Brothers
Alma 18-B Jimmy Nobles (Linda) Larry Taylor (Karen) Monday, 7:00 Alma Lions Den
Alpharetta  18-A Michael D. Warren (Dorothy) Ed Mann (Cynthia) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Americus 18-C George Erwin Jr. (Eloise) Clark Lamb (Sharon) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 The Sheppard House
Arlington 18-C John C. Dallas (Nancy) Chuck Cowart (Kay) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Arlington House Restaurant
Athens 18-D Wilworth Frankum (Gloria) Millard Havener(Georgianna)/ Hoyt Fowler  Thursday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Athens Classic City  18-D Acton R. Brown (Kathleen) Sammie B. Parkman (Gloria) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Shoney's
Athens West 18-D David A."Dave" Helwig (Joan) Stephen R. Helwig (Nan) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Steer Steak House
Atlanta  18-A Fred Van Patten George B. Dakan (Dot) Friday, 12:00 Atop the Merchandise Mart
Atlanta Buckhead  18-A Don Tomberlin Patrick Arnold Monday, 2-4, 6:30  Neiman-Marcus Zodiac
Atlanta Henry Grady  18-A Jose A. Barreto (Ruth) Howard H. Jones Jr. (Patricia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Old Hickory House Restaurant
Atlanta Korean  18-A Chil Yong Son (C.A.) Hank S. Hyon (Yong Za) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Members Homes
Atlanta Northeast  18-A Ronald R. Porter (Barbara) Dr. Gerald Hoffman (Lena) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 United Methodist Church
Auburn-Carl 18-D Terry Dover (Martha) Bill Carver (Joyce) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Auburn Carl Lions Club Building
Augusta 18-F Arthur K. Turner (Denise) Walker L. Dupree (Helen) Tuesday, 1:00 Augusta Civic Center
Augusta Forest Hills 18-F Robert H. Smith Jr. Bissell Vann Tuesday, 1:00 Terrace Plaza
Augusta Garden City  18-F Joseph J. Tankersley (Sharon) Lee M. Morris, Jr. (Diane) Monday, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Austell  18-A Leighton M. Brock (Faye) Homer W. Brannon (Edna) Monday, 2-4, 7:00  Watkins Farmhouse
Baconton 18-C Charles W. Ford (Shirley) James B. Breedlove (Elise) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C Paul Digby (Lori) Don Sickmon PDG (Carolyn) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 The Charter House Inn
Ball Ground  18-A Lige Hammontree Jr. (Doris) Fred L. Boling Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Banks County  18-D Carl G. Clough (Rebecca) Swayne Jordan Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Senior Citizens Building
Barnesville- Lamar 18-E James A. Burnette (Bobbie) John E. Dickens (Virginia) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Jeri's Café  
Baxley 18-B James L. Twiggs (Jean) Jack D. Allagood (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Smith's Bar B Q
Bellville 18-B Paul Riggs Gloria Thompson Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Methodist Church
Bethesda 18-D Andy Williams (Elaine) Nick Brigham Jr. (Nancy) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Little Gardens Restaurant
Blackshear 18-B Roland Womack (Marie) Boone B. Owen (Eugenia) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 B's Bar B Q
Blakely 18-C Charles H. Jacob Jr. Chuck Orrick (Kim) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Blakely Town and Country Club
Bloomingdale 18-B Ben W. Stewart (Freida) Jethro B. Donaldson, Jr. (Henrietta) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Bonanza-Jonesboro 18-E l. Floyd Carmack (Jerri) Robert "Bob" King (Anna) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Dakota Steak House
Bowdon 18-E James W. Watts Jr. (Becky) Leroy Little (Norma) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Southern Lady
Boynton  18-A William E. Wilson (Billie) Bob House (Dee) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Boynton Elementary School
Brantley County 18-B Joseph L. Allen (Vivian) Johnnie E. Crews (Patricia) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Paloma Restaurant
Bremen 18-E Paul Bailey (Clara) John McClellan (Helen) Tuesday, 11:30 Shilo Inn
Brunswick 18-B Dr. Hal S. Crowe (Pihsou) T. Randy Johns Monday, 1:00 Western Steer
Buchanan 18-E L. F. Adams (Grace) Forest Reynolds (Faye) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Korner Grill
Buena Vista 18-E John McCary (Mae) Dr. James Hagler (Kay) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Buford 18-D Larry Henderson William G. Wiley Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Buford Civic Center
Bulloch 18-B Billy Yawn (Linda) H. E. Wright (Lynn) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 R. J.'s Steakery
Butts County 18-E Dr. Jon Danovic (Terri) Dr. Jon Danovic (Terri) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Mason Jar Restaurant
Byron 18-E Robert "Bob" Griggers (Brenda) Lloyd A. Kirkland (Sue) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Byron Elementary School
Cairo 18-C James Tom Jones Keith Bearden (Amy) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Downtowner Restaurant
Calhoun  18-A Richard F. Lowery Frank J. Burnette (Polly) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Calvary 18-C Roy K. Baggatt (Delores) Marc Moncrief (Sherrie) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Calvary Lions Den
Camilla 18-C Douglas M. Taylor (Ruth) Jim Lapham (Barbara) Tuesday, 12:00 Fred Deen's Restaurant
Canton  18-A Barry Robbins (Kathy) Seth T. Howard (Margaret) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Pinecrest  Restaurant
Carnesville 18-D Paul M. Brister (Helen) Bobby Sullivan (Janet) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 First Bank & Trust
Carrollton 18-E Edwin E. Harman Jr. Joe R. Harris (Kathy) Thursday, 12:00 Sunset Hills Country Club
Carrollton Evening 18-E Tom Jackson (Judy) Paul Miller (Jo Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin 
Cartersville  18-A Clyde McArthur (Vickie) Rodney L. Grizzle (Jody) Tuesday, 12:00 Quality Inn
Cedartown  18-A Thomas F. Farmer Leon Morris (Gilda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 The Shanty Restaurant
Centerville 18-E Jerry Grimsley (Margie) John Dennis (Kathy) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 L & L Catering
Chatsworth  18-A Jimmy Wilbanks (Jane) Alan Ridley (Donna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Church of God of Prophecy
Chattanooga Valley  18-A Alan D. Woodward (Carol) John D. Woodward (Sara) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Chester 18-C Carl Hosford (Joy) James Braswell (Carol) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Chickamauga  18-A Tommy Smith (Elizabeth Ann) Betty Madaris Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club
Clarkesville 18-D Edwin M. Hood (Cecilia) Sam McDuffie (Janet) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Adam's Rib Restaurant
Claxton 18-B M. C. Daniel (Nell) Elmer C. Brewton Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Clayton 18-D George Prater Dr. William Bailey Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Chic 'N' Coop
Clermont 18-D Mancel Oliver (Emogene) David Sargent (Sarah) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Clark House
Clinch County 18-B Tommy Lee (Sandra) Phillip Martin (Ellice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00  Homerville Women's Club
Cobb County  18-A Richard Reader (Dee) Suzanne Ballard (Lindsay) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Jilly's Restaurant
Cobbtown 18-B Jeiel A. Hall Jr. (Grace) Horace W. Shewmaker (Dorothy) Tuesday, 4, 7:30 Cobbtown Methodist Church
Cochran 18-C James R. English (Bonnie) Billy Ray Godfrey Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Middle Georgia Supper Club
Colbert 18-D Tucker Woodson (Faye) J. Paul Burroughs (Roberta) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Colbert City Depot
Colony City 18-C Pat Foster (Norma) Paul D. Rosado (Anna) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Colony House Restaurant
Colquitt 18-C J. Leon Johnson Rickey Carpenter (Jane) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Community Center
Columbus 18-E Guy A. Smith (Marianne) James P. McGrotha (Louise) Tuesday, 12:30 Ramada Inn
Columbus East 18-E Paula "Angel" May Dr. Homer E. Wright (Gladys)  Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Burger King
Columbus Evening 18-E Crawford B. Pike (Desma) Darrell L. Taylor (Joy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Ryan's Steak House
Columbus Muscogee 18-E Weldon H. Adams (Hazel) Ronald W. Crooks (Vertie) Monday, 12:30 Ralston Towers
Comer 18-D Cliff Yarbrough (Amy) Lynn Kellum (Margaret) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Commerce 18-D Henry L. Asbury (Ann) Richard Chambers (Anna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Vickery's Restaurant
Conyers 18-F John L. Jernigan (Gail) David P. Moore (Beth) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Cordele 18-C Greg Hunt (Carolyn) Emmett Walker Jr. Tuesday, 12:00 Community Clubhouse
Cordele Evening 18-C Thomas H. Simmons Alton B. Churchwell (Lana) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer Steakhouse
Cornelia 18-D Mark L. Gardner Eric Lewis (Tina) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 The Steak House
Covington 18-F William B. Henderson (Mary) Roy T. Cook (Mildred) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Pavilion
Crawford County 18-E Al Brown (Pat) Vernon Alligood (Jerri) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Crawford County Extension Office
Cusseta 18-E William A. Bankhead Sr. (Helen) David W. Villiard (Debra) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Den
Cuthbert 18-C Leonard Messer (Frances) Pete Johnson (Krista) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Boy Scout House
Dade County  18-A Jerry Bryan James B. Geddie (Clara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Dahlonega 18-D William Bellamy (Grace) William E. Mundy (Nancy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Danny's Restaurant
Dallas  18-A Rusty Durham (Donna) Ray Graham (Opal) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Briar Patch Restaurant
Dalton  18-A Fred Poteet (Maureen) Jimmie Sparks (Polly) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Cherokee Restaurant
Dalton Noon 18-A K. W. Gong (Shirley) Donna Townsend (Haynes) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Western Steer
Darien 18-B Ronald E. Boyer (Terry) Ralph G. Huff (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Park
Dawson 18-C Thomas E. Parris (Nell) W. L. Hooks (Annette) Tuesday, 7:30 Dawson Lions Club House
Dawsonville 18-D John Gardner Evan Bell (Polly) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Amicalola House
Dearing 18-F Tony Menendez (Sarah) Ray Washington (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Dearing Park
Decatur 18-D George E. Trott (Grace) James F. Mayfield (Mildred) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Dekalb Federal Savings & Loan
Dekalb Central 18-D Don Rurviance (Carol) Ralph Parrish (Laura) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Donalsonville 18-C Alton Harrison (Virginia) Robert Monroe Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Hall
Dougherty 18-C David R. Underwood (Penny) Walter Terry Foreman (Delores) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Gargano's East
Douglas  18-B Roger Nye (Mary Ann) Robert L. Porter Jr. (Deborah) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Douglasville  18-A David Berryhill (Pat) Douglas G. Landrum (Barbara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Druid Hills 18-D R. A. Patterson (Renie) S. J. "Jim" Westbrook (Jo) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Oak Room, Cox Hall, Emory University
Dublin 18-F Bob Evans (Betty) Ray Bracewell (Jean) Friday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Duluth 18-D Richard A. Perron (Nancy) Richaed A. Hoovestol (Rachel) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Georgia Power Company
Dunwoody 18-D V. Manget Davis George Baehr (Ruth) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Radisson Inn
East Dublin 18-F John Popovich (Phyllis) Lonnie Junior Taylor Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Farmer Johns Kitchen
East Marietta  18-A Clifford C. Suttle (Willie) Stanley R. Kelly (Emily) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Dobbins Air Force Base
East Point  18-A L. George Haney (Nellie) Claude W. McManus (Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lakeside Country Club
Eastman 18-C William Daniel McCranie (Andrea) Charles Keith Jones (Jan) Tuesday, 12:00 Western Sizzlin
Echols County 18-C Jimmy Lee Bennett (Janie) Jackie L. Carter (Mary Bell) Monday, 4, 7:00 School Lunchroom
Edison 18-C Jay Arnold (Kathy) Charles W. Mask (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Club Horse Show Grounds
Elberton 18-D Denver Earnest Worley (Mary Ann) Wallace Edwards Jr. (Joellyn) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Elberton Civic Center
Ellaville 18-E B. L. "Bobby" Miller (Helen) Mitchell E. Ellis (Janet) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Southern Kitchen
Ellijay  18-A George Winn (Ann) James Beswick Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Fitzgerald 18-C Tom Carter (Charissa) Dr. Charles L. McWhorter (Marsha) Tuesday, 12:30 Colony House Restaurant
Fleming 18-F Chris L. Oellerich (Cathy) Leo Bourassa (Bonnie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Fleming Lions Clubhouse
Folkston 18-B Terry Thigpen Al Murray Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Tiny Kims Restaurant
Forsyth   18-E John Cecil Daniels (Elsie) Elmo Remick (Virginia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Forsyth County 18-D Melvin Stancil (Beverly) Dan Sullivan (Gail) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer
Fort Gaines 18-C George Hastings William O. Kenyon (Terina) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Tommy's Fish Center
Fort Valley 18-E Ray E. Taylor (Elaine) Thomas C. Tresco (Patricia) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Francis Lake 18-C Randall Jones (Jo Anne) William A. Dickey (Kathy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Civic Center
Gainesville  18-D W. Keith Morris (Judy) W. W. Banks (Charlotte) Tuesday, 12:05 Holiday Hall
Garden City 18-B James W. Harrell Jr. Herman L. Hodges (Annie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Garden City Community House
Glascock County 18-F Barry Durden (Sam) David Forrest (Dimple) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Glennville 18-B Garland Stephens (Vivian) Charlie E. Rowland (Susan) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Great Western Steak House
Golden Isles 18-B Patrick J. Pignataro (Sharlene) J. Randall Rehberg (Pam) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Charter Health Center
Greensboro 18-F Bruce Lovin (Vicki) Ray A. Marchman (Margaret) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Nathaniel Greene Restaurant
Greenville 18-E Raymond M. Phillips (Betty Faye) Robert E. Sistrunk Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Griffin 18-E Charles Burnette (Linda) Carl S. McKinney (Patti) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Grovetown 18-F George H. Williams (Bridget) Robert W."Bob" Sadlin (Rose) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Hahira 18-C Gene Jackson (Terri) Jimmy Shiver (Peggy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Hahira Lions Club Den
Hapeville  18-A Raymond W. Hoffman (Verlyn) Robert F. Weldon (Anna Jeanne) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Morrison's Cafeteria
Harlem 18-F Melvin Johnson (Ruth) James R. Grice (Iris) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Harlem Woman's Club Building
Harris County 18-E Ted Maxwell Parker (Winky) James R. Mosley (Ellen) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Callaway Gardens Inn
Hartwell 18-D Ed Page (Miriam) Kenneth Pilgrim (Wanda) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Whistle Stop Restaurant
Hawkinsville 18-C David Taylor (Jennifer) Jack Kroesser (Carolyn) Tuesday, 12:00 Town House Restaurant
Hazlehurst 18-B B. H. Claxton (Lanell) Richard B. Vaughn (Judy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Big House Restaurant
Heard County 18-E Durell Langley (Sharon) Kerry Griffin (Kathy) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Scout Hut
Helena 18-B Tommy Brown M. L. Harrellson Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Lodge
Hinesville 18-B Riley E. Martin (Barbara) Jerry O. Justice Monday, 1-3, 7:30 First United Methodist Church
Hogansville 18-E John McKibben James P. Korytoski (Wanda) Monday, 1-3, 12:00 Mallory's
Ideal 18-E Jack E. Hardage (Kay) Donald A. Massey (Elizabeth) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ideal Club House
Iron City 18-C Don Batchelor Ronald E. Ingram (Brenda) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Iron City Community Center
Jacksonville 18-B Herbert J. Bowen (Wynelle) Guy D. Bland (Lynn) Monday, 2, 7:30 Jacksonville Lions Club House
Jasper  18-A William H. Wigington (Betty) William A. Gooch (Deane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Amicalola House
Jefferson 18-D Samuel M. Cates (Jennifer) Jerry G. Legg Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Bruce's Fine Foods
Jekyll Island 18-B William E. Fitting (Carolyn) Winford B. Logan (Jean) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 Quality Inn
Jesup 18-B David Howard (Valery) Dan Corbitt Jr. (Ina) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:45 Sybil's
Jones County 18-F Grady Tyler (Minnie Bell) Sarlyn Kay Lovejoy (Coleman) Thursday, 2-4, &:00 Fair Ground Building
Kingsland 18-B Robert B. Antley Sr. (Magdalene) Wilton L. Gibson (Arlene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Den 
LaFayette  18-A Terry Morgan (Mary) F. Bryant Henry Jr. (Nita) Thursday, 12:00 Western Sizzlin
LaGrange 18-E H. Speer Burdette lll (Debbie) Charles K. Thompson (Betsy) Tuesday, 12:00 Highland Country Club
Lakeview- Ft. Oglethorpe  18-A Luther Nicholson Thomas L. Shivers (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 High School
Lanier  18-D Tommy J. Phillips (Maxine) James H. Nease (Lena Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Dry Dock Restaurant
Lanier County 18-C Jay Shaw (Libby) Greg Coryell (Teri) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Michelle's Restaurant
Laurel Ridge 18-D Ray Rowell (Sue) L. Gerald Doggett (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
LaVista 18-D Earl D. Saville (Mary) Lewis W. de Jarnette (Hildreth)  Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Papa's Country Restaurant
Lavonia 18-D Bobby McMurray (Maxine) Bruce Knighton Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Best Western
Lawrenceville 18-D Ellis Britt (Ruth) David L. Hester (Jeanette) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Golden Corral
Lawrenceville Noon 18-D Richard Leeker Dan Sosebee Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 The Dover House
Leesburg 18-C L. B. Hatfield Jack M. Fore Sr. (Doris) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Mama's Kitchen
Liberty Coastal 18-B Lehmon W. Hartley Dr. George Grant (Kay) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Colonels Island Fire Department
Lilburn 18-D Weldon Elrod Campbell Tom Burgess (Sarah) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Lincolnton 18-F Jimmy Dorsey (Sandra) Roy L. Varner (Maudelle) Thursday, 4, 7:00 Lincolnton Clubhouse
Lithonia 18-D Marcus J. Johnson (Carlene) Louis T. Brown (Dema) Monday, 1-3, 7:15 Granny's Kitchen
Lizella- West Bibb 18-E Michael S. "Mike" Hubbard (Melba) Robert "Bob" Campen (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Howard Johnson
Loganville 18-D David G. Carithers (Penny) Walter L. Stearman (Mary Jean) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Loganville United Methodist Church
Louisville 18-F William B. Miller (Donna) George Coleman Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Louisville Lions Club Building
Lumpkin 18-C Ed Clark Jimmy Babb Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Village Square Restaurant
Luthersville 18-E Melvin J. Lasky (Peggy) Norman J. Rowe (Gina) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lutherville City Hall
Lyons 18-B Jimmy Cooper (Carolyn) Herbert Sowell Monday, 2-4, 12:00 The Cabaret
Macon 18-E J. Romney Tucker (Marilyn) Raymond C. "Ricky" Smith, Jr. (Suzann) Tuesday, 1:15 The Rosewood
Macon Cross Keys 18-E William D. Wise (Janet) C. W. McMahon (Martha) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Quail's Nest
Macon Rutland 18-E Frank Anderson (Joan) Earl Pace (June) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Community Center
Macon Southside Community 18-E Robert B. Edwards Joseph Oldham lll (Emily) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Macon YWCA
Macon Vine-Ingle 18-E Bill Ballek (Martha) Royce Gordon (Marian) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 The Pilot's Club House
Madison 18-F Hoyt R. Jackson (Virginia) William G. Adair (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Manchester 18-E Steve Barber (Ginny) James E. Moran Jr. Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Victorian Tea Room
Marietta  18-A Francis R. Meyers (Joy) William M. Dodd III (Lucy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Cupboard Restaurant
Martin 18-D Mose Thomas (Mildred) John O. Goodwin (Jean) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Martin Community Center
Martinez-Evans 18-F Hubert Lewis Frederick A. Kays Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 The Lotus Restaurant
McCaysville  18-A C. J. W. Smith Jr. (Dana) William L. Bolton (Helen) Thursday, 1-3, 6:15 Arp's Restaurant
McDonough 18-E Bill Pitts (Sara) Horace H. Swanson (Marcia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Sizzling Platter Restaurant
McRae 18-B Henry Anderson (Jettye) H. B. Barnes Jr. (Jean) Monday, 12:00 Plantation Restaurant
Menlo  18-A Tom Brown (Joyce) Ed Thompson (Yvonne) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Menlo School Cafeteria
Metter 18-B Jimmy Wilcox (Sharon) Brad Brisard (Connie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Edinfield's Restaurant
Midville 18-F I. Jeff Mulling (Debra) Morris Smith (Sheila) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 McKinney Pond
Milan 18-B John C. Wahl (Lois) Ronnie Caldwell (Robbie) Monday, 3, 7:30 Pa Pete's Café
Milledgeville 18-F Ed Menger, Jr. (Dottie) C. Wade Hodges (Shirley) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Golden Corral
Millen 18-F Talmadge Fries Lamar B. Gay (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 P J's Restaurant
Monroe 18-D John Head (Teri) Dan Bennett (Abbie) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Montezuma 18-E Thomas William Emily (Frances) Lewis Cazenave (Cynthia) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Community Club House
Morrow 18-E Jim Wilson Sr. (Linda) Hanion T. Johnson Jr. (Faye) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Moultrie 18-C Mark Denton (Kelli) Wilkes Milligan (Inez) Monday, 7:00 Bull's Restaurant
Mountain View  18-A Rodney S. Everette Howard E. German (Barbara) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Mountain View School
National Hills 18-F Cecil Geddings (Jo Ann) Thomas C. McCartney (Annette) Friday, 1-3, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Newnan 18-E Terry Kelly John Peryam  Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Dakota Western
Norcross 18-D Ellis E. Garner (Lynda Rae) Bob A. Herman (Martha) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club Building
North Decatur 18-D Eugene G. Smith (Ruth) Gordon Kenimer Jr. (Inez) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Cox Hall, Emory University
North Dekalb 18-D Robert Lee Smith (Gil) Mike Higgins Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Radisson Inn
Northeast Cobb  18-A Ken Wilson (Karen) Timothy H. Gray (Vicki) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Ryan's Steak House
Ocilla 18-C John Hudson (Jackie) Alan Smith (Betty Ann) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ocilla Community House
Oconee 18-D Lyndol Cain (Trudy) John P. Thompson (Barbara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Walton EMC
Odum 18-B John H. Smith (Patricia) Douglas Dukes (Eddy) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Odum Recreation Center
Oglethorpe 18-E Richard "Dick" Martin (Judy) John Lingle (Marie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Oglethorpe Lions Club House
Oxford 18-F John W. Burson (Ruth) J. Tommy Terry (Pat) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 City Hall
Patterson 18-B Lincohn L. "Link" Johns (Elfreda) R. C. Cunningham (Lucy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Patterson Lions Park
Pearson 18-B Chris McRae Hal Baxley Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Senior Citizens Center
Pelham 18-C Charles James (Janice) Walter P. Sealy Jr. (Fran) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Pelham City Hall
Pembroke 18-B A. J. Cowart (Louise) Robert Bowers (Mary Jane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Doris Restaurant
Perry 18-E Jack White (Sherry) Richard Nelson (Sharon) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 New Perry Hotel
Pike County 18-E Bobby Harrison (Betty) Tommy Oxford (Carolyn) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Carraway's Kitchen
Plains 18-C Ronald Chapman (Alma) William E. Wise Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Port Wentworth 18-B Carrol H. Butler (Carolyn) Charles E. Moore (Inez) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Poulan 18-C Doyle Rogers (Julie) Johnny E. Sumner Jr. (Debbie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Pulaski 18-C Donald W. Housend L. Eugene Nobles (Eunice) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Quitman 18-C J. E. Cox (Virginia) Harvey Carmichael (Shirley) Thursday, 7:30 Lions Den
Rehoboth 18-D Bill Webber (Doris) Judson B. Hodges Jr. (Linda) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
Reidsville 18-B Steve Kimbrell (Regis) J. Lewis Lynn (Wanda) Monday, 3, 7:30 Reidsville Community House
Richland 18-C Warren Williams Paul Watson Monday, 2-4, 7:30 D & D Restaurant
Richmond Hill 18-B Thomas A. Lancaster Sr. (Carolyn) Richard E. Usher (Deborah) Wednesday, 3, 7:30 Richmond Hill Methodist Church
Rincon 18-B Robert "Bobby" Bennett (Alice) Larry D. Steese (Betty Jo) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Rincon Community Building
Rising Fawn-Lookout Moutain 18-A Bobby Reagan (Carmen) Bill Woodall (Betty) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 The Gillin School
Riverdale Noon 18-E Clyde Hurst (Kathleen) William R. Shockley (Michelle) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Golden Corral
Rochelle 18-C James E. Turk (Gail) Ernest J. Barker Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Agricultural Building
Rock Spring  18-A Rick Potts (Phyllis) John  P. Stein (Alice) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Potts Auction
Rockmart  18-A James Trammell (Jo) Tyre G. Matthews (Perrine) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club House
Rome  18-A J. Randy Murchison (Gail) Jerry W. Shelton (Joyce) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Rossville  18-A James E. Ward (Claudia) Andrew J. Stephens (Ruby) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Maggie's Restaurant
Roswell  18-A David Gantz (Robin) Carlysle Woodruff (Ti) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Sheraton Inn
Royston Franklin Springs 18-D James R. Phillips (Lois) Jack L. Wheeler (Blanche) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Roystonian Restaurant
Sandersville 18-F Mark West Jr. (Barbara) William L. Gabbert (Geri) Friday, 1:00 Brown's Restaurant
Sandy Springs  18-A Richard Rees (Barbara) Eric Chastain Wednesday, 1-3, 7:00 Jilly's Restaurant
Sardis 18-F Pat Kile (Debra) W. L. Robinson Jr. (Freida) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 American Legion Hut
Savannah  18-B John H. Mc Kenna (Patty) Welby L. Stayton (Shirley) Thursday, 1:00 Ramada Inn
Savannah Chatham South 18-B Charles Jack Visage (Rita) S. F. Graham (Susan) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Blue Dolphin Restaurant
Savannah Hostess City 18-B Jackie Ricks (Bill) Barbara P. Williams (Tom) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 Heritage House
Savannah Port City 18-B Robert H. Bovee (Martha) Mike L. Fennewald (Pam) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Officers Club, Hunter Army Airfield
Screven 18-B Donald Boyette (Gaynell) Curtis Griffis (Ellawene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Screven Community Center
Senoia 18-E Jess Walters (Marie) Winston Harmon Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Crossroads Restaurant
Shellman 18-C F. M. Stewart L. R. Rigsby (Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Oliver Hall
Smyrna  18-A Richard Day (Brenda) Hubert Hobbs (Clara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Vittles Restaurant
Snellville 18-D Wayne Cain (Jean) Don Lassahn (Grace) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Walton EMC
Social Circle 18-D Virgil Hanks (Martha) Richard B. Jeffery (Ann) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Social Circle High School
Soperton 18-F Gerald Shurling (Donna) Eugene Pullen (Lillian) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Sweat's Restaurant
South Cobb  18-A Robert Wayne Stowers (Betty) Lloyd Gillham (Barbara) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Mothers Finest
South Hall County 18-D Marion G. Merck (Pat) Jim Reid Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Beef Corral
Southwest Dekalb 18-D Russell Rhoads (Wilma) Paul Rowell (Joyce) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Sparta 18-F Eddie M. Folds (Inez) John Callaway (Cecily) Wednesday, 1:00 Jane's Restaurant
Springfield 18-B Larry Weddle (Julie) Van E. Findley Thursday, 2, 7:30 Family House
Statesboro 18-B Clarence A. Sasser (Gladys) Edwin L. Cook (Kay) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Stockbridge 18-E Phillip G. Paulk (Pam) Hans M. Broder Jr. (Lyndy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Phil's Kountry Fisherman
Stone Mountain 18-D Brendan M. Brennan (Ann) Lawrence "Larry" M. Todd (Nanette) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Swainsboro 18-F Glenn H. Fennell (Judy) Robert P. Lyons (Barbara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Sylvania 18-F Roy Sutton (Janice) Wendell C. Madway (Donna) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Town House Restaurant
Sylvester 18-C Wayne Ennis (Myra) James E. Whitfield (Claire) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Sylvester Woman's Club
Talbotton 18-E Jerry Gay (Dorothy) John R. Earles (Mary Anne) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Buice's Restaurant
Tallapoosa 18-E Lloyd Smith (Betty) M. B. Lanier (Mable) Thursday, 12:00 Talley Mountain Country Club
Tallulah Falls 18-D Glynn V. Worley (Shari) C. Alex Roane (Darlene) Monday, 4, 7:00 Tugalo Community Center
Temple 18-E George L. Cosby Johnny W. Muse (Marvis) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Alden's Café
Thomaston 18-E Clinton Greene (Barbara) Billy L. Hudson (Janell) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Upson
Thomasville 18-C L. D. Croy (Marie) Gary Cullens (Glenda) Monday, 7:30 Golden Corral
Thomasville Noon 18-C Donald J. West (Teresa) D. Raymond Cook (Glenda) Tuesday, 12:00 Plaza Restaurant
Thomson 18-F Bill Shurling (Joyce) L. R. Brooks (Mary) Tuesday, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Tifton 18-C James P. Golden (Nancy) Robert K. Hubbard (Rae) Monday, 12:00 Ramada Inn
Toccoa 18-D James B. Fulbright (Shirley) Joe B. Vaughn (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Gate Cottage
Towns County 18-D Victor Hamburger (Jean) Charles Looper (Lois) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Young Harris College Cafeteria
Trion  18-A Holbert Henderson (Hazel) Robert E. Bennett (Ann) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Old Hickory Café
Tucker 18-D Bobby E. Grant (Mary Lee) Frank Findley Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
Tunnel Hill 18-A Randall L. Parker (Debra) Alfred M. Griffin (Dottie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Twin City 18-F Cecil G. Rogers (Fannie) Lewis V. Johnson (Clava) Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse
Unadilla 18-C William B. Dowdy (Arlene) Wayne D. Morgan (Elizabeth) Thursday, 2-4,12:00 All States Restaurant
Union County 18-D William B. Owens Sr. (Peggy) James R. Crooks (Jane) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Milton Inn
Union Point 18-F Ronald Holliday (Georgia) Dave Heffner (Joyce) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Valdosta 18-C H. Dennis Wetherington (Sherry) Harold R. Sheppard (Jean) Tuesday, 12:00 Gold Plate Restaurant
Valdosta Evening 18-C Raymond Sutton  Robert D. Batten Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Vidalia 18-B Howell Dixon Jr. (Robbie Lou) William King (Jeannine) Monday, 6:30 Sweats Bar B Q
Vienna 18-C Greg Finley (Tawna) Kenny Calhoun (Sue) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 American Legion
Villa Rica 18-E Paul McWilliams (Kathie) Perry E. Amidon (Martha) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Rock Inn Restaurant
Wadley 18-F George W. Rachels Jr. (Mary Sue) Pete F. Henderson (Helen) Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Wadley Café
Walnut Grove 18-D James Carter M. L. Smith (Hildred) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Town Hall
Warner Robins 18-E Eugene K. Lindsay (Tippy) Joseph A. Molony (Matrice) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Warner Robins Noon 18-E Lou Napolitano (Dot) Francis W. Barks (Doy) Monday, 2-4, 1:00 Richards Restaurant
Warwick 18-C Tim Byrd Tim Byrd Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Washington 18-F Charles Burgess (Denna) Al Lamar Monday, 1-3, 12:05 Lions Club Building
Waverly Hall-Ellerslie 18-E Theodore C. Bowen (Precious) Bill Gordy (Janice) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Waverly Hall Masonic Hall
Waycross 18-B Ellis Johnson (Nola) Steve Tucker (Rhonda) Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Y.M.C.A. 
Waycross Okefenokee 18-B Robert P. Setser (Denise) Roy Godwin (Sandra) Monday, 7:30 Ware Hotel
Waynesboro 18-F Jack E. "Jack" Allen William R. Spears (Deloria) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Mobley's Restaurant
West Cobb  18-A Marcus S. "Sid" Johnson (Faye) James Fred Walters (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Sirloin Juction
West Jackson 18-D Henry E. Braselton (Janice) Dr. Robert E. Stansell (Robin) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Braselton Courthouse
West Point 18-E Richard D. "Dickie" McCarthy (Lee) John F. Whipple (Ann) Wednesday, 12:00 Riverside Country Club
White County 18-D Neil Sims (Jane) Raymond Packard (Cecile) Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Mountain Valley Kitchen
Wilmington Island 18-B Warner Houston (Wisteria) Ralph L. Hall (Evelyn) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Pelican Walk Restaurant
Winder 18-D Donnie Canup (Linda) Donald R. Hardigree (Doris) Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 Winder Lions Club House
Winterville 18-D Glenn A. Smith (Scottie) J. B. Giles Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbine 18-B William K. Otaki Joseph C. Strickland Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbury 18-E Bob Heaberlin (Paula) Bob Heaberlin (Paula) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Flint River Academy
Woodstock  18-A Robert H. Mahle (Jackie) Sharlene Frost (Mikel) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Country Jud's Restaurant
Wrens 18-F George Hopper (June) Wayne Favors (Linda) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Peggy's Restaurant
Wrightsville 18-F  L. E. Parker (Marjorie) Jimmy M. Cook Jr. (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 Paul's Café

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024