Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1993-1994

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A, B. E. "Bill" Tanner, Jasper, GA.   Lieutenant Governor: Toni Thomas Walters
District Governor: District B, Joe L. Moore, Metter, Ga.     1993-1994
District Governor: District C, Joel D. Goings, Moultrie, Ga.    Lieutenant Governor: Chark Lamb  294 Clubs
District Governor: District D, Buddy Ouzts, Winder, Ga.    Lieutenant Governor: Oscar Battle
District Governor: District E, Joseph A. Molony, Warner Robins, Ga.     Lieutenant Governor: Cecil Daniels
District Governor: District F, Carolyn Irvin, Augusta, Ga.    Lieutenant Governor: James Smith 
Council Chairman: J. Stan Bazemore, 18-B, Lyons, Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day and Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-C Glenn Dorsey (Kay) Carl Gillespie (Madeline) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Lions Den
Adairsville 18-A Douglas L. Gilmore (Susan) Hill Johnson (Martha) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Adairsville Inn Restaurant
Adel 18-C Roy Robson (Frances) Aubrey D. "Dan" Cowart (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 King Frog Restaurant
Alamo 18-B David McNeal (Jennifer) Thomas J. Lamb (Doris) Monday, 3, 7:30 Sharkey's Restaurant
Alapaha 18-C Alvin Riner (Evelyn) Wayne Schaffner (Freda) Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Lions Clubhouse 
Albany 18-C James M."Jim" Sills (Nancy) Judy Varnell Tuesday, 1:00 Heritage House
Albany Evening 18-C Mike Key (Jeanne) Dana Markert (Scott) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Partners Restaurant
Alma 18-B Larry W. Williams (Miriam) Richard B. Vaughn (Lavonne) Monday, 7:00 Lions Club House
Alma Queen City 18-B Miriam Williams (Larry) Laurie Cohen (Mark) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Lions Club House
Alpharetta 18-A Charlie Andrews (Mardi) Scott Warren Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Hall
Americus 18-C Frank Wohrley (Pat) Pat Wohrley (Frank) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Dream It Up Restaurant
Athens 18-D Yao-Wen Huang (Ping-Yuan) Hoyt N. Fowler Sr. (Jean) Thursday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Athens Classic City  18-D J. C. Massey (Carrie) Doyle A. Ashley (Frances) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Shoney's
Athens West 18-D Jerry Davis (JoAnn) Steve Helwig Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Zorba's Restaurant
Atlanta 18-A Jack Bradford (Arlene) William R. "Bill" Green (Irene) Friday, 12:15 Top of the Mart Restaurant
Atlanta Buckhead 18-A C. Alex Peterson Willard M. Shankle Jr. (Carolyn) Monday, 2-4, 6:00  The Buckhead Club
Atlanta Chinese American 18-D Drina Yue (To Yue) Chi Chung Chang Sunday, 3, 7:00 Various
Atlanta Henry Grady 18-A W. Melville Johnson (Ellen) Elmo E. Brown (Lee) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Atlanta Korean 18-A Sang Ho Moon Mike W. Lee Saturday, 2, 7:00 Member's Homes
Atlanta Metro 18-A Dr. Herbert W. Eber (Juanita) Dr. Richard C. Puls (Narvie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Piccadilly Cafeteria
Atlanta North Atlanta Peachtree 18-D Margaret Battle (Oscar) Marilyn Caldwell Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Auburn-Carl 18-D Albert H. Tracy (Carol Sue) G. Morris Crumbley (Velma) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Augusta 18-F Phillip N. Bennel (Irene) Walker L. Dupree (Helen) Tuesday, 1:00 Augusta & Richmond County Civic Center
Augusta Forest Hills 18-F Theodore Murbach Doug Rabun Tuesday, 1:00 Georgia Diner
Augusta Garden City  18-F Charles E. Irvin (Carolyn) L. M. Morris Jr. (Diane) Monday, 7:00 Shoney's
Austell 18-A Edna Brannon (Homer) Homer W. Brannon (Edna) Monday, 2-4, 7:00  Friendship House Restaurant
Baconton 18-C Joseph B. Tyre (Jackie) James B. Breedlove (Elise) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Community House
Bainbridge 18-C  Doris White Jerllyene Middleton Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 The Charter House Inn
Ball Ground 18-A Lige Hammontree, Jr. (Doris) Fred L. Boling Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Building
Barnesville-Lamar County 18-E Billy Campbell (Marcelle) Carol R. Waters Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Past Time Grill
Baxley 18-B Jimmy Allen (Charlene) Jack D. Allagood (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Womans Club Building
Bellville 18-B Kitty Plyler Betty Moore (Joe) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Bellville Methodist Church 
Bethesda 18-D Bob Renken (Mary Ann) Steve Hart (Susan) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Ryan's Steak House
Blackshear 18-B Ralph L. Godwin (Carolyn) James D. Riggins Jr. (Michelle) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Club Building
Blakely 18-C Joe Hodges (Mary) Dee Ann Nolan (Robert) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Town and Country Club
Bloomingdale 18-B Eddie Thompson (Anna) Raymond P. Kujawa (Jessie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Den
Bonanza-Jonesboro 18-E Patricia Gilman Judith Ann Parham McDaniels (Charles) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Shoney's
Bowdon 18-E Jeanie K. Steed Jeanette L. Agan (Jimmy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Southern Lady
Boynton 18-A J. Willis Dietz (Martha) Carl Bunch (Nancy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Boynton Precinct Building
Brantley County 18-B Travis R. Jacobs Linda Harris (Kenneth) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Maida's Restaurant
Bremen 18-E Joey Mullins (Diane) Jerry D. Stanford (Betty) Tuesday, 2-4, 11:30 Shilo Inn
Brunswick 18-B H. P. Hudson Jr. (Ruth) T. R. Johns Monday, 1:00 Holiday Inn
Brunswick Gateway 18-B Jeanette Parrish Dorothy Hattaway (Donny) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Buchanan 18-E David Hardin (Hazel) Patsy Mobley (Pete) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Korner Grill
Buena Vista 18-E Herbert Tante (Juanita) James R. Hagler (Kay) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Buford 18-D Jean Kilgore Sally A. Hardman Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Civic Center
Bulloch 18-B William H. Bazemore Robert W. White (Dana) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 R. J.'s Steakery
Byron 18-E Randy Pate (Jean) Ray Crenshaw (Betty) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Byron Elementary School 
Cairo 18-C Donald H. Cate (Margie) Lloyd F. Baldwin Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Downtowner Restaurant
Calhoun 18-A Ashley Sandrock (Dorothy) Frank Burnette PDG (Polly) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Golden Corral
Calvary 18-C Neal Dorsey (Debbie) Robert "Bob" Taylor (Marjorie) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Calvary Lions Den
Camilla 18-C J. I. "Jay" McKenzie (Gina) James C. Lapham (Barbara) Tuesday, 11:45 Emily's Restaurant
Canton 18-A Joseph Magnatta (Angie) Seth T. Howard (Margaret) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Pine Crest Restaurant
Carnesville 18-D Lilliard W. Gibbs (Joan) Harris N. Little (Mary) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Civic Center
Carrollton 18-E Eddie Cole (Sally) Paul McRae (Sue) Thursday, 12:00 Sunset Hills Country Club
Carrollton Evening 18-E Van Murphy (Sandy) Randall Wilson (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Cartersville 18-A Henry Lee Smith (Diane) Robert Keys (Ruth) Tuesday, 12:00 Quality Inn
Cedartown 18-A B. Paul Grimes Leon Morris (Gilda) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Virgil's Restaurant
Centerville 18-E Robert T. White (Bobbie) A. Lloyd Britt (Judy) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Chatsworth 18-A Kent Dotson (Linda) Ronald Mahoney (Susie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Chatsworth Church of God of Prophecy
Chattanooga Valley 18-A Richard E. Hulgan (Jean) J. D. Woodward (Sara) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Chattanooga Valley Lions Clubhouse
Chauncey 18-C Charles C. Roberts (Lucy) James C. McCranie Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Old School House
Chester 18-C Carl Hosfard (Joy) Judy Holt (Argene) Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 The Community House
Chickamauga 18-A James C. Touchton (Cecilia) Betty M. Madaris Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Older American Center
Clarkesville 18-D Conny Shirley (Beverly) David Dyer (Norma) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Adams' Rib Restaurant
Claxton 18-B Ralph N. Edgeton (Alma) Elmer C. Brewton Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Clayton 18-D George Wilson (JoAnn) Ralph M. Pickens Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Chicken Coop Restaurant
Clermont  18-D Charles Ulrich (Carol) Guy N. Mullinax (Irene) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Clark House Library
Clinch County 18-B William C. Vest (Wanda) L. Philips Martin (Elise) Wednesday, 1-3, 12:30 Homerville Womens Club
Cobb County 18-A Paul W. Horton (Janice) Rick Reader Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Jilly's Restaurant
Cobbtown 18-B Larry D. Collins (Betty Joe) Horace W. Shewmaker (Dorothy) Monday, 4, 7:30 Cobbtown Methodist Church
Colbert 18-D Brian Patton J. Paul Burroughs (Roberta) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Colbert Depot
Colony City 18-C Billy Phillips Judy Hollingsworth (Jackie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Colquitt 18-C Jeffery Bevis (Lisa) Rickey Carpenter (Jan) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Lions Hall
Columbus 18-E John Bergschneider (Frances) John S. "Jack" Fatum (Tina) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Columbus East 18-E J. Allen McMullen Jr. James McMullen (Cecile) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Pepper's
Columbus Muscogee 18-E Donald A. Pendleton Denise R. Young (Fred) Monday, 12:45 Ralston Towers
Comer 18-D Tommy Bryant (Sandra) Jo Anne Mallonee (John) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club House 
Commerce 18-D Eland Jones (Barbara) Richard Chambers (Anna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:15 T-Bones Restaurant
Conyers 18-F Terry N. Vance Eugene H. Carpenter (Myrna) Monday, 1-3, 6:45 Holiday Inn
Cordele  18-C William O. "Bill" Stewart Jr. (Sharon) Christopher L. Sumner (Sheila) Tuesday, 12:00 Lion's Club Fairgrounds
Cordele Evening 18-C Charles Hughes (Carolyn) Alton B. Churchwell (Lana) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Steer  
Cornelia 18-D Scott Skinner (Patrice) Dr. Joel Jenkins Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Steak House
Covington 18-F Thomas A. Rippy (Jane) James T. Williams (Martha) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Pavilion
Crawford County 18-E W. Larry Sanders (Sybil) Jimmy Marable (Rita) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Baptist Church
Cuthbert 18-C Dennis Beck (Beth) Ben Plowden Jr. (Debbie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Boy Scout House
Dade County 18-A Kenneth T. Long (Deborah) James B. Geddie Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Dahlonega 18-D David Morris (Bonnie) Robert W. Coile (Julie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Fireside Restaurant
Dallas 18-A Wesley Patrick (Rosemary) Harold Peterson (Betty) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Briar Patch Restaurant
Dalton 18-A Lee Oliver Roger Bryson (Debbie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Cherokee Restaurant
Dalton Noon 18-A Rodney Boyd Alice Kimsey Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 The Oakwood Café
Darien 18-B Phillip W. Dalrymple (Sara) Ann Whorton (Matt) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Dawson 18-C Russell D. Ober (Brenda) W. L. Hooks (Annette) Tuesday, 7:30 Lions Club House
Dawsonville 18-D Morris Taylor (Helen) Gary Vaughters (Debra) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Dawsonville Pool Room
Dearing 18-F Lawrence Hunt (Dianne) Ray C. Washington (Ann) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Dearing Park
Decatur 18-D Kenneth Massingale (Genie) Jack Bryant (Martha) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 First Christian Church
Dekalb Central 18-D Ralph W. Way (Angeline) J. L. Ritchie (Ann) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Granny's Kitchen
Donalsonville 18-C John Mosley (Ann) Terry Hurst (Holly) Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Hall
Douglas  18-B Monroe F. Swilley lll (Nan) Beverly Hightower (Luke) Tuesday, 12:30 Holiday Inn
Douglasville 18-A W. Jake McClendon Douglas G. Landrum (Barbara) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 K D's Café
Druid Hills 18-D Randall Smith (Ann) S. J. Westbrook Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Dublin 18-F Steven W. Griner (Debbie) Vernon Alligood (Jerri) Friday, 1:00 Golden Corral
Duluth 18-D Alfred B. Gantert (Barbara) James David Taft Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Family Restaurant
Dunwoody 18-D Richard Cannon (Pam) William A. Jernigan (Inez) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Marriott Perimeter Center
East Cobb 18-A Edward H. Ressler Bobby D. Shaw (Beth) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 K.C. Rib Company
East Dublin 18-F Larry Drew (Susan) James Parrish (Robin) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Center
East Point 18-A Thomas N. Magee (Iris) Claude W. McManus (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's Restaurant
Eastman 18-C John L. Jessup (Carla) Doyce E. Mullis Jr. Tuesday, 12:00 Cofield's Restaurant
Echols County 18-C Donald Dukes (Anna Lou) Robert Davis (Lola) Monday, 3, 7:00 High School Lunchroom
Edison 18-C Ted McLendon (Lois) Charles W. Mask (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Elberton 18-D Bill Berzett (Sandra) Lane Eaton (Debra) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Elberton Civic Center
Ellaville 18-E Ken McKinney (Melinda) Joseph Vernon Dillard Jr. (Donna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Granny's Restaurant
Ellijay 18-A Elmer Durden (Bonnie) Al Summers (Anita) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Complex
Fitzgerald 18-C Cam Jordon Charles McWhorter (Marsha) Tuesday, 12:00 Elk's Club
Fleming 18-F Leo Bourassa (Bonnie) Bonnie Bourassa (Leo) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Fleming Lions Club
Folkston 18-B Terry Thigpen (Karen) Kent A. Seawalt (Kimberly) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Tahiti Restaurant
Forsyth   18-E William E. Lancaster (Fran) Elmo Remick (Virginia) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Holiday Inn
Forsyth County 18-D Carroll Vaghn (Shirley) Larry Petty (Gloria) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Doris & Paulette's
Fort Gaines 18-C William "Bill" Pereau (Ruth) Billy Brown (Thelma) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Tommy's Fish Center
Fort Valley 18-E James C. Logan Sr. (Peggy) Mitchell E. Cobb (Sherry) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Clubhouse
Francis Lake Area 18-C O. C. Prince (Virginia) Kathy Vickey (Willie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lake Park Elementary Cafeteria
Gainesville  18-D Herman Jones (Sue) Steve Leslie (Susan) Tuesday, 12:00 Holiday Inn
Gainesville Lanier 18-D Eulene Thurmond (Carl) James H. Nease (Lena Ruth) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Garden City 18-B George H. Perkins Jr. (Lelia) Robert E. Priestly Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Garden City Community Center
Glascock County 18-F Jeff Crunkelton (Diane) Eddie Miller (Judy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Community House
Glennville 18-B Don Lee (Teresa) Charlie E. Rowland (Susan) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Omars Restaurant
Golden Isles 18-B Bob Paterson Randall Rehberg (Pam) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Crab Daddies Restaurant
Greenville 18-E Frank Walls (Fran) Bill Miller (Louise) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 American Legion Hall
Griffin 18-E Ernest A. Hardy (Sue) William T. Wells (Carolyn) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Sizzlin Steakhouse
Grovetown 18-F Rosella Sandlin (Bob) Janet Ortiz Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Hahira 18-C Al Cope C. Todd Hollis Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Hihira Motor Lodge
Hapeville 18-A Ronald A. Fairrel (Juanita) Robert F. Weldon (Anna Jeanne) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
Harlem 18-F Robert Anderson H. P. Llewellyn (Sue) Monday, 2-4, 7:15 Woman's Club Building
Harris County 18-E Joe Manning (Shirley) J. Russell Mosley (Ellen) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Callaway Gardens Inn
Hartwell 18-D Arthur J. Bisso (Louise) Kenneth J. Little (Jane) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Whistle Stop
Hawkinsville 18-C David Nesmith (Janice) Jack Krosser (Carolyn) Tuesday, 12:00 Town House Restaurant
Hazlehurst 18-B B. H. Claxton (Lanelle) Lonnie V. Roberts (Gina) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Big House Restaurant
Heard County 18-E Terry Harper (Marsha) Mike Nolley (Christine) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Heard County Senior Center
Helena 18-B Jimmy Patterson (Sylvia) M. L. Harrelson (Rebecca) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Masonic Lodge
Hephzibah 18-F Marion Rogers Juanita Shirley (Ed) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Recreation Center
Hinesville 18-B Charles Shurtleff (Lillian) Jerry O. Justice Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Western Sizzlin  
Hoganville 18-E Kevin Wegienka (Melony) James Korytoski (Wanda) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Hi-Leif Café
Ideal 18-E Lamar Massey (Linda) Newton B. Parker (Shelby) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Ideal Club House
Jacksonville 18-B Guy D. Bland (Lynn) Preston C. Fussell (Louise) Monday, 1, 8:00 Jacksonville Lions Club House
Jasper 18-A Danny Godfrey (Kay) Louis R. Briegel (Helen) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Jasper Family Steakhouse
Jefferson 18-D William Strickland (Kathleen) Kenneth Brand (Alice) Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Bruce's Fine Food
Jekyll Island 18-B Howard C. Tilley (Joann) Roger E. Merrill (Joan) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 The Jekyll Inn
Jesup 18-B Edward Jeffords (Gina) James Wheeler (Susan) Tuesday, 2-4, 6:45 Sybil's Restaurant
Jones County 18-F Bennie Goolsby (Madelyn) Irene Y. Kitchens (Clayton) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 County Fairgrounds
Kingsland 18-B James "Jimmy" Johnson (Lou Ann) Wilton L. Gibson (Arlene) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Den
LaFayette 18-A Bill Loughridge (Karen) Gregory L. Riddle (Julie) Thursday, 12:00 Western Sizzlin
LaGrange Noon 18-E W. Frank McRae (Jane) Buddy Cashwell (Susan) Tuesday, 12:00 Highland Country Club
Lake Seminoe 18-C O. C. Gressett (Sarah) Carol Addison (Leon) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Community Center
Lakeview- Ft. Oglethorpe 18-A Charles D. Wynne (Doris) Waldo Edison (Delores) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Club House
Lanier County 18-C Hughie Fuller (Nan) Mark Petermann Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Lakeside Restaurant
Laurel Ridge 18-D Jerry Luckett (Mary) Gerald L. Doggett (Louise) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Morrison's Cafeteria
LaVista 18-D Karl Gemes (Lucille) George J. Vandiver Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Red Lobster Restaurant
Lavonia 18-D Jeff Thompson (Beverly) W. Lee Barker (Betty) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Days Inn
Lawrenceville 18-D Dan Gladney (Judy) Mark Bradley Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Shoney's
Lawrenceville Noon 18-D Dan Sosebee (Jan) George Marlow (Marian) Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Ryan's Family Restaurant
Liberty Coastal 18-B Jack M. Vereen (Connie) Larry L. Mannion Jr. (Maxine) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Colonel's Island Fire Department
Lilburn 18-D Tom Burgess (Sarah) Edwin Flowers Monday, 1-3, 7:00 J R's Buffet
Lincolnton 18-F Mike McNorrill (Melva) Linda Penland (Leon) Thursday, 4, 7:00 Home Café
Lithonia 18-D Loren Burney (Amy) Louis T. Brown (Dena) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Granny's Kitchen
Loganville 18-D Howard McElhannon (Robbie) Walter L. Stearman (Mary Jean) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Methodist Church
Lookout Mountain  18-A Leon W. East (Elsie) Lela Avans (Eddie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Mt. Pleasant Community Center
Louisville 18-F Robert Yonchak (Karen) Larry Stanley (Fran) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Building
Lumpkin 18-C Danny Jordan (Martha) Weyman E. Cannington Jr. (Patty) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Michelle's Restaurant
Luthersville 18-E Norman J. Rowe (Gina) Tommy Adams (Sue) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 City Hall
Lyons 18-B Stan Bazemore Ronald Hall (Sherry) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 First Baptist Church
Macon 18-E Michael Bashuk (Carol) Raymond C. "Ricky" Smith (Suzann) Monday, 1:00 Y.W.C.A.
Macon Cross Keys 18-E Jack Felton (Char) Charlonia Felton (Jack) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Quail's Nest
Macon Rutland 18-E Robert Crowdis (Judy) Andy Grubbs (Barbara) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Macon Southside Community 18-E Edwin D. Irons (Grace) Thomas A. Holmes (Debbie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Y.W.C.A.
Madison 18-F Mike Dawkins (Kathy) Terry McMichael (Donna) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Building
Manchester 18-E Tommy F. Thompson (Donna) Jan Withrow (Ed) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Victorian Tea Room
Marietta 18-A Michael A. Cherches (Katherine) William M. Dodd III (Lucy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Jimmy's On The Square
Martin 18-D Frank D. Williams (Betty) Walter Fox (Norma) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Martin Community Center
Martinez-Evans 18-F Herb Ashline (Vivian) Frederick A. Kays Jr. (Mildred) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
McCaysville 18-A Trevor Wilson Clarence J. W. Smith (Dana) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 Basin Pride
McDonough 18-E Gary Clark (Melody) Bill Pitts (Sara) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Shoney's
McIntosh 18-E Jeff Whatley (Ute) Jerry Greenwell (Norma) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Long Branch Restaurant
McRae 18-B Stanley C. Banks (Carol) H. B. Barnes Jr. (Jean) Monday,12:00 Phillips Lodge
Menlo 18-A Sid Swords (Beth) Ed Thompson Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Menlo School
Metter 18-B Chapel A. Long Jr. (Jane) Chester Zettler (Joy) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Western Steer Restaurant
Midville 18-F G. T. Holloway (LaNell) Morris Green (Betty) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 McKinney Pond
Milan 18-B Karl C. Cravey (Pat) Ray Taylor (Glenda) Monday, 3, 7:00 R A Pete's Restaurant
Milledgeville 18-F Terry Schubert (Bonnie) Wallace Thomson (Miggs) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Jameson Inn
Millen 18-F Lee Wilson Lamar B. Gay (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Judy's Restaurant
Monroe 18-D Bob Trapp (Myrna) Cookie Nicholas (Norman) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Tipton's Steak House
Montezuma 18-E David M. Peaster (Darlene) J. Ken Hollingshead (Eleanor) Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 Lions Club House
Moultrie 18-C Dale Frazier (Patricia) Wilkes Milligan (Inez) Monday, 7:00 Western Sizzlin
Mountain Park                    18-D Cecil R. Spooner Jr. Ken Ramage (Linda) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 LeCroys Farmers Daughter
Mountain Park Gwinett County 18-D Jim Sutton Joseph Bradley Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 J R's Buffet
Mountain View 18-A Mark Rosser (Sharon) Howard German (Barbara) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Wesley House
National Hills 18-F Sylvester Brown Kenneth S. Gordon Friday, 1-3, 7:30 Georgia Diner
Norcross 18-D Edward B. Hashbarger (Yoriko) Verne F. Boucher (Sybil) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Norcross Lions Club House
North Decatur 18-D Robert J. Ott (Patricia) R. Bruce Bowers Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Red Lobster Restaurant
North Dekalb 18-D Joe Fowler (Kathy) Roger Vonland (Alice) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Ocilla 18-C Claude McCranie (Hazel) Alan Smith (Betty Ann) Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Ocilla Community House
Oconee 18-D Richard Smith (Marilyn) Leonard P. Fries (Yvonne) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Walton EMC
Odum 18-B Wilbur L. Ring (Thelma) John Ripley (Evelyn) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Recreation Center
Oglethorpe 18-E Allen J. Head Jr. (Thera) Richard Martiny (Judy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Oglethorpe Lions Club House
Oxford 18-F Bill House Luther McCart (Pat) Friday, 1-3, 7:00 Town Hall
Patterson 18-B Cecil W. Newman (Betty) Raymond C. Cunningham (Lucy) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Park
Pearson 18-B Chris McRae (Christine) Mike Rowe (Bonnie) Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 Senior Citizens Center
Pelham 18-C Walter P. Sealy Jr. (Fran) Charles James (Janice) Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 Pelham Supply Building
Pembroke 18-B Billy G. Marshall (Audrey) William J. Anderson (Mary) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Steve's Restaurant
Perry 18-E Robert Pelissier Richard Nelson (Sharon) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Denny's Restaurant
Pike County 18-E William L. Paris (Margie) A. L. Milby (Hazel) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Concord Café
Plains 18-C Frank Bivens (Pat) C. L. Walters lll (Sandra) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 The Lions Club Building
Port Wentworth 18-B Charles E. Moore (Inez) Joe K. Haupt (Elease) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Poulan 18-C Dan Porter (Lucile) Johnnie Sumner (Debbie) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Poulan Recreation Building
Pulaski 18-C L. Eugene Nobles (Eunice) Charles H. Coffey (Ruby) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Club House
Quitman 18-C Ervin Long (Myrna) Bill Marko (Pat) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 The Quitman Lions Den
Rehoboth 18-D Doris Webber (Bill) Bevis Traylor (Lucille) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Shoney's
Reidsville 18-B Byron Smith (Lois) Wensley Hobby (Ronella) Monday, 3, 7:30 Community House
Richland 18-C George French (Tina) Gary C. Daniel (Debbie) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club House
Richmond Hill 18-B Fred Warnell (Kay) Lane Barnett (Jean) Wednesday, 4, 7:30 Various
Rincon 18-B John L. Durden (Lorine) Larry D. Steese (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Building
Riverdale 18-E Pat Henry (Sherry) Peggy A. Nelson (Harvey) Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Shoney's
Rochelle 18-C Edward R. Hinely Matt W. Estes Jr. (Janice) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Kountry Kitchen
Rock Spring 18-A Rick Potts (Phyllis) Jeff Potts (Connie) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Potts Auction Company
Rockmart 18-A Ken B. Browning (Shelly) Tyre G. Matthews (Perrine) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club House
Rome 18-A Burton Cobb Bob Swanson Tuesday, 12:30 Palladium-Coosa Valley Fair Grounds
Rossville 18-A Gary S. Crawford (Mary) William J. Bramblett (Mary Ellen) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Fairview United Methodist Church
Roswell 18-A Stephen Caintyan (Pat) Doris Westbrook Monday, 3, 7:30 Holiday Inn at Roswell Summit
Royston-Franklin Springs 18-D Morris Andrews (Mazelle) Carolyn Blackmon (Boyce) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Roystonian Restaurant
Sandersville 18-F Clinton Adams (Julie) John D. Carlson (Alice) Friday, 1:00 Brown's Restaurant
Sandy Springs 18-A Alex Peers (Jan) Bernard D'Andria (Pam) Tuesday, 2, 7:00 Old Hickory House
Savannah  18-B Michael G. Schiavone (Brenda) Welby L. Stayton (Shirley) Thursday,  1:00 Hunter Army Airfield, Officers Club
Savannah Chatham South 18-B Michael D. Herring (Valerie) Morris Broussard (Evelyn) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Fairmont Steak House
Savannah Hostess City 18-B Waltraut M. Hurd (Phil) Pamela L. Fennewald (Mike) Tuesday, 1-3, 6:30 Hunter Army Airfield, Officers Club
Savannah Port City 18-B Jerome B. Ney (Jeannie) John Allan Lichner (Betty Ann) Tuesday, 7:00 Steak & Ale
Screven 18-B Charles Bennett (Deann) A. M. Mikell (Juanita) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Screven Restaurant
Senoia 18-E W. Allen Smith (JoNell) Jay Hurst Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Crossroads Restaurant
Shellman 18-C Latrelle Whatley (Diane) Ken Oliver Thursday, 3, 8:00 Oliver Hall
Smyrna 18-A Ken J. Turner (Lana) William C. McCart Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Howards Delicatessen
Snellville 18-D Calvin Gee (Hazel) James D. Lovett (Ruby Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Walton EMC
Social Circle 18-D Wayne McMillan William Delaune (Gail) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 United Methodist Church
Soperton 18-F Robin Spivey (Sharon) John W. Lee Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Surf  & Turf Restaurant
South Cobb 18-A Kevin R. Munch (Mary) Robert M. Thomas (Barbara) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Mother's Finest
South Hall County 18-D Dick Jones (Claudia) Tim Hoyt (Kathy) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Beef Corral
Sparta 18-F Marvin W. Garrard (Pat) W. H. Fuzzy" Lester (Eleanor) Wednesday, 1:00 Country Folks Restaurant
Statesboro 18-B Denver Lanier (Virginia) Pamela Thomason Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Stone Mountain 18-D Brendan Brennan (Ann) Lawrence "Larry" M. Todd (Nanette) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Country Buffet
Swainsboro 18-F Wendell Wasdin (Addie) James Edward Smith (Teresa) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Club House
Sylvania 18-F C. Edward Hagan (Joan) Randall McBride Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Town House Restaurant
Sylvester 18-C Ross Logan Hilton Calhoun (Ruby) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Woman's Club House 
Talbotton 18-E Paul M. Bulloch (Pam) Ed Rowe (Evelyn) Monday, 3, 7:00 Baptist Church
Tallapoosa 18-E Sam Schwartz M. Bernard Lanier (Mable) Thursday, 12:00 Talley Mt. Club
Tallulah Falls 18-D Alton E. "Gene" Dollar (Sherry) Nickey Clifford Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Hickory Mountain Restaurant
Temple 18-E Johnny Muse (Marvis) David Nysewander (Debbie) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Alden's Restaurant
Thomaston 18-E Joe Harney (Evelyn) Earnest Walker (Geraldine) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Atwater Manor
Thomasville 18-C Sonny Scully (Libby) Gary Cullens (Glenda) Monday, 7:00 Golden Corral
Thomasville Noon 18-C Joey Herndon Robin Eason Tuesday, 12:00 Plaza Restaurant
Thomson 18-F Jackson E. Malcom Sr. (Joan) H. E. Nelson Jr. (Charlene) Tuesday, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Tifton 18-C Gary J. Burtle Richard B. Chalfant (Marjorie) Tuesday, 12:00 Golden Corral
Toccoa 18-D Herbert Woodall (Sue) Joe B. Vaughn (Mary) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Gate Cottage
Towns County 18-D Frank Morgan (Marie) Grover Garrett (Emily) Wednesday, 2-4, 7:00 Young Harris College Cafeteria
Trion 18-A Virgil Fisher (Virginia) Clarence Sweatman (Muriel) Monday, 1-3, 6:30 Bulldog Corner
Tucker 18-D C. H. Davis Tarrer Jr. (Nancy) Dr. Diane Bruce (John) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Old Hickory House
Tunnel Hill 18-A Claude Byers Jr. (Trish) G. Gargandi Vaughn (Barbara) Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Creekbend Restaurant
Twin City 18-F Alvin Faulkner (Irene) Charles Stewart (Eva) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Lions Clubhouse
Unadilla 18-C Don Davis (Margaret) Helen Etheridge Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 Allstate Restaurant
Union County 18-D Harold Cook (Karen) Betty Gurr (Arthur) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Milton Inn
Union Point 18-F Gordon Durham Charles Selman (Shirley) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Community Center
Valdosta  18-C David B. Mathis (Judy) Harold R. Sheppard (Jean) Tuesday, 12:00 Jimbo's Log Kitchen
Valdosta Evening 18-C Ivey W. Plair (Clyde) Rowe D. Bowen Jr. Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Western Sizzlin
Vidalia 18-B Corley L. Powell (Bernice) Archie M. Lobrovich (Jeanette) Monday, 6:30 Hilton Restaurant
Vienna 18-C Mike Shurley Kenny Calhoun (Sue) Monday, 2-4, 7:30 J. C.'s Restaurant
Villa Rica 18-E Thomas J. Large Perry E. Amidon (Martha) Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Rock Inn
Wadley 18-F George W. Rachels Jr. (Mary Sue) George W. Rachels lll (Sydney) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Sandi's
Walnut Grove 18-D Merl Barrow Will Horne (Lila) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 City Hall
Warner Robins  18-E William B. Craig (Carolyn) Eugene K. Lindsay Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Ramada Inn
Warner Robins Houston Peaches 18-E Millie Falkner (Lee) Eileen Parker (Walter) Tuesday, 1, 6:30 Ramada Inn
Warner Robins Noon 18-E Frances J. "Hank" Barks (Doy) Marion L. Froshour (Lucette) Monday, 2-4, 12:00 Shoney's
Warwick 18-C Willie Merritt (Verle) Ray Lucas (Betty) Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Lions Den
Washington 18-F Mary Hubbard (Gene) Al Lamar Monday, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Waverly Hall-Ellerslie 18-E Bill Gordy (Janice) Rita McGlaun (Allan) Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Womans Civic Club
Waycross 18-B Steve Tucker (Rhonda) J. Robert Day (Lucy) Tuesday, 1:00 Ware Hotel
Waycross Okefenokee 18-B Frank Roundtree (Joy) Paul Hagen (Karen) Monday, 7:30 Lions Club
West Cobb 18-A Peter W. Blackford (Delores) Hubert Hobbs (Clara) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Bailey's Restaurant
West Jackson 18-D Keith Brady (Amy) Willard Sanford Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Braselton Courthouse
West Point 18-E Ben Davis (Charlotte) Richard D. McCarthy (Martha Lee) Wednesday, 12:00 Riverside Country Club
White County 18-D Jerry McKinney C. L. "Chuck" Wilson (Kaye) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Chattanhoochee Restaurant
Wilkinson County 18-F H. Dell Mason (Ann ) Robert B. Mixon lll (Becky) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Various
Wilmington Island 18-B Donald Pope Warner R. Houston (Wisteria) Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Talahi Island Community Center
Winder 18-D Jim Storey (Cathy) Jimmy Griffeth (Judy) Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Winder Lions Club House
Winterville 18-D Joseph Jobe (Susan) Newton A. Stewart Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Building
Woodbine 18-B Robert C. Sweatt Sr. (Ann) Charles M. Quattlebaum (Sandi) Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Building
Woodstock 18-A Harry Downs Sharlene Warren (Scott) Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Golden Corral
Wrens 18-F Emitt "Tip" Carroll (Katherine) Frances Meadows (James) Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Peggy's Restaurant
Wrightsville 18-F Lee Wiley Jimmy M. Cook Jr. (Mary) Thursday, 3, 6:30 Sweat's Restaurant

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024