Lions of Georgia, Club History 1944-1945
District Governor: District A, Eugene Sanders, Decatur Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, R. A. Perry, Soperton Ga. | 120 Clubs | ||||
District Governor: District C, R. Shaefer Heard, West Point Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day/Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-B | T. L. W. Mac Donald | T. W. Parker | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
Adairsville | 18-A | M. P. Gaines | Sam Daniel | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Little Rock Café |
Adel | 18-B | Bruce M. Wilson | J. B. Echols | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 | Phil Cook Hotel |
Adrian | 18-B | C. L. Gillis Sr. | R. P. Pitts | Thursday, 1, 8:00 | School House |
Alamo | 18-B | G. R. Peeples | J. F. Nicholson | Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 | City Café |
Albany | 18-C | Hal Wightman | Dr. Wm. M. Harris | Tuesday, 1:00 | New Albany Hotel |
Alma | 18-B | Braswell Deen | B. A. Bishop | Monday, 8:00 | Dan Meeks Café |
Americus | 18-C | Jack G. Robinson | C. J. Royal | Monday, 1:00 | Windsor Hotel |
Arlington | 18-C | J. M. Garrett | M. W. Sessions | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | New Home Economics Building |
Ashburn | 18-B | Roy T. Maddox | H. H. Averett | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lion Club House |
Athens | 18-A | C. T. Crowe | A. S. Oldham | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Atlanta (Host Club) | 18-A | DuPont Murphey | C.L. Henry | Friday, 12:15 | Ansley Hotel |
Atlanta (Little Five Points) | 18-A | Bennett Hutchison | Dan O. Snyder | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Inman Park Womans Club |
Atlanta (West End) | 18-A | M. A. London | John W. Fowler | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Wingo Café |
Augusta | 18-B | M. Prescott Phillips | Dr. Fred L. Damren | Friday, 2:05 | Hotel Richmond |
Bainbridge | 18-C | A. P. Phillips | V. S. Porter | Friday, 2-4, 12:15 | Stephen Decatur Hotel |
Baker County | 18-C | N. D. Mc Rainey | V. T. Akridge | Wednesday, 2-4, 9:00 | Mc Leods Café |
Ball Ground | 18-A | T. F. Smith | P. H. Sharkey | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Lions Den |
Berrien County | 18-B | T. C. Perkins | P. A. Harris | Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 | Legion Home |
Blakely | 18-C | C. C. Lane | Earl F. Pickle | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 | Woman's Club |
Bleckley County | 18-B | Joe W. Williams | J. R. Chambers | Thursday, 12:30 | City Café |
Boston | 18-C | Grady Knight | S. W. Brooks Jr. | Thursday, 2-4, 9:00 | 20th Century Club |
Buckhead | 18-A | C. C. Torrance | C. R. Wilcoxon | Monday, 2-4, 6:30 | Piedmont Driving Club |
Buena Vista | 18-C | A. B. Wall | Arthur D. Lowe | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Canton | 18-A | Bob Lathem | Howell Brooke | Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 | Hotel Canton |
Carrollton | 18-A | J. H. Mc Giboney | H. L. Barker | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Clifton Hotel |
Cartersville | 18-A | Joe C. Nelson | H. M. Crane | Tuesday, 12:30 | Braban Hotel |
Chatsworth | 18-A | C. H. Greeson | Carl Pack | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | The Pines |
Clarkesville | 18-A | John F. Brasch | L. E. Nichols | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Clayton | 18-A | Jas L. Smith | M. L. Harper | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Roy Green's Café |
Clinch County | 18-B | Dr. M. B. Matthews | Waldo Smith | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Bess Patterson Hall |
Columbus | 18-C | R. L. Brophy | Sam P. Moore | Tuesday, 7:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Commerce | 18-A | W. R. Morrison | T. J. Syfan | Tuesday, 7:30 | F. F. A. Club House |
Conyers | 18-A | Jas E. Clay | J. V. Cook | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Coolidge | 18-C | G. M. Entrekin | W. M. Googe | Wednesday, 1-3, 8:30 | City School |
Cordele | 18-B | Jack Comer | J. D. Rainey | Tuesday, 12:00 | Court House Annex |
Crawford | 18-A | B. E. Faust | Hubert C. Irwin | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Woman's Club |
Dade County | 18-A | Tom Renfroe | L. C. Adams | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Various |
Dahlonega | 18-A | J. C. Rodgers | Rev. Frank Moorehead | Tuesday, Alt., 7:00 | Smith House |
Dalton | 18-A | Ernest Acree | Fred C. Cooper | Thursday, Alt., 7:30 | Hotel Dalton |
Dawson | 18-C | D. G. Mann | J. B. Petty | Tuesday, 8:00 | Dawson Community Club |
Dearing | 18-A | J. D. Bateman | H. A. Salmon | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Dearing High School |
Decatur | 18-A | E. A. Richardson | Delmar Brinkley | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Hotel Candler |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | P. E. Shingler | W. C. Rushing | Tuesday, 1:15 | City Café |
Douglas | 18-B | John I. Slocumb Jr. | Harvey Tanner | Tuesday, 8:30 | Womans Club Building |
Dublin | 18-B | G. Blackely Parrott | T. A. Lane | Friday, 1:15 | New Dublin Hotel |
Duluth | 18-A | Guy W. Findley | W. H. Reynolds | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Masonic Hall |
Eastman | 18-B | Lawton W. Griffin | Cary G. Bullock | Wednesday, 12:00 | Lee Land Hotel |
Edison | 18-C | Roy A. Weeks | C. D. Duke Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Home Economics Building |
Ellaville | 18-C | Raymond Duncan | J. D. Davis | Friday, 2-4, 8:30 | Home Economics Building |
Ellijay | 18-A | Joe K. Mc Cutchen | Jas H. Cooley | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Hotels/Womans Club House |
Fitzgerald | 18-B | J. D. Hall | J. E. Bailey | Thursday, 1-3, 1:00 | Piedmont Hotel |
Folkston | 18-B | P. O. Stokes | Prof. John Harris | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Masonic Temple |
Forsyth | 18-C | Wm. Ralph Moseley | R. L. Williams Jr. | Friday, 2-4, 6:30 | Forsyth Hotel |
Gainesville | 18-A | A. D. Wright | J. D. Newman | Tuesday, 12:15 | Wheeler Hotel |
Glennville | 18-B | Prof. E. V. Glenn | J. A. Bacon | Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 | Tattnail Hotel |
Greensboro | 18-A | S. F. Guthrie | F. B. Freeman | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Vocational Building |
Hahira | 18-B | G. G. Puett | Price Turner | Monday, 1-3, 12:00 | Gold Leaf Hotel |
Hawkinsville | 18-B | R. H. Rush | Lovejoy Boyer | Tuesday, 12:15 | Pulaski Hotel |
Heard County | 18-A | H. J. Mickle | V. O. Smith | Monday, 2-4, 7:15 | Courthouse |
Hinesville | 18-B | J. H. Heaht | W. H. Cohen | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Methodist Church |
Irwin County | 18-B | O. E. Hendley | Kenneth J. Moore | Friday, 8:30 | Mc Neill's Café |
Jasper | 18-A | Paul Robinette | Dr. P. Van Sant | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lenning Hotel |
La Fayette | 18-A | T. C. Giles | W. L. Baker | Wednesday, 12:15 | Library Building |
La Grange | 18-C | John Stewart | Clarence H. Day | Tuesday, 12:30 | Terrace Hotel |
Lavonia | 18-A | R. L. Vandiver | O. D. Cannon Jr. | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:45 | Lavonia Hotel |
Lenox | 18-B | D. L. Bailey | O. L. Webb | Friday, 1-3, 9:00 | City Schools |
Lincolnton | 18-A | H.J. Guillebeau | L. G. Martin | Tuesday, 1-3, 9:00 | Lincolnton High School |
Ludowici | 18-B | Dr. O. D. Middleton | Clyde Herndon | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | School Lunch Room |
Lumber City | 18-B | H. C. Phillips | T. D. Wooten | Tuesday, 2-4, 9:00 | Ryals Café |
Lumpkin | 18-C | J. W. Richardson | D. C. Plaster | Monday, 1, 7:30 | High School |
Macon | 18-C | Mallory C. Atkinson | Mason Zuber | Tuesday, 1:15 | Y. M. C. A. |
Mansfield | 18-A | W. C. Benton | T. P. Lawrence | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Mansfield Gymnasium |
Marietta | 18-A | E.G. Livingston | T. J. Dobson | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Y. W. C. A. |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | W.Q. Higdon | B. W. Rippy | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 | City Hall |
Mc Rae | 18-B | J. M. Cook | George Martin Jr. | Thursday, Alt., 7:30 | Ocmulgee State Park |
Meigs | 18-C | W. E. Dollar | G. A. Scruggs | Thursday, 2-4, 9:00 | Community Center |
Midville | 18-B | L. J. Chandler | J. B. Jones | Thursday, 1-3, 9:00 | Community House |
Milledgeville | 18-C | D. B. Smith | A. M. Pulliam | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Pauls Café |
Millen | 18-B | R. E. Hughes | J. M. Johnson | Tuesday, Alt., 12:30 | Millen Coffee Shop/ Hotel Estelle |
Montgomery Cty. | 18-B | R. E. Rainey | W. M. Peterson | Tuesday, 3, 9:00 | Community House |
Moultrie | 18-C | James D. Carithers | W. E. Lewis | Monday, 8:00 | Hotel Colquitt |
Nicholls | 18-B | B. E. Meeks | C. J. Tanner | Friday, 2-4, 8:30 | Lions Den |
Norcross | 18-A | Geo. H. Verner | W. H. Padgett | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | High School |
Ochlochnee | 18-C | J. Gorham Garrison | J. R. Chastain | Thursday, 1-3, 9:00 | Woman's Club Room |
Omega | 18-B | D. N. Russell | J. W. Harris | Thursday, Alt., 9:00 | Webbs Café |
Pearson | 18-B | J. C. Moore | L. A. Hargreaves | Thursday, 4, 8:30 | High School Library |
Reidsville | 18-B | Prof. R. W. Stephens | W. C. Hill | Monday, 3, 8:30 | Community Building |
Reynolds | 18-C | R. H. Parks | B. W. Hinton Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | R. E. A. Office |
Rhine | 18-B | J. G. Brophy | F. M. Clements | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Vocational School Building |
Rochelle | 18-B | L. W. Pearce | M. C. Lasseter | Monday, 2-4, 8:30 | Reid Hotel |
Rome | 18-A | R. P. Adams | Chastine Parker | Tuesday, 12:30 | Greystone Coffee Shop |
Sandersville | 18-C | Ollie R. Hendricks | Herman Bashinsky | Wednesday, 1:15 | Womans Club |
Sardis | 18-B | A. H. Gnann | A. J. Herrington | Thursday, 2-4, 8:45 | Billie's Café |
Savannah | 18-B | Malcomb B. Jones | Joseph J. Harmon | Thursday, 2:00 | Hotel Savannah |
Shellman | 18-C | Rev. W. J. Self | R. G. Williams | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:45 | Shellman High School |
Smithville | 18-C | L. T. Prigeon | H. C. Mims | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | Community House |
Soperton | 18-B | R. M. Sparks | O. E. Evans | Thursday, 2-4, 8:30 | Community Club House |
Sparta | 18-C | J. E. Hecht | Sanford Butts | Thursday, 1:00 | Lions Club Rooms |
Statesboro | 18-B | Kermit R. Carr | John F. Brannen | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Rushing Hotel |
Statham | 18-A | Dr. W. H. Bowdoin | P. L. Hutchins | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Legion Hall |
Stone Mountain | 18-A | G. L. Brookshire | E. A. Sexton | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Den |
Summerville | 18-A | J. T. Morgan Jr. | S. Herbert Gilkeson | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Boy Scout Cabin |
Talbotton | 18-C | R. H. Mc Rae | Thomas H. Ferguson | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Tallapoosa | 18-A | J. F. Plexico | D.V. Jones Sr. | Thursday, 12:30 | Smith's Café |
Thomaston | 18-C | Pete Harvey | J. Weyman Slade | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Upson Hotel |
Tifton | 18-B | E. L. Rawlins | Turner Rountree | Monday, 12:30 | Myon Hotel |
Toccoa | 18-A | Walton Barnes | T. N. Hunnicutt | Tuesday, 8:00 | Coats Cafeteria |
Towns County | 18-A | Ray Nicholson | E. C. Nicholson | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Curtis House |
Trion | 18-A | Ralph Tribble | James Simmons | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Trion Inn |
Unadilla | 18-B | W. W. Fuqua | Robert A. Collins | Thursday 2-4, 8:30 | Community House |
Union Point | 18-A | A. G. Lunceford | V.T. Newsom | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Home Economics Building |
Wadley | 18-B | S. C. Evans | James S. Mills | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:30 | Wadley Café/ Mrs. Evans Tourist Home |
Washington | 18-A | Luke Poss | C. M. Willingham | Monday, 2-4, 9:00 | Club Rooms on Square |
Waycross | 18-B | J. B. Lewis | H. A. Stallings | Tuesday, 1:00 | Hotel Ware |
West Point | 18-C | C. S. Kirby | W. E. Higgins | Wednesday, 12:30 | General Tyler Hotel |
Wilkinson County | 18-C | J. B. Butts | J. D. Holliman | Tuesday, 2, 8:30 | Various |
Willacoochee | 18-B | Ralph A. Davis | W. M. Robinson | Thursday, 2-4, 9:00 | Willacoochee Womans Club |
Winder | 18-A | Paul S. Hosch | E. F. House | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Wrightsville | 18-B | M. E. Skinner | T. H. Browne | Thursday, 2-4, 1:30 | Frost Hotel |