Lions of Georgia, Club History 1958-1959
District Governor: District A, Richard P. Adams, Rome, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, James F. Glass, Savannah, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District C, George F. Kessler, Valdosta, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District D, Willard Kimsey, Toccoa, Ga. | 1958-59 | ||||
District Governor: District E, Hiram A. Myhand, West Point, Ga. | 248 Clubs | ||||
District Governor: District F, Frank M. Edenfield, Milen, Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-C | J. Jererison | C. H. Gibbs | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
Adairsville | 18-A | H. Johnson | Willis M. Boyd | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | 41 Restaurant |
Adel | 18-C | Marion H. Boyton | Edward Parrish | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Phil Cook Hotel |
Adrian | 18-F | O. A. Hayden | Marvin Woods | Thursday, 1, 7:30 | Pullen's Café |
Alapaha | 18-C | L. E. Powell | Winfred J. Chambless | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Creech Hotel |
Albany | 18-C | P. B. Roberson | F. D. Jones | Tuesday, 1:00 | New Albany Hotel |
Albany (Palmyra) | 18-C | W. A. Lawson | J. C. Barbre Jr. | Tuesday, 7:30 | Davis & Brothers Restaurant |
Alma | 18-B | B. Deen Jr. | J. W. Singleton | Monday, 7:00 | Lions Den |
Alpharetta | 18-A | William E. Spence | Clyde Harmon | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Alpharetta Café |
Americus | 18-C | G. D. Anderson | John C. Lavender | Monday, 1:00 | Windsor Hotel |
Aragon | 18-A | E. Paschal Jr. | G. G. Flowers | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Aragon Civic Building |
Arlington | 18-C | M. Gibbs | L. Powell | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Ashburn | 18-C | Roy Maddox | J. W. Haley | Thursday, 1, 12:00 | Lions Club House |
Athens | 18-D | M. C. Ivey | William W. Sessions | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Atlanta | 18-A | S. N. Manning | A. C. Keiser | Friday, 12:15 | Dinkler Plaza Hotel |
Atlanta (Buckhead) | 18-A | W. M. Daniel | G. R. Mitchell | Monday, 2-4, 6:00 | Piedmont Driving Club |
Atlanta (Cascade Heights) | 18-A | William H. Howland | L. Guy Winters | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Mammy's Kitchen |
Atlanta (Henry Grady) | 18-A | William R. Slye | V. B. Brookshaw Sr. | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Briarcliff Hotel |
Atlanta (Northeast) | 18-A | J. E. Freeman | N. B. Clark | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Bass Community Center |
Atlanta (Southwest) | 18-A | W. J. Taylor | H. V. Harley | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Broken Spur |
Atlanta (West End) | 18-A | W. L. McConnell | W. P. Harper | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Sulcer's Café |
Augusta | 18-F | J. W. Flowers | Fred L. Damren | Friday, 1:00 | Hotel Richmond |
Augusta (Forest Hills) | 18-F | B. B. Whitaker | E. C. Cole | Tuesday, 1:00 | Timmerman's Restaurant |
Augusta (Garden City) | 18-F | Dr. C. N. Moore | H. G. Foster | Monday, 7:00 | Ship Ahoy Restaurant |
Austell | 18-A | J. T. Arnold | H. E. Hyde | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Dinner Bell |
Avondale Estates | 18-D | R. Farrar | J. Williams | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Pritchett's Dining Room |
Baconton | 18-C | A. J. McDowell | E. S. Davis | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Bainbridge | 18-C | Dr. J. P. Waddell | G. A. Bishop | Wednesday, 2-4, 12:15 | Stephen Decatur Hotel |
Bainbridge (Southern Airways) | 18-C | C. S. Syer | J. C. Thursby | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Gee's Drive In |
Baker County | 18-C | H. Sawyer | H. S. Still | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Youth Center |
Ball Ground | 18-A | F. L. Boling | Henry G. Lyon | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Legion Hall |
Baxley | 18-B | J. D. O'Leary | O. Jones | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Marlton Restaurant |
Blackshear | 18-B | M. Dowling | Ernest Williams | Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 | Gold Leaf Restaurant |
Blakely | 18-C | W. George | R. Edward Balkcom | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:15 | Womans Club |
Bowdon | 18-E | S. Teal | B. A. Martin | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Methodist Church |
Boynton | 18-A | V. S. Stone | W. Patty | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Boynton School |
Brantley County | 18-B | J. R. Smith | Pete J. Gibson | Monday, 2-4, 12:00 | Campbell's Drug Store |
Bremen | 18-E | H. R. Valerus | Earl L. Doster Jr. | Tuesday, 12:00 | Recreation Hall |
Broxton | 18-B | Rev. J. Ellis | S. C. Rogers | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Woman's Clubhouse |
Brunswick | 18-B | M. Radbill | J. W. Riner | Tuesday, 7:00 | Oglethorpe Hotel |
Buena Vista | 18-E | C. E. Hagler | E. Bryson | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Buford | 18-D | W. L. Allen | J. D. Wilson | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Civic Building |
Butler | 18-E | T. Jerrel | Edwin Allen Jr. | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Tourist Court Café |
Byron | 18-E | Henry J. Williams | Francis H. Kersey | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Cairo | 18-C | Roger McLendon | Hobby Stripling | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Masonic Lodge |
Calhoun | 18-A | A. Williams | J. J. Delay | Tuesday, 7:30 | Rooker Hotel |
Calvary | 18-C | Leonard W. Maxwell | C. Y. King | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Methodist Church |
Camilla | 18-C | T. Collins Jr. | F. R. Scharf | Monday, 12:00 | East End Café |
Canton | 18-A | L. H. Bagwell | Glenn Brady | Thursday, 1, 12:00 | Pine Crest Inn |
Carnesville | 18-D | W. Frankum | R. I. Martin | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Clubroom |
Carrollton | 18-E | W. Wiggins | Dr. R. J. Denney | Thursday, 12:00 | Country Club |
Cartersville | 18-A | H. B. Pettit | Paul Weldon | Tuesday, 12:30 | Braban Hotel |
Cedartown | 18-A | C. Tuck | D. R. Olinger | Friday, 1-3, 7:30 | Wayside Inn Hotel |
Chatsworth | 18-A | R. K. Richardson | W. H. Thomas | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Methodist Church |
Chester | 18-C | J. Jolley | L. E. McDowell | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | School |
Clarkesville | 18-D | R. Wilkes | Harry Zalumas | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Community House |
Claxton | 18-B | W. F. Elmore | S. J. Waters | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | C & J Restaurant |
Clayton | 18-D | G. Mullinax | F. D. Smith | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Nicholson House |
Clinch County | 18-B | M. L. Moorman | W. Jernigan | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Woman's Club Building |
Cochran | 18-C | C. M. Barrow | T. W. Dykes | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Colbert | 18-D | L. C. Hickman | P. Burroughs | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community House |
College Park | 18-A | Dr. Hugh L. Crowe | T. C. Hays | Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Recreation Center |
Colquitt | 18-C | W. R. Rodgers | B. A. Farrow | Tuesday, 1-3. 12:00 | Methodist Church |
Columbus | 18-E | H. Moore | W. Holton | Tuesday, 7:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Columbus (Muscogee) | 18-E | A. W. Brasse | John H. Jones Jr. | Monday, 1:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Comer | 18-D | P. McCannon Jr. | L. W. Cabe | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Club Building |
Commerce | 18-D | H. H. Daniels | W. Nelson | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Andrew Jackson Hotel |
Conyers | 18-F | R. Burnes | W. H. Gailey | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Rockdale County High School |
Cordele | 18-C | G. D. Reddick | Emory L. Herring | Tuesday, 12:00 | Crisp County Courthouse |
Cornelia | 18-D | L. Cash | O. A. Taylor | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | School |
Covington | 18-F | Dr. H. E. Collier | J. W. Lord | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Legion Hall |
Cross Keys | 18-E | E. L. Tinsley | A. A. Brown | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Clubhouse |
Cuthbert | 18-C | J. R. Berryman | Max Flanders | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Glenn-Zida Clubhouse |
Dade County | 18-A | L. C. Adams | J. B. Geddie | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School |
Dahlonega | 18-D | W. A. Heden | R. H. Belcher | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Smith House |
Dallas | 18-A | J. Tinney | H. Brown | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Twin Pines Restaurant |
Dalton | 18-A | N. Boggess | J. S. Morris | Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 | Elks Home |
Damascus | 18-C | O. P. Orr | E. Craft | Monday, 1-3, 8:30 | School |
Darien | 18-B | William A. Dixon | J. E. Garrison | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Darien Grill |
Dawson | 18-C | W. G. Griffin | T. G. Lowery | Tuesday, 7:30 | Legion Home |
Dawsonville | 18-D | H. W. Robinson | Guy E. Borden | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Dearing | 18-F | L. E. Moore | G. C. Garrison | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | High School |
Decatur | 18-D | L. C. Sharp | R. Morrison | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Pritchett's Dining Room |
Decatur (Glenwood Hills) | 18-D | Dr. J. A. Driver | C. Duncan | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Tom's Restaurant |
Decatur (North Decatur) | 18-D | J. T. Ball | R. Elliott | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Pritchett's Dining Room |
Dexter | 18-F | J. R. Malone | John E. Lord | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | School |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | W. E. Brigham | M. T. Simmons Sr. | Tuesday, 12:00 | Mosely Hall |
Douglas | 18-B | C. L. McNeil | C. Singletary | Tuesday, 12:30 | Plantation Restaurant |
Druid Hills | 18-A | F. J. May | W. P. Tatum | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Druid Hills Golf Club |
Dublin | 18-F | H. Dale Thompson | J. H. Killingsworth | Friday, 1:15 | New Dublin Hotel |
Duluth | 18-D | Moses Hamrick | Edgar Rice | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Dutch Mill Café |
Dunwoody | 18-D | G. W. Flowers | C. C. Miller | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Elementary School |
East Clayton | 18-E | C. L. Hutchinson | M. G. Kelser | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Rex Community House |
East Fannin | 18-A | G. T. Love Jr. | Carvert Sandberg | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Earl's Lakeside |
Eastman | 18-C | R. C. Casteele | F. R. Bennett Jr. | Tuesday, 12:00 | Hotel Leeland |
East Point | 18-A | L. E. Casey | E. D. Underwood | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Sumner Park Dining Room |
Edison | 18-C | R. E. Baxter | H. Turner | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | High School |
Elberton | 18-D | W. V. Maxwell | C. W. Caldwell | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Samuel Elbert Inn |
Ellaville | 18-C | M. E. DeVain | R. B. Hasty | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Legion Home |
Ellijay | 18-A | J. C. Owens | C. Jackson | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | School |
Fitzgerald | 18-C | M. S. Harrison | B. H. Bower | Wednesday, 1-3, 12:30 | Community House |
Fleming | 18-F | J. B. Amos | Jim Weathers | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Siples Diner |
Floyd County | 18-A | C. A. Rodgers | George L. Curry Jr. | Thursday, 1-3, 6:45 | The Wren |
Folkston | 18-B | B. S. Johnson | J. R. Nance | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Askew's Restaurant |
Forest Park | 18-E | Willard Youngblood | B. G. Lyons | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Dwarf House |
Forsyth | 18-E | J. M. Fowler | Hugh W. Mercer | Friday, 2-4, 6:30 | Forsyth Hotel |
Fort Gaines | 18-C | F. Kelly Jr. | Hollis W. Pope | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 | Southwestern Grill |
Fort Valley | 18-E | B. Lamar Crosby | H. F. McElroy | Thursday, 12:05 | Legion Home |
Gainesville | 18-D | W. E. Hood | Rufus S. Brown | Tuesday, 12:15 | Avion Restaurant |
Georgetown | 18-C | George M. Phillips | James J. Gary | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | School |
Glascock County | 18-F | H. Sheppard | D. V. Polhill | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Swint's Café |
Glennville | 18-B | M. Perkins | Max Smith | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Glenwanis Hotel |
Graysville | 18-A | D. Freeman | C. A. Whitrow | Saturday, 1-3, 8:00 | Elementary School |
Greensboro | 18-F | J. F. Hunter | J. Cawthon Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Vocational Building |
Griffin | 18-E | W. E. Bizzell | J. T. Bearden | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Veteran's Memorial Clubhouse |
Hahira | 18-C | M. W. Kirkland | H. E. Kendick | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Gold Leaf Hotel |
Hapeville | 18-A | H. H. Timmerman Jr. | James G. Rosser Jr. | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Cactus Grill |
Harris County | 18-E | R. D. Moutrie | Eitel Bauer | Friday, 1-3, 7:30 | Ida Cason Callaway Gardens |
Hartwell | 18-D | E. C. Martin | Asa M. Brown | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Hotel Nancy Hart |
Hawkinsville | 18-C | B. H. Griffin | C. K. Cooper Jr. | Tuesday, 12:05 | Brown Hotel |
Hazlehurst | 18-B | J. Stewart | Ralph H. Edwards | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Jeff Davis Drive Inn Café |
Heard County | 18-E | L. L. Rogers | G. S. Summers | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | High School |
Hinesville | 18-B | E. C. Mauldin | Thomas F. Coffey | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Hogansville | 18-E | R. Hill | E. Wright | Monday, 1-3, 12:00 | Community Building |
Ila | 18-D | John Henry Adams | Fred Williams | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | City Hall |
Irwington-McIntyre | 18-F | Dr. T. N. Davis | J. D. Holliman | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Stapleton's Clubhouse |
Jacksonville | 18-B | E. E. Jones | E. Waldon | Tuesday, 1, 8:00 | Clubhouse |
Jasper | 18-A | Dr. J. L. White | J. A. Harris | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lenning Hotel |
Jefferson | 18-D | Harold E. Henninger | D. Dadisman | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Jefferson Clubhouse |
Jesup | 18-B | A. Bailey | C. Pittman | Tuesday, 6:45 | Jones Kitchen |
Kingsland | 18-B | S. Dixon | F. Sutton Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Chief Tomochichi Restaurant |
LaFayette | 18-A | H. Frank Beckum | H. Cole Jr. | Wednesday, 12:15 | Elks Home |
La Grange | 18-E | A. C. Kerby Jr. | J. E. Palmer | Tuesday, 12:30 | Colonial Hotel |
Lakeview | 18-A | A. H. Spurgeon | R. Hutson | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Lakeview High School |
Lanier County | 18-B | D. Murray | F. Moore | Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 | Methodist Church |
La Vista | 18-A | M. E. Hunter | W. T. Coppinger | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | La Vista Womans Club |
Lavonia | 18-D | J. Lankford | D. Shirley | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Lavonia Hotel |
Lawrenceville | 18-D | F. Hutchins | L. K. Smith | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Button Gwinnett Hotel |
Leary | 18-C | J. M. Dixon | H. Balliet | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lions Clubhouse |
Leesburg | 18-C | D. G. Houston | T. P. Tharpe | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Legion Clubhouse |
Lexington | 18-D | Rev. Robert H. Scuton | John F. Mathews | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Paul's Café |
Lincolnton | 18-F | C. Perryman | R. A. Langston | Thursday, 4, 7:30 | School |
Logansville | 18-D | G. H. Roundtree | E. E. Yancey | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Breeze Inn Café |
Louisville | 18-F | William F. Hartley | Marshall L. Fountain | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Jefferson Hotel |
Lumpkin | 18-C | W. H. O'Conner | H. Porter | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | School |
Lyons | 18-B | Rube Beecher | Elza C. O' Neal | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Terrace Grill |
Macon | 18-E | W. Slipp | Mason Zuber | Tuesday, 1:10 | Y. M. C. A. |
Macon (Vine Ingle) | 18-E | E. Durham | L. T. Day | Tuesday, 7:30 | Ingleside Community Club |
Madison | 18-F | G. O. Thurmond | T. H. Estes | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Beacon Heights Café |
Manchester | 18-A | R. H. Wadsworth | A. R. Eubanks | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Legion Hall |
Mansfield | 18-F | J. L. Davis | W. Fred Adams | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
Marietta | 18-A | C. T. Love | L. L. Graham | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Y. W. C. A. |
Martin | 18-D | D. Yow | J. O. Goodwin | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | School |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | A. D. Sivils | W. L. Hensley | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 | Y. M. C. A. |
Mc Donough | 18-E | J. L. Sinback | R. L. Chick | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | McDonough Restaurant |
Mc Rae | 18-B | C. Spooner | W. G. Saunders | Monday, 1-3, 12:15 | McGinty's Café |
Midville | 18-F | J. B. Thurmon Jr. | A. H. Sandeford | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | McKinney's Pond |
Midway | 18-B | A. F. Branch | T. R. Beach | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 | Dorchester Civic Center |
Midway Heights | 18-D | J. C. Nixon | G. V. Groom | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Ben's Brown Barn |
Milan | 18-B | W. L. Warren | L. Yawn Jr. | Monday, 3, 8:00 | Lunch Room |
Millen | 18-F | D. Roundtree | Lamar B. Gay | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Monroe | 18-D | C. J. Sorrells | L. Jones | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | VFW Club |
Montezuma | 18-E | E. Walker | F. Kelley | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Woman's Clubhouse |
Morrow | 18-F | D. B. Wray | J. A. Luddy Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Dwarf House |
Morven | 18-C | A. W. Tucker | H. R. Lawson | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | School |
Moultrie | 18-C | Leon O. Foster | L. P. Etheridge | Monday, 7:30 | Hotel Colquitt |
Mt. Vernon- Ailey | 18-B | M. D. Peterson | John L. Robinson | Tuesday, 3, 8:00 | Community House |
Nashville | 18-C | S. Akins | A. D. Greene | Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 | Housing Authority Community Building |
Newington | 18-E | Lloyd L. Evans | Adiel E. Hodges | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | School |
Newnan | 18-E | L. Sewell | B. B. Sprayberry | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Ranch House |
Norcross | 18-D | J. Frickling | R. D. Bates | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Dogwood Dining Room |
Norman Park | 18-C | S. T. Carlton | E. Smith | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Womans Club |
North DeKalb | 18-D | W. F. Mosher | H. Fenn | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Dogwood Dining Room |
Ocilla | 18-C | J. E. Leger | Edwin Norton | Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 | Fay's Drive In |
Oglethorpe | 18-E | James R. Dorsey | J. Edwin Brinson | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Clubhouse |
Oxford | 18-F | Marshall Eilzer | Russell L. Dollar | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Patterson | 18-B | Truman Riggins | H. G. Bell | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Harry's Clubhouse |
Pearson | 18-B | D. W. Lott | C. D. Vinson | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Bryant's Café |
Pelham | 18-C | W. Adams | Cecil Futch | Tuesday, 2-4,12:05 | Major Pelham Hotel |
Pembroke | 18-B | J. O. Hurst | W. J. Ham Jr. | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | 280 Restaurant |
Perry | 18-E | D. T. Coley | C. J. Barrett | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | New Perry Hotel |
Pike County | 18-E | G. F. Bates | E. L. Taylor | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | School |
Pine Lake | 18-D | W. E. Wald | O. L. Myers | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Clubhouse |
Pineview | 18-C | J. R. Barentine | T. O. Conner | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | High School |
Pitts | 18-C | B. Jett | R. Humphries | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | School |
Plains | 18-C | C. Dodson | M. A. Chambliss | Wednesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Sewell's Café |
Quitman | 18-C | Jake Lazarus | J. Hunt | Thursday, 8:00 | Fairgrounds |
Rebecca | 18-C | A. L. Hobby | Doyle Stanford | Thursday, 1, 8:30 | City Hall |
Reidsville | 18-B | R. E. Kicklighter | Frank Ritchie | Monday, 3, 7:30 | Community House |
Rhine | 18-C | J. B. Ryals | A. G. Clements | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Community House |
Richland | 18-C | Herbert Mize | P. Etheridge | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | High School |
Riverdale | 18-E | I. M. Harrison | T. L. Collins | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Dwarf House |
Rochelle | 18-C | Ernest J. Barker | J. D. Fitzgerald | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community Room |
Rome | 18-A | W. D. Couch | Robert E. Andrews | Tuesday, 12:30 | General Forrest Hotel |
Rossville | 18-A | T. Wilson | E. H. Stowe | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Peerless Community Center |
Roswell | 18-A | W. Yoast | P. Riggs | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Green Hornet Restaurant |
Royston | 18-D | G. Woodham | A. Dilworth | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Phillip's Truck Stop |
Rutledge | 18-F | J. W. Hollis | J. W. Davis | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Grammar School |
Sandersville | 18-F | J. H. Boatwright Jr. | L. C. Rhodes | Friday, 1:00 | Legion Home |
Sandy Springs | 18-A | J. B. Hippler | K. M. Tomforde | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Dogwood Motel |
Savannah | 18-B | J. P. Brown | H. L. Jordan Jr. | Thursday, 1:00 | Manger Hotel |
Savannah (Port City) | 18-B | T. T. Purvis | L. T. Hendrix | Tuesday, 7:00 | Manger Hotel |
Screven | 18-B | H. Tyre | V. N. Chauncey | Thursday, 8:00 | School |
Senoia | 18-E | B. M. Fry | B. Holt | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | City Hall |
Shellman | 18-C | T. Allen | H. L. Allen | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Smyrna | 18-A | Dr. J. M. Collins | A. B. Morton | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Twelve Oaks Restaurant |
Snellville | 18-D | J. D. Cofer | H. N. Nash | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | City Hall |
Social Circle | 18-D | R. Malcom | W. H. Simmons | Monday, 1-3, 6:30 | Bertha Upshaw Club House |
Soperton | 18-F | P. Blount Jr. | A. O. Brinson | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Clubhouse |
South Cobb | 18-A | E. E. Beavers | Erskine W. Yarborough | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lions Recreation Center |
Southside Community | 18-E | J. E. Oldham Jr. | Fred A. Parmelee | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Y. W. C. A. |
Sparta | 18-F | W. N. Watt | M. G. Pound Jr. | Wednesday, 1:00 | Community House |
Springfield | 18-B | J. W. Usher | Herman C. Gnann | Thursday, 2, 8:00 | Springfield Gym |
Statesboro | 18-B | J. A. Pafford | Leslie Witte | Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 | Mrs. Bryant's Kitchen |
Stockbridge | 18-E | J. W. Stokes | W. H. Herndon Jr. | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Garden Club |
Stone Mountain | 18-D | Dr. M. O. Phelps | L. E. Skelton | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | High School |
Summerville | 18-A | A. F. McCurdy | J. E. Adams | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Sylvania | 18-F | D. Padgett | M. S. Moncrief | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Town House Restaurant |
Sylvester | 18-C | H. B. Golden | E. Agoos | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Hotel Woolard |
Talbotton | 18-E | J. A. Smith | John J. Murphy | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Community House |
Tallapoosa | 18-E | R. Hitchcock | R. Key | Tuesday, 12:30 | Cross Roads Café |
The Valley | 18-E | B. Griffin | Glenn B. Smith | Wednesday, 12:30 | General Tyler Hotel |
Thomaston | 18-E | J. C. Bostwick | J. T. McNab | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Hotel Upson |
Thomasville | 18-C | R. C. Sise | H. P. Rehberg | Thursday, 7:30 | Hotel Scott |
Thomson | 18-F | Raymond J. Wells | W. A. Hinton | Tuesday, 7:00 | Lions Clubhouse |
Tifton | 18-C | Dr. H. D. Hardwick | L. O. Gaskins | Monday, 12:30 | Alpine Restaurant |
Toccoa | 18-D | W. L. Green | W. Justice | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Terrell's Restaurant |
Towns County | 18-D | H. Cunningham | C. Lankford | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Young Harris College |
Trion | 18-A | C. E. Ragland | Robert Allen | Monday, 1-3, 6:30 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Tucker | 18-D | W. Lester | E. Faulkner | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Tucker Woman's Club |
Ty Ty | 18-C | Jim S. Hamilton | Raiford H. Archer | Friday, 8:00 | School |
Unadilla | 18-C | W. Harry Hamrick | R. A. Collins | Thursday 2-4, 8:00 | High School |
Union Point | 18-F | G. W. Prickett | G. L. Culver Jr. | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Community Center |
Uvalda | 18-B | W. M. Brogdon | M. M. Gray | Thursday, 1, 7:30 | Community House |
Valdosta | 18-C | C. Norris | M. Wells | Tuesday, 12:05 | Daniel Ashley Hotel |
Vidalia | 18-B | J. Williamson | R. N. Wood Jr. | Monday, 7:00 | Southern Cafe |
Vienna | 18-C | T. Everitt | R. Petree | Friday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community House |
Wadley | 18-F | O. F. Barnhardt | S. C. Evans Jr. | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Wadley Café |
Warner Robins | 18-E | Thurman R. Burke | William J. Belflower | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Howard's Restaurant |
Washington | 18-F | M. A. Guill Jr. | Henry M. Willis | Monday, 8:00 | Lions Club Building |
Waycross | 18-B | J. D. Salter | Dr. C. M. Blanton | Tuesday, 1:00 | Cherokee Restaurant |
Waynesboro | 18-F | L. F. Mims | Arthur C. Hallman | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Motor Court Restaurant |
West Bainbridge | 18-C | N. F. Howell | T. L. Maynard | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | School |
West Fulton | 18-A | P. A. Dangar | J. Overstreet | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Clubhouse |
Winder | 18-D | C. M. Sanders | B. L. Shepley | Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 | Lions Den |
Woodbine | 18-B | Russell L. Sloop | Frank Y. Ozaki | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Crew's Restaurant |
Woodbury | 18-E | B. C. Adams Jr. | L. E. Turner | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Woodbury Hotel |
Wrightsville | 18-F | B. Claxton | John H. Baskin | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Sam's Diner |