Lions of Georgia, Club History 1971-1972
District Governor: District A, William J. Bramblett, Rossville, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District B, Don J. Surrency, Jesup, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District C, Joseph E. Cox, Quitman, Ga. | |||||
District Governor: District D, Irving D. Hellenga, Toccoa, Ga. | 1971-72 | ||||
District Governor: District E, Hazel F. Faile, Macon, Ga. | 282 Clubs | ||||
District Governor: District F, J. Emory Sayer, Augusta, Ga. | |||||
Council Chairman: J. Emory Sayer, 18-F, Augusta, Ga. | |||||
Club | District | President | Secretary | Meeting Day Time | Meeting Location |
Abbeville | 18-C | Charles Batchler | Melvin G. Frazer | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Sapps Café |
Acworth | 18-A | George Trippe | Lee B. Thomas | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Johnson's Restaurant |
Adairsville | 18-A | Albert Edwards | Reed Hobson | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | High School |
Adel | 18-C | John W. Lipsey | Howard E. McLain | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Southland Restaurant |
Adrian | 18-F | William Tyson | John E. Tyson | Thursday, 1, 7:30 | Adrian Housing Corporation |
Alapaha | 18-C | Rufus Powell | Winfred J. Chambless | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Creech Hotel |
Albany | 18-C | R. S. Yarborough | George A. Bray | Tuesday, 1:00 | Hotel Gordon |
Albany Radium Springs | 18-C | Raymond Gotko | Roland Ring | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | New Albany Hotel |
Alma | 18-B | Leroy Testin | Jim Horne | Monday, 7:00 | Alma Lions Den |
Alpharetta | 18-A | Kirby Cox | William Booker | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Municipal Building |
Americus | 18-C | Harold Fears | Charles Easom | Monday, 1:00 | Meadowbrook Restaurant |
Arlington | 18-C | Mac Gaines | Robert Schneider | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
Ashburn | 18-C | Simon B. Shingler | J. William McLeod | Thursday, 1, 12:00 | Quality Restaurant |
Athens | 18-D | J. Bryson Tanner | Samuel L. Burgess | Thursday, 1:00 | Georgian Hotel |
Athens Classic City | 18-D | Vance Cecil Jr. | Earl Howell | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Poss's Barbeque |
Atlanta | 18-A | Zach Gravey Jr. | Joseph McCabe | Friday, 12:15 | Dinkler Plaza Hotel |
Atlanta Buckhead | 18-A | William Sheperd Jr. | Dent Acree | Monday, 2-4, 6:00 | Yohannon's Restaurant |
Atlanta Henry Grady | 18-A | Mack G. Bartlett | Marvin N. Denson | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Davis Brothers |
Atlanta Northeast | 18-A | Walton Wellons | Leo Reteneller | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Yaarab Shrine Temple |
Atlanta Southwest | 18-A | Arlin Strickland | Ronald M. Dresser | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | The Flame Restaurant |
Auburn Carl | 18-D | A. G. Etheridge Sr. | Henry Clay Jr. | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Auburn Elementary School |
Augusta | 18-F | Jack Widener | J. Aubrey Reynolds | Friday, 1:00 | S & S Café |
Augusta Forest Hills | 18-F | Manly F. Gilmer | Kenneth W. Beckworth | Tuesday, 1:00 | McCormicks Café |
Augusta Garden City | 18-F | Robert Wittke | Melvin Roberts | Monday, 7:00 | Timmerman's Restaurant |
Austell | 18-A | Irwin T. Terrell | Marion T. Brennon | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Dinner Bell |
Avondale Estates | 18-D | Carl Moon | Ralph Parrish | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Fran & Bills Restaurant |
Baconton | 18-D | Coleman M. Haughton | James B. Breedlove | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community House |
Bainbridge | 18-C | Ed Ruffin | Allen Cowart | Wednesday, 2-4, 12:15 | Holiday Inn |
Ball Ground | 18-A | John W. Wofford | Charles H. Cook | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Sequoia Restaurant |
Baxley | 18-B | Jack Allagood | Edgar D. Flowers | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Mimosa Restaurant |
Blackshear | 18-B | Gerald Crawford | Sam B. Owens | Thursday, 2-4, 6:30 | Oak Plaza Restaurant |
Blakely | 18-C | Lonnie Chester | Woodrow Houston | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:15 | Town & Country Club |
Bonanza | 18-E | Robert W. King | Herbert J. Reimers | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Morrisonette |
Bowdon | 18-E | Johnny Wiggins | Joe B. Moore | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Wagon Wheel Café |
Boynton | 18-A | James Williams | Charles L. Carlock | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Boynton School |
Brantley County | 18-B | George F. Stewart | Emory A. Middleton | Monday, 2-4, 12:00 | Red Pig Restaurant |
Brookhaven | 18-D | Stephen Spears | Charles Maupin | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Golfland Restaurant |
Brunswick | 18-B | Daniel L. Hickey | Walter A. Watson Sr. | Tuesday, 7:00 | Crews Restaurant |
Buchanan | 18-E | Frank Scott | James V. Weldon | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Clubhouse |
Buena Vista | 18-E | Cliff Hollis | Herbert E. Tante | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | High School |
Buford | 18-D | Millard Peevy | J. Leon Kimbro | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Civic Center |
Butts County | 18-E | Stanley Maddox | Jimmy Landrum | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:05 | School |
Byron | 18-E | Lawrence C. Collins | Ben L. Robertson Jr. | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Cairo | 18-C | Pierce Strickland | Sidney E. Jackson | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Town House Restaurant |
Calhoun | 18-A | Henry Owings | Frank J. Burnette | Tuesday, 7:30 | Elks Club |
Calvary | 18-C | Leon Bryant | Daniel Jones | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Methodist Church |
Camilla | 18-C | Robert E. Hughes | Earl G. Ford Jr. | Monday, 12:00 | Watson's Restaurant |
Canton | 18-A | Arnold R. Fowler | William H. Seattle | Thursday, 1, 12:00 | Pine Crest Inn |
Carnesville | 18-D | Godon M. Telford | Jack Ratley | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Womans Club |
Carrollton | 18-E | Allen Murrah | R. J. Hightower | Thursday, 12:00 | Sunset Hill Country Club |
Cartersville | 18-A | Joe Tilley | Lindsay Johnson | Tuesday, 12:30 | Morrell's Restaurant |
Cedartown | 18-A | William Hudson | Hunter Stephens | Friday, 1-3, 7:30 | Old Mill Restaurant |
Centerville | 18-E | Joseph Halsted | Frank Wadsworth | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | 20th Century Café |
Chatsworth | 18-A | Harland Peeples | Winfrey Weatherly | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Methodist Church |
Chester | 18-C | R. I. White | J. W. Bowen | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Chester Elementary School |
Chickamauga | 18-A | Dan McDaniel | Wade Salmon | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | School Cafeteria |
Clarkesville | 18-D | R. W. Reeves | Avery L. Morrison | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Tate's Restaurant |
Claxton | 18-B | Charles Nelson | Linwood P. Smith | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | C & J Restaurant |
Clayton | 18-D | Berry Floyd | Robert H. Philip | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Nicholson House |
Clinch County | 18-B | Robert W. Merritt | Ernest E. Nicholson | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Womans Club |
Cobb County | 18-A | Earl Smith | John Bosher | Thursday, 1-3, 12:15 | Holiday Inn |
Cochran | 18-C | Martin L. Bridges | Robert P. Evans | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Colbert | 18-D | Sherman Applebaum | James Paul Burroughs | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Methodist Church |
College Park | 18-A | Aaron W. Turner | Thomas G. Wilson | Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Woodward Academy |
Colquitt | 18-C | William R. Fox | Roy W. Bush | Tuesday, 1-3. 12:00 | Methodist Church |
Columbus | 18-E | John W. Denny | Louis P. Dowdell | Tuesday, 7:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Columbus East | 18-E | James A. McMullen | William G. Southerland | Tuesday, 1:00 | Holiday Inn |
Columbus Muscogee | 18-E | Duncan L. Chapman | Paul H. West Jr. | Monday, 1:00 | Ralston Hotel |
Comer | 18-D | Jere Ayers | Billy Daniel | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Club Building |
Commerce | 18-D | Raphael Barnett | Walter Harper | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Threatt's Restaurant |
Conyers | 18-F | Robert M. Kelly | Bobby Pemberton | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | V. F. W. Club |
Cordele | 18-C | Ralph West | Emory Herring | Tuesday, 12:00 | Crisp County Court House |
Cordele Evening | 18-C | Harold Burrell | Harry Guest | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Wade Café |
Cornelia | 18-D | Francis J, Morris | Ray S. Barrett | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Panorama Restaurant |
Covington | 18-F | William Henderson | James Lord | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Club |
Crawford County | 18-E | Jack Dent | John M. Tanner | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | County Agents Office |
Cross Keys | 18-E | Robert O. Benge | C. W. McMahon | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Rock's Grill |
Cuthbert | 18-C | Virgil L. Foxworth | Raymond L. Johnson | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Andrew College |
Dade County | 18-A | William K. Emerson | Henry Elliott | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Wright's Restaurant |
Dahlonega | 18-D | J. Martin Smith | William P. Roberts | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Smith House |
Dallas | 18-A | Randolph J. Hunt | Eugene Benson | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Vaughn's Restaurant |
Dalton | 18-A | Herbert Martin | Charles Bevil | Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 | Ramada Inn |
Dalton Noon | 18-A | Kenneth Kyle | Ron Arnold | Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 | Ramada Inn |
Darien | 18-B | Charles Kirkland | Ralph G. Huff | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Lions Club Building |
Dawson | 18-C | Herbert Baugh | Thomas Rhames | Tuesday, 7:30 | American Legion Home |
Dawsonville | 18-D | Billy Wallace | Frank Roberts | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Dawsonville Café |
Dearing | 18-F | Kenneth Usry | Grover C. Garrison | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Elementary School |
Decatur | 18-D | W. Russell Morrison | Eugene Sanders | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Pritchett's Dining Room |
Decatur North Decatur | 18-D | Joseph Halstead | Richard Becker | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Sirloin Juction |
Dexter | 18-F | Wallace Wright | John E. Lord | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | School |
Donaldsonville | 18-C | Joe Kirkland | M. Holley | Tuesday, 12:00 | Mosely Hall |
Douglas | 18-B | Robert Preston | Jean Paul Barnett | Tuesday, 12:30 | Gols Leaf Café |
Douglasville | 18-A | Gust A. Suran | Glenn K. McKenney | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Steak House |
Druid Hills | 18-A | John F. Ingram | Melville L. Moore | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Druid Hills Golf Club |
Dublin | 18-F | Charles E. Bass | Ottis N. Black | Friday, 1:15 | Tindol Motel |
Duluth | 18-D | Brooks Coleman Jr. | William Peil | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Dutch Mill Café |
Dunwoody | 18-D | Glynn Nichols | Howard Wells | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Morrison's Cafeteria |
Eastman | 18-C | Danny Pickett | David Lawson | Tuesday, 12:00 | Buck's Grill |
East Point | 18-A | Harmon Smith | Carlos Hemperley Jr. | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Plaza Café |
Echols County | 18-C | Jackie Carter | Felton Coggins | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community Center |
Edison | 18-C | Calvin W. Schramm | Charles W. Mask | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | High School |
Elberton | 18-D | Charles R. White | Ralph H. Adams | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Civic Center |
Ellaville | 18-C | Benny W. Hambrick | Gerald Johnson | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | American Legion |
Ellijay | 18-A | Danny Sanford | Calvin Ward | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Top O Ellijay |
Fitzgerald | 18-C | Dr. L. T. Roberts | William D. Smith Jr. | Wednesday, 1-3, 12:30 | Elks Home |
Flagview | 18-A | John King | Bobby Mitchell | Friday, 2-4, 8:15 | Flagview Mobile Home Park |
Fleming | 18-F | William Edenfield | Ware L. Norris | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Horne's Motor Lodge |
Floyd County | 18-A | Cary Frazier | Billy Baker | Thursday, 1-3, 6:45 | Holiday Inn |
Folkston | 18-B | Laverne Crews | Virgil H. Ellis | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | American Legion Hall |
Forsyth | 18-E | Hugh Mercer | Dr. John Griffin | Friday, 2-4, 6:30 | Quaility Courts Motel |
Forsyth County | 18-D | James D. Carnes | Norman T. Miller | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Jack's Restaurant |
Fort Gaines | 18-C | Jack Durham | L. R. Hester | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Lindy's Fish Center |
Fort Oglethorpe | 18-A | Gerald Sholl | William Williams | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Lions Club House |
Fort Valley | 18-E | Alvin DeGraw | William Phillips | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Bank of Fort Valley |
Gainesville | 18-D | John D. Quinn | William W. Banks | Tuesday, 12:15 | Holiday Inn |
Garden City | 18-B | Dan R. Hart | Amos Hathaway | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Garden City Community House |
Georgetown | 18-C | Wagne Fiquett | James J. Gary | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | High School |
Glascock County | 18-F | William H. Wilcher | Henry Sheppard | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Swint's Café |
Glennville | 18-B | Jack A. Rimes Jr. | Joe T. Moody | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | 301 Restaurant |
Gordon | 18-F | Emerson Dennard | Herman L. Brooks | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Gordon Womans Club |
Greensboro | 18-F | Bobby L. Voyles | Fred L. Webb | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Nathaniel Greene Restaurant |
Griffin | 18-E | Thomas E. Campbell | Harold Barron | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Moose Lodge |
Grovetown | 18-F | Thomas L. Huffman | Herman Austin | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Grovetown Teen Town |
Hahira | 18-C | William Dickson | Jimmy Parham | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Lions Den |
Hampton | 18-E | Harold E. Dodgen | Hugh H. Findley | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Holiday Inn |
Hapeville | 18-A | Raymond Hoffman | Thomas Hudson | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Morrison's Cafeteria |
Harris County | 18-E | Vance Smith | Eitel Bauer | Friday, 1-3, 7:30 | Holiday Inn |
Hartwell | 18-D | J. Byran Cobb | Howell Roberts | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Shingle Inn |
Hawkinsville | 18-C | Kenneth Morris | Lonnie E. Slade | Tuesday, 12:05 | Dairi O |
Hazlehurst | 18-B | Charles Overstreet | Billy G. Taylor | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Ranch House Restaurant |
Heard County | 18-E | Steve Echels | Hershel L. Dowdy | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Boy Scout Hut |
Henderson Mill | 18-D | Doug R. Scheidt | Albert Woelfle | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Golfland Restaurant |
Hinesville | 18-B | Jack T. Norwood | Walter H. Cohan | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Methodist Church |
Hogansville | 18-E | Allan Dobson | George C. Holroyd | Monday, 1-3, 12:00 | American Legion |
Homer | 18-D | Sam White | Bobby Lewallen | Monday, 3, 7:30 | Tiny Town Restaurant |
Ideal | 18-E | Ira Kirkus | Harvey L. McCarty | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Club |
Ila | 18-D | Charles Bennett | David Fitzpatrick | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Club House |
Irwinton | 18-F | John R. Mitchell | Elton D. Mason | Wednesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Lions Building |
Jacksonville | 18-B | Emory Jones | Earl Waldon | Tuesday, 1, 8:00 | Clubhouse |
Jasper | 18-A | Edward L. Stevens | Robert Satterfield | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Jasper Hotel |
Jefferson | 18-D | Thomas C. Wilbanks | Travis W. Taylor | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | Marlow's Café |
Jekyll Island | 18-B | Tom L. Scott | William N. Stakley | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Buccaneer Motor Lodge |
Jesup | 18-B | Don Corbitt | Leland Burt | Tuesday, 6:45 | Holiday Inn |
Jones County | 18-F | Robert H. Wells | David E. Oxley | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Town House Restaurant |
Kingsland | 18-B | Roscoe Mullis | Howard Davis | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | United Methodist Church |
LaFayette | 18-A | A. R. Fortune | William Rogers | Wednesday, 12:15 | The Surrey Restaurant |
La Grange | 18-E | Thurmon E. Duncan | Steve E. Kilgore | Tuesday, 12:30 | Down Town |
Lakeview | 18-A | Charles E. Proctor Sr. | Thomas L. Shivers | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Lakeview School |
Lanier County | 18-B | Thomas Kell | Kingsley Whitsett | Wednesday, 2-4, 12:00 | Laco Restaurant |
Laurel Ridge | 18-D | Hayward Toney | James E. King | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:45 | Sirloin Juction |
La Vista | 18-A | J. William Flynt | Augustus M. Langford | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Dunk n Dine Restaurant |
Lavonia | 18-D | Cleveland N. Tyson | Eugene V. Medernach | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Meredith Manor Hotel |
Lawrenceville | 18-D | John Thomas | Thomas Williford | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Edge's Restaurant |
Leesburg | 18-C | Jack M. Fore | J. David Halstead | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | American Legion |
Lilburn | 18-D | B. L. Dunkleberger | Ellis F. Britt | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Mark Inn |
Lincolnton | 18-F | Gordon Biggerstaff | Roy L. Varner | Thursday, 4, 7:30 | High School |
Lithonia | 18-D | Billy Johnson | Louis T. Brown | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Granny's Kitchen |
Locust Grove | 18-E | Bobby Craig | Henry McClendon | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Locust Grove School |
Logansville | 18-D | John King | Raymond Thraser | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | American Legion |
Louisville | 18-F | Sammie Arrington | Norman Gulley | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Clubhouse |
Lumpkin | 18-C | Paul F. Covin | Adrian L. Anglin | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | June's Motel Restaurant |
Lyons | 18-B | Ronald Widener | Harold M. Rhoden | Monday, 1-3, 7:00 | The Cabaret |
Macon | 18-E | West Holtzclaw | Mason Zuber | Tuesday, 1:10 | Macon Health Club |
Macon Rutland | 18-E | Charles D. Shepard | Lewis E. Gordy | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community Center |
Macon Vine Ingle | 18-E | Dr. Eugene L. Hofstadter | John W. Talley | Tuesday, 7:30 | Pinebrook Inn |
Madison | 18-F | Grady Gill | Eugene Sidwell | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | V. F. W. Club |
Manchester | 18-E | George Gross | Willis Hall | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Manchester Hotel |
Mansfield | 18-F | M. D. Bledsoe | Robert H. Stanton Jr. | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
Marietta | 18-A | C. Jack Brown | William Dodd | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Y. W. C. A. |
Marietta East Marietta | 18-A | William Bailey | Stanley R. Kelley | Tuesday, 12:15 | Plantation Restaurant |
Marshallville | 18-E | John Bickley | Clyde Skipper | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Marshallville Club House |
Martin | 18-D | Bob Stovall | Darrell Harper | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community Center |
Martinez-Evans | 18-F | John Smith | John Phillips Jr. | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Marinez Restaurant |
Mc Caysville | 18-A | Ronnie Jabaley | Alvin Scholes | Tuesday, 1-3, 6:15 | Y. M. C. A. |
Mc Donough | 18-E | J. Fred Moore | Charles R. Elliott | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Holiday Inn |
Mc Rae | 18-B | Lawrece Mountjoy | Joseph Harbin | Monday, 1-3, 12:15 | Longhorn Restaurant |
Menlo | 18-A | Edwin Thompson | Wallace Martin | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | School Cafeteria |
Metter | 18-B | Jesse R. Morgan Jr. | Marion J. Fulghum | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Brook's Restaurant |
Midville | 18-F | Hugh Saxon Jr. | John Thurman lll | Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 | McKinney's Pond |
Milan | 18-B | George Crumpler | Frank Graves | Monday, 3, 8:00 | Milan School |
Millen | 18-F | Charles Hatcher | Rupert Gay | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lani Restaurant |
Monroe | 18-D | Russell Jackson | Clifford Peters | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | V.F.W. Club |
Montezuma | 18-E | Billy Roberts | Ray Lanier | Tuesday, 2, 7:00 | Woman's Clubhouse |
Montgomery County | 18-B | Ben H. Maybin | Bob J. Neil | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Frank's Country Kitchen |
Morrow | 18-F | Derrell Turner | Marvin Armistead | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Weyman's Restaurant |
Moultrie | 18-C | Carl Jeter | James Smith | Monday, 7:30 | Colquitt Hotel |
Mountain Park | 18-D | Bill Dickinson | Ernest Guined | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Pine Needle Club House |
National Hills | 18-F | Thomas L. King | Joseph J. Rogers | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | Guest House Café |
Newington | 18-F | Charles Reginald Woods | Charles X. Lee | Tuesday, 3, 7:00 | Newington Café |
Newnan | 18-E | Lindsay Waters | John J. Camp | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Ranch House |
Norcross | 18-D | Harold Medlock | Grover Morris | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Lions Club Hut |
North DeKalb | 18-D | Leroy Eller | Herbert Gable | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Horne's Restaurant |
Ocilla | 18-C | A. J. Robinson | Keely N. Phillips | Thursday, 2-4, 12:00 | Community House |
Oglethorpe | 18-E | Bobby Trussell | Floyd W. Rooks | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Lions Clubhouse |
Oxford | 18-F | James N. Dobbs | Charles J. Ellis | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Patterson | 18-B | Cleve Hyers | Raymond C. Cunningham | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Patterson Café |
Pearson | 18-B | William Earl Brett | Leslie S. McPhee | Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 | Corral Restaurant |
Pelham | 18-C | Jack Cook | Dorman Faulkner | Tuesday, 2-4,12:05 | Floyd Hotel |
Perry | 18-E | Samuel Brannan | Forest L. Purdom | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Colonial Manor Restaurant |
Piedmont | 18-C | Curtis Bramlett | William J. Dunkin | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Pennant Restaurant |
Pike County | 18-E | John Gregg | Bobby Harrison | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Harry's |
Pine Lake | 18-D | Spivey T. Fuller | Terry V. Martin | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Granny's Kitchen |
Plains | 18-C | George Harper | William E. Wise | Wednesday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lions Club Building |
Port Wentworth | 18-B | Charles Moore | George Timmerman | Friday, 1-3, 8:00 | Lions Club House |
Poulan | 18-C | John F. Porter | Lyndel E. Ford | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Poulan School |
Quitman | 18-C | Wayne Carroll | Marion M. Folsom | Thursday, 8:00 | Lions Clubhouse |
Redan | 18-D | Cecil J. Smith | Keith Powell | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Lions Club Building |
Rehoboth | 18-D | Wayne Lisle | Robert Wilson | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Sirloin Juction |
Reidsville | 18-B | Ralph E. Stewart | W. M. Puckett | Monday, 3, 7:30 | Garden Club |
Richland | 18-C | Billy Poteet | Sidney Watson | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Steak House Restaurant |
Richmond Hill | 18-B | Andrew J. Phillips | John V. Murphy | Wednesday. 2-4, 7:30 | Recreation Center |
Rincon | 18-B | Issaic J. Robertson | Don M. Anderson | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Shake & Burger Restaurant |
Riverdale | 18-E | Roy Butts | Harvey Nelson | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Tara Buffet |
Rochelle | 18-C | Norman D. Fitzgerald | Ernest J. Barker | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | High School |
Rome | 18-A | R. Bradshaw | Ray G. Modlin | Tuesday, 12:30 | General Forrest Hotel |
Rossville | 18-A | Ralph H. Henson | Charles E. Warren | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community Center |
Roswell | 18-A | Dr. R. B. Garrett | James O. Good Jr. | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community Center |
Royston | 18-D | James D. Dickson | Paul Crawford | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Tom's Café |
St. Mary's | 18-B | Gene Johnson | W. J. Pyron | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Larry's Snack Bar |
St. Simons Island | 18-B | Joe E. Shelby | Marion McKendree | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Airport Restaurant |
Sandersville | 18-F | Robert Bickham | Wayne E. Lewis Jr. | Friday, 1:00 | Arcade Restaurant |
Sandy Springs | 18-A | Thomas R. Davidson | Art R. Dugger | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Morrison's Cafeteria |
Savannah | 18-B | Benjamin J. Byrd Jr. | James T. Meadows | Thursday, 1:00 | Downtowner Motel |
Savannah Port City | 18-B | Worth Barney | Robert Bovee | Tuesday, 7:00 | Downtowner Motel |
Screven | 18-B | Vincent Stadnick | Curtis Griffis | Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 | Community Center |
Senoia | 18-E | Dan Chambless | Clyde Lunsford | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Legion Building |
Shellman | 18-C | W. E. Hibbard | Edwin E. Lay | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Oliver Hall |
Smyrna | 18-A | Joe Reynolds | Joe R. Mathis | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Belmont Restaurant |
Snellville | 18-D | Randolph Moore | Claude Bates | Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 | Community Center |
Social Circle | 18-D | Dr. Larry E. Farmer | Eugene Adair Read | Monday, 1-3, 6:30 | Bertha Upshaw Club House |
Soperton | 18-F | Arthur B. Walden | Ralph E. Burgess | Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 | Community Club |
South Cobb | 18-A | Lee Partain | Lloyd Gillham | Monday, 1-3, 8:00 | Palm's Restaurant |
Southside Community | 18-E | Joseph H. Chambless | W. Raymond Hall | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Hadden's Restaurant |
Southwest Dekalb | 18-D | John Watson | John Epperson | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Steak Manor |
Sparta | 18-F | Jack Hill | Harry M. Hutcheson | Wednesday, 1:00 | Community House |
Springfield | 18-B | J, Hilton Knight | Herman C. Gnann | Thursday, 2, 8:00 | Elementary School |
Statesboro | 18-B | H. P. Jones Jr. | J. Mooney Prosser | Tuesday, 2-4, 1:00 | Mrs. Bryant's Kitchen |
Stockbridge | 18-E | James Phillips | James W. Carter | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Bernice's Cafeteria |
Stone Mountain | 18-D | Aubrey L. Williams | Thomas E. Rawlins | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Granny's Kitchen |
Summerville | 18-A | F. Boney | William E. Stephenson | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | M & M Cafeteria |
Swainsboro | 18-F | Raymond L. Evors | Julian H. Evans | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Tick Tock Restaurant |
Sylvania | 18-F | Charles R. Anderson | Rupert L. Aaron | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Town House Restaurant |
Sylvester | 18-C | Ottis Willis | Elmo Agoos | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Luke's Restaurant |
Talbotton | 18-E | Gary Page | Gordon L. Hobbs | Monday, 2-4, 7:00 | Community House |
Tallapoosa | 18-E | Rev. Samuel Skaggs | Walker B. Hunt | Tuesday, 12:30 | Cross Roads Café |
Tallulah Falls | 18-D | Scott A. Kerr | G. Melvin Smith | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Community House |
Thomaston | 18-E | O. Kirk Straughan | Courtney E. Phelps | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Hotel Upson |
Thomasville | 18-C | Hubert L. Ashley | Thomas R. Rehberg | Thursday, 7:30 | Shrimp Boat |
Thomson | 18-F | J. Gordon Hilliard | William G. Bross | Tuesday, 7:00 | Lions Clubhouse |
Tifton | 18-C | Mose Turner lll | Billy R. Wiseman | Monday, 12:30 | Alpine Restaurant |
Toccoa | 18-D | Wayne Payne | Claude Smith | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Sheraton Motor Inn |
Towns County | 18-D | Clay Dotson | John Acess | Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 | Young Harris College |
Trion | 18-A | Ronald Ragan | Robert Bennett | Monday, 1-3, 6:30 | Riegeldale Tavern |
Tucker | 18-D | Franlin Barton | Roger A. Vonland | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Mathew's Cafeteria |
Tunnel Hill | 18-A | David Blackwell | Alfred M. Griffin | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Masonic Lodge |
Twiggs County | 18-F | Al Land Jr. | Douglas Chance | Monday, 2-4, 6:30 | Big A Restaurant |
Twin City | 18-F | Hardenman R. Durden | Charles L. Atkinson | Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 | Community House |
Unadilla | 18-C | Frank B. Giles | Marvin Ragan | Thursday 2-4, 8:00 | Town House Restaurant |
Union County | 18-D | Charles Conley | Dean Self | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Milton Inn |
Union Point | 18-F | George W. Pickett | Emory Garrett | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 | Community Center |
Valdosta | 18-C | Marvin Mullis | Clement C. Green Jr. | Tuesday, 12:05 | Holiday Inn |
Valdosta Evening | 18-C | Robert Cork | Tommy Stalvey | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Ashley Oak Restaurant |
Vidalia | 18-B | James W. Sims | Dennis H. Lloyd | Monday, 7:00 | Southern Cafe |
Vienna | 18-C | Charles R. Stephens | Claude B. Greene | Friday, 2-4, 8:00 | Burton's Motor Inn |
Villa Rica | 18-E | Jack Bell | Henry H. Boddie | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Rock Inn Grill |
Wadley | 18-F | Jimmie Tarver | Pete F. Anderson | Monday, 1-3, 7:30 | Wadley Café |
Warner Robins | 18-E | E. L. Greenway | Edward Levins | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | 20th Century Café |
Warwick | 18-C | G. Moore | William H. Cook | Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 | Lions Club |
Washington | 18-F | Melvin P. Kopecky | Charles Jordan | Monday, 7:30 | Lions Club Building |
Waycross | 18-B | J. Floyd Thomas | William H. Hopkins Jr. | Tuesday, 1:00 | Ware Hotel |
Waycross Okefenokee | 18-B | Milton Harper | Edward L. Tyre Sr. | Monday, 7:30 | Holiday Inn |
Waynesboro | 18-F | Louis Salemi | Ernest Jones | Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 | Motor Court Restaurant |
West Cobb | 18-A | Charles O. Goodwin | John F. Clonts Jr. | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Davis House Cafeteria |
West Jackson | 18-D | Willis T. Ledford | Horace J. Healan | Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 | Braselton Womans Club |
West Point | 18-E | Garner Hollman | William T. Thomas | Wednesday. 12:45 | Whitley's Club House |
White County | 18-D | Edwin R. Cathey | Edward P. Cantrell | Monday, 2-4, 8:00 | Alpine Valley Inn |
Winder | 18-D | Blain L. Shepley | Allen E. Bentley | Thursday, 2-4, 7:15 | Lions Club Building |
Winterville | 18-D | James A. Melton | William T. Jackson | Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 | Lions Club Building |
Woodbine | 18-B | Edwin Brock | Ralph P. Tittle | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Speck's Restaurant |
Woodbury | 18-E | Byron Todd | Alton Lawton | Monday, 2-4, 7:30 | Woodbury Club House |
Woodstock | 18-A | Jules S. DeNeerguard | Howell T. Stenger | Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 | Old Dixie Inn |
Wrightsville | 18-F | M. Skinner | Eugene Attonay | Tuesday, 2-4, 6:30 | Alice's Drive In |