Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1936-1937

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: Edward Murrah, Columbus Ga.  72 Clubs
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Adel 18 W. T. Shytle (acting) J. B. Echols Tuesday, 12:00 Lions Club Room
Adrian 18 C. L. Gillis G. A. Fountain Thursday, 1-4, 8:00 Community House
Albany 18 Turner L. Smith Clarence Babbitt Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18 Valen Bennett J. G. Hatcher Monday, 8:00 Central Café
Americus 18 H. B. Williams J. D. Sheppard Tuesday, 2-4, 12:00 New Mitchell Hotel
Arlington 18 M. W. Branch Charles M. Cowart Thursday, 7:00 Arless Hotel
Ashburn 18 John S. Johnson  John H. Arnold Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 Asburn Community House 
Athens 18 W. A. Abercrombie John Arrendale Thursday, 1:00 Hotel Holman
Atlanta  18 Dr. Paul W. Key George B. Brown Monday, 12:30 Henry Grady Hotel
Augusta 18 Dr. Fred L. Damren E. C. Danforth Monday, 2:05 Hotel Richmond
Bainbridge 18 E. G. Elcan  Osler C. Wheat Friday, 12:00 Callahan Hotel
Blairsville 18 J. P. Bastin S. G. Chandler Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotels 
Buena Vista 18 Joe S. Burgin O. H. Lewis Thursday, 1-3, 7:0 Guy's Tea Room/ Lowe Hotel
Camilla 18 A. I. Bennett B. T. Burson Jr. Friday, 12:00 Mc Mair Hotel
Canton 18 Howell Brook Lee Mc Canless Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Hotel Canton
Carrollton 18 Dr. H. L. Barker Johnnie E. Baugh Thursday, 2-4, 12:30 Miller Apartments
Cartersville 18 W. E. Floyd H. M. Crane Tuesday, 12:15 Braban Hotel
Chatsworth 18 E. C. Foster J. H. Henderson Friday, 1-3, 7:00 Home Economics Building
Clarkesville 18 Hugh A. Inglis C. L. Vaughan Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Mt. View Hotel
Clayton 18 C. W. Holden S. F. Ledford Thursday, 7:00 Roy Green's Café
Colquitt 18 W. Homer Drake B. C. Hayes Tuesday, 7:00 Colquitt Café
Columbus 18 Ralph I. King Selby Compton Wednesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Cordele 18 Dr. L. O. Wootten J. R. Reece Tuesday, 12:00 Suwanee Hotel
Dade County 18 E. A. Ellis H. G. Baker Tuesday, Alt., 8:00 Rising Fawn
Dahlonega 18 Capt. Kirby Green T. F. Christian Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 Smith House
Dawson 18 Henry A. Wikinson Jr. H. J. Wright Tuesday, 7:00 Dawson Community Club House
Decatur 18 Perry Mullinax Frank Thomas Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Elite Tea Room
Donaldsonville 18 C. U. Leach Dallas F. Wurst Tuesday, 12:00 Seminoe Hotel
Douglas 18 Rev. C. A. Johnson H. E. Minchew  Tuesday, 7:45 Ducoff Hotel
Dublin 18 Ben F. Belue M. H. Blackshear Jr. Thursday, 1:15 Hotel Fred Roberts/ New Dublin Hotel
Edison 18 D. W. Hammack H. S. Dumas Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 City Hall
Ellijay 18 C. E. Bell Jack C. Penland Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotels
Fayetteville 18 C. A. Smith H. C. Hewell Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 *****
Fitzgerald 18 Franklin H. James W. E. Hoyle Monday, 7:00 Lee Grant Hotel
Forsyth 18 W. B. Freeman R. L. Williams Jr. Friday, 2-4, 6:30 Masonic Hall
Fort Gaines 18 D. C. Brumbalow W. H. Mc Rae Thursday, 6:15 Hotel Peterson
Gainesville 18 G. T. Langford Buesse Whitworth Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Princeton Hotel
Greensboro 18 J. M. Reynolds H. H. Chapman Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Rm. Over Ga. Power Co.
Hamilton 18 J. S. Moore B. P. Hill Wednesday, 4, 7:30 Hamilton High School
Hazlehurst 18 J. J. Hammock Henry Dearing Thursday, 1:15 Jefferson Davis Hotel
Homerville 18 C. S. Newton John R. Harris Friday, 2-4, 12:00 Hotel Musgrove
Jonesboro 18 J. B. Pulliam P. K. Dixon Friday, 6:30 *****
La Fayette 18 R. V. Thurman W. A. Enloe Jr. Wednesday, 12:15 Shattuck House
La Grange 18 Dr. Marvin Avery E. U. Bain Tuesday, 12:10 Terrace Hotel
Lavonia 18 B. F. Cheek A. C. Jackson Tuesday, Alt., 7:00 Thomas House
Leary 18 Harry Mogford J. M. Dixon Tuesday, 1-3, 8:30 St. George Hotel
Leesburg 18 E. L. Forrester J. M. Stovall Friday, 2-4, 7:45 Members Homes
Leslie 18 C. E. Stevenson B. L. Dell Jr. Monday, 2, 7:00 Lions Club Room
Lumpkin 18 O. W. Patterson Harry Mathis Monday, 1-3, 6:45 Baptist and Methodist Churches
Macon 18 Henry Koplin George A. Clark Tuesday, 1:15 Hotel Dempsey
Mc Donough 18 Ernest Smith William S. Elliot Thursday, 7:00 Presbyterian Church
Monticello 18 W. H. Key R. D. Murrelle Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 City Hall
Moultrie 18 E. P. Thompson Chas. R. Sirmans Tuesday, 7:30 Y. M. C. A.
Ocilla 18 Rev. C. P. Watson Alfred L. Davis Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Clarke House
Pelham 18 Melvin Twitty Grover Thigpen Jr. Tuesday, 1:00 Marguerite Hotel
Sandersville 18 Fred C. Evans Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:00 Santon Hotel
Savannah 18 Edward A. Dutton Kenneth Palmer Thursday, 2:05 Hotel Savannah
Shellman  18 B. Rumble W. J. Watson Tuesday, 1-3, 12:30 Community House
Smithville 18 J. G. Pryor G. P. Crotwell Tuesday, 7:00 Johama Hotel
Soperton 18 J. E. Hall R. A. Perry Thursday, 1-3, 8:00 Community Club House
Sparta 18 H. A. Berry G. B. Moore Thursday, 1:00 Womans Club Building
Talbotton 18 R. H. Mc Rae Thomas Ferguson Monday, 2-4, 6:00 Community House
Tallapoosa 18 H. A. Jones John D. Whelchel Thursday, 7:30 Various
Tifton 18 Herman H. Hall Charles Harman Thursday, 12:30 Mayon Hotel
Toccoa 18 C. Paul Worley Ben F. Creek Jr. Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Swift Hotel
Union Point 18 B. P. Lunceford Earle W. Overton Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Lions Club Room 
Valdosta 18 G. Troy Register Clyde Kirby Tuesday, 1-3, 1:00 Vades Hotel
Vidalia 18 F. D. Garrad N. O. Carter Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Miami Hotel
Vienna 18 T. M. Fitzpatrick Roy B. Friedin Wednesday, 1:00 Community Hall
Waycross 18 L. M. Lipsey John W. Bennett Tuesday, 1:00 Phoenix Hotel
West Point 18 Jett Potts W. E. Higgins Tuesday, 12:30 Charles Hotel
Wrightsville 18 C. D. Roundtree J. M. Cook Thursday, 2-4, 1:00 Frost Hotel

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024