Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1935-1936

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: H. A. Stallings, Waycross Ga. 65 Clubs
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Adel 18 R. M. Sineath J. B. Echols Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Lions Club Room
Adrian 18 O. L. Hayden G. A. Fountain Thursday, 1-3,  8:30  Community House
Albany 18 Henry Marks Clarence Babbitt Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18 J. Walter Mc Mahan Leon Thompson Monday, 7:30  Lions Hall
Americus 18 H. B. Williams J. D. Shepard Monday, 7:30  Mitchell Hotel/Hotel Windsor
Asburn 18 Tigner Thrasher R. R. Cox Wednesday, Alt., 1:45  Community Bldg.
Athens 18 N. G. Slaughter W. A. Abercrombie Thursday, 1:00 Holman Hotel
Atlanta 18 W. H.  Wright Henry T. Long Tuesday, 12:30 Henry Grady Hotel
Augusta 18 Claude Hodges E. C. Danforth Jr. Friday, 2:05 Hotel Richmond
Buena Vista 18 Jos. S. Burgin O. H. Lewis Tuesday, 1-3,  7:30  Lowe Hotel
Camilla 18 E. L. Butler T. B. Twitty Jr. Friday, 12:00 Mc Mair Hotel
Canton 18 Howell Brook T. W. Price Tuesday, 1-3,  12:00 Hotel Canton
Carrollton 18 Dr. D. S. Reese Newman Johnson Tuesday, 2-4,  12:30  Clifton Hotel
Cartersville 18 Charles S. Mayes H. M. Crane Thursday, 12:15 Braban Hotel
Chatsworth 18 E. C. Foster J. H. Henderson Friday, 1-3,  7:30  Wright Hotel & DeSoto Hotel
Clarksville 18 W. E. Harville C. O. Gillespie Wednesday, 1-3,  7:30  Moutain View Hotel
Clayton 18 C. W. Holden S. F. Lelfold Thursday, 7:00  Community Bldg.
Columbus 18 Edward Murrah Shelby Compton Wednesday, 7:00  Cricket Tea Room
Cordele 18 Dr. Hiram J. Williams J. R. Reese Monday, 12:00 Suwanee Hotel
Cumming 18 Dr. W. E. Lipscomb B. L. Redd Friday, 1-3, 7:00  William J. Poole's Café
Dade County 18 H. S. Phillips S. P. Hale Tuesday, Alt., 8:00   Rising Fawn
Dahlonega 18 Capt. Kirby Green T. F. Christian Thursday, 1-3,  7:30  Smith House
Danielson 18 Dr. W. D. Gholston Eugene Huff Thursday, 4,  8:00  Home Economics Bldg.
Dawson 18 Dr. J. Malcolm Hawley Henry A. Wilkinson Tuesday, 7:00  Carnegie Library
Decatur 18 Grady Duffee Alton Langley Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00   Elite Tea Room
Dublin 18 H. Geo. Stotesbury M. H. Blackshear Jr. Wednesday, 1:15  New Dublin & Fred Roberts
Edison 18 Dr. W. J. Martin Jasper E. Kirksey Tuesday, 2-4,  7:00   City Hall
Ellijay 18 L. L. Daugherty Jr. Jack C. Penland Tuesday, 2-4,  7:00   Hotels
Fitzgerald 18 Franklin H. James Dr. T. E. Bradley Monday, 7:30  Lee-Grant Hotel
Fort Gaines 18 Rev. A. B. Hawkes W. H. Mc Rae Tuesday, 6:15  Hotel Peterson
Gainesville 18 Dr. J. H. Hampton G. T. Langford Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Dixie Hunt Hotel
Grantville 18 Charles N. Cramer S. E. Lambert Thursday, 2-4,  7:00   Nall Hotel
Greensboro 18 C. E. Robinson H. H. Chapman Tuesday, 2-4,  7:00   Lions Club Room
Hamilton 18 J. B. Pevey Rev. W. H. Rittenhouse Monday, Alt., 6:30 High School Bldg.
Hazlehurst 18 Allen Smith V. E. Love Thursday, 1:15 Jefferson Davis Hotel
Homerville 18 C. S. Newton John R. Harris Tuesday, 2-4,  12:00  Hotel Musgrove
La Fayette 18 J. P. Stiles C. W. Peacock Wednesday, 12:15  Foster House
La Grange 18 Frank C. Tigner Alwin Thompson Tuesday, 12:10  Terrace Hotel
Lavonia 18 B. F. Cheek R. M. Cannon Tuesday, Alt., 7:30 Various Places
Leesburg 18 E. L. Forrester J. M. Stovall Friday, 2-4,  7:30   Members'  Homes
Leslie 18 C. E. Stevenson B. L. Dell Jr. Monday, Bi-Mo., 7:30 Lions Club Room
Lumpkin 18 R. P. Swan F. Royce Hobbs Monday, 1-3, 7:30  Baptist/ Methodist Churches
Macon 18 Elbert P. Peabody George A. Clark Tuesday, 1:15  Hotel Dempsey
Monticello 18 W. H. Key R. D. Murrelle Tuesday, 2-4,  7:00  City Hall
Ocilla 18 Rev. C. P. Watson Alfred L. Davis Tuesday, 1-3,  12:00 Various Places
Oglethorpe Cty. 18 Pat S. Shackelford Sidney E. Stevens Thursday, 7:30  Court House
Pelham 18 Melvin Twitty J.B. Chism Monday, 12:00  Hotel Margarette
Richland 18 J. Hallman Bell Rev. L. M. Spivey Tuesday, 6:00  High School
Royston 18 J.F. Sosby Branson James Tuesday, 2-4,  7:30   Town Hall
Sandersville 18 Dr. B. L. Helton Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:00  Santon Hotel
Savannah 18 A. Lester Henderson Edward A. Dutton Thursday., 2:05 Savannah Hotel
Shellman 18 H. C. Bower Olin Hammock Tuesday, 12:30  Community House
Smithville 18 R. I. Warner J. G. Pryor Tuesday, 7:00   Johama Hotel
Soperton 18 James Waller R. A. Perry Thursday, Alt., 8:00,  Graham Hotel
Sparta 18 H. A. Berry G. B. Moore Thursday, 1:00 Woman's Club Bldg.
Statesboro 18 J. Gilbert Cone Everett Williams Wednesday, 1:00 Stevens Café
Tallbotton 18 F. P. Freeman Thomas Ferguson Monday, 2-4,  7:00  Community House
Tifton 18 Herman H. Hill Charles Harman Thursday, 12:30 Mayon Hotel
Toccoa 18 L.D. Moore Ben F. Cheek Jr. Friday, 2-4, 7:30   Swift Hotel
Union Point 18 Grady Jackson Earl Overton Jr. Monday, 2-4,  7:30  Masonic Hall
Valdosta 18 G. Troy Register Clyde Kirby Tuesday, 1-3,  1:00 Valdes Hotel
Vidalia 18 F.D. Gerrad N. O. Carter Tuesday, 2-4,  8:30   Hotels
Warm Springs 18 Ralph J. Williams Sam H. Lynch ***** *****
Waycross 18 John Youngblood John W. Bennett Jr. Tuesday, 1:00  Hotel Ware
Wrightsville 18 J. Eugene Cook J. M. Cook Thursday, 2-4,  1:00  Frost Hotel

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024