Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1934-1935

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: William T. Ray, Athens Ga. District Secretary: W. A. Abercrombie, Athens 55 Clubs
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Adel 18 J. B. Sasser J. B. Echols Thursday, 1-2,  6:30  American Legion Hut.
Adrian 18 O. C. Cooper E. H. Harrison Thursday, 7:30  Hotel Green
Albany 18 A. S. Jarnagin   B. R. Knowles Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18 R. P. Ford Jeofrey J. Jones Thursday, 8:00  Club Hall
Athens 18 Samuel C. Moon W. A. Abercrombie Thursday, 1:00 Holman Hotel
Atlanta 18 W. H. Wright E. L. Gunn Tuesday, 12:30 Henry Grady Hotel
Augusta 18 Louis O'Connell E. C. Danforth Jr. Friday, 2:05 Hotel Richmond
Blairsville 18 Tom S. Candler F. N. Allison ***** *****
Buford 18 J. Loss Shadburn Rev. J. D. Carter Thursday, 7:00  Buford Hotel
Canton 18 Dr. B. Frank Murphey T. W. Price Thursday, 1-3,  12:00 Hotel Canton
Carrollton 18 Rev. H. P. Bell Newman Johnson Tuesday, 2-4,  12:30 Crepe Myrtle Hotel
Cartersville 18 Paul Layton H.M. Crane Tuesday, 12:15 Braban Hotel
Chatsworth 18 J. H.  Henderson R. E. Chambers Friday, 1-3,  7:30  Wright Hotel & DeSoto Hotel
Clarksville 18 Frank E. Gabrels C. O. Gillespie Wednesday, 12:00 Moutain View Hotel
Clayton 18 Dr. J. C. Dover E. F. Ledford Friday, 12:30 Roy Green's Restaurant
Columbus 18 Leon Camp Edward Murrah Wednesday, 7:00  The Cricket
Cordele 18 Dr. Hiram J. Williams Leon Webb Tuesday, 12:30 Rosemond Café
Cumming 18 Allen W. Darden B. L. Redd Thursday, 8:00  Mashburn Hotel
Dade County 18 A. L. Dyer Payne Hale Tuesday, 8:00  *****
Dahlonega 18 Robert M. Moore R. W. Stephens Friday, 7:00  Tate Hotel
Dalton 18 Swift Maddox Kelly Mc Cutchen Thursday, 7:00  Hotel Dalton
Danielsville 18 Dr. W. D. Gohlston Eugene Huff Thursday, 2-4,  8:00   *****
Decatur 18 Frank G. Thomas Tom Collins Tuesday, 2, 7:00  Elite Tea Room
Dublin 18 C. U. Smith H.G. Stotesbury Wednesday, 1:15 New Dublin & Fred Roberts
Ellijay 18 L. C. Daugherty Jr. Jack C. Penland Friday, 7:00  Churches
Fitzgerald 18 A. N. Seward Lacey Ennis Thursday, 1-3,  6:30  Jeff Davis Hotel
Gainesville 18 Daniel G. Jacobs G. T. Langford Tuesday, 12:30 *****
Grantville 18 Thomas A. Glanton S. E. Lambert Thursday, 7:00  Methodist Church
Greensboro 18 Miles W. Lewis Darrell M. Johnson Thursday, 7:30  Club Rooms, Ga. Power Co. 
 Greenville 18 H. Warner Hill Jr. Albert D. Heering Tuesday, 6:30  Greenville Hotel
Hazlehurst 18 B. A. Hughes Dr. W. G. Allen Thursday, 1-3,  8:00  Jefferson Davis Hotel
Homerville 18 H. C. Morgan John R. Harris Thursday, 2-4,  7:30   Hotel Musgrove
Jefferson 18 Henry W. Davis Dr. C. B. Lord ***** *****
La Fayette 18 Horrace Shattuch G. W. Langford Wednesday, 12:15 Foster House
La Grange 18 S. C. Rutland C. L. Cullum Tuesday, 12:10 Terrace Hotel
Lavonia 18 M. L. Allison T. M. Carson Tuesday, 2-4.  8:00  *****
Leesburg 18 E. L. Forrester H. L. Ash Friday, 6:00  High School Bldg.
Macon 18 D. Leon Wilson Edw. S. Dunham Tuesday, 1:15 Hotel Dempsey
Mc Rae 18 C. Parker Mc Rae John Stamps Jr. ***** *****
Oglethorpe County 18 Joseph A. Stevens Sidney E. Stevens Thursday, 8:00  *****
Rome 18 ***** I. W. Greene Tuesday, 12:30 Armstrong Hotel
Royston 18 J.C. Doyle J.F. Sosby Tuesday, 2-4,  8:00  High School 
Sandersville 18 Dr. N. J. Newsom Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:00 Santon Hotel
Savannah 18 Miller Kaminsky Edw. A. Dutton Tuesday, 2:15 Savannah Hotel
Smithville 18 Dr. R. H. Enzor  J. G. Pryor Thursday, 7:00  Tea Room
Soperton 18 Lee Mc Donald R. A. Perry Thursday, Alt., 8:00 *****
Sparta 18 E. A. Reese G. B. Moore Thursday, 1:00 Woman's Club Bldg.
Statesboro 18 J. Gilbert Cone Everett Williams Wednesday, 1:00 *****
Swainsboro 18 Rev. R. L. Whitehead A. P, Kimberly Friday, 8:00  Pierce Hotel
Toccoa 18 W.F. Andrews Ben F. Cheek Jr. Friday, 8:00  Albemarle Hotel
Union Point 18 B. W. Boyd Earl Overton Jr. Tuesday, 2-4,  7:30  Okay Café
Valdosta 18 Clyde Kirby Al Law ***** *****
Vidalia 18 Rev. H. H. Heisler N. O. Carter Tuesday, 2-4,  8:30  Hotels
Waycross 18 W.C. Parker John W. Bennett Jr. Tuesday, 1:00 Hotel Ware
Wrightsville 18 J. Eugene Cook J. M. Cook Thursday, 2-4,  7:30   Club House

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024