Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1940-1941

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A, Harry Cooper, Atlanta Ga.
District Governor: District A, Hugh A. Inglis, Athens Ga.
District Governor: District B, Edward A. Dutton, Savannah Ga. 87 Clubs
District Governor: District C, Arthur S. Boyette Jr., Buena Vista Ga.
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-B Carl Webb Gillespie T. L. W. Mac Donald Monday, 1-3, 8:30 City Hall
Adel 18-B A. L. Parrish J. B. Echols Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Phil Cook Hotel
Adrian 18-B Linton Hutchinson B. F. Womback Thursday, 1, 7:30 Adrian Community Hall
Albany 18-C Rosser Malone Donald Wakefield Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18-B Valene Bennett J. L. Jones Monday, 7:30 Lions Club House
Arlington 18-C B. M. Garrett Oscar Powell Monday, 2-4, 7:30 New Home Economics Building
Ashburn 18-B V. F. Fox F. E. Wynn Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Lion Club House
Athens 18-A J. Hunter Wilson Arthur S. Oldham Thursday, 1:00 Hotel Holman
Atlanta (Host Club) 18-A Bob Hale Charles H. Fisher Monday, 12:30 Ansley Hotel
Atlanta (Little Five Points) 18-A Earl W. Hathcock E. H. Burkhalter Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Briarcliff Hotel
Augusta 18-B S. Whitfield Perry Fred L. Damren Monday, 2:05 Margaret Hamilton Hotel
Bainbridge 18-C Clarke Gurley  Dr. Thomas I. Hodges Friday, 2-4, 12:15 Gilbert Hotel
Ball Ground 18-A Herman J. Spence Fred L. Boling  Jr. Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Home Econ. Rm./ Citizens Bank, Conf. Rm.
Blakely 18-C C. G. Brewer Earl F. Pickle Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Early Hotel
Bowdon 18-A Dr. E. G. Kirby M. L. Johnson Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Adamson Hall
Buena Vista 18-C Henry W. Brooks C. M. Clements Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Methodist Church
Butler 18-C Dr. Robert C. Montgomery Thelmon Jarrell Tuesday, 2-4, 11:30 Masonic Building
Cairo 18-C R. A. Bell Dr. C. E. Lawrence Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Womans Club House 
Camilla 18-C Thomas Burson J. C. Scarborough Friday, 1-3,  12:00 Methodist Church
Canton 18-A J. I. Darnell Lee Mc Canless Jr. Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Hotel Canton
Carrollton 18-A L. E. Roberts Edwin Williamson Thursday, 1-3, 6:30 Clifton Hotel
Cartersville 18-A W. H. Mc Naughton H. M. Crane Tuesday, 12:15 Braban Hotel
Cedartown 18-A Olin G. Shedd Fred W. Smith Tuesday, 7:30 Way Side Inn
Chatsworth 18-A G. I. Maddox W. W. Fincher Friday, 1-3, 7:00 Desoto/Chatsworth Hotels
Clarkesville 18-A S. M. Foster Roy W. Smith Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Mt. View Hotel
Clayton 18-A R. D. Massee M. L. Harper Thursday, 7:30 Comm. House/ Roy Green's Café
Columbus 18-C Walter W. Perrott Jr. Bill Fortson Tuesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Commerce 18-A Dr. Paul T. Scroggins J. Syfan Tuesday, 12:00 Womans Club
Cordele 18-A J. R. Reece J. D. Rainey Tuesday, 12:00 Ideal Coffee Shop
Crawford 18-A J. Luther Harris E. E. Haines Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Woman's Club  
Crawfordville  18-A Osgood O. Williams H. R. Miller Thursday, Alt., 7:30 Community House
Cuthbert 18-C C. E. Maloy W. D. Reddick Friday, 12:05 Gay Hotel
Dade County 18-A H. R. Sims H. F. Allison Wednesday, 2-4, 7:30 Rising Fawn
Dahlonega 18-A Dr. Craig R. Arnold C. W. Rochsteiner Thursday, 1-3, 7:15 Smith House
Dalton 18-A W. H. Barganier Earnest Acree Tuesday, Alt, 7:30 Hotel Dalton
Dawson 18-C H. J. Wright M. M. Kimbrell Tuesday, 7:00 Dawson Community Club House
Decatur 18-A Horace B. Elliott J. W. Mc Donald Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Candler
Donaldsonville 18-C Dr. H. B. Jenkins D. F. Wurst Tuesday, 12:00 Minter House
Douglas 18-B Woodrow W. Vickers W. R. Wilson Jr. Tuesday, 8:00 Womans Market Hall
Douglasville 18-A John Carpenter Roy David Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 *****
Dublin 18-B Dr. C. H. Kittrell V. D. Elkins Friday, 1:15 Hotel Fred Roberts
Eastman 18-B Rev. James F. Jackson T. H. Goolsby Wednesday, 12:10 Leeland Hotel
Edison 18-C H. E. Hammach J. A. Pickard Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Home Economics Building
Ellijay 18-A James S. Tankersley Jr. R. W.  Smith Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotels/Tourist Camps
Fitzgerald 18-B D. E. Griffn J. J. Pryor Wednesday, 2-4, 12:30 Piedmont Hotel
Forsyth 18-C Harry V. Smith R. L. Williams Jr. Friday, 2-4, 6:30 Masonic Hall
Fort Gaines 18-C Albert S. Killingsworth  Alex Mc Rae Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Peterson
Gainesville 18-A Jack Smith Raphael Shiretski Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Dixie Hunt Hotel
Greensboro 18-A H. H. Chapman C. Weldon Smith Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Lions Club Rm. Over Ga. Power Co.
Hawkinsville 18-B Lovejoy Boyer J. C. Jennings Tuesday, 8:00 Pulaski Hotel
Hazlehurst 18-B Robert A. Sapp Henry Dearing Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Jefferson Davis Hotel
Heard County 18-A W. E. Denney H. J. Mickle Monday, 2-4, 7:30 Courthouse
Hinesville 18-B Rufus M. Ryon Frazer F. Rambo Friday, 7:30 Womans Club House 
Homerville 18-B Dr. M. B.  Matthews Dr. F. A. Brink Monday, 7:00 Womans Club  
Jasper 18-A Joseph A. Guinn Roscoe Pickett  Jr. Thursday, 2-4, 7:15  *****
La Fayette 18-A H. V. Henry Dr. J. D. Moreland Wednesday, 12:30 Rendezvous
La Grange 18-C Seth Newsom D. D. Gordon Tuesday, 12:10 Terrace Hotel
Lanier County 18-B R. E. Mc Donald G. C. Patten Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 *****
Lavonia 18-A Col. L. P. Webb R. M. Cannon Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Thomas House
Leary 18-C Dr. R. R. Bridges Pete Peters Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 City Café
Lumpkin 18-C E. J. Tucker Joe Bridges Monday, 1-3, 7:00 High School
Macon 18-C Dr. Thomas Harrold Jr. Mallory C. Atkinson Tuesday, 1:15 Hotel Dempsey
Midville 18-B Frank P. Wells C. W. Powers Jr. Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Midville Hotel
Moultrie 18-C James J. Mercer R. S. Mc Garity Monday, 7:30 Hotel Colquitt
Ocilla 18-B Otto Griner J. S. Worthington Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Dill's Grill
Pelham 18-C Bernard D. King Fortson Turner Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Marguerite Hotel
Pembroke 18-B E. P. Smith Rev. Arthur Harrison Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Rochelle 18-B Milledge White F. K. Jones Monday, 2-4, 8:30 Reid Hotel
Sandersville 18-C W. Newsom Summerlin Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:00 Womans Club
Savannah 18-B Carl W. Lowe Melvin Sutker Thursday, 2:05 Hotel Savannah
Shellman  18-C J. E. Mc Glaun B. Rumble Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Community House
Smithville 18-C J. G. Pryor H. C. Mims Tuesday, 7:00 Mc Afee Hotel
Soperton 18-B R. A. Perry C. H. Sumner Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Community Club House
Sparta 18-C G. B. Moore Harold B. Roundtree Wednesday, 1:00 Lions Club Rooms
Summerville 18-A C. M. Peacock S. Herbert Gilkeson Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Reigeldale Tavern
Talbotton 18-C Frank J. Jordan Thomas Ferguson Monday, 2-4, 6:30 Community House
Tallapoosa 18-A W. I. Pope  E. L. Jaillet Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Bank & Café
Tifton 18-B Dr. George H. King Joe Kent Jr. Monday, 12:30 Myon Hotel
Toccoa 18-A Dr. W. B. Heller Winston Owen Tuesday, 7:00 Methodist Church
Towns County 18-A Cline Puett Clinton E. Logan Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 High School Building
Trion 18-A William E. Betts J. Forrest Jones Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Reigeldale Tavern
Union Point 18-A Vincent T. Newsom Louis C. Stewart Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Home Economics Building
Vidalia 18-B B. Randolph Page Sam D. Williams Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Lakeside
Wadley  18-B W. D. Evans S. C. Evans Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 School House
Waycross 18-B Dr. B. E. Collins  H. A. Stallings Tuesday, 1:00 Phoenix Hotel
West Point 18-C F. R. Piper W. E. Higgins Wednesday, 12:30 General Tyler Hotel
Wrightsville 18-B H. L. Fulford J. E. Cook Thursday, 2-4, 1:15 Frost Hotel

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024