Lions of Georgia MD18

 
Lions of GA Logo
 
Home Page

WHO WE ARE HOW WE SERVE BE A LION MAGAZINE
OUR HISTORY STATE CONVENTION STATE DIRECTORY

Lions of Georgia, Club History 1941-1942

Last Page
History Home
Next Page

 

District Governor: District A, Edd A. Burch, Dalton Ga.
District Governor: District B, Ross H. Pittman, Tifton Ga 98 Clubs
District Governor: District C, William B. Freeman, Forsyth Ga
Club District President Secretary Meeting Day/Time Meeting Location
Abbeville 18-B W. M. Syms T. L. W. Mac Donald Monday, 1-3, 8:00 City Hall
Adel 18-B Edward Parrish J. B. Echols Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Phil Cook Hotel
Adrian 18-B Ned L. Warren B. F. Womback Thursday, 1-3, 7:30 School Gymnasium
Albany 18-C Richard Hobbs Frank Middleton Tuesday, 1:00 New Albany Hotel
Alma 18-B M. E. Butler I. L. Adams Monday, 7:45 Lions Club House
Arlington 18-C D. J. Salter Oscar Powell Monday, 2-4, 8:00 New Home Economics Building
Ashburn 18-B F. E. Wynn D. M. Bowen Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Lion Club House
Athens 18-A Harry Loef Arthur S. Oldham Thursday, 1:00 Georgian Hotel
Atlanta (Host Club) 18-A E. L. Gunn Jr. Charles H. Fisher Friday, 12:15 Ansley Hotel
Atlanta (Little Five Points) 18-A W. A. Barksdale LeRoy N. Stynchcombe Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 Inman Park Womans Club
Atlanta (West End) 18-A T. Frank Callaway Jr. Herschel Maddox Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Wingo Café
Augusta 18-B Lynn Ogden Fred L. Damren Monday, 2:05 Margaret Hamilton Hotel
Bainbridge 18-C John Gragg Glenn Hodges Friday, 2-4, 12:15 Gilbert Hotel
Ball Ground 18-A R. O. Bickley J. H. Cook Tuesday, 1, 7:30 PTA Lunch Rm./ Citizens Bank, Conf. Rm.
Blakely 18-C Phillip Sheffield Earl F. Pickle Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Early Hotel
Bowdon 18-A Dr. E. G. Kirby M. L. Johnson Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Adamson Hall
Buckhead 18-A Inman Brandon Geo. Shefield Tuesday, 6:15 Brookhaven Country Club
Buena Vista 18-C T. S. Wright W. H. Croston Thursday, 1-3, 8:30 Methodist Church
Butler 18-C Rev. F. J. Gilbert Thelmon Jarrell Tuesday, 2-4, 11:30 Masonic Building
Cairo 18-C R. A. Bell Dr. C. E. Lawrence Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Womans Club House 
Camilla 18-C Dr. C. O. Rainey W. Winton Warren Friday, 1-3, 12:30 Baptist Church Annex
Canton 18-A H. G. Van Diveiere N. E. Fackler Thursday, 1-3, 12:00 Hotel Canton
Carnesville 18-A J. F. Colbert Mark Turner Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 Womans Club Room
Carrollton 18-A T. J. H. Robertson Edwin Williamson Thursday, 1-3, 6:30 Clifton Hotel
Cartersville 18-A Wesley Smith C. B. Perry Tuesday, 12:15 Braban Hotel
Cedartown 18-A Olin G. Shedd Fred W. Smith Tuesday, 7:30 Way Side Inn
Chamblee 18-A C. T. Poss Dr. R. C. Edwards Thursday, 1-3, 7:00 High School Cafeteria
Chatsworth 18-A G. I. Maddox W. W. Fincher Friday, 1-3, 7:30 Desoto/Chatsworth Hotels
Clarkesville 18-A J. R. Reeves L. E. English Wednesday, 1-3, 8:00 Mt. View Hotel
Clayton 18-A L. F. Reeves M. L. Harper Thursday, 7:30  Roy Green's Café
Columbus 18-C Geo. R. Lowe Jr. Bill Fortson Tuesday, 7:00 Ralston Hotel
Commerce 18-A James E. Jarrell J. Syfan Tuesday, 7:30 Woman's Club
Conyers 18-A John H. Bradley J. W. Cook Monday, 1-3, 12:30 Public School Cafeteria
Cordele 18-A C. C. Shearer J. D. Rainey Tuesday, 12:00 Ideal Coffee Shop
Crawford 18-A H. W. Hopkins E. E. Haines Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Woman's Club  
Crawfordville  18-A Osgood O. Williams H. R. Miller Thursday, Alt., 7:30 Community House
Cuthbert 18-C C. E. Maloy W. D. Reddick Friday, 12:05 Gay Hotel
Dade County 18-A L. M. Allison Ray Mc Nair Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 Rising Fawn
Dahlonega 18-A J. S. Speer C. W. Rochsteiner Wednesday, 1-3, 7:30 Smith House
Dalton 18-A Homer Sutton Earnest Acree Tuesday, Alt, 7:30 Hotel Dalton
Dawson 18-C Hill Peddy E. Bryan Bennett Tuesday, 7:30 Dawson Community Club House
Decatur 18-A Frank Manning Jack Edmunds Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Candler
Donaldsonville 18-C Dr. H. B. Jenkins C. Lamar Hatcher Tuesday, 12:00 Minter House
Douglas 18-B Frank Elvery Thomas H. Frier Tuesday, 8:00 Womans Club Building
Douglasville 18-A John Carpenter Roy Davis Thursday, 2-4, 7:00 *****
Dublin 18-B Linton Malone Blakely Parrot Friday, 1:15 Hotel Fred Roberts
Eastman 18-B Rev. James F. Jackson T. H. Goolsby Wednesday, 12:10 Leeland Hotel
Edison 18-C William Israel H. E. Hammach Tuesday, 2-4, 7:45 Home Economics Building
Ellijay 18-A James S. Tankersley Jr. Dr. Robt. W.  Smith Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Hotels/Tourist Camps
Fitzgerald 18-B D. E. Griffn J. J. Pryor Wednesday, 2-4, 12:30 Piedmont Hotel
Forsyth 18-C R. B. Plymale R. L. Williams Jr. Friday, 2-4, 7:00 Forsyth Hotel
Fort Gaines 18-C Albert S. Killingsworth  Alex Mc Rae Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Hotel Peterson
Gainesville 18-A C. H. Sewell Raphael Shiretski Tuesday, 1-3, 12:15 Dixie Hunt Hotel
Greensboro 18-A B. W. Chandler C. Weldon Smith Tuesday, 2-4, 7:00 Over Western Auto Associate Store
Hawkinsville 18-B David Clark W. D. Mayfield Tuesday, 8:00 Pulaski Hotel
Hazlehurst 18-B Robert A. Sapp Henry Dearing Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Jefferson Davis Hotel
Heard County 18-A H. J. Mickle N. A. Rodgers Monday, 2-4, 9:00 Courthouse
Hinesville 18-B F. L. Ginter Robert F. Smith Monday, 1-3, 8:00 Hinesville Inn
Homerville 18-B O. E. Talley E. O. Cone Monday, 7:30 Womans Club  
Jasper 18-A Dr. J. S. Darnell H. V. Brinkman Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Archer/Lenning Hotel
La Fayette 18-A J. D. Wallis Harry H. Hardiman Wednesday, 12:30 Foster Hotel
La Grange 18-C F. M. Chalker R. E. Mc Tigue Tuesday, 12:10 Terrace Hotel
Lanier County 18-B R. E. Mc Donald G. C. Patten Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 *****
Lavonia 18-A C.B. Aiken A. T. Maudin Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Thomas House
Leary 18-C Dr. R. R. Bridges Pete Peters Tuesday, 1-3, 7:30 City Café
Lincolnton 18-A F. Hughes Willingham Harold A. Bunch Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Lumpkin 18-C E. C. Hobbs Joe Bridges Monday, 1-3, 7:00 High School Lunch Room
Macon 18-C Judge Cecil A. Baldwin Mallory C. Atkinson Tuesday, 1:15 Hotel Dempsey
Mc Donough 18-A W. C. Arnold W. W. Amis Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 *****
Midville 18-B Frank P. Wells C. W. Powers Jr. Monday, 1-3, 7:30 Midville Hotel
Millen 18-B Harold L. Cone Herman Simon Monday, 8:00 Community House
Moultrie 18-C Jack Spivey Marion Sirmans Monday, 7:30 Hotel Colquitt
Ocilla 18-B Otto Griner J. S. Worthington Tuesday, 1-3, 7:00 Dill's Grill
Pembroke 18-B E. P. Smith Rev. Arthur Harrison Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Community House
Rochelle 18-B J. F. Downer H. C. Maddox Monday, 2-4, 8:30 Reid Hotel
Sandersville 18-C S. G. Mercer Herman Bashinsky Wednesday, 1:00 Womans Club
Savannah 18-B L. D. Saunders T. Lawrence Palmer Thursday, 2:00 Hotel Savannah
Shellman  18-C C. L. Wooten F. M. Stewart Tuesday, 1-3, 12:00 Community House
Smithville 18-C Dr. H. R. Enzor H. C. Mims Tuesday, 7:30 Humphrey House
Soperton 18-B R. A. Perry C. H. Sumner Thursday, 2-4, 8:00 Community Club House
Sparta 18-C Herbert Roundtree Harold B. Roundtree Wednesday, 1:00 Lions Club Rooms
Summerville 18-A J. R. Burgess S. Herbert Gilkeson Tuesday, 1-3, 8:00 Reigeldale Tavern
Swainsboro 18-B R. L. Pittman Edward Schwabe Friday, 1-3, 8:00 John C. Coleman Hotel
Talbotton 18-C A. P. Persons Thomas Ferguson Monday, 2-4, 8:00 Community House
Tallapoosa 18-A W. I. Pope E. L. Jaillet Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Various
Thomaston 18-C Talmage B. Echols Irving Kass Monday, 2-4, 7:00 Upson Hotel
Tifton 18-B Glenn O. Bailey Joe Kent Jr. Monday, 12:30 Myon Hotel
Toccoa 18-A Dr. W. B. Heller Winston Owen Tuesday, 7:00 Methodist Church
Towns County 18-A J. C. Camp L. G. Bowen Wednesday, 2-4, 8:00 High School Building
Trion 18-A J. D. Hill John Sailey Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Reigeldale Tavern
Union Point 18-A Louis C. Stewart John T. Dolvin Monday, 1-3, 7:15 Home Economics Building
Valdosta 18-B William H. Warwick Herman Johnson Monday, 1-3, 7:00 Ashley Hotel
Wadley  18-B J. R. Trippe S. C. Evans Tuesday, 2-4, 7:30 Wadley Café
Washington 18-A W. T. Johnson E. B. Garrett Monday, 8:00 Club Rooms on Square
Waycross 18-B Dr. Ansley Seaman H. A. Stallings Tuesday, 1:00 Phoenix Hotel
West Point 18-C J. T. Nichols W. E. Higgins Wednesday, 12:30 General Tyler Hotel
Wilkinson County 18-C C. D. Frobus J. D. Holliman Tuesday, 2-4, 8:00 Various
Wrightsville 18-B L. C. Fullerton A. L. Seckinger Thursday, 2-4, 7:30 Frost Hotel

 

Terms of Use

© 2017 Lions of Georgia, Inc., 977-A Madison Road, Eatonton Georgia 31024